List of Farmers in Spain
Last updated
There are 78,001 farmers in Spain, one in every 70 Spanish companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 664 firms employ 50 people or more. One in ten farms is based in Madrid, Sevilla, El Ejido, Lorca and Córdoba. Below you find the largest farms in Spain, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Spanish company database or through the Company Data API.
78,001 companies indexed · Data counted on 25 October 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 78,001 farms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tartessos Agropecuaria SL | Spain | Huelva | Calle Tendaleras 20 | Huelva | 21001 | *****.com | 2007 | $6,006,645,440 | 20 | Corporation | 3 | B21447958 |
| 2 | Piensos Costa SA | Spain | Fraga | Antigua Carretera Nacional Ii, Km 437 | Huesca | 22520 | *****.com | 1986 | $776,129,567 | 281 | Corporation | 95 | A22031355 |
| 3 | Carnicas Cinco Villas SA | Spain | Ejea de Los Caballeros | Poligono Industrial Valdeferrin, Cl Cuatro 8, Parcelas 7-12 | Zaragoza | 50600 | *****.com | 1989 | $713,014,574 | 167 | Corporation | 196 | A50335918 |
| 4 | Cefu SA | Spain | Alhama de Murcia | Lugar Paraje la Costera S/n | Murcia | 30840 | *****.com | 1987 | $682,216,919 | 807 | Corporation | 104 | A30121115 |
| 5 | U.V.E. SA. | Spain | Tudela | Poligono Industrial Montes del Cierzo, A-68, Km. 86 | Navarra | 31500 | *****.es | 1964 | $623,812,514 | 2,065 | Corporation | 129 | A31008766 |
| 6 | Agropecuaria Del Centro Agrocesa Sau | Spain | Aldeamayor de San Martín | Carretera Tudela-mojados, (comarcal) Km 13 | Valladolid | 47162 | *****.com | 1992 | $608,038,726 | 180 | Corporation | 196 | A60218674 |
| 7 | Juan Jimenez Garcia SA | Spain | Lorca | Avenida Jose Montoya Garcia, Pg Ind Saprelorca Ed Jisap. Parc - | Murcia | 30817 | *****.com | 1987 | $488,228,411 | 281 | Corporation | 34 | A30127849 |
| 8 | Agropecuaria De Guissona S.coop. LTDA | Spain | Guissona | Travesia Traspalau 8 | Lleida | 25210 | *****.com | 1959 | $432,929,289 | 174 | 20 | F25005398 | |
| 9 | Cuarte SL | Spain | Zaragoza | Autovia de Logroño (zaragoza) Km 9,2 | Zaragoza | 50120 | *****.com | 1986 | $423,009,735 | 281 | Corporation | 155 | B50132984 |
| 10 | Inga Food SA | Spain | Tres Cantos | Avenida de la Industria 37, Bj 6 8 | Madrid | 28760 | *****.es | 1998 | $408,072,827 | 105 | Corporation | 5 | A82038548 |
| 11 | Syngenta España SAU. | Spain | Madrid | Calle Ribera del Loira 8, - 10, 3ª Pl | Madrid | 28042 | *****.es | 1990 | $398,482,554 | 570 | Corporation | 2885 | A59542928 |
| 12 | Pavo Y Derivados SA | Spain | Amposta | Carretera Comarcal Tv-3443, Km 3.80 (antigua Ctra Carroba) | Tarragona | 43870 | *****.es | 1973 | $320,354,262 | 1,007 | Corporation | 125 | A43020643 |
| 13 | Agroponiente Natural Produce SL | Spain | El Ejido | Calle Paises Bajos 1 | Almería | 04710 | *****.com | 1992 | $279,822,729 | 1,293 | Corporation | 79 | B04172862 |
| 14 | Greenmed SL | Spain | Almassora | Calle Manuel Vivanco 12 | Castellón | 12550 | *****.es | 1997 | $264,546,605 | 1,292 | Corporation | 4 | B12457230 |
| 15 | Pondex SA | Spain | Juneda | Carretera Nacional 240 | Lleida | 25430 | *****.es | 1991 | $264,315,704 | 136 | Corporation | 196 | A25249061 |
| 16 | Granja Bailon SL | Spain | La Almunia de Doña Godina | Carretera Alpartir, Km 1,8 | Zaragoza | 50100 | *****.com | 1992 | $256,821,157 | 52 | Corporation | 34 | B50514751 |
| 17 | Premier Pigs SL | Spain | Els Alamús | Carretera Ll-11, Km 3 | Lleida | 25221 | *****.com | 2020 | $225,966,620 | 163 | Corporation | 38 | B02892024 |
| 18 | Viñaoliva S.coop. | Spain | Almendralejo | Calle Automocion, Pol Ind Las Picadas Ii 1 | Badajoz | 06200 | *****.com | 1998 | $208,150,450 | 70 | 2 | F06294169 | |
| 19 | Sociedad Cooperativa Limitada Agropienso | Spain | Esplús | Carretera Nacional 240, Km 128,100 | Huesca | 22535 | *****.es | 1979 | $205,680,040 | 76 | 3 | F22009468 | |
