List of Chicken Farmers in Spain
Last updated
There are 2,612 chicken farmers in Spain, one in every 2,084 Spanish companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 45 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seventeen chicken farmers is based in Madrid, Barcelona, Pamplona, Valencia and Zaragoza. Below you find the largest chicken farmers in Spain, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Spanish company database or through the Company Data API.
2,612 companies indexed · Data counted on 25 October 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 2,612 chicken farmers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pavo Y Derivados SA | Spain | Amposta | Carretera Comarcal Tv-3443, Km 3.80 (antigua Ctra Carroba) | Tarragona | 43870 | *****.es | 1973 | $320,354,262 | 1,007 | Corporation | 125 | A43020643 |
| 2 | Pondex SA | Spain | Juneda | Carretera Nacional 240 | Lleida | 25430 | *****.es | 1991 | $264,315,704 | 136 | Corporation | 196 | A25249061 |
| 3 | Granja Bailon SL | Spain | La Almunia de Doña Godina | Carretera Alpartir, Km 1,8 | Zaragoza | 50100 | *****.com | 1992 | $256,821,157 | 52 | Corporation | 34 | B50514751 |
| 4 | Distribuciones Avicolas Vazquez SA | Spain | San Fernando de Henares | Calle de la Sierra de Albarracin 7, Pg Ind San Fernando Ii | Madrid | 28830 | *****.es | 1981 | $204,143,392 | 200 | Corporation | 73 | A28636082 |
| 5 | Marcopolo Comercio SL | Spain | Aldeamayor de San Martín | Carretera Segovia, Km 19.5 | Valladolid | 47162 | *****.com | 2009 | $194,233,354 | 240 | Corporation | 93 | B47654207 |
| 6 | Avicola De Lleida SA | Spain | Lleida | Carretera Ll-11, Km5 | Lleida | 25191 | *****.es | 1960 | $177,217,031 | 290 | Corporation | 196 | A50007947 |
| 7 | Avicola De Galicia Sau | Spain | Pontevedra | Lugar Barragans 34, Parroquia de Campaño | Pontevedra | 36157 | *****.es | 1964 | $156,725,726 | 171 | Corporation | 196 | A36002236 |
| 8 | Coop Agricola Ganadera De Orense | Spain | Negreira | Parque Porquera St Mar | La Coruña | 32643 | N/A | 1963 | $154,594,594 | 4 | N/A | F32003584 | |
| 9 | Productos Florida SA | Spain | Vila-real | Partida Madrigal, Finca Florida S/n, Apartado Correos 22 | Castellón | 12540 | *****.es | 1968 | $131,200,780 | 233 | Corporation | 7 | A12012423 |
| 10 | Veravic SL | Spain | San Fernando de Henares | Calle de la Sierra de Albarracin 7 | Madrid | 28830 | *****.com | 1990 | $124,066,274 | 207 | Corporation | 73 | B10058758 |
| 11 | Sat N 1733 Granja San Miguel | Spain | Villarreal de Huerva | Lugar Diseminados (lg Diseminados (pg Las Lomas) Cl Afueras | Zaragoza | 50490 | *****.com | 1991 | $110,491,401 | 151 | 2 | F50078849 | |
| 12 | Aviagen Sau | Spain | Palau-solità I Plegamans | Calle de Colom 5 | Barcelona | 08184 | *****.com | 1984 | $94,759,920 | 122 | Corporation | 368 | A08927527 |
| 13 | Avicola Levantina SA | Spain | Torre-pacheco | Carretera F-14 Km 1 | Murcia | 30700 | *****.com | 1980 | $93,973,483 | 167 | Corporation | 3 | A30040224 |
| 14 | Grupo Avicola La Cresta SL | Spain | Sinarcas | Lugar Paraje Covatillas S/n | Valencia | 46320 | N/A | 2001 | $89,450,726 | 281 | Corporation | 28 | B97063523 |
| 15 | Avicola Barco SL | Spain | Madrid | Calle Luis I, Pol. Industrial de Vallecas 80, Nave 7 A | Madrid | 28031 | N/A | 1988 | $81,100,132 | 94 | Corporation | 5 | B78801123 |
| 16 | Explotaciones Avicolas Jose Luis Redondo SL | Spain | San Fernando de Henares | Calle de la Sierra de Albarracin 7 | Madrid | 28830 | *****.com | 1985 | $77,675,356 | 324 | Corporation | 5 | B45050127 |
