Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Nurses in Australia

Last updated

There are 1,376 nurses in Australia, one in every 6,243 Australian companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 87 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in four of all nursing agencies are based in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Brisbane and Adelaide. Below you find the largest nursing agencies in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

1,376 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,3761 in6,243 Australian companiesCities128Largest citySydney 382Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (54%)Revenue$100-500K (51%)Email50%Phone46%Website92%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,376 nursing agencies, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

The Trustee For R.S.L (q'ld) War Veterans' Homes TrustThe Trustee For R.S.L (q'ld) War Veterans' Homes Trust
Showing 25 of 1,376 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
The Trustee For R.S.L (q'ld) War Veterans' Homes Trust
Australia
Brisbane
L 3 44 Musk Ave
Queensland
4059
*****.au
1885
$1,018,321,356
413
Cooperative
N/A
50181542617
2
Healthcare HQ PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 1 290 Burwood Road
Victoria
3122
*****.au
2015
$507,515,840
3,952
Corporation
15
603605821
3
Kemp Recruitment PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
'S2 L1' 37-41 Belmont Street
New South Wales
2232
*****.au
2011
$372,681,504
3,952
Corporation
15
150938971
4
Calvary Health Care Adelaide LIMITED
Australia
Adelaide
207-217 Wakefield Street
South Australia
5000
*****.au
2003
$314,005,833
1,000
Corporation
N/A
106314229
5
Australian Unity Home Care Service PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
271 Spring Street
Victoria
3000
*****.au
2015
$270,181,578
3,508
Corporation
114
609694475
6
The Frank Whiddon Masonic Homes Of New South Wales
Australia
Sydney
81 Belmont Rd
New South Wales
2167
*****.au
1998
$232,922,443
1,699
Corporation
2
082385091
7
Downs Superior Nursing Agency PTY. LTD.
Australia
Groper Creek
Se 1 4 Mylne Street
Queensland
4350
*****.au
2000
$219,063,546
2,323
Corporation
164
093906873
8
Mt Druitt Home Care PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Unit 4 327-329 Woodpark Road
New South Wales
2164
*****.au
2022
$184,991,735
15
Corporation
68
663421341
9
Juno Pc Holdings PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
42 Kelso Street
Victoria
3121
*****.au
2015
$155,600,472
1,434
Corporation
87
604693067
10
Myhomecare PTY LTD
Australia
Gosford
3.20/4 Ilya Ave
New South Wales
2250
*****.au
1995
$100,743,376
1,412
Corporation
114
070593378
11
Torrens Health PTY LTD
Australia
Adelaide
L 1 246 Glen Osmond Rd
South Australia
5063
*****.au
2009
$92,759,751
4,000
Corporation
54
136379274
12
Sunshine Home Care PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Suite 4 327-329 Woodpark Road
New South Wales
2164
*****.au
2020
$85,691,951
15
Corporation
68
640206195
13
Hills Nursing PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Level 2 7-9 Barwell Avenue
New South Wales
2154
*****.au
1981
$84,270,984
1,412
Corporation
114
002170694
14
Prestige Inhome Care PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
L 1 Se 101 1 Cochranes Road
Victoria
3189
*****.au
2010
$80,537,935
965
Corporation
5
146617807
15
Blacktown Home Care PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Unit 4 327-329 Woodpark Road
New South Wales
2164
*****.au
2020
$64,800,252
15
Corporation
68
646670475
16
Coopers Plains Home Care PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Unit 4 327-329 Woodpark Road
New South Wales
2164
*****.au
2022
$63,676,964
15
Corporation
68
661950189
17
Scalabrini Communities LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 8 9 Help St
New South Wales
2067
*****.au
1970
$57,462,267
599
Corporation
2
000770598
18
Hornsby Home Care PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Unit 4 327-329 Woodpark Road
New South Wales
2164
*****.au
2021
$44,783,544
15
Corporation
68
649786434
19
Air Liquide Healthcare PTY. LTD.
Australia
Brisbane
Se 4 270 Lahrs Road
Queensland
4208
*****.com
1983
$43,405,432
241
Corporation
3555
002653045
20
Grace And Ease PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
Unit 3 G 24 Parkland Road
Western Australia
6017
*****.au
2018
$42,947,179
1,033
Corporation
22
625269070
21
Cytech Intersearch PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 11 11-17 York Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2000
$42,884,873
15
Corporation
79
091556213
22
Mediserve PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
U 1 109 Royal St
Western Australia
6004
*****.au
1999
$41,567,623
300
Corporation
N/A
086109515
23
Bundaberg Home Care PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Unit 4 327-329 Woodpark Road
New South Wales
2164
*****.au
2021
$38,874,570
40
Corporation
68
651454947
24
Inurse PTY. LTD.
Australia
Melbourne
Suite A Level 1 290 Burwood Road
Victoria
3122
*****.au
2005
$37,724,691
10
Corporation
15
115342259
25
Crewe Sharp PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
G 02 23-27 Wellington Street
Victoria
3182
*****.au
2014
$36,181,621
872
Corporation
2
168907711

Showing 25 of 1,376 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest nursing agencies in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Sydney. Click a name for the record.

