Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

Companies in Champagne-Ardenne

Behind every street in Champagne-Ardenne sits a business. 256,676 of them, to be exact, all registered in the France business register. The biggest single industry is property lessors with 50,133 companies, roughly 20% of everything that does business in the region.

256,676 businesses indexed

VivesciaVivescia
Showing 25 of 256,676 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Vivescia
France
Reims
2 Rue Clement Ader
Marne
51100
*****.com
1927
$4,348,985,723
677
Cooperative
398
30271596600537
2
Soufflet Negoce By Invivo
France
Nogent-sur-seine
Quai Michel Soufflet
Aube
10400
N/A
2014
$3,026,370,933
69
Corporation
541
80107613400064
3
Cristal Union
France
Villette-sur-aube
Rte D'Arcis sur Aube
Aube
10700
*****.fr
1998
$2,762,467,118
2,010
Cooperative
49
42134336900011
4
M H C S
France
Épernay
9 Avenue de Champagne
Marne
51200
*****.fr
2008
$2,615,160,056
2,000
Corporation
5038
50955345900033
5
Societe Cooperative D'approvisionnement Paris-Est
France
Saint-martin-sur-le-pré
Zone Industrielle
Marne
51520
*****.fr
1975
$2,577,297,641
550
Corporation
3
30198615400039
6
Soufflet Agriculture
France
Nogent-sur-seine
Quai Michel Soufflet
Aube
10400
N/A
1969
$1,621,918,719
851
Corporation
541
70698018200028
7
Arcelormittal Distribution Solutions France
France
Saint-brice-courcelles
16 Avenue de la Malle
Marne
51370
*****.com
1968
$777,835,880
727
Corporation
836
46950096100831
8
Supplay
France
Reims
Angle de la Rue Mignot
Marne
51100
*****.fr
1970
$767,775,903
892
Corporation
3505
33708054300792
9
Pum
France
Reims
Zac Croix Blandin
Marne
51100
*****.fr
1981
$757,482,047
1,000
Corporation
4982
32044110801545
10
Petro-Est
France
Saint-martin-sur-le-pré
Zone Industrielle
Marne
51520
N/A
2021
$712,587,598
7
Corporation
50
90443535100013
11
Ceresia
France
Reims
16 Boulevard Du Val de Vesle
Marne
51100
*****.fr
1991
$685,590,606
382
Cooperative
158
38196049100011
12
Arcelormittal Centres De Services
France
Reims
1 Rue Emile Druart
Marne
51100
*****.com
1997
$590,063,269
446
Corporation
836
41393577600059
13
Soufflet Malt
France
Nogent-sur-seine
Quai Michel Soufflet
Aube
10400
*****.com
1956
$566,503,823
264
Corporation
541
56288019500077
14
Peugeot Citroen Mecanique De L'est
France
Villers-semeuse
Zi Des Ayvelles
Ardennes
08000
N/A
1997
$566,358,952
2,183
Partnership of unknown type
1333
41471359400102
15
Caisse Regionale De Credit Agricole Mutuel Du Nord Est
France
Reims
25 Rue Libergier
Marne
51100
*****.fr
1994
$547,846,000
2,000
Cooperative
193
39415708500017
16
Seveal-Union
France
Reims
12 Bd Val de Vesle
Marne
51100
*****.com
2007
$499,893,625
18
Cooperative
398
49508208300017
17
Sac Plurihabitat
France
Reims
2 Place Paul Jamot
Marne
51100
*****.fr
2020
$474,163,396
945
Corporation
N/A
88774393800011
18
Soc Cooperative Approvisionnement Bt Lec Est
France
Witry-lès-reims
Parc D Activites Witry Caurel
Marne
51420
N/A
1997
$471,716,168
91
Corporation
13
41495210100031
19
Eiffage Route Nord Est
France
Reims
9 Rue Des Docks Remois
Marne
51100
*****.com
1995
$457,043,526
1,733
Corporation
2349
40209626700651
20
Scapest Investissement Scapinvest
France
Saint-martin-sur-le-pré
Rue Du Moulin
Marne
51520
*****.fr
2000
$400,024,661
15
Corporation
10
43238388300019
21
Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Reims
France
Reims
45 Rue Cognacq Jay
Marne
51100
*****.fr
1978
$371,475,000
5,000
Government body
34
26510005700487
22
Aldi Reims
France
Gueux
Zone D'Activite Derriere Moutier Rd 26
Marne
51390
*****.fr
2007
$329,108,925
500
Corporation
1600
50143489800026
23
Plurial Novilia
France
Reims
2 Place Paul Jamot
Marne
51100
*****.fr
1954
$326,787,202
474
Corporation
543
33548067900109
24
Omya SAS
France
Omey
Omey Departement Financier
Marne
51240
*****.com
1956
$305,145,078
380
Corporation
275
56207267800179
25
Terroirs Et Vignerons De Champagne
France
Chouilly
A Plumecoq
Marne
51530
*****.com
1958
$298,550,312
334
Cooperative
13
77561192400025

