Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

Companies in Lorraine

Behind every street in Lorraine sits a business. 371,148 of them, to be exact, all registered in the France business register. The biggest single industry is property lessors with 82,238 companies, roughly 22% of everything that does business in the region.

371,148 businesses indexed

Societe Mecanique Automobile De L'estSociete Mecanique Automobile De L'est
Showing 25 of 371,148 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Societe Mecanique Automobile De L'est
France
Trémery
Pole Industriel Nord
Moselle
57300
N/A
1978
$3,463,635,977
3,522
Partnership of unknown type
1333
31214133600023
2
Societe Vehicules Automobiles Batilly
France
Batilly
Zone Industrielle de Batil
Meurthe-et-moselle
54980
*****.fr
1980
$2,367,313,104
1,830
Partnership of unknown type
636
31985140800017
3
Fm Holding Corporate
France
Phalsbourg
Rue de L'Europe
Moselle
57370
*****.com
2016
$1,987,252,170
4
Corporation
237
81875165300010
4
Fm Logistic Corporate
France
Phalsbourg
Zone Industrielle
Moselle
57370
*****.com
2004
$1,959,188,307
251
Corporation
237
45222859600014
5
Continental France
France
Sarreguemines
Parc Indust Sud Zi Edison
Moselle
57200
*****.fr
1990
$1,264,125,244
1,576
Corporation
1110
38011030400017
6
Start People
France
Saint-julien-lès-metz
12 Parc de la Tannerie
Moselle
57070
*****.fr
1987
$1,132,197,651
17,461
Corporation
2092
33999316400260
7
Totalenergies Proxi Nord Est
France
Maxéville
138 Rue Andre Bisiaux
Meurthe-et-moselle
54320
*****.com
1957
$1,065,153,132
500
Corporation
4493
45750383702526
8
Alliance Regionale Est Appro
France
Nancy
44 Crs Leopold
Meurthe-et-moselle
54000
N/A
1992
$901,470,284
23
Cooperative
N/A
38767242100014
9
Demathieu Bard Construction
France
Montigny-lès-metz
17 Rue Venizelos
Moselle
57950
*****.fr
2013
$793,389,439
1,523
Corporation
117
79084341100022
10
Batigere Habitat
France
Nancy
12 Rue Des Carmes
Meurthe-et-moselle
54000
*****.fr
2007
$768,559,802
1,021
Corporation
90
64552016400064
11
Centre Hospitalier Regional De Nancy
France
Nancy
29 Avenue Marechal de Lattre de Tassigny
Meurthe-et-moselle
54035
*****.fr
2014
$742,950,000
10,000
Government body
18
20004216600013
12
Arcelormittal Buidling Solutions France
France
Contrisson
Zone Industrielle
Meuse
55800
N/A
1957
$713,513,911
1,097
Corporation
836
48572062700077
13
Uem
France
Metz
2 Place Du Pontiffroy
Moselle
57000
*****.fr
1977
$696,185,216
364
Corporation
142
77998748600015
14
Saint-Gobain Pam Canalisation
France
Blénod-lès-pont-À-mousson
21 Av Camille Cavallier
Meurthe-et-moselle
54700
*****.com
2015
$655,173,394
1,736
Corporation
4982
81514534700036
15
Chaussea SAS
France
Valleroy
Bp 9 105 Av Charles de Gaulle
Meurthe-et-moselle
54910
*****.com
1984
$653,836,766
3,507
Corporation
564
33026769100377
16
Fm France
France
Phalsbourg
Rue de L'Europe
Moselle
57370
*****.com
1967
$634,692,854
4,245
Corporation
237
36780140400040
17
Eska
France
Jouy-aux-arches
56 Rue de Metz
Moselle
57130
*****.com
1955
$603,382,796
466
Corporation
364
55850281100182
18
Boulangerie Neuhauser
France
Folschviller
18 Avenue Foch
Moselle
57730
*****.fr
1963
$556,875,687
1,062
Corporation
541
63850296300082
19
Banque Populaire Alsace Lorraine Champagne
France
Metz
3 Rue Francois de Curel
Moselle
57000
*****.fr
1956
$547,846,000
2,000
Corporation
8908
35680157100015
20
Emc2
France
Bras-sur-meuse
Zi Nid de Cygne
Meuse
55100
*****.coop
1928
$519,804,740
414
Cooperative
181
77561662600187
21
Ftrecal
France
Bulgnéville
718 Rue de la Division Leclerc
Vosges
88140
*****.com
1964
$483,982,591
118
Corporation
20
30645031300045
22
Universite De Lorraine
France
Nancy
34 Crs Leopold
Meurthe-et-moselle
54052
*****.fr
2012
$476,785,000
5,000
Government body
103
13001550600012
23
Punch Powertrain Psa E-Transmissions Assembly
France
Metz
91 Boulevard Solidarite
Moselle
57070
*****.fr
2020
$455,078,469
121
Corporation
1333
88755309700023
24
Car Avenue Bailly
France
Metz
95 B Bd Solidarite
Moselle
57070
*****.fr
2007
$453,193,935
920
Corporation
88
50082779500211
25
Energem
France
Metz
2 Pl Du Pontiffroy
Moselle
57000
*****.fr
2006
$416,851,601
3
Corporation
142
49141534500017

