Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Road Builders in Singapore

Last updated

There are 12,342 road builders in Singapore, one in every 51 Singapore companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 57 firms employ 50 people or more. Below you find the largest road builders in Singapore, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Singapore company database or through the Company Data API.

12,342 companies indexed · Data counted on 27 October 2026

Companies12,3421 in51 Singapore companiesLargest citySingapore City 12,342Sole traders14%Employees1-4 (53%)Revenue$500K-$1M (73%)Email25%Phone44%Website29%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 12,342 road builders, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

China Communications Construction Company LIMITED (singapore Branch)China Communications Construction Company LIMITED (singapore Branch)
Showing 25 of 12,342 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
China Communications Construction Company LIMITED (singapore Branch)
Singapore
Singapore
1 Changi Business Park Central 1
Singapore
486036
N/A
2017
$570,107,895
0
2496
T17FC0060B
2
Fortis Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
10 Collyer Quay
Singapore
049315
N/A
2013
$514,666,599
31
Corporation
2
201320226K
3
Obayashi Singapore Private LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
1 Paya Lebar Link
Singapore
408533
*****.sg
1990
$500,843,052
110
Corporation
381
199005732G
4
Kajima Overseas Asia (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
19 Changi Business Park Crescent
Singapore
489690
*****.com
2016
$213,542,371
110
Corporation
664
201633756Z
5
China Railway 11 Bureau Group CORPORATION (singapore Branch)
Singapore
Singapore
8 Cleantech Loop
Singapore
757088
*****.com
2011
$168,197,070
0
3832
T11FC0111L
6
Boustead Projects E&C PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
82 Ubi Avenue 4
Singapore
408832
N/A
2014
$117,245,984
200
Corporation
12
201432108G
7
Hpc Builders PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
7 Kung Chong Road
Singapore
159144
*****.sg
2004
$114,657,711
300
Corporation
3
200414934H
8
Koh Brothers Building & Civil Engineering Contractor (PTE.) LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
15 Genting Road
Singapore
349493
N/A
1977
$87,836,598
30
Corporation
27
197702682C
9
China Harbour Engineering Company LTD Singapore Branch
Singapore
Singapore
3a International Business Park
Singapore
609935
N/A
2022
$70,064,343
0
2496
T22FC0016H
10
Star Engineering PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
50 Gambas Crescent
Singapore
757022
*****.com
2006
$64,784,000
500
Corporation
2
200609056R
11
Greenmark Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
175a Bencoolen Street
Singapore
189650
N/A
2007
$64,784,000
500
Corporation
N/A
200719663E
12
Newark Engineering PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
6 Tuas Avenue 18a
Singapore
638855
*****.sg
1992
$60,597,141
93
Corporation
2
199202308N
13
Or Kim Peow Contractors (private) LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
30 Tagore Lane
Singapore
787484
N/A
1977
$56,636,097
30
Corporation
8
197701891R
14
Cadg Engineering PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
435 Orchard Road
Singapore
238877
*****.com
2006
$51,426,336
13
Corporation
2
200619304M
15
Eng Lam Contractors CO (PTE) LTD
Singapore
Singapore
30 Tagore Lane
Singapore
787484
N/A
1992
$48,804,475
30
Corporation
8
199206337G
16
Ng Huat Engineering PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
30 Almond Street
Singapore
677868
N/A
1988
$38,870,400
300
Corporation
N/A
198802485N
17
Hung Seng Lee PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
9c Lok Yang Way
Singapore
628630
N/A
1996
$38,870,400
300
Corporation
N/A
199601515C
18
Underground Technology Engineering Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
460 Alexandra Road
Singapore
119963
*****.sg
2014
$33,591,962
30
Corporation
328
201436638D
19
Dl E&C CO. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
10a Jurong Gateway Road
Singapore
609880
N/A
2021
$31,562,629
0
15
T21FC0027D
20
Range Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
1 Buroh Crescent
Singapore
627545
N/A
2015
$31,536,084
30
Corporation
4
201502326H
21
Master Builder PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
7 Yishun Industrial Street 1
Singapore
768162
N/A
1997
$31,096,320
240
Corporation
N/A
199707593D
22
Yearfull Contracting PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
22 Sin Ming Lane
Singapore
573969
*****.com
2007
$29,018,543
57
Corporation
3
200718668D
23
Cheng Seng Marble Construction
Singapore
Singapore
23 New Industrial Rd
Singapore
536209
*****.sg
1997
$26,302,304
203
Proprietorship
N/A
52852148M
24
Shin Khai Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
27 Kaki Bukit Crescent
Singapore
416258
*****.com
2007
$25,913,600
200
Corporation
N/A
200722471K
25
Yong He Fu Construction PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
9 Tagore Lane
Singapore
787472
N/A
2012
$25,913,600
200
Corporation
N/A
201224540R

Showing 25 of 12,342 companies

Request Free Sample

How many road builders are there in Singapore?

Road builders in Singapore

12,342

27 October 2026

There are 12,342 road builders in Singapore in our data (27 October 2026). That is one in every 51 Singapore companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (766 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
12,269 99%
Head offices
65
Branch offices
8

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 1611.