Showing 25 of 256,676 companies

Request Free Sample

Largest companies in Champagne-Ardenne

Which company is the largest in Champagne-Ardenne depends on how you measure. You can look at valuation, at revenue or at how many people work there. Valuations are private for most companies, so here we stick to revenue and headcount.

By revenue, Soufflet Negoce By Invivo comes first in Champagne-Ardenne. It is part of a group with $3 billion in yearly revenue. By headcount, Lustral comes first with 2,000 employees. We only looked at the 82,764 corporations in Champagne-Ardenne for this; sole traders, foundations and other legal forms are left out.

The two tables below show how all 256,676 companies in Champagne-Ardenne are spread across revenue and headcount bands.

Yearly revenue

42.4%of companies have less than $100,000 in yearly revenue

Revenue (USD)CountShare
up to $100,000108,854
$100,000 to $500,000101,128
$500,000 to $1M8,266
$1M to $5M5,366
$5M to $10M762
$10M to $50M796
$50M to $100M127
$100M to $500M95
$500M to $1B9
$1B or more6
Unknown31,267

Headcount

89.4%of companies have 1 to 4 employees

EmployeesCountShare
1-4229,455
5-96,538
10-193,933
20-492,499
50-99888
100-199407
200-499180
500-99934
1,000-4,99921
Unknown12,721

Source: business register and CompanyData. "Unknown" means no published figure.

Largest industries in Champagne-Ardenne

The biggest industry groups in Champagne-Ardenne by registered company count, with the top five companies by revenue in each.

Property lessors

50,133 companies

SIC 6519

View all 50,133 in our tool →

Grapes

23,808 companies

SIC 0172

View all 23,808 in our tool →

Membership organizations

11,618 companies

SIC 8699

View all 11,618 in our tool →

Cash Grains, Not Elsewhere Classified

8,944 companies

SIC 0119

View all 8,944 in our tool →

Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified

7,300 companies

SIC 7999

View all 7,300 in our tool →

Electric Services

6,296 companies

SIC 4911

View all 6,296 in our tool →

Holding firms

4,807 companies

SIC 6719

View all 4,807 in our tool →

Direct Selling Establishments

4,569 companies

SIC 5963

View all 4,569 in our tool →

All industries in Champagne-Ardenne

Together, property lessors, Grapes and membership organizations make up the top three industries in Champagne-Ardenne, accounting for 33% of the region's commercial activity. The oldest company we can find in Champagne-Ardenne is Vivescia, founded in 1900, with Arden Optic not far behind. They are still here, along with 256,674 other businesses in Champagne-Ardenne.

Champagne-Ardenne was a région of its own until 2016, when it became part of Grand Est. The counts on this page cover its four départements: Marne, Aube, Ardennes and Haute-Marne. All of them are in our data. Look up a company in the table at the top of this page, get the full list delivered as an Excel file, or pull the records straight into your own systems through our API.

