Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

Companies in Auvergne

Behind every street in Auvergne sits a business. 274,834 of them, to be exact, all registered in the France business register. The biggest single industry is property lessors with 49,846 companies, roughly 18% of everything that does business in the region.

274,834 businesses indexed

Manufacture Francaise Des Pneumatiques MichelinManufacture Francaise Des Pneumatiques Michelin
Showing 25 of 274,834 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Manufacture Francaise Des Pneumatiques Michelin
France
Clermont-ferrand
23 Place Des Carmes Dechaux
Puy-de-dôme
63000
*****.com
1955
$5,891,128,406
16,211
Corporation
1495
85520050700017
2
Financiere Snop-Dunois
France
Brioude
Avenue D'Auvergne
Haute-loire
43100
*****.fr
1991
$1,945,460,325
15
Corporation
58
38190438200011
3
Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin
France
Clermont-ferrand
23 Place Des Carmes Dechaux
Puy-de-dôme
63000
*****.com
1955
$1,900,678,164
3
Partnership of unknown type
1495
85520088700039
4
Association Hospitaliere Sainte Marie
France
Chamalières
Boite Postale 99
Puy-de-dôme
63400
*****.fr
1997
$889,570,000
5,000
Cooperative
136
77563330800017
5
Scacentre
France
Yzeure
10 Rue Colbert
Allier
03400
*****.fr
1986
$843,103,048
303
Corporation
2
33810722000018
6
Constellium Issoire
France
Issoire
Zi les Listes
Puy-de-dôme
63500
*****.com
1967
$786,489,474
1,565
Corporation
60
67201408100158
7
Societe Des Eaux De Volvic
France
Volvic
Zi Du Chancet
Puy-de-dôme
63530
*****.fr
1957
$647,159,291
500
Corporation
766
39578005900014
8
B&M France SAS
France
Cournon-d'auvergne
8 Rue Du Bois Joli
Puy-de-dôme
63800
*****.fr
1977
$642,843,525
1,000
Corporation
979
31131532900848
9
Laboratoires Thea
France
Clermont-ferrand
Zi Du Brezet
Puy-de-dôme
63000
*****.com
1993
$638,973,064
526
Corporation
39
39081398800016
10
Cosmetique Active Production
France
Creuzier-le-vieux
1 Rue de L'Industrie
Allier
03300
*****.com
1956
$636,269,833
665
Corporation
1813
97562067500010
11
Centre Specialites Pharmaceutiques
France
Cournon-d'auvergne
76-78
Puy-de-dôme
63800
*****.com
1957
$629,401,504
1,580
Corporation
119
85720052100022
12
Limagrain Europe
France
Saint-beauzire
Biopole Clermont-limagne
Puy-de-dôme
63360
*****.com
1954
$621,698,415
500
Corporation
231
54200982400369
13
Cosmetique Active International
France
Vichy
28 Rue Du President Wilson
Allier
03200
*****.com
1989
$594,483,685
250
Partnership of unknown type
1813
35076055900012
14
Cirhyo
France
Lavault-sainte-anne
142 Av John F Kennedy
Allier
03100
*****.fr
1982
$389,650,036
70
Cooperative
25
32491604800022
15
Centre Hospitalier Universitaire
France
Clermont-ferrand
58 Rue Montalembert
Puy-de-dôme
63000
*****.fr
1982
$371,475,000
5,000
Government body
23
26630746100019
16
Feder Elevage
France
Villefranche-d'allier
Lieu-dit les Chaumas
Allier
03430
N/A
1991
$358,404,721
24
Cooperative
22
38265143800105
17
Besson Chaussures
France
Aubière
1 Avenue Des Freres Montgolfier
Puy-de-dôme
63170
*****.com
1975
$336,223,956
71
Corporation
1241
30431845400499
18
Cofirhad
France
Cusset
17-19
Allier
03300
*****.fr
1989
$328,921,454
1,007
Corporation
4670
35143823901167
19
Limagrain
France
Saint-beauzire
Biopole Clermont Limagne
Puy-de-dôme
63360
*****.com
1997
$325,506,555
470
Cooperative
231
77563335700246
20
Union De Cooperatives Agricoles Altitude
France
Aurillac
Bd Du Vialenc
Cantal
15000
*****.fr
1981
$294,172,258
160
Cooperative
75
32313877600014
21
Caisse D'epargne Et De Prevoyance D'auvergne Et Du Limousin
France
Clermont-ferrand
63 Rue Montlosier
Puy-de-dôme
63000
*****.fr
1991
$273,923,000
1,000
Corporation
8908
38274201301501
22
Eurofeder
France
Villefranche-d'allier
370 Rue Du Chaumas
Allier
03430
N/A
1989
$269,251,432
6
Corporation
2
35242630800032
23
Departement Du Puy De Dome
France
Clermont-ferrand
24 Rue Saint Esprit
Puy-de-dôme
63000
*****.fr
1982
$263,728,000
2,000
Local government body
30
22630001000015
24
Clermont Auvergne Metropole
France
Clermont-ferrand
64-66
Puy-de-dôme
63000
*****.eu
1993
$263,728,000
2,000
Local government body
32
24630070100231
25
Tellus
France
Saint-germain-de-salles
8 Rue Du Moulin de Salles
Allier
03140
*****.com
1991
$224,285,454
272
Corporation
350
38223621400013

Showing 25 of 274,834 companies

Request Free Sample

Largest companies in Auvergne

Which company is the largest in Auvergne depends on how you measure. You can look at valuation, at revenue or at how many people work there. Valuations are private for most companies, so here we stick to revenue and headcount.

By revenue and by headcount alike, Manufacture Francaise Des Pneumatiques Michelin comes first in Auvergne. It is part of a group with $5.9 billion in yearly revenue and 16,211 employees between them. We only looked at the 80,918 corporations in Auvergne for this; sole traders, foundations and other legal forms are left out.

The two tables below show how all 274,834 companies in Auvergne are spread across revenue and headcount bands.

Yearly revenue

45.1%of companies have less than $100,000 in yearly revenue

Revenue (USD)CountShare
up to $100,000123,882
$100,000 to $500,000101,179
$500,000 to $1M5,680
$1M to $5M5,543
$5M to $10M786
$10M to $50M753
$50M to $100M104
$100M to $500M61
$500M to $1B10
$1B or more3
Unknown36,833

Headcount

89.3%of companies have 1 to 4 employees

EmployeesCountShare
1-4245,423
5-95,962
10-194,090
20-492,618
50-99908
100-199373
200-499165
500-99935
1,000-4,99918
5,000-9,9991
Unknown15,241

Source: business register and CompanyData. "Unknown" means no published figure.

Largest industries in Auvergne

The biggest industry groups in Auvergne by registered company count, with the top five companies by revenue in each.

Property lessors

49,846 companies

SIC 6519

View all 49,846 in our tool →

Membership organizations

13,272 companies

SIC 8699

View all 13,272 in our tool →

Electric Services

11,782 companies

SIC 4911

View all 11,782 in our tool →

Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified

10,328 companies

SIC 7999

View all 10,328 in our tool →

General Livestock, Except Dairy and Poultry

10,181 companies

SIC 0219

View all 10,181 in our tool →

Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified

6,412 companies

SIC 8049

View all 6,412 in our tool →

Restaurants and eating places

5,480 companies

SIC 5812

View all 5,480 in our tool →

Dairy Farms

5,024 companies

SIC 0241

View all 5,024 in our tool →

All industries in Auvergne

Together, property lessors, membership organizations and Electric Services make up the top three industries in Auvergne, accounting for 27% of the region's commercial activity. The oldest company we can find in Auvergne is Compte R, founded in 1900, with Manufacture Francaise Des Pneumatiques Michelin not far behind. They are still here, along with 274,832 other businesses in Auvergne.

