Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

Companies in Limousin

Behind every street in Limousin sits a business. 152,327 of them, to be exact, all registered in the France business register. The biggest single industry is property lessors with 28,111 companies, roughly 18% of everything that does business in the region.

152,327 businesses indexed

PicotyPicoty
Showing 25 of 152,327 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Picoty
France
La Souterraine
Rue Andre Et Guy Picoty
Creuse
23300
*****.fr
1973
$1,664,002,833
200
Corporation
299
77734738600057
2
Legrand SNC
France
Limoges
Y
Haute-vienne
87045
*****.fr
1992
$1,654,343,308
1,081
Partnership of unknown type
540
38929058600012
3
Legrand France
France
Limoges
128 Avenue Marechal de Lattre de Tassigny
Haute-vienne
87000
*****.com
1953
$1,075,485,636
3,617
Corporation
540
75850100100013
4
Centre Hospitalier Et Universitaire De Limoges
France
Limoges
2 Av Martin Luther King
Haute-vienne
87000
*****.fr
1983
$371,475,000
5,000
Government body
23
26870851800017
5
Dekra Industrial
France
Limoges
Zi Magre
Haute-vienne
87000
*****.fr
2000
$282,651,378
2,989
Corporation
1566
43325083400010
6
Commune De Limoges
France
Limoges
1 Square Jacques Chirac
Haute-vienne
87000
*****.fr
1969
$263,728,000
2,000
Local government body
117
21870850100018
7
Exosens France
France
Brive-la-gaillarde
Zone Industrielle Beauregard
Corrèze
19100
*****.com
1991
$240,929,613
557
Corporation
117
38330059700010
8
F.G.M.
France
Saint-viance
14 Rue Du Castel
Corrèze
19240
N/A
2003
$232,008,382
15
Corporation
44
45139004100015
9
Pizzeria La Piccola
France
Châteauponsac
Place Mazurier
Haute-vienne
87290
*****.fr
2016
$231,825,600
1
Corporation
N/A
81919804500026
10
Universite De Limoges
France
Limoges
Hotel de L'Universite
Haute-vienne
87000
*****.fr
1970
$190,714,000
2,000
Government body
31
19870669900321
11
Picoty Autoroutes
France
La Souterraine
Rue Andre Et Guy Picoty
Creuse
23300
*****.fr
2000
$188,262,140
14
Corporation
299
43370488900016
12
Eurovia Poitou Charentes Limousin
France
Limoges
Zi Magre
Haute-vienne
87000
*****.fr
1997
$174,943,368
693
Corporation
8127
41239570900287
13
Limoges Dis
France
Limoges
Zi Nord
Haute-vienne
87280
*****.leclerc
1981
$161,983,366
500
Corporation
4
32203303600011
14
Nepenthes
France
Ladignac-le-long
Rte de Brive
Haute-vienne
87500
*****.com
2002
$151,099,879
14
Corporation
5
44443205800014
15
Centre Hospitalier Dubois Brive
France
Brive-la-gaillarde
1 Bd Docteur Verlhac
Corrèze
19100
*****.fr
1983
$148,590,000
2,000
Government body
20
26190310800015
16
Parot Automotive Sud-Ouest
France
Brive-la-gaillarde
50 Rue Antoine Dubayle
Corrèze
19100
*****.fr
1983
$144,930,657
205
Corporation
171
32830733500039
17
Picoty Reseau
France
La Souterraine
Rue Andre Et Guy Picoty
Creuse
23300
*****.fr
2009
$142,909,213
14
Corporation
299
51310084200600
18
Transports Bernis
France
Limoges
Zi Nord
Haute-vienne
87280
*****.net
1972
$141,581,475
520
Corporation
36005
77250036900016
19
Allard Emballages
France
Brive-la-gaillarde
Bp 510
Corrèze
19100
*****.com
1956
$137,416,071
423
Corporation
4
67562035500015
20
Comptoir Des Bois De Brive
France
Brive-la-gaillarde
17 Avenue Maillard
Corrèze
19100
*****.com
1965
$134,115,346
128
Corporation
28
67652010900049
21
Cu Limoges Metropole
France
Limoges
19 Rue Bernard Palissy
Haute-vienne
87000
*****.fr
2002
$131,864,000
1,000
Local government body
25
24871931200162
22
Commune De Brive La Gaillarde
France
Brive-la-gaillarde
4 Pl de L Hotel de Ville
Corrèze
19312
*****.fr
1983
$131,864,000
1,000
Local government body
44
21190310900018
23
Departement De La Correze
France
Tulle
Hotel Du Departement Marbot
Corrèze
19000
*****.fr
1992
$131,864,000
1,000
Local government body
31
22192720500197
24
Departement De La Creuse
France
Guéret
Chateau Comtes Dela Marche
Creuse
23000
*****.fr
1983
$131,864,000
1,000
Local government body
13
22230962700016
25
Departement De La Haute Vienne
France
Limoges
Conseil Departemental
Haute-vienne
87000
*****.fr
1983
$131,864,000
1,000
Local government body
75
22870851700989

Showing 25 of 152,327 companies

Request Free Sample

Largest companies in Limousin

Which company is the largest in Limousin depends on how you measure. You can look at valuation, at revenue or at how many people work there. Valuations are private for most companies, so here we stick to revenue and headcount.

By revenue, Picoty comes first in Limousin. It is part of a group with $1.7 billion in yearly revenue. By headcount, Legrand France comes first with 3,617 employees. We only looked at the 44,571 corporations in Limousin for this; sole traders, foundations and other legal forms are left out.

The two tables below show how all 152,327 companies in Limousin are spread across revenue and headcount bands.