Lessors of Real Property, Not Elsewhere Classified: 50,133 (20%)Grapes: 23,808 (9%)Membership Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified: 11,618 (5%)Cash Grains, Not Elsewhere Classified: 8,944 (3%)Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified: 7,300 (3%)Electric Services: 6,296 (2%)Offices of Holding Companies, Not Elsewhere Classified: 4,807 (2%)Direct Selling Establishments: 4,569 (2%)Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified: 4,528 (2%)Eating Places: 4,521 (2%)Other industries: 130,152 (51%)256,676companies
  • Lessors of Real Property, Not Elsewhere Classified50,133
  • Grapes23,808
  • Membership Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified11,618
  • Cash Grains, Not Elsewhere Classified8,944
  • Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified7,300
  • Electric Services6,296
  • Offices of Holding Companies, Not Elsewhere Classified4,807
  • Direct Selling Establishments4,569
  • Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified4,528
  • Eating Places4,521
  • Other industries130,152

Put this company table on your own website for free

Run a website about Champagne-Ardenne, such as a business association, a local news site or a business directory? You are welcome to use the company table from the top of this page for free. Copy the code below and paste it into your page.

We update our data every month, and the table on your site updates with it. Your site stays current with no work on your side, and your visitors always see the latest companies in Champagne-Ardenne.

We like seeing our data used. Drop us a line with a link to your site at info@companydata.com.

HTML
<iframe src="https://companydata.com/embed/city/fr-champagne-ardenne/" width="100%" height="700" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="Companies in Champagne-Ardenne"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://companydata.com/france/champagne-ardenne/">Companies in Champagne-Ardenne</a> by CompanyData</p>

How you receive Champagne-Ardenne business data

Choose how you want to receive the data. Every company comes with 50+ fields, from address and industry to revenue and contact details, sourced from official France business registers.

Excel / CSV download

Custom-built Champagne-Ardenne directory in Excel or CSV. Filter by industry, employee size, or revenue. Delivered within 24 hours.

API access

Stream Champagne-Ardenne company data directly into your CRM, marketing stack, or analytics pipeline. JSON, REST, 50+ fields per record.

Discover the API

Live search tool

Search Champagne-Ardenne companies in our online tool with filters for industry, size, revenue and SIC code. Export your selection.

Open the search tool

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about searching, filtering, and ordering Champagne-Ardenne company data.

Our Champagne-Ardenne business directory currently lists every registered legal entity with a Champagne-Ardenne address in the official France business register. The exact count is shown live at the top of this page.
Champagne-Ardenne records are sourced directly from the official France business register and enriched with 50+ data points: revenue, employees, industry codes, contact details, and ownership.
Core registry fields are refreshed weekly. Enriched fields (revenue, employees, contact) are refreshed monthly so your Champagne-Ardenne list never goes stale.
Yes. Every Champagne-Ardenne record is tagged with SIC industry codes. You can request your directory filtered by one or several SIC codes, employee size bands, or revenue thresholds.
Excel (.xlsx), CSV, and JSON. For API customers, data is streamed as paginated JSON. Custom formats (Parquet, SQL dump) are available on request.
Yes. We only deliver legal-entity data and publicly listed business contact details. We do not include personal data of natural persons unless required by the company register itself (e.g. sole traders).
Yes. Request a free 100-record sample of Champagne-Ardenne data and we will email it within one business day.
Yes. The full Champagne-Ardenne dataset is available through our REST API with the same filters as our directory builder. See our API page for pricing tiers.
Standard Excel and CSV directories are delivered within 24 hours. API access is provisioned within one business day. Rush delivery (same-day) is available on request.
Snapshot data going back 3 years is available for most fields, and 7+ years for core registry fields. Useful for trend analysis and churn studies - ask for a custom quote.

Need a custom Champagne-Ardenne directory?

Tell us which industry, region or company size you need. We'll send a tailored export within 24 hours.

+31 20 705 2360