| 20 | Distribuciones Avicolas Vazquez SA | Spain | San Fernando de Henares | Calle de la Sierra de Albarracin 7, Pg Ind San Fernando Ii | Madrid | 28830 | *****.es | 1981 | $204,143,392 | 200 | Corporation | 73 | A28636082 |
| 21 | Marcopolo Comercio SL | Spain | Aldeamayor de San Martín | Carretera Segovia, Km 19.5 | Valladolid | 47162 | *****.com | 2009 | $194,233,354 | 240 | Corporation | 93 | B47654207 |
| 22 | Avicola De Lleida SA | Spain | Lleida | Carretera Ll-11, Km5 | Lleida | 25191 | *****.es | 1960 | $177,217,031 | 290 | Corporation | 196 | A50007947 |
| 23 | Porcisan SA | Spain | Cartagena | Carretera de la Aljorra (albujon), Km 3 | Murcia | 30330 | *****.es | 1986 | $167,997,144 | 281 | Corporation | 14 | A30113781 |
| 24 | S.A. Agricultores De La Vega De Valencia | Spain | Valencia | Plaza Tetuan 1, B 1 | Valencia | 46003 | *****.es | 1979 | $156,729,831 | 1,769 | Corporation | 26 | A46027660 |
| 25 | Avicola De Galicia Sau | Spain | Pontevedra | Lugar Barragans 34, Parroquia de Campaño | Pontevedra | 36157 | *****.es | 1964 | $156,725,726 | 171 | Corporation | 196 | A36002236 |
Showing 25 of 78,001 companies
Request Free SampleFirm sizes in Spain
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Spanish companies
Grey line: the share among all Spanish companies (95% have under ten staff).
1,160
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 561 more than $10 million.
1,628
firms were entered in 2026.
How many farmers are there in Spain?
Farmers and farms in Spain
78,001
25 October 2026
There are 78,001 farmers and farms in Spain in our data (25 October 2026). That is one in every 70 Spanish companies. About 8 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,628 so far in 2026).
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 72,272 93%
- Head offices
- 5,642
- Branch offices
- 87
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 codes 011, 012, 013, 014, 015 and 016. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 011, 012, 013, 014 and 2 more.
Register
58,961 of the 78,001 are S.L. and S.A. (76%); 82 are sole traders. They come from Registro Mercantil and our Spanish register data, through the Company Data API.
Farms in Madrid
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 2,945 · 84%
- 5-9
- 375 · 11%
- 10-19
- 124 · 4%
- 20-49
- 58 · 2%
- 50+
- 13 · 0.4%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 1 · <0.1%
- Partnerships
- 77 · 2%
- S.L. and S.A.
- 3,343 · 95%
- Other or none
- 100 · 3%
Share
- Of the Spanish total
- 4.5%
- Of all Madrid companies
- 0.5%
- Against the national share
- 0.3×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 57
- Entered 2025
- 105
- Of Spain's 2026 entries
- 3.5%
Old
- Before 1990
- 672 · 19%
- 1990 or later
- 2,849 · 81%
- Of Spain's pre-1990 firms
- 11.2%
Reachable
- 84 · 2%
- Phone
- 754 · 21%
- Website
- 196 · 6%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 2,232 · 63%
- $100K-$500K
- 862 · 25%
- $500K-$1M
- 206 · 6%
- $1M and more
- 215 · 6%
Largest
- 11,200
- 2570
- 3385
- 4135
- 5128
How many are on your street?
Live toolWithout a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.
Largest farms in Spain
U.V.E is the largest farm in Spain by headcount. 664 firms employ 50 people or more; 253 employ 100 or more.
- 12,065 staff
- 21,769 staff
- 31,293 staff
- 41,292 staff
- 51,007 staff
- 6985 staff
- 7907 staff
- 8866 staff
- 9847 staff
- 10807 staff
1,160 Spanish farms turn over more than $5 million a year; 561 more than $10 million. S.L. and S.A. only.
- 1$776.1M
- 2$713.0M
- 3$682.2M
- 4$623.8M
- 5$488.2M
- 6$423.0M
- 7$408.1M
- 8$398.5M
- 9$320.4M
- 10$279.8M
Madrid's largest farms employ 128 to 1,200 people.
- 11,200 staff
- 2570 staff
- 3385 staff
- 4135 staff
- 5128 staff
- 694 staff
- 785 staff
- 884 staff
- 980 staff
- 1069 staff
A new register entry is often a merger or a new legal form, not a start-up.
- 150 staff
- 222 staff
- 313 staff
- 411 staff
- 57 staff
- 67 staff
- 77 staff
- 87 staff
- 97 staff
- 107 staff
Our data holds 2 Spanish farms from before 1900, 56 from before 1950 and 5,997 from before 1990.