| 17 | Avicola Llombay SA | Spain | Llombai | Partida Bornaig S/n | Valencia | 46195 | *****.es | 1989 | $76,352,785 | 127 | Corporation | 3 | A46649455 |
| 18 | Camar Agroalimentaria SL | Spain | Cedillo del Condado | Calle Conde de Cedillo S/n | Toledo | 45214 | *****.com | 1985 | $70,974,542 | 105 | Corporation | 8 | B45038247 |
| 19 | Grupo Avicola Rujamar Sociedad Limitada. | Spain | Cuenca | Calle Fernando Zobel 2 | Cuenca | 16002 | *****.com | 2002 | $70,262,056 | 210 | Corporation | 5 | B16216699 |
| 20 | Tolosa Y Valiente, SA | Spain | Casas-ibáñez | Carretera Cuenca 6 | Albacete | 02200 | *****.es | 1966 | $68,332,041 | 66 | Corporation | 104 | A02000875 |
| 21 | Nutrave SA | Spain | Camarenilla | Carretera Toledo Valmojado, (cm 403) 12 | Toledo | 45593 | *****.es | 2002 | $66,310,742 | 202 | Corporation | 2 | A45506854 |
| 22 | Miquel Avicola SA | Spain | Palol de Revardit | Carretera C-66, Km 8,200 Veinat de la Republica 26 | Girona | 17843 | *****.com | 1994 | $62,744,651 | 29 | Corporation | N/A | A17408394 |
| 23 | Avicola Velasco SL | Spain | Villacastín | Carretera Nacional Vi Madrid Coruña, - Km 84,6 | Segovia | 40150 | *****.com | 1990 | $57,374,154 | 80 | Corporation | 6 | B79460663 |
| 24 | Cobb Española SA | Spain | Pozuelo de Alarcón | Calle Toledo 3 | Madrid | 28223 | *****.com | 1969 | $50,945,150 | 101 | Corporation | 3 | A28229409 |
| 25 | Explotaciones Avicolas Garcia Puente SA | Spain | Olmedo | Avenida Diez de Octubre 5 | Valladolid | 47410 | *****.com | 1992 | $44,543,021 | 91 | Corporation | 2 | A47312970 |
Showing 25 of 2,612 companies
Request Free SampleHow many chicken farmers are there in Spain?
Chicken farmers in Spain
2,612
25 October 2026
There are 2,612 chicken farmers in Spain in our data (25 October 2026). That is one in every 2,084 Spanish companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (58 so far in 2026).
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 2,308 88%
- Head offices
- 300
- Branch offices
- 4
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 code 0147. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 0147.
Register
2,070 of the 2,612 are S.L. and S.A. (79%); 5 are sole traders. They come from Registro Mercantil and our Spanish register data, through the Company Data API.
Where in Spain?
Cities by number of firms
1,368 Spanish cities have at least one chicken farmer; 20 have ten or more; 888 have exactly one.
Chicken farmers in Madrid
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 69 · 88%
- 5-9
- 5 · 6%
- 10-19
- 2 · 3%
- 20-49
- 1 · 1%
- 50+
- 1 · 1%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 0 · 0%
- Partnerships
- 0 · 0%
- S.L. and S.A.
- 78 · 100%
- Other or none
- 0 · 0%
Share
- Of the Spanish total
- 3.0%
- Of all Madrid companies
- <0.1%
- Against the national share
- 0.2×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 2
- Entered 2025
- 0
- Of Spain's 2026 entries
- 3.4%
Old
- Before 1990
- 10 · 13%
- 1990 or later
- 68 · 87%
- Of Spain's pre-1990 firms
- 3.7%
Reachable
- 1 · 1%
- Phone
- 13 · 17%
- Website
- 1 · 1%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 56 · 73%
- $100K-$500K
- 9 · 12%
- $500K-$1M
- 1 · 1%
- $1M and more
- 11 · 14%
Largest
- 194
- 227
- 316
- 410
- 59
Firm sizes in Spain
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Spanish companies
Grey line: the share among all Spanish companies (95% have under ten staff).
124
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 86 more than $10 million.
58
firms were entered in 2026.
Largest chicken farmers in Spain
Pavo y Derivados is the largest chicken farmer in Spain by headcount. 45 firms employ 50 people or more; 19 employ 100 or more.