Healthcare HQ PTY is the largest nursing agency in Australia by headcount. 87 firms employ 50 people or more; 64 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Melbourne3,952 staff
  2. 2Melbourne3,508 staff
  3. 3Melbourne2,749 staff
  4. 4Toowoomba2,323 staff
  5. 5Sydney1,925 staff
  6. 6Sydney1,765 staff
  7. 7Perth1,743 staff
  8. 8Sydney1,699 staff
  9. 9Melbourne1,434 staff
  10. 10Perth1,033 staff

By employee size · 1,320 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4717
5-9317
10-19129
20-4970
50-9923
100-19928
200-49916
500-9996
1,000+14

54% have 1 to 4 people; 70 have 20 to 49; 87 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K223
$100K-$500K674
$500K-$1M158
$1M-$5M161
$5M-$10M39
$10M-$50M51
$50M-$100M7
$100M-$500M8
$500M+2

51% between $100,000 and $500,000; 161 between $1M and $5M; 107 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 1,320 Australian nursing agencies with a known headcount, 717 (54%) have one to four people, 317 have five to nine, 199 have ten to 49 and 87 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (674, 51%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 101,034 78%
  • Small 10 to 49199 15%
  • Medium 50 to 24967 5%
  • Large 250+20 2%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

107

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 68 more than $10 million.

10

firms were entered in 2026.

How many nurses are there in Australia?

Nurses and nursing agencies in Australia

1,376

21 October 2026

There are 1,376 nurses and nursing agencies in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 6,243 Australian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (10 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,335 97%
Head offices
40
Branch offices
1

Classification

ANZSIC code 8519. Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011205, 011215, 011318.

Register

1,094 of the 1,376 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (80%); 143 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

Nursing agencies in Sydney

Sydney has 382 nurses and nursing agencies, <0.1% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 107% above the national share. Half Sydney firms have fewer than five people; 28 have 50 or more. 3 new firms were entered in 2026, 10 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
168 · 46%
5-9
106 · 29%
10-19
44 · 12%
20-49
20 · 5%
50+
28 · 8%

Legal form

Sole traders
25 · 7%
Partnerships
1 · 0.3%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
336 · 88%
Other or none
20 · 5%

Share

Of the Australian total
27.8%
Of all Sydney companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
2.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
3
Entered 2025
11
Of Australia's 2026 entries
30.0%

Old

Before 1990
10 · 3%
1990 or later
372 · 97%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
32.3%

Reachable

Email
162 · 42%
Phone
164 · 43%
Website
350 · 92%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
44 · 12%
$100K-$500K
180 · 49%
$500K-$1M
50 · 14%
$1M and more
90 · 25%

Largest

  1. 13,952
  2. 21,925
  3. 31,765
  4. 41,699
  5. 51,412
Free Sydney sample

Where in Australia?

Sydney has the most nurses in Australia (382), ahead of Melbourne (316), Perth (110), Brisbane (103) and Adelaide (90). Together the five hold three in four of them.

Cities by number of firms

128 Australian cities have at least one nursing agency; 12 have ten or more; 85 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 69 doctors for every nursing agency in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Doctors94,80232%84%
Dental Companies23,51250%81%
General Practitioners7,20867%75%
Hospitals3,38865%57%
Nurses1,37692%52%
Laboratories62064%34%

In other countries

Only France, Belgium and Italy have more nursing agencies than Australia.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
France54,0513.8
Belgium18,3897.7
Italy1,7680.3
Australia1,3760.2
Hungary1770.1

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 1 Australian nursing agencies from before 1900, 1 from before 1950 and 31 from before 1990.
  1. 1885
    1. Brisbane
  2. 1963
    1. Sydney
  3. 1964
    1. Port Douglas
  4. 1965
    1. Adelaide
  5. 1970
    1. Sydney
  6. 1972
    1. Perth

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

31

Australian nursing agencies date from before 1990

2

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

One in ten Australian nursing agencies work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Four in five are Pty Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 143, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 16, 1% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 1,094, 80% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 123, 9% · 21 October 20261,376companies
  • Sole traders14310%
  • Partnerships161%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd1,09480%
  • No form on record or other1239%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
40
Branches
1

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How reachable are they?

Nursing agencies are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 46% list a phone number and 92% a website.
  • Email685 50%
  • Phone635 46%
  • Website1,260 92%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many nurses are there in Australia?

There are 1,376 nurses and nursing agencies in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 6,243 Australian companies.

Which is the largest nursing agency in Australia?

Healthcare HQ PTY in Melbourne, with 3,952 staff.

Which Australian city has the most nurses?

Sydney, with 382, ahead of Melbourne (316), Perth (110), Brisbane (103) and Adelaide (90).

How many nursing agencies are there in Sydney?

382, which is <0.1% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 107% above the national share.

How big is a typical nursing agency?

Small. 54% of the 1,320 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 87 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian nurses sole traders or companies?

One in ten (143) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 80% (1,094) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many nursing agencies started in 2026?

10 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 58 in 2025. 10 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest nursing agency in Australia?

The Trustee for R.S.L (Q'ld) War Veterans' Homes Trust in Brisbane, 1885, followed by Sirrah PTY in Sydney (1963) and Sunbird PTY in Port Douglas (1964). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers nurses?

Australian nurses are classified under ANZSIC code 8519. Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011205, 011215 and 011318.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,376 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by city, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Australia is on the Australia page.

Companies in Australian cities

Get the full list of nurses in Australia

All 1,376 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360