- 11895
- 21899
- 31900
- 41900
- 51901
- 61902
- 71904
- 81906
- 91907
- 101913
By employee size · 77,957 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 66,746 | 86% | |
| 5-9 | 6,193 | 8% | |
| 10-19 | 2,763 | 4% | |
| 20-49 | 1,591 | 2% | |
| 50-99 | 411 | 0.5% | |
| 100-199 | 155 | 0.2% | |
| 200-499 | 80 | 0.1% | |
| 500-999 | 12 | <0.1% | |
| 1,000+ | 6 | <0.1% |
86% have 1 to 4 people; 1,591 have 20 to 49; 664 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 53,636 | 69% | |
| $100K-$500K | 13,902 | 18% | |
| $500K-$1M | 4,497 | 6% | |
| $1M-$5M | 4,691 | 6% | |
| $5M-$10M | 599 | 0.8% | |
| $10M-$50M | 462 | 0.6% | |
| $50M-$100M | 55 | <0.1% | |
| $100M-$500M | 38 | <0.1% | |
| $500M+ | 6 | <0.1% |
69% under $100,000; 4,691 between $1M and $5M; 1,160 above $5M.
Where in Spain?
Cities by number of firms
6,256 Spanish cities have at least one farm; 1,517 have ten or more; 1,393 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.
Only here
Where they cluster
Farms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.43. Alcarràs has 17.0 times the national share.
- 17.0×
- 14.9×
- 12.3×
- 10.9×
- 10.1×
- 9.7×
- 8.3×
- 8.0×
- 7.8×
- 7.7×
- 7.6×
- 7.4×
- 7.3×
- 6.6×
Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.
By province 56 provinces
| Province | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevilla | 5,597 | 7% | |
| Madrid | 5,293 | 7% | |
| Murcia | 4,867 | 6% | |
| Almería | 4,076 | 5% | |
| Lleida | 3,451 | 4% | |
| Barcelona | 3,286 | 4% | |
| Valencia | 3,031 | 4% | |
| Zaragoza | 2,605 | 3% | |
| Badajoz | 2,585 | 3% | |
| Córdoba | 2,372 | 3% |
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Spanish companies (email 9%, phone 29%, website 17%).
The full list with these fields is in our Spanish company database.
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 142 farms for every one of the cheese shops in Spain.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers | 78,001 | 6% | 86% |
| Butchers | 15,098 | 13% | 88% |
| Bakeries | 12,786 | 19% | 72% |
| Chicken Farmers | 2,612 | 8% | 85% |
| Breweries | 675 | 31% | 83% |
| Cheese Shops | 549 | 90% | 62% |
The oldest firms in Spain
- 1895
- 1899
- 1900
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
5,997
Spanish farms date from before 1990
934
were entered in 1990
Sole traders or S.L.: how they are organised
- Sole traders (autónomos)820.1%
- Partnerships (sociedades colectivas)5,7857%
- S.L. and S.A.58,96176%
- No form on record or other13,17317%
- Single-site
- 93%
- Head offices
- 5,642
- Branches
- 87
All Spanish companies: 0.2% sole traders, 7% partnerships, 65% S.L. and S.A..
Newcomers in Spain in 2026
Register entries per year
- 2,3462022
- 2,5442023
- 2,5032024
- 2,9842025
- 1,6282026 so far
1,615 of this year's 1,628 are S.L. and S.A..
The biggest newcomers of 2026
The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.
- 150 staff
- 222 staff
- 313 staff
- 411 staff
- 57 staff
Frequently asked questions
How many farmers are there in Spain?
There are 78,001 farmers and farms in Spain in our data, counted on 25 October 2026. That is one in every 70 Spanish companies.
Which is the largest farm in Spain?
U.V.E in Tudela, with 2,065 staff. By revenue Piensos Costa in Fraga leads with $776.1 million a year.
Which Spanish city has the most farmers?
Madrid, with 3,521, ahead of Sevilla (1,613), El Ejido (947), Lorca (914) and Córdoba (778). Relative to its size, Alcarràs has the most: 17.0 times the national share.
How many farms are there in Madrid?
3,521, which is 0.5% of all 713,469 Madrid companies and 66% below the national share.
How big is a typical farm?
Small. 86% of the 77,957 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 664 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Spanish farmers sole traders or companies?
One in 951 (82) are sole traders, 7% are partnerships and 76% (58,961) are S.L. and S.A..
How many farms started in 2026?
1,628 were entered in the Spanish register so far in 2026, after 2,984 in 2025. 1,615 of them are S.L. and S.A..
What is the oldest farm in Spain?
Sindicatos de Riegos de La Huerta del Ebro de Fuentes de Ebro in Fuentes de Ebro, 1895, followed by Sat Villamarciel N 9250 in Tordesillas (1899) and Asoc Criadores Ganado Vacuno y Yeguar de Aznalcazar in Aznalcázar (1900). 2 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers farmers?
Spanish farmers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 011, 012, 013 and 3 more. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 011, 012, 013 and 014 and 2 more.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 78,001 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Spain is on the Spain page.
Get the full list of farmers in Spain
All 78,001 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample