Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Osteopaths in the USA

Last updated

There are 17,200 osteopaths in the USA, one in every 3,713 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 71 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty-one osteopathic practices is based in Philadelphia, Las Vegas, Miami, Houston and Phoenix. Below you find the largest osteopathic practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

17,200 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies17,2001 in3,713 US companiesCities3,795Largest cityPhiladelphia 193Sole traders7%Employees1-4 (78%)Revenue$100-500K (61%)Email17%Phone62%Website43%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 17,200 osteopathic practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Fairview Health ServicesFairview Health Services
Showing 25 of 17,360 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Fairview Health Services
USA
Minneapolis
7450 France Ave S Ste 240
Hennepin
55435
premierspineandinterventionalpain.*****
2002
$8,766,194,000
5
Corporation
N/A
1637507-2
2
Vista Community Clinic
USA
Vista
1000 Vale Terrace Dr
Solano
92084
vistacommunityclinic.*****
1972
$128,762,405
500
Corporation
7
0666905
3
ST. Clair Medical Services, INC.
USA
Pittsburgh
1000 Bower Hill Rd
Allegheny
15243-1873
providers.*****
2011
$72,237,000
15
Corporation
17
0002974517
4
Community Health Associates, INC.
USA
Galion
955 Bucyrus Rd
Crawford
44833-1509
avitahealth.*****
1994
$56,906,501
26
Corporation
N/A
884399
5
Regional West Physicians Clinic
USA
Scottsbluff
4021 Avenue B
Scotts Bluff
69361-4602
rwhs.*****
1984
$50,139,332
21
Corporation
N/A
0735817
6
Akdhc, L.L.C.
USA
Phoenix
3333 E Camelback Rd Ste 180
Maricopa
85018-2396
akdhc.*****
1999
$49,380,928
325
Corporation
17
L08822364
7
Hca Florida Northside Hospital
USA
St. Petersburg
6000 49th St N
Pinellas
33709-2114
hcafloridahealthcare.*****
1976
$27,802,448
1
Corporation
3837
N/A
8
Do Good Multnomah
USA
Portland
7931 Ne Halsey St
Multnomah
97213-6755
dogoodmultnomah.*****
2015
$16,984,012
67
Corporation
N/A
111077491
9
Essex Center For Rehabilitation And Healthcare
USA
Elizabethtown
81 Park St
Essex
12932-2300
essex-center.*****
2014
$14,030,277
12
Corporation
2
N/A
10
West Virginia School Of Osteopathic Medicine Clinic, Incorporated
USA
Lewisburg
1464 Jefferson St N
Greenbrier
24901-1380
rcbclinic.*****
1975
$11,567,641
103
Corporation
2
31643
11
Naval Surface Warfare Center
USA
Dahlgren
5443 Bronson Rd Ste 119b
King George
22448-5159
N/A
2009
$10,232,922
41
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
12
Cox Health Systems Physician Referral
USA
Springfield
3801 S National Ave
Greene
65807-5210
coxhealth.*****
1994
$8,363,607
100
Corporation
3
N/A
13
Commonwealth Orthopaedic Centers, P.S.C.
USA
Crestview Hills
2845 Chancellor Dr
Kenton
41017-3418
orthocincy.*****
2008
$7,218,709
54
Corporation
N/A
611274265
14
Surgical Healing Arts Center, L.L.C.
USA
Fort Myers
6701 Babcock St
Lee
33966-1073
N/A
2011
$6,882,661
14
Corporation
2
L20000234290
15
Frisco Spine
USA
Frisco
8350 Dallas Pkwy
Collin
75034-5076
friscospine.*****
2017
$5,941,853
39
N/A
N/A
16
Neuroscience Group Of Northeast Wisconsin, S.C.
USA
Neenah
1305 West American Dr
Winnebago
54956-1993
neurosciencegroup.*****
1992
$5,905,032
170
Corporation
N/A
391731465
17
Uropartners
USA
Des Plaines
2750 S River Rd
Cook
60018-4103
uropartners.*****
2016
$5,571,949
26
N/A
N/A
18
Optimed Hospitalists, Pllc
USA
Davidson
210 Delburg St
Mecklenburg
28036-8655
optimeddoctors.*****
2015
$5,389,866
45
Corporation
N/A
1131145
19
South Denver Cardiology
USA
Littleton
1000 Southpark Dr
Arapahoe
80120-5654
southdenver.*****
2014
$5,296,465
128
N/A
N/A
20
Ofc Of Gregory L Henry DO
USA
Hannibal
6500 Hospital Dr
Marion
63401-6890
drmetlis.*****
N/A
$5,162,784
30
N/A
N/A
21
Silver Lake Family Practice Pllc
USA
Fenton
1100 Torrey Rd
Genesee
48430
alternatives5.*****
2008
$5,027,288
4
N/A
801889842
22
Unt Health Slife David M. DO
USA
Fort Worth
855 Montgomery St
Tarrant
76107-2553
unthealth.*****
2015
$4,964,221
189
N/A
N/A
23
Elizabeth A. Pensler, Do, Pllc
USA
Ferndale
928 E 10 Mile Rd Ste 400
Oakland
48220-3041
team-rehab.*****
2016
$4,806,552
10
N/A
801904308
24
Kansas Medical Clinic, PA
USA
Topeka
2200 Sw 6th Ave Ste 104
Shawnee
66606-1707
kmcpa.*****
1998
$4,765,198
30
Corporation
5
2616860
25
Arthritis Relief Centers, Pllc
USA
San Antonio
3212 Napier Park
Bexar
78231-1522
arvcenters.*****
2018
$4,754,973
11
Corporation
N/A
0802902375

