Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Ophthalmologists in the USA

Last updated

There are 14,995 ophthalmologists in the USA, one in every 4,259 US companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 163 firms employ 50 people or more. One in nineteen ophthalmology practices is based in New York, Houston, San Antonio, Brooklyn and Los Angeles. Below you find the largest ophthalmology practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

14,995 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies14,9951 in4,259 US companiesCities2,541Largest cityNew York 298Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (54%)Revenue$100-500K (63%)Email56%Phone100%Website96%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 14,995 ophthalmology practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Coastal Rehabilitation HospitalCoastal Rehabilitation Hospital
Showing 25 of 14,995 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Coastal Rehabilitation Hospital
USA
Wilmington
2131 S 17th St
New Hanover
28401-7407
*****.com
1994
$2,019,244,974
30
Corporation
336
N/A
2
Lehigh Valley Physician Group
USA
Allentown
2268 S 12th St
Lehigh
18103-5650
*****.com
2011
$1,144,530,356
4
N/A
232700908
3
Dubois Regional Medical Center INC
USA
Dubois
100 Hospital Ave
Clearfield
15801-1499
*****.org
1995
$504,677,602
1,400
Corporation
55
0000099489
4
Eyecare Partners, LLC
USA
Ballwin
15933 Clayton Rd Ste 210
St. Louis County
63011-2172
*****.com
2020
$311,746,012
1,910
Corporation
297
431213749
5
Chesapeake Eye Care Management, LLC
USA
Annapolis
2661 Riva Rd Ste 1030
Anne Arundel
21401-7131
*****.com
2017
$110,071,175
109
Corporation
21
6486074
6
Barnet Dulaney Surgery Center, L.L.C.
USA
Phoenix
4800 N 22nd St
Maricopa
85016-4701
*****.com
1999
$95,198,997
450
Corporation
21
L02460475
7
Ut Medical Group, INC.
USA
Memphis
1068 Cresthaven Rd Ste 300
Shelby
38119-0809
*****.edu
1983
$85,488,061
560
Corporation
20
621162462
8
UAB Callahan Eye Hospital
USA
Birmingham
1720 University Blvd
Jefferson
35233-1816
*****.org
1966
$78,535,619
180
Corporation
N/A
630459034
9
American Academy Of Ophthalmology, INC.
USA
San Francisco
655 Beach St Fl 1
San Francisco
94109-1346
*****.org
1896
$68,284,674
180
Corporation
4
411336784
10
Down East Community Hospital
USA
Machias
11 Hospital Dr
Washington
04654-3325
*****.org
1964
$62,280,357
220
Corporation
N/A
19600016ND
11
Dean Mcgee A Eye Institute
USA
Oklahoma City
608 Stanton L Young Blvd 6th Fl
Oklahoma
73104-5065
*****.com
1973
$53,585,210
150
Corporation
5
736109395
12
Medical Management Resource Group, L.L.C.
USA
Phoenix
4800 N 22nd St
Maricopa
85016-4701
*****.com
2002
$52,691,820
406
Corporation
21
L10362744
13
Eye Health America, LLC
USA
Easley
15 Southern Center Ct
Pickens
29642-1533
*****.com
2017
$51,624,279
368
Corporation
20
N/A
14
Comprehensive Eyecare Partners LLC
USA
Henderson
2850 W Horizon Ridge Pkwy Ste 120
Clark
89052-4395
*****.com
2016
$49,046,738
468
Corporation
N/A
E0225802016-9
15
Vision Care Holdings, LLC
USA
West Palm Beach
1555 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd Ste 200
Palm Beach
33401-2339
*****.com
2003
$47,570,757
700
Corporation
103
3714888
16
Lca-Vision INC.
USA
Cincinnati
7840 Montgomery Rd
Hamilton
45236-4348
*****.com
2015
$46,288,766
138
Corporation
68
912799
17
Pacific Cataract And Laser Institute, INC., P.C.
USA
Chehalis
2517 Ne Kresky Ave
Lewis
98532-2409
*****.com
1985
$42,635,549
360
Corporation
20
601061994
18
Hawaii Permanente Medical Group, INC.
USA
Honolulu
3288 Moanalua Rd
Honolulu
96819-1469
*****.org
1972
$42,596,782
302
Corporation
1277
990104820
19
Mann Eye Center, P.A.
USA
Houston
5115 Fannin St Ste 1000
Harris
77004-5899
*****.com
2003
$35,781,247
7
Proprietorship
16
N/A
20
Wills Eye Ophthalmology Clinic, INC.
USA
Philadelphia
840 Walnut St
Philadelphia
19107-5109
*****.com
2011
$33,133,166
57
Corporation
N/A
0002964927
21
Berkeley Eye Institute, P.A.
USA
Kingwood
22741 Professional Dr
Montgomery
77339-6005
*****.com
1966
$30,723,071
175
Corporation
8
741772891
22
Florida Eye Clinic Ambulatory Surgical Center, INC.
USA
Altamonte Springs
160 Boston Ave
Seminole
32701-4706
*****.com
1973
$24,824,575
225
Corporation
21
591493386
23
Southeastern Retina Associates, PC
USA
Knoxville
1124 E Weisgarber Rd Ste 207
Knox
37909-2686
*****.com
1980
$24,743,880
221
Corporation
21
000097363
24
Ophthalmic Consultants Of Boston, INC.
USA
Boston
50 Staniford St Ste 600
Suffolk
02114-2587
*****.com
1972
$24,673,688
200
Corporation
6
042500346
25
Carolina Eye Associates, P.A.
USA
Southern Pines
2170 Midland Rd
Moore
28387-2999
*****.com
1977
$24,621,373
200
Corporation
17
0024060

Showing 25 of 14,995 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many ophthalmologists are there in the USA?