Register

10,228 of the 12,342 are Pte Ltd and Ltd (83%); 1,673 are sole traders. They come from ACRA Bizfile and our Singapore register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest road builders in Singapore

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Singapore City, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Greenmark Construction Pte is the largest road builder in Singapore by headcount. 57 firms employ 50 people or more; 20 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Singapore500 staff
  2. 2Singapore500 staff
  3. 3Singapore300 staff
  4. 4Singapore300 staff
  5. 5Singapore300 staff
  6. 6Singapore240 staff
  7. 7Singapore203 staff
  8. 8Singapore200 staff
  9. 9Singapore200 staff
  10. 10Singapore200 staff

By employee size · 12,309 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-46,566
5-95,229
10-19295
20-49162
50-9937
100-19910
200-4999
500-9991
1,000+0

53% have 1 to 4 people; 162 have 20 to 49; 57 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1
$100K-$500K1,600
$500K-$1M8,996
$1M-$5M1,636
$5M-$10M38
$10M-$50M47
$50M-$100M7
$100M-$500M4
$500M+3

73% between $500,000 and $1 million; 1,636 between $1M and $5M; 99 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Singapore

Of the 12,309 Singapore road builders with a known headcount, 6,566 (53%) have one to four people, 5,229 have five to nine, 457 have ten to 49 and 57 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year (8,996, 73%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Singapore companies

  • Micro under 1011,795 96%
  • Small 10 to 49457 4%
  • Medium 50 to 24956 0.5%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Singapore companies (85% have under ten staff).

99

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 61 more than $10 million.

766

firms were entered in 2026.

Road builders in Singapore City

Singapore City has 12,342 road builders, 1.9% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share. Half Singapore City firms have fewer than five people; 57 have 50 or more. 766 new firms were entered in 2026, 102 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
6,566 · 53%
5-9
5,229 · 42%
10-19
295 · 2%
20-49
162 · 1%
50+
57 · 0.5%

Legal form

Sole traders
1,673 · 14%
Partnerships
321 · 3%
Pte Ltd and Ltd
10,228 · 83%
Other or none
120 · 1.0%

Share

Of the Singapore total
100.0%
Of all Singapore City companies
1.9%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
766
Entered 2025
1,288
Of Singapore's 2026 entries
100.0%

Old

Before 1990
102 · 0.8%
1990 or later
12,240 · 99%
Of Singapore's pre-1990 firms
100.0%

Reachable

Email
3,027 · 25%
Phone
5,460 · 44%
Website
3,558 · 29%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1 · <0.1%
$100K-$500K
1,600 · 13%
$500K-$1M
8,996 · 73%
$1M and more
1,735 · 14%

Largest

  1. 1500
  2. 2500
  3. 3300
  4. 4300
  5. 5300

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Singapore City sample

Sole traders or Pte Ltd: how they are organised

One in seven Singapore road builders work as sole traders, against 19% of all Singapore companies. Four in five are Pte Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 1,673, 14% · 27 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 321, 3% · 27 October 2026Pte Ltd and Ltd: 10,228, 83% · 27 October 2026No form on record or other: 120, 1.0% · 27 October 202612,342companies
  • Sole traders1,67314%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)3213%
  • Pte Ltd and Ltd10,22883%
  • No form on record or other1201.0%
Single-site
99%
Head offices
65
Branches
8

All Singapore companies: 19% sole traders, 5% partnerships, 72% Pte Ltd and Ltd.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 construction companies for every road builder in Singapore.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Construction Companies25,58228%48%
Road Builders12,34229%53%
Engineering Firms9,84033%40%
Electrical Contractors4,72730%54%
Property Developers2,67417%23%
Bricklayers63529%36%

How reachable are they?

Road builders are easier to reach than the average Singapore company: 44% list a phone number and 29% a website.
  • Email3,027 25%
  • Phone5,460 44%
  • Website3,558 29%

Grey line: all Singapore companies (email 18%, phone 35%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in Singapore

Our data holds 0 Singapore road builders from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 102 from before 1990.
  1. 1967
    1. Singapore
  2. 1971
    1. Singapore
  3. 1971
    1. Singapore
  4. 1972
    1. Singapore
  5. 1972
    1. Singapore
  6. 1973
    1. Singapore

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

102

Singapore road builders date from before 1990

28

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Singapore in 2026

766 road builders were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, about 4 a working day, after 1,288 in 2025. Singapore as a whole saw 46,726 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.6% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 9412022
  2. 1,0182023
  3. 1,1712024
  4. 1,2882025
  5. 7662026 so far

685 of this year's 766 are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1SingaporeForeign company5 staff
  2. 2SingaporeForeign company5 staff
  3. 3SingaporeForeign company5 staff
  4. 4SingaporeForeign company5 staff
  5. 5SingaporeForeign company5 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many road builders are there in Singapore?

There are 12,342 road builders in Singapore in our data, counted on 27 October 2026. That is one in every 51 Singapore companies.

Which is the largest road builder in Singapore?

Greenmark Construction Pte in Singapore, with 500 staff. By revenue Obayashi Singapore Private in Singapore leads with $500.8 million a year.

How many road builders are there in Singapore City?

12,342, which is 1.9% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical road builder?

Small. 53% of the 12,309 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 57 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year.

Are Singapore road builders sole traders or companies?

One in seven (1,673) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 83% (10,228) are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

How many road builders started in 2026?

766 were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, after 1,288 in 2025. 685 of them are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest road builder in Singapore?

Far East Civil Engineering (PTE.) in Singapore, 1967, followed by People's Construction Private in Singapore (1971) and Wong Seng Lee Iron Works (Private) in Singapore (1971). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers road builders?

Our platform filters them on SIC 1611 (highway and street construction, except elevated highways).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 12,342 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Singapore is on the Singapore page.

Get the full list of road builders in Singapore

All 12,342 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360