Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Endocrinologists in the USA

Last updated

There are 1,619 endocrinologists in the USA, one in every 39,450 US companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 22 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eleven endocrinology practices is based in New York, Houston, Miami, Los Angeles and Jacksonville. Below you find the largest endocrinology practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

1,619 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,6191 in39,450 US companiesCities747Largest cityNew York 52Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (65%)Revenue$100-500K (73%)Email36%Phone100%Website94%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,619 endocrinology practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Nuvance Health Medical Practice Ct, INC.Nuvance Health Medical Practice Ct, INC.
Showing 25 of 1,619 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Nuvance Health Medical Practice Ct, INC.
USA
Danbury
25 Germantown Rd
Ct
06810-5036
*****.org
1985
$423,676,256
300
Corporation
3
0171304
2
Decatur Memorial Hospital
USA
Decatur
2300 N Edward St
Macon
62526-4192
*****.health
2019
$308,690,825
1,311
Corporation
27
08712468
3
Aspirus Clinics, INC.
USA
Wausau
425 Pine Ridge Blvd
Marathon
54401
*****.org
1990
$137,947,293
4
Corporation
72
W 032059
4
Newton Healthcare CORPORATION
USA
Newton
600 Medical Center Dr
Harvey
67114-8780
*****.com
1903
$105,052,120
539
Corporation
N/A
1575125
5
Access Health Care, LLC
USA
Spring Hill
1202 Mariner Blvd
Hernando
34609-5603
*****.com
2000
$24,552,665
33
Corporation
17
L00000013248
6
Rockwood Clinic, P.S.
USA
Spokane
400 E 5th Ave Frnt
Spokane
99202-1336
*****.com
1985
$21,263,180
1,300
Corporation
20
601048563
7
Diabetes And Glandular Disease Clinic, P.A.
USA
San Antonio
5107 Medical Dr
Bexar
78229-4801
*****.com
1979
$8,203,340
95
Corporation
N/A
742146518
8
Center For Wound Healing, INC.
USA
Tarrytown
155 White Plains Rd
Westchester
10591-5523
*****.com
2010
$8,158,432
224
Corporation
10
0600241465
9
Highland Medical, P.C.
USA
Nyack
160 N Midland Ave
Rockland
10960-1912
*****.com
1998
$6,662,995
55
Corporation
104
2292980
10
Endocrine Associates Of Dallas, P.A.
USA
Dallas
10260 N Central Expy Ste 100
Dallas
75231-3428
*****.com
1974
$4,754,810
25
Partnership of unknown type
2
N/A
11
Atlanta Diabetes Associates, P.C.
USA
Atlanta
1800 Howell Mill Rd Nw Ste 450
Fulton
30318-2538
*****.com
1985
$4,516,571
38
Corporation
N/A
J404427
12
Medical Associates Of Brevard, LLC
USA
Melbourne
2200 W Eau Gallie Blvd Ste 202a
Brevard
32935-3166
*****.com
2004
$4,284,301
7
Corporation
2
L04000054279
13
Endosurgical Center Of Central NJ
USA
East Brunswick
800 Ryders Ln
Middlesex
08816
*****.com
2000
$3,644,291
24
Corporation
N/A
0600077862
14
Arizona Endocrinology Center
USA
Phoenix
15640 N 28th Dr
Maricopa
85053-4059
*****.com
2013
$2,491,351
25
N/A
N/A
15
North Atlanta Endocrinology And Diabetes, P.C.
USA
Lawrenceville
771 Old Norcross Rd Ste 200
Gwinnett
30046-4386
*****.com
1989
$2,490,347
25
Corporation
N/A
K328240
16
Sparta Medical Associates, P. A.
USA
Sparta
89 Sparta Ave Ste 100
Sussex
07871-1790
*****.org
1965
$2,481,615
35
Corporation
3
N/A
17
Frederick Internal Medicine And Endocrinology Services
USA
Frederick
65 Thomas Johnson Dr Ste C
Frederick
21702-4371
*****.org
1989
$2,141,157
25
Corporation
N/A
D03459880
18
Personique, INC
USA
Austin
630 W 34th St Ste 201
Travis
78705-1229
*****.com
1966
$2,127,202
25
Corporation
N/A
0801154188
19
Jellinger & Novak, Md, PA
USA
Hollywood
1150 N 35th Ave Ste 590
Broward
33021-5468
*****.com
1976
$2,124,990
28
Corporation
N/A
591681317
20
Ariel Zisman, M.D., P.A.
USA
Miami
2920 Ne 207th St
Miami-dade
33180-1440
*****.com
2005
$1,965,972
9
Corporation
N/A
P05000093184
21
Endocrinology-Nuclear Medicine Associates P.A.
USA
San Antonio
1303 Mccullough Ave Ste 374
Bexar
78212-5609
*****.com
1979
$1,939,699
18
Corporation
N/A
742145952
22
Florence Comite, M.D., P.C.
USA
New York
150 Central Park S Fl 2
New York
10019-1566
*****.com
2007
$1,922,874
25
Corporation
N/A
3480286
23
Hellman & Rosen Endocrine Associates, PC
USA
North Kansas City
2790 Clay Edwards Dr Ste 1250
Clay
64116-3260
*****.com
1981
$1,918,625
15
Corporation
N/A
P00234580
24
Sislen, Eisner, Kaufman, Ramey, Kavalier, Horn & Chang Pllc
USA
Washington
1120 19th St Nw Ste 200
District of Columbia
20036-3615
*****.com
1974
$1,800,271
10
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
520847836
25
Maryland Endocrine, P.A.
USA
Columbia
10710 Charter Dr Ste 410
Howard
21044-3276
*****.com
1997
$1,741,097
24
Corporation
N/A
D02319127

Showing 25 of 1,619 companies

Request Free Sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 1,619 US endocrinology practices with a known headcount, 1,055 (65%) have one to four people, 443 have five to nine, 99 have ten to 49 and 22 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (1,118, 73%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 101,498 93%
  • Small 10 to 4999 6%
  • Medium 50 to 24920 1%
  • Large 250+2 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

9

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 6 more than $10 million.