Yearly revenue

43.4%of companies have less than $100,000 in yearly revenue

Revenue (USD)CountShare
up to $100,00066,165
$100,000 to $500,00058,892
$500,000 to $1M2,821
$1M to $5M2,768
$5M to $10M379
$10M to $50M419
$50M to $100M49
$100M to $500M31
$1B or more3
Unknown20,800

Headcount

89.4%of companies have 1 to 4 employees

EmployeesCountShare
1-4136,139
5-93,193
10-192,198
20-491,378
50-99517
100-199198
200-49976
500-9999
1,000-4,99913
Unknown8,606

Source: business register and CompanyData. "Unknown" means no published figure.

Largest industries in Limousin

The biggest industry groups in Limousin by registered company count, with the top five companies by revenue in each.

Property lessors

28,111 companies

SIC 6519

View all 28,111 in our tool →

General Livestock, Except Dairy and Poultry

8,487 companies

SIC 0219

View all 8,487 in our tool →

Electric Services

7,265 companies

SIC 4911

View all 7,265 in our tool →

Membership organizations

6,944 companies

SIC 8699

View all 6,944 in our tool →

Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified

5,507 companies

SIC 7999

View all 5,507 in our tool →

Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified

3,637 companies

SIC 8049

View all 3,637 in our tool →

Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products

2,775 companies

SIC 0831

View all 2,775 in our tool →

Restaurants and eating places

2,656 companies

SIC 5812

View all 2,656 in our tool →

All industries in Limousin

Together, property lessors, General Livestock, Except Dairy and Poultry and Electric Services make up the top three industries in Limousin, accounting for 29% of the region's commercial activity. The oldest company we can find in Limousin is Champeau, founded in 1900, with Sebtp-Construction not far behind. They are still here, along with 152,325 other businesses in Limousin.

Limousin was a région of its own until 2016, when it became part of Nouvelle-Aquitaine. The counts on this page cover its three départements: Haute-Vienne, Corrèze and Creuse. All of them are in our data. Look up a company in the table at the top of this page, get the full list delivered as an Excel file, or pull the records straight into your own systems through our API.

Lessors of Real Property, Not Elsewhere Classified: 28,111 (18%)General Livestock, Except Dairy and Poultry: 8,487 (6%)Electric Services: 7,265 (5%)Membership Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified: 6,944 (5%)Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified: 5,507 (4%)Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified: 3,637 (2%)Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products: 2,775 (2%)Eating Places: 2,656 (2%)Real Estate Agents and Managers: 2,653 (2%)Business Services, Not Elsewhere Classified: 2,539 (2%)Other industries: 81,753 (54%)152,327companies
  • Lessors of Real Property, Not Elsewhere Classified28,111
  • General Livestock, Except Dairy and Poultry8,487
  • Electric Services7,265
  • Membership Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified6,944
  • Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified5,507
  • Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified3,637
  • Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products2,775
  • Eating Places2,656
  • Real Estate Agents and Managers2,653
  • Business Services, Not Elsewhere Classified2,539
  • Other industries81,753

Put this company table on your own website for free

Run a website about Limousin, such as a business association, a local news site or a business directory? You are welcome to use the company table from the top of this page for free. Copy the code below and paste it into your page.

We update our data every month, and the table on your site updates with it. Your site stays current with no work on your side, and your visitors always see the latest companies in Limousin.

We like seeing our data used. Drop us a line with a link to your site at info@companydata.com.

HTML
<iframe src="https://companydata.com/embed/city/fr-limousin/" width="100%" height="700" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="Companies in Limousin"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://companydata.com/france/limousin/">Companies in Limousin</a> by CompanyData</p>

How you receive Limousin business data

Choose how you want to receive the data. Every company comes with 50+ fields, from address and industry to revenue and contact details, sourced from official France business registers.

Excel / CSV download

Custom-built Limousin directory in Excel or CSV. Filter by industry, employee size, or revenue. Delivered within 24 hours.

API access

Stream Limousin company data directly into your CRM, marketing stack, or analytics pipeline. JSON, REST, 50+ fields per record.

Discover the API

Live search tool

Search Limousin companies in our online tool with filters for industry, size, revenue and SIC code. Export your selection.

Open the search tool

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about searching, filtering, and ordering Limousin company data.

Our Limousin business directory currently lists every registered legal entity with a Limousin address in the official France business register. The exact count is shown live at the top of this page.
Limousin records are sourced directly from the official France business register and enriched with 50+ data points: revenue, employees, industry codes, contact details, and ownership.
Core registry fields are refreshed weekly. Enriched fields (revenue, employees, contact) are refreshed monthly so your Limousin list never goes stale.
Yes. Every Limousin record is tagged with SIC industry codes. You can request your directory filtered by one or several SIC codes, employee size bands, or revenue thresholds.
Excel (.xlsx), CSV, and JSON. For API customers, data is streamed as paginated JSON. Custom formats (Parquet, SQL dump) are available on request.
Yes. We only deliver legal-entity data and publicly listed business contact details. We do not include personal data of natural persons unless required by the company register itself (e.g. sole traders).
Yes. Request a free 100-record sample of Limousin data and we will email it within one business day.
Yes. The full Limousin dataset is available through our REST API with the same filters as our directory builder. See our API page for pricing tiers.
Standard Excel and CSV directories are delivered within 24 hours. API access is provisioned within one business day. Rush delivery (same-day) is available on request.
Snapshot data going back 3 years is available for most fields, and 7+ years for core registry fields. Useful for trend analysis and churn studies - ask for a custom quote.

Need a custom Limousin directory?

Tell us which industry, region or company size you need. We'll send a tailored export within 24 hours.

+31 20 705 2360