Ophthalmologists and ophthalmology practices in the USA

14,995

21 October 2026

There are 14,995 ophthalmologists and ophthalmology practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 4,259 US companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (29 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
12,241 82%
Head offices
932
Branch offices
1,822

Classification

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011150.

Register

5,617 of the 14,995 are corporations and LLCs (37%); 1,475 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Ophthalmology practices in New York

New York has 298 ophthalmologists and ophthalmology practices, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 73% above the national share. Seven in ten New York firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 67 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
207 · 70%
5-9
66 · 22%
10-19
18 · 6%
20-49
5 · 2%
50+
1 · 0.3%

Legal form

Sole traders
60 · 20%
Partnerships
4 · 1%
Corporations and LLCs
126 · 42%
Other or none
108 · 36%

Share

Of the US total
2.0%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
1
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
67 · 22%
1990 or later
231 · 78%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
2.8%

Reachable

Email
129 · 43%
Phone
298 · 100%
Website
271 · 91%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
47 · 16%
$100K-$500K
199 · 69%
$500K-$1M
25 · 9%
$1M and more
18 · 6%

Largest

  1. 1276
  2. 250
  3. 338
  4. 425
  5. 525

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Where in the USA?

New York has the most ophthalmologists in the USA (298), ahead of Houston (138), San Antonio (133), Brooklyn (124) and Los Angeles (115). Together the five hold one in nineteen of them. Relative to their size, San Antonio, New York and Chicago have the most: 1.0 to 2.0 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,541 US cities have at least one ophthalmology practice; 376 have ten or more; 806 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Ophthalmology practices per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.02. San Antonio has 2.0 times the national share.

  • 2.0×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 946 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles566
Orange325
New York298
Montgomery277
Cook248
Ct228
Jefferson201
San Diego181
Maricopa174
Miami-Dade162
Show all 946

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 14,950 US ophthalmology practices with a known headcount, 8,112 (54%) have one to four people, 4,637 have five to nine, 2,038 have ten to 49 and 163 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (8,267, 63%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1012,749 85%
  • Small 10 to 492,038 14%
  • Medium 50 to 249156 1%
  • Large 250+7 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

141

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 55 more than $10 million.

29

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest ophthalmology practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Dubois Regional Medical Center is the largest ophthalmology practice in the USA by headcount. 163 firms employ 50 people or more; 62 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Dubois1,400 staff
  2. 2Moreno Valley622 staff
  3. 3Seattle600 staff
  4. 4Memphis560 staff
  5. 5Webster541 staff
  6. 6Cape Coral504 staff
  7. 7Pasadena500 staff
  8. 8Henderson468 staff
  9. 9Kansas City451 staff
  10. 10Phoenix450 staff

By employee size · 14,950 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-48,112
5-94,637
10-191,316
20-49722
50-99101
100-19938
200-49917
500-9997
1,000+0

54% have 1 to 4 people; 722 have 20 to 49; 163 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,216
$100K-$500K8,267
$500K-$1M1,386
$1M-$5M1,115
$5M-$10M86
$10M-$50M42
$50M-$100M8
$100M-$500M2
$500M+3

63% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,115 between $1M and $5M; 141 above $5M.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 2 US ophthalmology practices from before 1900, 34 from before 1950 and 2,416 from before 1990.
  1. 1859
    1. Sewickley
  2. 1896
    1. San Francisco
  3. 1916
    1. New York
  4. 1924
    1. New York
  5. 1934
    1. Houston
  6. 1936
    1. Honolulu

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,416

US ophthalmology practices date from before 1990

110

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 14 home care providers for every ophthalmology practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Home Care Providers216,19328%79%
Physiotherapists26,51096%67%
Pediatricians22,33886%58%
Osteopaths17,20043%78%
Ophthalmologists14,99596%54%
Oncologists6,90396%51%

How reachable are they?

Ophthalmology practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 96% a website.
  • Email8,368 56%
  • Phone14,988 100%
  • Website14,405 96%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in ten US ophthalmology practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 1,475, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 257, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 5,617, 37% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 7,646, 51% · 21 October 202614,995companies
  • Sole traders1,47510%
  • Partnerships2572%
  • Corporations and LLCs5,61737%
  • No form on record or other7,64651%
Single-site
82%
Head offices
932
Branches
1,822

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

29 ophthalmology practices were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 3 a month, after 64 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 842022
  2. 1192023
  3. 752024
  4. 642025
  5. 292026 so far

28 of this year's 29 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Woodway7 staff
  2. 2Pomona5 staff
  3. 3Alexandria5 staff
  4. 4Edmonds2 staff
  5. 5Lafayette2 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many ophthalmologists are there in the USA?

There are 14,995 ophthalmologists and ophthalmology practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 4,259 US companies.

Which is the largest ophthalmology practice in the USA?

Dubois Regional Medical Center in Dubois, with 1,400 staff.

Which US city has the most ophthalmologists?

New York, with 298, ahead of Houston (138), San Antonio (133), Brooklyn (124) and Los Angeles (115). Relative to its size, San Antonio has the most: 2.0 times the national share.

How many ophthalmology practices are there in New York?

298, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 73% above the national share.

How big is a typical ophthalmology practice?

Small. 54% of the 14,950 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 163 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US ophthalmologists sole traders or companies?

One in ten (1,475) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 37% (5,617) are corporations and LLCs.

How many ophthalmology practices started in 2026?

29 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 64 in 2025. 28 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest ophthalmology practice in the USA?

Sewickley Cemetery in Sewickley, 1859, followed by American Academy of Ophthalmology in San Francisco (1896) and Manhattan Eye Ear & Throat Hospital in New York (1916). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers ophthalmologists?

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011150.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 14,995 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of ophthalmologists in the USA

All 14,995 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360