Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Construction Companies in Singapore

Last updated

There are 25,582 construction companies in Singapore, one in every 25 Singapore companies. Below you find the largest construction firms in Singapore, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Singapore company database or through the Company Data API.

25,582 companies indexed · Data counted on 27 October 2026

Companies25,5821 in25 Singapore companiesLargest citySingapore City 25,582Sole traders19%Employees1-4 (49%)Revenue$500K-$1M (54%)Email25%Phone44%Website28%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 25,582 construction firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Woh Hup Holdings PTE LTDWoh Hup Holdings PTE LTD
Showing 25 of 25,582 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Woh Hup Holdings PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
217 Upper Bukit Timah Road
Singapore
588185
*****.com
1990
$1,345,848,687
100
Corporation
15
199003038W
2
China Construction (south Pacific) Development CO. PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
182 Cecil Street
Singapore
069547
*****.sg
1992
$1,106,371,476
200
Corporation
3750
199201093N
3
Jurong Engineering LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
25 Tanjong Kling Road
Singapore
628050
*****.sg
2005
$934,144,372
400
Corporation
551
200500869G
4
China Communications Construction Company LIMITED (singapore Branch)
Singapore
Singapore
1 Changi Business Park Central 1
Singapore
486036
N/A
2017
$570,107,895
0
2496
T17FC0060B
5
Fortis Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
10 Collyer Quay
Singapore
049315
N/A
2013
$514,666,599
31
Corporation
2
201320226K
6
Obayashi Singapore Private LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
1 Paya Lebar Link
Singapore
408533
*****.sg
1990
$500,843,052
110
Corporation
381
199005732G
7
Exyte Singapore PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
16 International Business Park
Singapore
609929
*****.net
1995
$476,860,164
120
Corporation
232
199507493C
8
Sembcorp Specialised Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
51 Changi Business Park Central 2
Singapore
486066
N/A
2019
$369,879,823
100
Corporation
134
201908421C
9
Low Keng Huat PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
80 Marine Parade Road
Singapore
449269
*****.sg
1969
$355,244,814
380
Corporation
16
196900209G
10
Rich Construction Company PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
21 Ubi Road 1
Singapore
408724
N/A
2000
$354,837,386
238
Corporation
3750
200007715C
11
Gs Engineering & Construction CORP.
Singapore
Singapore
8 Temasek Boulevard
Singapore
038988
*****.com
2008
$336,653,207
0
82
T08FC7263K
12
Alstom Transport (s) PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
1 Kallang Junction
Singapore
339263
N/A
1998
$335,635,496
16
Corporation
529
199802217D
13
Tiong Seng Contractors (private) LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
21 Fan Yoong Road
Singapore
629796
*****.sg
1964
$306,020,837
100
Corporation
21
196400301R
14
China Jingye Engineering CORPORATION LIMITED (singapore Branch)
Singapore
Singapore
21 Bukit Batok Crescent
Singapore
658065
*****.sg
2006
$305,200,753
0
1406
T06FC6884E
15
Takenaka CORPORATION
Singapore
Singapore
15a Changi Business Park Central 1
Singapore
486035
*****.asia
1974
$275,164,906
0
214
S74FC2392G
16
Kohmers Private LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
26 Tuas Avenue 2
Singapore
639457
N/A
2025
$273,815,000
1,000
Corporation
N/A
202523532E
17
Hyundai Engineering & Construction CO. LTD
Singapore
Singapore
8 Shenton Way
Singapore
068811
N/A
1981
$273,295,489
0
66
S81FC2987D
18
Lum Chang Building Contractors PTE LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
14 Kung Chong Road
Singapore
159150
*****.sg
1970
$266,412,804
100
Corporation
16
197000827K
19
Diap-Daelim Joint Venture PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
10 Kallang Avenue
Singapore
339510
N/A
2014
$262,314,859
16
Corporation
10
201426052W
20
Boustead Projects LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
82 Ubi Avenue 4
Singapore
408832
*****.com
1996
$251,987,209
305
Corporation
12
199603900E
21
United Tec Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
1 Jalan Kilang Timor
Singapore
159303
*****.sg
2018
$233,255,827
58
Corporation
47
201813501D
22
Shimizu CORPORATION
Singapore
Singapore
8 Kallang Avenue
Singapore
339509
*****.com
1973
$229,477,826
0
666
S73FC2334H
23
Dragages Singapore PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
200 Braddell Road
Singapore
579700
*****.sg
1992
$229,094,403
100
Corporation
4135
199203213N
24
Samsung C&T CORPORATION
Singapore
Singapore
83 Clemenceau Avenue
Singapore
239920
*****.sg
1990
$214,834,959
0
179
S90FC4239C
25
Kajima Overseas Asia (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
19 Changi Business Park Crescent
Singapore
489690
*****.com
2016
$213,542,371
110
Corporation
664
201633756Z

Showing 25 of 25,582 companies

Request Free Sample

Firm sizes in Singapore

Of the 25,438 Singapore construction firms with a known headcount, 12,358 (49%) have one to four people, 10,879 have five to nine, 1,929 have ten to 49 and 272 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year (13,847, 54%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Singapore companies

  • Micro under 1023,237 91%
  • Small 10 to 491,929 8%
  • Medium 50 to 249266 1%
  • Large 250+6 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Singapore companies (85% have under ten staff).

641

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 379 more than $10 million.

