Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Chicken Farmers in the UK

Last updated

There are 1,904 chicken farmers in the UK, one in every 4,641 UK companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 36 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all chicken farmers are based in Northern Ireland, West Midlands, South West, East of England and East Midlands. Below you find the largest chicken farmers in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

1,904 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,9041 in4,641 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionNorthern Ireland 354Sole traders13%Employees1-4 (78%)Revenue$100-500K (53%)Email10%Phone40%Website26%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,904 chicken farmers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Moy Park LIMITEDMoy Park LIMITED
Showing 25 of 1,907 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Moy Park LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Craigavon
The Food Park
Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon
BT63 5QE
moypark.*****
1961
$2,454,218,407
9,014
Corporation
1203
NI004842
2
2 Agriculture Growing LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Bampton
Cote
Oxfordshire
OX18 2EG
pdhook.*****
2006
$1,251,860,256
1,018
Corporation
144
05969169
3
Aviagen LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Newbridge
11 Lochend Road
City of Edinburgh
EH28 8SZ
eu.*****
1982
$402,971,907
514
Corporation
365
01610943
4
Sun Valley Foods LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
7th Floor
London
EC4R 9AT
cargill.*****
1960
$392,675,607
323
Corporation
1751
00678294
5
Crown Chicken LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Quidenham
Green Farm
Norfolk
NR16 2DR
crownchicken.*****
2003
$352,719,563
344
Corporation
58
04760487
6
Bernard Matthews Foods LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Norwich
North Site Canteen
Norfolk
NR9 5QD
bernardmatthews.*****
2016
$304,929,496
1,056
Corporation
144
10036286
7
P.d.hook(hatcheries)limited
Unitedkingdom
Bampton
Cote
Oxfordshire
OX18 2EG
pdhook.*****
1963
$271,600,174
343
Corporation
10
00777937
8
Stonegate Farmers LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Chippenham
The Old Sidings
Wiltshire
SN15 2LZ
stonegate.*****
1962
$242,977,450
558
Corporation
15
00740635
9
L.J. Fairburn And Son LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Alford
Office Ivy House Farm
Lincolnshire
LN13 9PL
ljfairburnpoultry.*****
1974
$157,044,430
262
Corporation
3
01182857
10
Aviagen UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Hurlford
Barnton Farm
East Ayrshire
KA13 7RH
N/A
1978
$156,991,472
375
Corporation
365
SC065463
11
P.D. Hook (breeders) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Carterton
Cote
Oxfordshire
OX18 2EG
pdhook.*****
1993
$139,402,302
435
Corporation
10
02854836
12
Glenrath Farms LTD.
Unitedkingdom
West Linton
Glenrath (farms) Ltd
The Scottish Borders
EH46 7BD
glenrathfarms.*****
1960
$123,821,372
194
Corporation
3
SC042166
13
Llynclys Free Range LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Knockin Heath
The Mill
Shropshire
SY10 8BH
N/A
2016
$116,564,171
159
Corporation
88
10534866
14
Lloyds Free Range LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Knockin Heath
The Mill
Shropshire
SY10 8BH
N/A
2014
$107,314,233
3
Corporation
88
09318054
15
Green Label Poultry LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Burgh
Loomswood Farm
Suffolk
IP13 6JW
gressinghamduck.*****
2014
$94,143,771
208
Corporation
3
08891923
16
Clarence Court LTD
Unitedkingdom
Chippenham
Corsham Road Lacock Green
Wiltshire
SN15 2LZ
clarencecourt.*****
1970
$83,920,449
1
Corporation
15
01019356
17
Traditional Norfolk Poultry LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Attleborough
Garage Farm
Norfolk
NR17 1DS
tnpltd.*****
1990
$73,078,452
237
Corporation
2
04021155
18
P.D. Hook (rearing) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Carterton
P D Hook (hatcheries) Ltd
Oxfordshire
OX18 2EG
pdhook.*****
1999
$55,107,923
77
Corporation
10
03863848
19
Capestone Organic Poultry LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Haverfordwest
Capeston Farm
Pembrokeshire
SA62 3DY
capestone.*****
1998
$54,059,921
190
Corporation
187
03693186
20
Potter Family Holdings LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Thirsk
Village Farm
North Yorkshire
YO7 4BZ
potterplanthire.*****
2016
$49,416,602
62
Corporation
N/A
09984032
21
Sunrise Poultry Farms LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Sileby
Seagrave Road
Leicestershire
LE12 7NJ
sunrise-eggs.*****
1973
$46,058,730
75
Corporation
10
01135442
22
Yorkshire Farmhouse Eggs LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Thirsk
Village Farm
North Yorkshire
YO7 4BZ
yorkshirefarmhouse.*****
2000
$44,718,143
54
Corporation
N/A
04098531
23
Brackley Farms LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Ross-on-wye
The Homme
County of Herefordshire
HR9 7TF
N/A
1985
$43,506,415
30
Corporation
4
01958147
24
Cobb Europe LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Highwoods
770 the Crescent
Essex
CO4 9YQ
cobbgenetics.*****
1962
$42,410,048
153
Corporation
880
01184194
25
Aviagen Turkeys LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Aldersley Green
Chowley Five
Cheshire West and Chester
CH3 9GA
aviagenturkeys.*****
1962
$41,627,020
216
Corporation
365
00723798

Showing 25 of 1,907 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the UK?

Northern Ireland has the most chicken farmers in the UK (354), ahead of West Midlands (232), South West (218), East of England (214) and East Midlands (160). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, Northern Ireland, Wales and West Midlands have the most: 1.6 to 8.4 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one chicken farmer; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Chicken farmers per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.02. Northern Ireland has 8.4 times the national share.