Showing 25 of 371,148 companies

Request Free Sample

Largest companies in Lorraine

Which company is the largest in Lorraine depends on how you measure. You can look at valuation, at revenue or at how many people work there. Valuations are private for most companies, so here we stick to revenue and headcount.

By revenue, Fm Holding Corporate comes first in Lorraine. It is part of a group with $2 billion in yearly revenue. By headcount, Saint-Gobain Pam Canalisation comes first with 1,736 employees. We only looked at the 140,124 corporations in Lorraine for this; sole traders, foundations and other legal forms are left out.

The two tables below show how all 371,148 companies in Lorraine are spread across revenue and headcount bands.

Yearly revenue

44.2%of companies have $100,000 to $500,000 in yearly revenue

Revenue (USD)CountShare
up to $100,000145,029
$100,000 to $500,000164,078
$500,000 to $1M7,830
$1M to $5M7,711
$5M to $10M1,190
$10M to $50M1,098
$50M to $100M163
$100M to $500M122
$500M to $1B13
$1B or more7
Unknown43,907

Headcount

89.1%of companies have 1 to 4 employees

EmployeesCountShare
1-4330,727
5-99,423
10-196,214
20-493,950
50-991,431
100-199642
200-499294
500-99964
1,000-4,99940
5,000-9,9991
10,000+1
Unknown18,361

Source: business register and CompanyData. "Unknown" means no published figure.

Largest industries in Lorraine

The biggest industry groups in Lorraine by registered company count, with the top five companies by revenue in each.

Property lessors

82,238 companies

SIC 6519

View all 82,238 in our tool →

Membership organizations

17,761 companies

SIC 8699

View all 17,761 in our tool →

Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified

11,186 companies

SIC 7999

View all 11,186 in our tool →

Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified

8,639 companies

SIC 8049

View all 8,639 in our tool →

Restaurants and eating places

8,258 companies

SIC 5812

View all 8,258 in our tool →

Direct Selling Establishments

7,961 companies

SIC 5963

View all 7,961 in our tool →

Electric Services

7,893 companies

SIC 4911

View all 7,893 in our tool →

General business services

7,065 companies

SIC 7389

View all 7,065 in our tool →

All industries in Lorraine

Together, property lessors, membership organizations and Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified make up the top three industries in Lorraine, accounting for 30% of the region's commercial activity. The oldest company we can find in Lorraine is Sogephi, founded in 1900, with Banque De France not far behind. They are still here, along with 371,146 other businesses in Lorraine.

Lorraine was a région of its own until 2016, when it became part of Grand Est. The counts on this page cover its four départements: Moselle, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Vosges and Meuse. All of them are in our data. Look up a company in the table at the top of this page, get the full list delivered as an Excel file, or pull the records straight into your own systems through our API.

Lessors of Real Property, Not Elsewhere Classified: 82,238 (22%)Membership Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified: 17,761 (5%)Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified: 11,186 (3%)Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified: 8,639 (2%)Eating Places: 8,258 (2%)Direct Selling Establishments: 7,961 (2%)Electric Services: 7,893 (2%)Business Services, Not Elsewhere Classified: 7,065 (2%)Operators of Dwellings Other Than Apartment Buildings: 6,266 (2%)Beauty Shops: 6,250 (2%)Other industries: 207,631 (56%)371,148companies
  • Lessors of Real Property, Not Elsewhere Classified82,238
  • Membership Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified17,761
  • Amusement and Recreation Services, Not Elsewhere Classified11,186
  • Offices and Clinics of Health Practitioners, Not Elsewhere Classified8,639
  • Eating Places8,258
  • Direct Selling Establishments7,961
  • Electric Services7,893
  • Business Services, Not Elsewhere Classified7,065
  • Operators of Dwellings Other Than Apartment Buildings6,266
  • Beauty Shops6,250
  • Other industries207,631

Put this company table on your own website for free

Run a website about Lorraine, such as a business association, a local news site or a business directory? You are welcome to use the company table from the top of this page for free. Copy the code below and paste it into your page.

We update our data every month, and the table on your site updates with it. Your site stays current with no work on your side, and your visitors always see the latest companies in Lorraine.

We like seeing our data used. Drop us a line with a link to your site at info@companydata.com.

HTML
<iframe src="https://companydata.com/embed/city/fr-lorraine/" width="100%" height="700" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="Companies in Lorraine"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://companydata.com/france/lorraine/">Companies in Lorraine</a> by CompanyData</p>

How you receive Lorraine business data

Choose how you want to receive the data. Every company comes with 50+ fields, from address and industry to revenue and contact details, sourced from official France business registers.

Excel / CSV download

Custom-built Lorraine directory in Excel or CSV. Filter by industry, employee size, or revenue. Delivered within 24 hours.

API access

Stream Lorraine company data directly into your CRM, marketing stack, or analytics pipeline. JSON, REST, 50+ fields per record.

Discover the API

Live search tool

Search Lorraine companies in our online tool with filters for industry, size, revenue and SIC code. Export your selection.

Open the search tool

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about searching, filtering, and ordering Lorraine company data.

Our Lorraine business directory currently lists every registered legal entity with a Lorraine address in the official France business register. The exact count is shown live at the top of this page.
Lorraine records are sourced directly from the official France business register and enriched with 50+ data points: revenue, employees, industry codes, contact details, and ownership.
Core registry fields are refreshed weekly. Enriched fields (revenue, employees, contact) are refreshed monthly so your Lorraine list never goes stale.
Yes. Every Lorraine record is tagged with SIC industry codes. You can request your directory filtered by one or several SIC codes, employee size bands, or revenue thresholds.
Excel (.xlsx), CSV, and JSON. For API customers, data is streamed as paginated JSON. Custom formats (Parquet, SQL dump) are available on request.
Yes. We only deliver legal-entity data and publicly listed business contact details. We do not include personal data of natural persons unless required by the company register itself (e.g. sole traders).
Yes. Request a free 100-record sample of Lorraine data and we will email it within one business day.
Yes. The full Lorraine dataset is available through our REST API with the same filters as our directory builder. See our API page for pricing tiers.
Standard Excel and CSV directories are delivered within 24 hours. API access is provisioned within one business day. Rush delivery (same-day) is available on request.
Snapshot data going back 3 years is available for most fields, and 7+ years for core registry fields. Useful for trend analysis and churn studies - ask for a custom quote.

Need a custom Lorraine directory?

Tell us which industry, region or company size you need. We'll send a tailored export within 24 hours.

+31 20 705 2360