1,507

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest construction firms in Singapore

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Singapore City, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Kohmers Private is the largest construction firm in Singapore by headcount. 272 firms employ 50 people or more; 124 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Singapore1,000 staff
  2. 2Singapore1,000 staff
  3. 3Singapore510 staff
  4. 4Singapore500 staff
  5. 5Singapore500 staff
  6. 6Singapore450 staff
  7. 7Singapore400 staff
  8. 8Singapore358 staff
  9. 9Singapore355 staff
  10. 10Singapore350 staff

By employee size · 25,438 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-412,358
5-910,879
10-191,429
20-49500
50-99148
100-19977
200-49941
500-9993
1,000+3

49% have 1 to 4 people; 500 have 20 to 49; 272 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4
$100K-$500K1,873
$500K-$1M13,847
$1M-$5M9,191
$5M-$10M262
$10M-$50M274
$50M-$100M51
$100M-$500M48
$500M+6

54% between $500,000 and $1 million; 9,191 between $1M and $5M; 641 above $5M.

Sole traders or Pte Ltd: how they are organised

One in five Singapore construction firms work as sole traders, against 19% of all Singapore companies. Three in four are Pte Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 4,869, 19% · 27 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 822, 3% · 27 October 2026Pte Ltd and Ltd: 19,453, 76% · 27 October 2026No form on record or other: 438, 2% · 27 October 202625,582companies
  • Sole traders4,86919%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)8223%
  • Pte Ltd and Ltd19,45376%
  • No form on record or other4382%
Single-site
99%
Head offices
232
Branches
46

All Singapore companies: 19% sole traders, 5% partnerships, 72% Pte Ltd and Ltd.

Construction firms in Singapore City

Singapore City has 25,582 construction companies and construction firms, 4.0% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share. Half Singapore City firms have fewer than five people; 272 have 50 or more. 1,507 new firms were entered in 2026, 731 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
12,358 · 49%
5-9
10,879 · 43%
10-19
1,429 · 6%
20-49
500 · 2%
50+
272 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
4,869 · 19%
Partnerships
822 · 3%
Pte Ltd and Ltd
19,453 · 76%
Other or none
438 · 2%

Share

Of the Singapore total
100.0%
Of all Singapore City companies
4.0%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1,507
Entered 2025
2,488
Of Singapore's 2026 entries
100.0%

Old

Before 1990
731 · 3%
1990 or later
24,851 · 97%
Of Singapore's pre-1990 firms
100.0%

Reachable

Email
6,283 · 25%
Phone
11,337 · 44%
Website
7,284 · 28%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
4 · <0.1%
$100K-$500K
1,873 · 7%
$500K-$1M
13,847 · 54%
$1M and more
9,832 · 38%

Largest

  1. 11,000
  2. 21,000
  3. 3510
  4. 4500
  5. 5500

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Singapore City sample

How many construction companies are there in Singapore?

Construction companies and construction firms in Singapore

25,582

27 October 2026

There are 25,582 construction companies and construction firms in Singapore in our data (27 October 2026). That is one in every 25 Singapore companies. About 7 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,507 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
25,304 99%
Head offices
232
Branch offices
46

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC major group 15, major group 16.

Register

19,453 of the 25,582 are Pte Ltd and Ltd (76%); 4,869 are sole traders. They come from ACRA Bizfile and our Singapore register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in Singapore in 2026

1,507 construction firms were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, about 7 a working day, after 2,488 in 2025. Singapore as a whole saw 46,726 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,6132022
  2. 1,8472023
  3. 2,1272024
  4. 2,4882025
  5. 1,5072026 so far

1,267 of this year's 1,507 are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Singapore29 staff
  2. 2SingaporeForeign company6 staff
  3. 3Singapore6 staff
  4. 4SingaporeForeign company6 staff
  5. 5SingaporeForeign company5 staff

How reachable are they?

Construction firms are easier to reach than the average Singapore company: 44% list a phone number and 28% a website.
  • Email6,283 25%
  • Phone11,337 44%
  • Website7,284 28%

Grey line: all Singapore companies (email 18%, phone 35%, website 24%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 116 construction firms for every one of the plumbers in Singapore.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Construction Companies25,58228%48%
Engineering Firms9,84033%40%
HVAC Companies2,98429%60%
Property Developers2,67417%23%
Architectural Firms93141%58%
Plumbers22046%40%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,868,52429.3
India973,28225.1
South Africa482,36362.7
Italy294,04241.9
Spain233,96243.0
Singapore25,58240.4

The oldest firms in Singapore

Our data holds 0 Singapore construction firms from before 1900, 1 from before 1950 and 731 from before 1990.
  1. 1964
    1. Singapore
  2. 1964
    1. Singapore
  3. 1968
    1. Singapore
  4. 1970
    1. Singapore
  5. 1971
    1. Singapore
  6. 1972
    1. Singapore

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

731

Singapore construction firms date from before 1990

84

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many construction companies are there in Singapore?

There are 25,582 construction companies and construction firms in Singapore in our data, counted on 27 October 2026. That is one in every 25 Singapore companies.

Which is the largest construction firm in Singapore?

Kohmers Private in Singapore, with 1,000 staff. By revenue China Construction (South Pacific) Development Co. Pte in Singapore leads with $1.1 billion a year.

How many construction firms are there in Singapore City?

25,582, which is 4.0% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical construction firm?

49% of the 25,438 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 272 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year.

Are Singapore construction companies sole traders or companies?

One in five (4,869) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 76% (19,453) are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

How many construction firms started in 2026?

1,507 were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, after 2,488 in 2025. 1,267 of them are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest construction firm in Singapore?

Genaplast Private in Singapore, 1964, followed by Soh Beng Tee & Company Private in Singapore (1964) and Lee Kim Tah (PTE) in Singapore (1968). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers construction companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC major group 15 (building construction general contractors and operative builders) and major group 16 (heavy construction other than building construction contractors).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 25,582 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of construction companies in Singapore

All 25,582 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360