Showing 25 of 17,360 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

Philadelphia has the most osteopaths in the USA (193), ahead of Las Vegas (172), Miami (162), Houston (151) and Phoenix (151). Together the five hold one in twenty-one of them. Relative to their size, Tulsa, Fort Worth and Tucson have the most: 2.0 to 4.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

3,795 US cities have at least one osteopathic practice; 363 have ten or more; 1,717 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Osteopathic practices per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.03. Tulsa has 4.4 times the national share.

  • 4.4×
  • 2.5×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.2×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,100 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles578
Maricopa448
Orange425
Montgomery278
Broward275
Miami-Dade267
Tarrant253
Clark243
Dallas222
Palm Beach215
Show all 1,100

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 17,187 US osteopathic practices with a known headcount, 13,357 (78%) have one to four people, 3,195 have five to nine, 564 have ten to 49 and 71 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (9,949, 61%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1016,552 96%
  • Small 10 to 49564 3%
  • Medium 50 to 24965 0.4%
  • Large 250+6 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

20

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 12 more than $10 million.

191

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest osteopathic practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Philadelphia, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Doctors Ohiohealth is the largest osteopathic practice in the USA by headcount. 71 firms employ 50 people or more; 31 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Grove City1,950 staff
  2. 2Gibsonia1,320 staff
  3. 3Fort Worth1,250 staff
  4. 4Tulsa695 staff
  5. 5Ogden673 staff
  6. 6St. Joseph622 staff
  7. 7Vista500 staff
  8. 8Troy435 staff
  9. 9Whitney398 staff
  10. 10Phoenix325 staff

By employee size · 17,187 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-413,357
5-93,195
10-19379
20-49185
50-9940
100-19915
200-49910
500-9993
1,000+3

78% have 1 to 4 people; 185 have 20 to 49; 71 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,945
$100K-$500K9,949
$500K-$1M976
$1M-$5M517
$5M-$10M8
$10M-$50M7
$50M-$100M3
$100M-$500M1
$500M+1

61% between $100,000 and $500,000; 517 between $1M and $5M; 20 above $5M.