0

firms were entered in 2026.

Endocrinology practices in New York

New York has 52 endocrinologists and endocrinology practices, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 180% above the national share. Three in four New York firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 5 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
39 · 75%
5-9
10 · 19%
10-19
1 · 2%
20-49
1 · 2%
50+
1 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
9 · 17%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
Corporations and LLCs
17 · 33%
Other or none
26 · 50%

Share

Of the US total
3.2%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
2.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0%

Old

Before 1990
5 · 10%
1990 or later
47 · 90%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
3.1%

Reachable

Email
19 · 37%
Phone
52 · 100%
Website
42 · 81%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
4 · 8%
$100K-$500K
43 · 84%
$500K-$1M
3 · 6%
$1M and more
1 · 2%

Largest

  1. 1241
  2. 225
  3. 318
  4. 48
  5. 56
Free New York sample

How many endocrinologists are there in the USA?

Endocrinologists and endocrinology practices in the USA

1,619

21 October 2026

There are 1,619 endocrinologists and endocrinology practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 39,450 US companies. None was entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
1,496 92%
Head offices
39
Branch offices
84

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8011, 8062.

Register

392 of the 1,619 are corporations and LLCs (24%); 181 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most endocrinologists in the USA (52), ahead of Houston (25), Miami (23), Los Angeles (23) and Jacksonville (19). Together the five hold one in eleven of them.

Cities by number of firms

747 US cities have at least one endocrinology practice; 16 have ten or more; 439 have exactly one.

Largest endocrinology practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York. Click a name for the record.

Decatur Memorial Hospital is the largest endocrinology practice in the USA by headcount. 22 firms employ 50 people or more; 13 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Decatur1,311 staff
  2. 2Spokane1,300 staff
  3. 3Newton539 staff
  4. 4Hauppauge345 staff
  5. 5Sheboygan332 staff
  6. 6Morgantown328 staff
  7. 7Tarrytown224 staff
  8. 8Staten Island213 staff
  9. 9Little Rock170 staff
  10. 10Medford118 staff

By employee size · 1,619 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,055
5-9443
10-1965
20-4934
50-999
100-1995
200-4996
500-9991
1,000+1

65% have 1 to 4 people; 34 have 20 to 49; 22 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K298
$100K-$500K1,118
$500K-$1M79
$1M-$5M31
$5M-$10M3
$10M-$50M2
$100M-$500M4

73% between $100,000 and $500,000; 31 between $1M and $5M; 9 above $5M.

How reachable are they?

Endocrinology practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 94% a website.
  • Email589 36%
  • Phone1,618 100%
  • Website1,519 94%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US endocrinology practices from before 1900, 4 from before 1950 and 160 from before 1990.
  1. 1903
    1. Newton
  2. 1949
    1. Seattle
  3. 1958
    1. New York
  4. 1961
    1. Little Rock
  5. 1965
    1. Lakewood
  6. 1965
    1. Sparta

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

160

US endocrinology practices date from before 1990

10

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in nine US endocrinology practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Only one firm in four is a corporations or LLCs.
Sole traders: 181, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 17, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 392, 24% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,029, 64% · 21 October 20261,619companies
  • Sole traders18111%
  • Partnerships171%
  • Corporations and LLCs39224%
  • No form on record or other1,02964%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
39
Branches
84

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 26 general practitioners for every endocrinology practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
General Practitioners41,59485%67%
General Surgeons6,96192%68%
Gastroenterologists5,16195%59%
Endocrinologists1,61994%65%
Geriatricians98985%65%
Hematologists67495%64%

Frequently asked questions

How many endocrinologists are there in the USA?

There are 1,619 endocrinologists and endocrinology practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 39,450 US companies.

Which is the largest endocrinology practice in the USA?

Decatur Memorial Hospital in Decatur, with 1,311 staff. By revenue Nuvance Health Medical Practice CT in Danbury leads with $423.7 million a year.

Which US city has the most endocrinologists?

New York, with 52, ahead of Houston (25), Miami (23), Los Angeles (23) and Jacksonville (19).

How many endocrinology practices are there in New York?

52, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 180% above the national share.

How big is a typical endocrinology practice?

Small. 65% of the 1,619 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 22 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US endocrinologists sole traders or companies?

One in nine (181) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 24% (392) are corporations and LLCs.

How many endocrinology practices started in 2026?

0 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 9 in 2025.

What is the oldest endocrinology practice in the USA?

Newton Healthcare in Newton, 1903, followed by Seattle Women's Clinic in Seattle (1949) and Robert L Segal MD in New York (1958). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers endocrinologists?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8011 (offices and clinics of doctors of medicine) and 8062 (general medical and surgical hospitals).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,619 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of endocrinologists in the USA

All 1,619 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360