- 11,007 staff
- 2324 staff
- 3290 staff
- 4281 staff
- 5240 staff
- 6233 staff
- 7207 staff
- 8202 staff
- 9168 staff
- 10167 staff
124 Spanish chicken farmers turn over more than $5 million a year; 86 more than $10 million. S.L. and S.A. only.
- 1$320.4M
- 2$264.3M
- 3$256.8M
- 4$204.1M
- 5$194.2M
- 6$131.2M
- 7$94.8M
- 8$94.0M
- 9$89.5M
- 10$81.1M
Madrid's largest chicken farmers employ 9 to 94 people.
- 194 staff
- 227 staff
- 316 staff
- 410 staff
- 59 staff
- 66 staff
- 76 staff
- 85 staff
- 95 staff
- 105 staff
By employee size · 2,610 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 2,209 | 85% | |
| 5-9 | 210 | 8% | |
| 10-19 | 72 | 3% | |
| 20-49 | 74 | 3% | |
| 50-99 | 26 | 1.0% | |
| 100-199 | 11 | 0.4% | |
| 200-499 | 7 | 0.3% | |
| 500-999 | 0 | 0% | |
| 1,000+ | 1 | <0.1% |
85% have 1 to 4 people; 74 have 20 to 49; 45 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 1,663 | 64% | |
| $100K-$500K | 446 | 17% | |
| $500K-$1M | 100 | 4% | |
| $1M-$5M | 272 | 10% | |
| $5M-$10M | 38 | 1% | |
| $10M-$50M | 62 | 2% | |
| $50M-$100M | 13 | 0.5% | |
| $100M-$500M | 11 | 0.4% |
64% under $100,000; 272 between $1M and $5M; 124 above $5M.
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Spanish companies (email 9%, phone 29%, website 17%).
The full list with these fields is in our Spanish company database.
The oldest firms in Spain
- 1955
- 1958
- 1960
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
272
Spanish chicken farmers date from before 1990
39
were entered in 1990
Sole traders or S.L.: how they are organised
- Sole traders (autónomos)50.2%
- Partnerships (sociedades colectivas)1405%
- S.L. and S.A.2,07079%
- No form on record or other39715%
- Single-site
- 88%
- Head offices
- 300
- Branches
- 4
All Spanish companies: 0.2% sole traders, 7% partnerships, 65% S.L. and S.A..
Newcomers in Spain in 2026
Register entries per year
- 312022
- 412023
- 452024
- 702025
- 582026 so far
57 of this year's 58 are S.L. and S.A..
The biggest newcomers of 2026
The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.
- 17 staff
- 27 staff
- 37 staff
- 47 staff
- 57 staff
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 30 farmers for every chicken farmer in Spain.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers | 78,001 | 6% | 86% |
| Butchers | 15,098 | 13% | 88% |
| Bakeries | 12,786 | 19% | 72% |
| Chicken Farmers | 2,612 | 8% | 85% |
| Breweries | 675 | 31% | 83% |
| Cheese Shops | 549 | 90% | 62% |
Frequently asked questions
How many chicken farmers are there in Spain?
There are 2,612 chicken farmers in Spain in our data, counted on 25 October 2026. That is one in every 2,084 Spanish companies.
Which is the largest chicken farmer in Spain?
Pavo y Derivados in Amposta, with 1,007 staff.
Which Spanish city has the most chicken farmers?
Madrid, with 78, ahead of Barcelona (27), Pamplona (18), Valencia (16) and Zaragoza (16).
How many chicken farmers are there in Madrid?
78, which is <0.1% of all 713,469 Madrid companies and 77% below the national share.
How big is a typical chicken farmer?
Small. 85% of the 2,610 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 45 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Spanish chicken farmers sole traders or companies?
One in 522 (5) are sole traders, 5% are partnerships and 79% (2,070) are S.L. and S.A..
How many chicken farmers started in 2026?
58 were entered in the Spanish register so far in 2026, after 70 in 2025. 57 of them are S.L. and S.A..
What is the oldest chicken farmer in Spain?
Agustin Munoz Sobrino in Íscar, 1955, followed by Industrias Agropecuarias Citonosa in Foios (1958) and Avicola de Lleida in Lleida (1960). 0 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers chicken farmers?
Spanish chicken farmers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 0147. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 0147.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 2,612 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Spain is on the Spain page.
Agriculture
Europe
Africa and Middle East
Get the full list of chicken farmers in Spain
All 2,612 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample