Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Orthopedic Physicians in the USA

Last updated

There are 9,455 orthopedic physicians in the USA, one in every 6,755 US companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 102 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seventeen orthopedic physicians is based in New York, Los Angeles, Houston, Dallas and San Antonio. Below you find the largest orthopedic physicians in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

9,455 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies9,4551 in6,755 US companiesCities2,134Largest cityNew York 196Sole traders8%Employees1-4 (57%)Revenue$100-500K (72%)Email45%Phone100%Website94%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 9,455 orthopedic physicians, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

West Central Ohio Group, LTD.West Central Ohio Group, LTD.
Showing 25 of 9,455 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
West Central Ohio Group, LTD.
USA
Lima
801 Medical Dr Ste B
Allen
45804-4030
*****.com
1998
$80,024,131
75
Corporation
N/A
1449760
2
Orthopaedics-Indianapolis, LLC
USA
Indianapolis
8450 Northwest Blvd
Marion
46278-1381
*****.com
1964
$48,194,617
115
Corporation
15
351090576
3
Orthopedic One, INC.
USA
Columbus
170 Taylor Station Rd
Franklin
43213-4491
*****.com
2003
$44,968,529
232
Corporation
6
1430543
4
Hmmg, L.L.C.
USA
Columbus
6262 Veterans Pkwy
Muscogee
31909-3540
*****.com
2003
$43,508,116
500
Corporation
28
0318415
5
Arizona Orthopedic Surgical Specialists PC
USA
Chandler
2905 W Warner Rd Ste 1
Maricopa
85224-1674
*****.com
2004
$31,793,652
115
Corporation
N/A
16892999
6
Palm Beach Orthopaedic Institute, P.A.
USA
Palm Beach Gardens
4215 Burns Rd
Palm Beach
33410-4625
*****.com
2005
$30,000,000
111
Corporation
5
650327403
7
Orthopedic Surgeons, LTD.
USA
Camp Hill
3399 Trindle Rd Fl 1
Cumberland
17011-4407
*****.com
1971
$27,451,549
100
Corporation
3
0000603674
8
Orthopaedics Northeast, P.C.
USA
Fort Wayne
5050 N Clinton St
Allen
46825-5886
*****.com
1962
$24,967,807
336
Corporation
7
198012-045
9
Midwest Orthopaedics At Rush, LLC
USA
Westchester
1 Westbrook Corporate Ctr Ste 240
Cook
60154-5701
*****.com
2004
$24,946,108
99
Corporation
9
300176561
10
Texas Orthopedics, Sports And Rehabilitation Associates, P.A.
USA
Austin
4700 Seton Center Pkwy Ste 200
Travis
78759-4107
*****.com
1986
$23,136,075
200
Corporation
5
742419168
11
Orthopaedic Clinic Of Daytona Beach, P.A.
USA
Daytona Beach
1865 Lpga Blvd
Volusia
32117-7108
*****.com
1961
$23,038,166
93
Corporation
N/A
601799
12
Orthopedic Associates Of Lancaster, LTD.
USA
Lancaster
170 N Pointe Blvd
Lancaster
17601-4132
*****.com
1972
$22,758,797
104
Corporation
4
0000682448
13
P A Orthoarkansas
USA
Little Rock
10301 Kanis Rd
Pulaski
72205-6205
*****.com
1997
$21,824,251
200
Corporation
7
100148449
14
Midlands Orthopaedics And Neurosurgery, P.A.
USA
Columbia
1910 Blanding St
Richland
29201-3500
*****.com
1981
$21,504,829
140
Corporation
4
F192686
15
Des Moines Orthopaedic Surgeons, P.C.
USA
West Des Moines
6001 Westown Pkwy Ste 201
Mahaska
50266-7719
*****.com
1971
$16,908,415
150
Corporation
2
51833
16
Panorama Orthopedics And Spine Center, INC.
USA
Golden
660 Golden Ridge Rd Ste 250
Jefferson
80401-9541
*****.com
1965
$14,408,974
150
Corporation
3
19871371059
17
Bienville Orthopaedic Specialists, L.L.C.
USA
Vancleave
6300 E Lake Blvd Ste 301
Jackson
39565-6770
*****.com
2022
$13,581,405
80
Corporation
16
683907
18
Msk Group, PC
USA
Memphis
6286 Briarcrest Ave
Shelby
38120-4023
*****.org
1970
$13,281,167
204
Corporation
3
000058583
19
University Orthopaedic Associates INC
USA
Indianapolis
1120 W Michigan St
Marion
46202-5209
*****.edu
2019
$11,932,235
2
N/A
N/A
20
Orthopedic Associates Of Hartford, P.C.
USA
Hartford
85 Seymour St Ste 607
Ct
06106-5525
*****.com
1970
$10,330,029
85
Corporation
4
0034983
21
Ortho Sport & Spine Physicians, LLC
USA
Atlanta
5788 Roswell Rd
Fulton
30328-4904
*****.com
2014
$10,125,396
66
Corporation
13
14009909
22
Texas Back Institute Operations, INC.
USA
Plano
6020 W Parker Rd Ste 200
Collin
75093-8172
*****.com
1978
$9,989,220
160
Corporation
13
0800493017
23
University Orthopaedic Association INC
USA
Indianapolis
1120 W Michigan St
Marion
46202
*****.edu
N/A
$9,958,367
5
N/A
043666805
24
Specialty Orthopedic Group Of Mississippi, Pllc
USA
Tupelo
1211 S Gloster St Ste A
Lee
38801-6548
*****.com
2016
$9,858,858
68
Corporation
N/A
1070248
25
Hinsdale Orthopaedic Associates, S.C.
USA
Hinsdale
550 W Ogden Ave
Dupage
60521-3186
*****.com
1969
$9,808,955
75
Corporation
9
49464703

Showing 25 of 9,455 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Orthopedic physicians in New York

New York has 196 orthopedic physicians, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 81% above the national share. Two in three New York firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 29 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
127 · 65%
5-9
53 · 27%
10-19
15 · 8%
20-49
1 · 0.5%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
27 · 14%
Partnerships
2 · 1%
Corporations and LLCs
82 · 42%
Other or none
85 · 43%

Share

Of the US total
2.1%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
29 · 15%
1990 or later
167 · 85%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
2.5%

Reachable

Email
120 · 61%
Phone
196 · 100%
Website
188 · 96%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
27 · 14%
$100K-$500K
147 · 76%
$500K-$1M
15 · 8%
$1M and more
5 · 3%

Largest

  1. 134
  2. 218
  3. 316
  4. 415
  5. 515

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Where in the USA?

New York has the most orthopedic physicians in the USA (196), ahead of Los Angeles (95), Houston (94), Dallas (92) and San Antonio (79). Together the five hold one in seventeen of them.

Cities by number of firms

2,134 US cities have at least one orthopedic physician; 205 have ten or more; 828 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 856 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles436
Orange204
New York197
San Diego149
Ct142
Jefferson131
Miami-Dade130
Montgomery128
Dallas125
Palm Beach122
Show all 856

How many orthopedic physicians are there in the USA?

Orthopedic physicians in the USA

9,455

21 October 2026

There are 9,455 orthopedic physicians in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 6,755 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (9 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
8,596 91%
Head offices
328
Branch offices
531

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8011.

Register

3,047 of the 9,455 are corporations and LLCs (32%); 798 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest orthopedic physicians in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals is the largest orthopedic physician in the USA by headcount. 102 firms employ 50 people or more; 26 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1San Rafael1,458 staff
  2. 2Columbus500 staff
  3. 3Philadelphia490 staff
  4. 4Fort Wayne336 staff
  5. 5San Antonio277 staff
  6. 6San Francisco238 staff
  7. 7Hudson221 staff
  8. 8Portland220 staff
  9. 9Langhorne198 staff
  10. 10Plano160 staff

By employee size · 9,453 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-45,341
5-93,079
10-19592
20-49339
50-9976
100-19920
200-4995
500-9990
1,000+1

57% have 1 to 4 people; 339 have 20 to 49; 102 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,557
$100K-$500K6,386
$500K-$1M556
$1M-$5M369
$5M-$10M33
$10M-$50M20
$50M-$100M1

72% between $100,000 and $500,000; 369 between $1M and $5M; 54 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 9,453 US orthopedic physicians with a known headcount, 5,341 (57%) have one to four people, 3,079 have five to nine, 931 have ten to 49 and 102 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (6,386, 72%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 108,420 89%
  • Small 10 to 49931 10%
  • Medium 50 to 249101 1%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

54

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 21 more than $10 million.

9

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 23 home care providers for every orthopedic physician in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Home Care Providers216,19328%79%
Opticians54,80166%79%
Ophthalmologists14,99596%54%
Orthopedic Physicians9,45594%56%
Oncologists6,90396%51%
Nephrologists2,34393%63%

How reachable are they?

Orthopedic physicians are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 94% a website.
  • Email4,245 45%
  • Phone9,451 100%
  • Website8,921 94%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US orthopedic physicians from before 1900, 12 from before 1950 and 1,171 from before 1990.
  1. 1919
    1. Chicago
  2. 1923
    1. Kansas City
  3. 1935
    1. Louisville
  4. 1943
    1. Miamisburg
  5. 1946
    1. Toccoa
  6. 1947
    1. Chevy Chase

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,171

US orthopedic physicians date from before 1990

66

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in twelve US orthopedic physicians work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Only one firm in three is a corporations or LLCs.
Sole traders: 798, 8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 144, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 3,047, 32% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 5,466, 58% · 21 October 20269,455companies
  • Sole traders7988%
  • Partnerships1442%
  • Corporations and LLCs3,04732%
  • No form on record or other5,46658%
Single-site
91%
Head offices
328
Branches
531

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many orthopedic physicians are there in the USA?

There are 9,455 orthopedic physicians in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 6,755 US companies.

Which is the largest orthopedic physician in the USA?

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals in San Rafael, with 1,458 staff. By revenue West Central Ohio Group in Lima leads with $80.0 million a year.

Which US city has the most orthopedic physicians?

New York, with 196, ahead of Los Angeles (95), Houston (94), Dallas (92) and San Antonio (79).

How many orthopedic physicians are there in New York?

196, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 81% above the national share.

How big is a typical orthopedic physician?

Small. 57% of the 9,453 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 102 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US orthopedic physicians sole traders or companies?

One in twelve (798) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 32% (3,047) are corporations and LLCs.

How many orthopedic physicians started in 2026?

9 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 39 in 2025. 8 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest orthopedic physician in the USA?

Bell Stromberg Harris Nagle & Wiedrich in Chicago, 1919, followed by Mark Bernhardt MD in Kansas City (1923) and Ellis and Badenhausen Orthopaedics, P.S.C. in Louisville (1935). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers orthopedic physicians?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8011 (offices and clinics of doctors of medicine).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 9,455 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of orthopedic physicians in the USA

All 9,455 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360