Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Pediatricians in the USA

Last updated

There are 22,338 pediatricians in the USA, one in every 2,859 US companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 153 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty-one pediatric practices is based in Houston, Miami, Brooklyn, New York and Saint Louis. Below you find the largest pediatric practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

22,338 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies22,3381 in2,859 US companiesCities3,925Largest cityHouston 252Sole traders12%Employees1-4 (58%)Revenue$100-500K (61%)Email44%Phone100%Website86%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 22,338 pediatric practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

The Toledo HospitalThe Toledo Hospital
Showing 25 of 22,338 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
The Toledo Hospital
USA
Toledo
2142 N Cove Blvd
Lucas
43606-3896
*****.org
1876
$1,544,499,488
5,586
Corporation
415
150572
2
Billings Clinic
USA
Billings
2800 10th Ave N
Yellowstone
59107
*****.com
1993
$923,541,999
3,300
Corporation
20
D011181
3
Sun River Health, INC.
USA
Peekskill
1037 Main St Ste C
Westchester
10566-2913
*****.org
1975
$316,911,164
745
Corporation
16
376551
4
Packard Children's Health Alliance
USA
Palo Alto
725 Welch Rd
Santa Clara
94304-1601
*****.org
2012
$147,660,000
100
Corporation
376
3414841
5
Erie Family Health Center, INC.
USA
Chicago
1701 W Superior St
Cook
60622-5646
*****.org
1950
$132,295,957
200
Corporation
6
49740212
6
University Pediatricians
USA
Detroit
3901 Beaubien St
Wayne
48201-2119
*****.org
1997
$104,209,701
180
Corporation
3
800826301
7
La Petite Holdings CORP.
USA
Novi
21333 Haggerty Rd Ste 300
Oakland
48375-5537
*****.com
1993
$98,581,296
9,728
Corporation
1727
N/A
8
Saltzman, Tanis, Pittell, Levin & Jacobson, INC.
USA
Plantation
900 S Pine Island Rd Ste 800
Hillsborough
33324-3923
*****.com
1967
$86,121,975
415
Corporation
20
600314
9
Alliance For Childhood Diseases
USA
Las Vegas
1 Breakthrough Way
Clark
89135
*****.org
2002
$70,978,889
115
Corporation
4
E0263332007-7
10
Sterne Bellard Solis & Estes
USA
New Orleans
2820 Napoleon Ave Ste 950
Orleans
70115-8203
*****.com
1954
$48,731,249
6
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
N/A
11
Driscoll Health Plan
USA
Corpus Christi
3533 S Alameda St
Nueces
78411-1785
*****.org
2019
$46,920,598
29
N/A
N/A
12
Mercy Care Management, INC.
USA
Cedar Rapids
701 10th St Se
Linn
52403-1251
*****.org
1983
$40,713,000
2,200
Corporation
12
68315
13
Central Florida Family Health Center, INC.
USA
Sanford
4930 E Lake Mary Blvd
Seminole
32771-5003
*****.org
1977
$39,450,473
270
Corporation
3
739178
14
La Petite Academy, INC.
USA
Novi
21333 Haggerty Rd Ste 300
Oakland
48375-5537
*****.com
1994
$23,486,787
9,630
Corporation
1727
0923782
15
Collom & Carney Clinic Association
USA
Texarkana
5002 Cowhorn Creek Rd
Bowie
75503-9766
*****.com
1947
$22,798,176
545
Corporation
10
0802438018
16
Southdale Pediatric Associates, LTD.
USA
Minneapolis
6600 France Ave S Ste 315
Hennepin
55435-1803
*****.com
1970
$22,689,899
115
Corporation
4
1V-1002
17
New York Hospital Queen's
USA
Flushing
5645 Main St
Queens
11355-5045
*****.com
2011
$17,817,454
54
Proprietorship
N/A
112848858
18
Lasalle Medical Associates
USA
Redlands
1855 W Redlands Blvd Ste 200
San Bernardino
92373-3146
*****.com
1999
$14,736,414
100
Corporation
5
1963638
19
Gifford Health Care, INC.
USA
Randolph
44 S Main St
Orange
05060-1381
*****.org
2012
$14,545,680
3
Corporation
N/A
0092723
20
All-Inclusive Community Health Center
USA
Burbank
1311 N San Fernando Blvd
Santa Clara
91504
*****.com
2011
$14,113,397
3
Corporation
N/A
3332680
21
M E D F Physicians CORPORATION
USA
Coldwater
800 W Main St
Mercer
45828-1613
*****.com
2012
$13,095,199
10
N/A
341957399
22
Mastery Learning Institute
USA
Portland
13717 Se Division St
Multnomah
97236
*****.org
1999
$12,995,242
50
Corporation
N/A
71488986
23
Tribe 513
USA
Greenville
525 Verdae Blvd # 200
Greenville
29607-4021
*****.com
2007
$12,259,889
82
N/A
203730220
24
Tribeca Pediatrics, Pllc
USA
New York
11 Park Pl Ste 1200
New York
10007-2823
*****.com
2002
$12,209,784
200
Corporation
14
710902029
25
Pediatric Specialists Of Virginia, LLC
USA
Fairfax
3023 Hamaker Ct Ste 200
Fairfax City
22031-2240
*****.org
2013
$10,756,749
6
Corporation
158
S4381812

Showing 25 of 22,338 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most pediatricians in the USA (252), ahead of Miami (250), Brooklyn (198), New York (189) and Saint Louis (161). Together the five hold one in twenty-one of them. Relative to their size, Jacksonville, Louisville and Saint Louis have the most: 1.6 to 1.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

3,925 US cities have at least one pediatric practice; 532 have ten or more; 1,419 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Pediatric practices per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.03. Jacksonville has 1.7 times the national share.

  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,192 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles767
Orange494
Miami-Dade379
Ct372
Harris331
Montgomery331
Cook313
Jefferson301
Maricopa245
Dallas224
Show all 1,192

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 22,324 US pediatric practices with a known headcount, 12,943 (58%) have one to four people, 6,960 have five to nine, 2,268 have ten to 49 and 153 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (12,736, 61%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1019,903 89%
  • Small 10 to 492,268 10%
  • Medium 50 to 249143 0.6%
  • Large 250+10 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

64

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 27 more than $10 million.

21

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest pediatric practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

The Toledo Hospital is the largest pediatric practice in the USA by headcount. 153 firms employ 50 people or more; 54 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Toledo5,586 staff
  2. 2Billings3,300 staff
  3. 3Redwood Shores1,771 staff
  4. 4Walnut Creek1,484 staff
  5. 5St. Joseph830 staff
  6. 6Peekskill745 staff
  7. 7Quincy719 staff
  8. 8Londonderry645 staff
  9. 9Miami565 staff
  10. 10Texarkana545 staff

By employee size · 22,324 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-412,943
5-96,960
10-191,567
20-49701
50-9999
100-19927
200-49917
500-9996
1,000+4

58% have 1 to 4 people; 701 have 20 to 49; 153 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K6,004
$100K-$500K12,736
$500K-$1M1,381
$1M-$5M675
$5M-$10M37
$10M-$50M18
$50M-$100M3
$100M-$500M4
$500M+2

61% between $100,000 and $500,000; 675 between $1M and $5M; 64 above $5M.

How many pediatricians are there in the USA?

Pediatricians and pediatric practices in the USA

22,338

21 October 2026

There are 22,338 pediatricians and pediatric practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 2,859 US companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (21 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
20,264 91%
Head offices
602
Branch offices
1,472

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8011, 8351.

Register

6,393 of the 22,338 are corporations and LLCs (29%); 2,734 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Pediatric practices in Houston

Houston has 252 pediatricians and pediatric practices, <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 18% below the national share. Half Houston firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 23 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
131 · 52%
5-9
101 · 40%
10-19
15 · 6%
20-49
4 · 2%
50+
1 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
42 · 17%
Partnerships
4 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
45 · 18%
Other or none
161 · 64%

Share

Of the US total
1.1%
Of all Houston companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
23 · 9%
1990 or later
229 · 91%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.9%

Reachable

Email
138 · 55%
Phone
251 · 100%
Website
226 · 90%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
42 · 18%
$100K-$500K
178 · 74%
$500K-$1M
16 · 7%
$1M and more
4 · 2%

Largest

  1. 1426
  2. 249
  3. 325
  4. 425
  5. 521

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

21 pediatric practices were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 2 a month, after 66 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1342022
  2. 1312023
  3. 1022024
  4. 662025
  5. 212026 so far

21 of this year's 21 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Mansfield5 staff
  2. 2Denver2 staff
  3. 3Torrance2 staff
  4. 4Encino2 staff
  5. 5Miami2 staff

How reachable are they?

Pediatric practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 86% a website.
  • Email9,805 44%
  • Phone22,311 100%
  • Website19,208 86%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 2 US pediatric practices from before 1900, 34 from before 1950 and 2,575 from before 1990.
  1. 1876
    1. Toledo
  2. 1895
    1. Honolulu
  3. 1906
    1. Columbus
  4. 1907
    1. Poughkeepsie
  5. 1920
    1. Jackson
  6. 1922
    1. Lexington

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,575

US pediatric practices date from before 1990

206

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in eight US pediatric practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in ten are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 2,734, 12% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 418, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 6,393, 29% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 12,793, 57% · 21 October 202622,338companies
  • Sole traders2,73412%
  • Partnerships4182%
  • Corporations and LLCs6,39329%
  • No form on record or other12,79357%
Single-site
91%
Head offices
602
Branches
1,472

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 opticians for every pediatric practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Opticians54,80166%79%
Pediatricians22,33886%58%
Osteopaths17,20043%78%
Ophthalmologists14,99596%54%
Orthodontists12,53098%58%
Orthopedic Physicians9,45594%56%

Frequently asked questions

How many pediatricians are there in the USA?

There are 22,338 pediatricians and pediatric practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 2,859 US companies.

Which is the largest pediatric practice in the USA?

The Toledo Hospital in Toledo, with 5,586 staff.

Which US city has the most pediatricians?

Houston, with 252, ahead of Miami (250), Brooklyn (198), New York (189) and Saint Louis (161). Relative to its size, Jacksonville has the most: 1.7 times the national share.

How many pediatric practices are there in Houston?

252, which is <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 18% below the national share.

How big is a typical pediatric practice?

Small. 58% of the 22,324 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 153 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US pediatricians sole traders or companies?

One in eight (2,734) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 29% (6,393) are corporations and LLCs.

How many pediatric practices started in 2026?

21 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 66 in 2025. 21 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest pediatric practice in the USA?

The Toledo Hospital in Toledo, 1876, followed by Kcaa Preschools of Hawai I in Honolulu (1895) and Richard A Kern M D in Columbus (1906). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers pediatricians?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8011 (offices and clinics of doctors of medicine) and 8351 (child day care services).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 22,338 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of pediatricians in the USA

All 22,338 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360