  • 8.4×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

How many chicken farmers are there in the UK?

Chicken farmers in the UK

1,904

21 October 2026

There are 1,904 chicken farmers in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 4,641 UK companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (63 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,753 92%
Head offices
68
Branch offices
83

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 01470.

Register

1,321 of the 1,904 are Ltd and PLC (69%); 251 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Chicken farmers in Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland has 354 chicken farmers, 0.2% of all 196,093 Northern Ireland companies and 738% above the national share. Nearly all Northern Ireland firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 15 new firms were entered in 2026, 15 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
327 · 93%
5-9
21 · 6%
10-19
0 · 0%
20-49
4 · 1%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
17 · 5%
Partnerships
4 · 1%
Ltd and PLC
326 · 92%
Other or none
7 · 2%

Share

Of the UK total
18.6%
Of all Northern Ireland companies
0.2%
Against the national share
8.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
15
Entered 2025
24
Of UK's 2026 entries
23.8%

Old

Before 1990
15 · 4%
1990 or later
339 · 96%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
4.7%

Reachable

Email
13 · 4%
Phone
68 · 19%
Website
28 · 8%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
49 · 14%
$100K-$500K
257 · 73%
$500K-$1M
35 · 10%
$1M and more
10 · 3%

Largest

  1. 132
  2. 226
  3. 325
  4. 422
  5. 59
Free Northern Ireland sample

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 1,836 UK chicken farmers with a known headcount, 1,431 (78%) have one to four people, 224 have five to nine, 145 have ten to 49 and 36 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (959, 53%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 101,655 90%
  • Small 10 to 49145 8%
  • Medium 50 to 24931 2%
  • Large 250+5 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

79

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 58 more than $10 million.

63

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest chicken farmers in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Northern Ireland. Click a name for the record.

Bernard Matthews Foods is the largest chicken farmer in the UK by headcount. 36 firms employ 50 people or more; 20 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Norfolk1,056 staff
  2. 2North Lincolnshire619 staff
  3. 3Wiltshire558 staff
  4. 4City of Edinburgh514 staff
  5. 5Oxfordshire435 staff
  6. 6Norfolk344 staff
  7. 7London323 staff
  8. 8Suffolk300 staff
  9. 9Suffolk300 staff
  10. 10Lincolnshire262 staff

By employee size · 1,836 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,431
5-9224
10-1990
20-4955
50-9916
100-1994
200-49911
500-9993
1,000+2

78% have 1 to 4 people; 55 have 20 to 49; 36 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K425
$100K-$500K959
$500K-$1M191
$1M-$5M166
$5M-$10M21
$10M-$50M40
$50M-$100M4
$100M-$500M12
$500M+2

53% between $100,000 and $500,000; 166 between $1M and $5M; 79 above $5M.

How reachable are they?

Chicken farmers are easier to reach than the average UK company: 40% list a phone number and 26% a website.
  • Email190 10%
  • Phone770 40%
  • Website489 26%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in eight UK chicken farmers work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Seven in ten are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 251, 13% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 145, 8% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 1,321, 69% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 187, 10% · 21 October 20261,904companies
  • Sole traders25113%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)1458%
  • Ltd and PLC1,32169%
  • No form on record or other18710%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
68
Branches
83

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

63 chicken farmers were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 93 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 472022
  2. 492023
  3. 562024
  4. 932025
  5. 632026 so far

63 of this year's 63 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Perth and Kinross3 staff
  2. 2Somerset3 staff
  3. 3Doncaster3 staff
  4. 4Somerset3 staff
  5. 5Somerset3 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 44 agriculture companies for every chicken farmer in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Agriculture Companies83,37525%87%
Farmers27,71719%90%
Pet Companies7,14089%70%
Horse Farmers2,72121%91%
Chicken Farmers1,90426%75%
Nurserymen1,84061%76%

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 0 UK chicken farmers from before 1900, 33 from before 1950 and 318 from before 1990.
  1. 1900
    1. Suffolk
  2. 1901
    1. Isle of Anglesey
  3. 1903
    1. Cumbria
  4. 1907
    1. Shropshire
  5. 1913
    1. Essex
  6. 1914
    1. Bradford

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

318

UK chicken farmers date from before 1990

8

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many chicken farmers are there in the UK?

There are 1,904 chicken farmers in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 4,641 UK companies.

Which is the largest chicken farmer in the UK?

Bernard Matthews Foods in Norfolk, with 1,056 staff. By revenue Moy Park in Armagh leads with $2.5 billion a year.

Which UK region has the most chicken farmers?

Northern Ireland, with 354, ahead of West Midlands (232), South West (218), East of England (214) and East Midlands (160).

How many chicken farmers are there in Northern Ireland?

354, which is 0.2% of all 196,093 Northern Ireland companies and 738% above the national share.

How big is a typical chicken farmer?

Small. 78% of the 1,836 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 36 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are UK chicken farmers sole traders or companies?

One in eight (251) are sole traders, 8% are partnerships and 69% (1,321) are Ltd and PLC.

How many chicken farmers started in 2026?

63 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 93 in 2025. 63 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest chicken farmer in the UK?

Wash Farm in Suffolk, 1900, followed by Vion UK in Isle of Anglesey (1901) and R & E Norman & Sons in Cumbria (1903). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers chicken farmers?

Our platform filters them on the national code 01470.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,904 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of chicken farmers in the UK

All 1,904 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360