Auvergne was a région of its own until 2016, when it became part of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. The counts on this page cover its four départements: Puy-de-Dôme, Allier, Haute-Loire and Cantal. All of them are in our data. Look up a company in the table at the top of this page, get the full list delivered as an Excel file, or pull the records straight into your own systems through our API.

Lessors of Real Property, Not Elsewhere Classified: 49,846 (18%)Membership Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified: 13,272 (5%)Electric Services: 11,782 (4%)Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified: 10,328 (4%)General Livestock, Except Dairy and Poultry: 10,181 (4%)Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified: 6,412 (2%)Eating Places: 5,480 (2%)Dairy Farms: 5,024 (2%)Business Services, Not Elsewhere Classified: 4,945 (2%)Real Estate Agents and Managers: 4,322 (2%)Other industries: 153,242 (56%)274,834companies
  • Lessors of Real Property, Not Elsewhere Classified49,846
  • Membership Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified13,272
  • Electric Services11,782
  • Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified10,328
  • General Livestock, Except Dairy and Poultry10,181
  • Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified6,412
  • Eating Places5,480
  • Dairy Farms5,024
  • Business Services, Not Elsewhere Classified4,945
  • Real Estate Agents and Managers4,322
  • Other industries153,242

Put this company table on your own website for free

Run a website about Auvergne, such as a business association, a local news site or a business directory? You are welcome to use the company table from the top of this page for free. Copy the code below and paste it into your page.

We update our data every month, and the table on your site updates with it. Your site stays current with no work on your side, and your visitors always see the latest companies in Auvergne.

We like seeing our data used. Drop us a line with a link to your site at info@companydata.com.

HTML
<iframe src="https://companydata.com/embed/city/fr-auvergne/" width="100%" height="700" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="Companies in Auvergne"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://companydata.com/france/auvergne/">Companies in Auvergne</a> by CompanyData</p>

How you receive Auvergne business data

Choose how you want to receive the data. Every company comes with 50+ fields, from address and industry to revenue and contact details, sourced from official France business registers.

Excel / CSV download

Custom-built Auvergne directory in Excel or CSV. Filter by industry, employee size, or revenue. Delivered within 24 hours.

API access

Stream Auvergne company data directly into your CRM, marketing stack, or analytics pipeline. JSON, REST, 50+ fields per record.

Discover the API

Live search tool

Search Auvergne companies in our online tool with filters for industry, size, revenue and SIC code. Export your selection.

Open the search tool

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about searching, filtering, and ordering Auvergne company data.

Our Auvergne business directory currently lists every registered legal entity with a Auvergne address in the official France business register. The exact count is shown live at the top of this page.
Auvergne records are sourced directly from the official France business register and enriched with 50+ data points: revenue, employees, industry codes, contact details, and ownership.
Core registry fields are refreshed weekly. Enriched fields (revenue, employees, contact) are refreshed monthly so your Auvergne list never goes stale.
Yes. Every Auvergne record is tagged with SIC industry codes. You can request your directory filtered by one or several SIC codes, employee size bands, or revenue thresholds.
Excel (.xlsx), CSV, and JSON. For API customers, data is streamed as paginated JSON. Custom formats (Parquet, SQL dump) are available on request.
Yes. We only deliver legal-entity data and publicly listed business contact details. We do not include personal data of natural persons unless required by the company register itself (e.g. sole traders).
Yes. Request a free 100-record sample of Auvergne data and we will email it within one business day.
Yes. The full Auvergne dataset is available through our REST API with the same filters as our directory builder. See our API page for pricing tiers.
Standard Excel and CSV directories are delivered within 24 hours. API access is provisioned within one business day. Rush delivery (same-day) is available on request.
Snapshot data going back 3 years is available for most fields, and 7+ years for core registry fields. Useful for trend analysis and churn studies - ask for a custom quote.

Need a custom Auvergne directory?

Tell us which industry, region or company size you need. We'll send a tailored export within 24 hours.

+31 20 705 2360