Osteopathic practices in Philadelphia

Philadelphia has 193 osteopaths and osteopathic practices, <0.1% of all 386,044 Philadelphia companies and 86% above the national share. Four in five Philadelphia firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 1 new firm was entered in 2026, 35 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
152 · 79%
5-9
31 · 16%
10-19
7 · 4%
20-49
3 · 2%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
28 · 15%
Partnerships
3 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
89 · 46%
Other or none
73 · 38%

Share

Of the US total
1.1%
Of all Philadelphia companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1
Entered 2025
1
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.5%

Old

Before 1990
35 · 18%
1990 or later
158 · 82%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
3.5%

Reachable

Email
28 · 15%
Phone
116 · 60%
Website
74 · 38%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
62 · 35%
$100K-$500K
103 · 58%
$500K-$1M
4 · 2%
$1M and more
8 · 5%

Largest

  1. 1150
  2. 239
  3. 335
  4. 422
  5. 511

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Philadelphia sample

How many osteopaths are there in the USA?

Osteopaths and osteopathic practices in the USA

17,200

21 October 2026

There are 17,200 osteopaths and osteopathic practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 3,713 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (191 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
16,229 94%
Head offices
189
Branch offices
782

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8031.

Register

7,692 of the 17,200 are corporations and LLCs (45%); 1,244 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

191 osteopathic practices were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 470 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 5432022
  2. 6352023
  3. 6132024
  4. 4702025
  5. 1912026 so far

190 of this year's 191 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Crystal3 staff
  2. 2Columbus2 staff
  3. 3Fort Worth2 staff
  4. 4Ridgewood2 staff
  5. 5Lawton2 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 21 dentists for every osteopathic practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Dentists356,75662%70%
Chiropractors110,64163%91%
Osteopaths17,20043%78%
Cardiologists8,52693%58%
Cosmetic Surgeons8,31198%55%
Anesthesiologists2,06080%64%

How reachable are they?

Osteopathic practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 62% list a phone number and 43% a website.
  • Email2,964 17%
  • Phone10,716 62%
  • Website7,390 43%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in fourteen US osteopathic practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 1,244, 7% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 114, 0.7% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 7,692, 45% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 8,150, 47% · 21 October 202617,200companies
  • Sole traders1,2447%
  • Partnerships1140.7%
  • Corporations and LLCs7,69245%
  • No form on record or other8,15047%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
189
Branches
782

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US osteopathic practices from before 1900, 7 from before 1950 and 998 from before 1990.
  1. 1945
    1. New York
  2. 1946
    1. Wallace
  3. 1946
    1. Monterey
  4. 1948
    1. Denver
  5. 1948
    1. Oakdale
  6. 1948
    1. Fort Worth

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

998

US osteopathic practices date from before 1990

52

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many osteopaths are there in the USA?

There are 17,200 osteopaths and osteopathic practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 3,713 US companies.

Which is the largest osteopathic practice in the USA?

Doctors Ohiohealth in Grove City, with 1,950 staff. By revenue Vista Community Clinic in Vista leads with $128.8 million a year.

Which US city has the most osteopaths?

Philadelphia, with 193, ahead of Las Vegas (172), Miami (162), Houston (151) and Phoenix (151). Relative to its size, Tulsa has the most: 4.4 times the national share.

How many osteopathic practices are there in Philadelphia?

193, which is <0.1% of all 386,044 Philadelphia companies and 86% above the national share.

How big is a typical osteopathic practice?

Small. 78% of the 17,187 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 71 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US osteopaths sole traders or companies?

One in fourteen (1,244) are sole traders, 0.7% are partnerships and 45% (7,692) are corporations and LLCs.

How many osteopathic practices started in 2026?

191 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 470 in 2025. 190 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest osteopathic practice in the USA?

Chelsea-Village Medical Office, P.C. in New York, 1945, followed by Blair Family Medicine in Wallace (1946) and Festa Do Devino Espirito Santo De Monterey in Monterey (1946). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers osteopaths?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8031 (offices and clinics of doctors of osteopathy).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 17,200 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of osteopaths in the USA

All 17,200 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360