Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Taxi Companies in Australia

Last updated

There are 3,027 taxi companies in Australia, one in every 2,838 Australian companies. Most of them are small: three in five work as sole traders, and only 51 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all taxi operators are based in Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, Brisbane and Adelaide. Below you find the largest taxi operators in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

3,027 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies3,0271 in2,838 Australian companiesCities297Largest cityMelbourne 846Sole traders57%Employees1-4 (86%)Revenue< $100K (36%)Email13%Phone23%Website21%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 3,027 taxi operators, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Silver Service Taxis PTY LTDSilver Service Taxis PTY LTD
Showing 25 of 3,040 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Silver Service Taxis PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
9-13 Oriordan St
New South Wales
2015
silverservice.*****
1997
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
078364066
2
Yellow Cabs Victoria PTY LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
L 1 199 Arden Street
Victoria
3051
13cabs.*****
2000
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
094945098
3
North Suburban Taxis (vic) PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
35 Downing St
Victoria
3166
N/A
2000
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
094945105
4
Yellow Cabs (queensland) Holdings PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
7 Albion Street
Queensland
4102
yellowcab.*****
2017
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
618807588
5
Tiger Taxis PTY. LTD.
Australia
Adelaide
16 James Schofield Drive
South Australia
5950
N/A
2017
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
620374996
6
Tiger Taxis Operations PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
9-13 O'Riordan Street
New South Wales
2015
N/A
2019
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
631139896
7
Tiger Taxis Queensland PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
7 Albion Street
Queensland
4102
N/A
2019
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
631140826
8
Tiger Taxis Nsw PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
9-13 O'Riordan Street
New South Wales
2015
N/A
2019
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
631143041
9
Champ Wa PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
7 Harvey Street
Western Australia
6100
N/A
2019
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
633085793
10
Yellow Cabs South Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Adelaide
16 James Schofield Drive
South Australia
5950
13cabs.*****
2012
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
156490532
11
Taxiprop PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
9-13 O'Riordan Street
New South Wales
2015
N/A
2012
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
161447605
12
Taxis Combined Services PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
9-13 O'Riordan St
New South Wales
2015
ccnetwork.*****
1974
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
001235847
13
Black Cabs Combined PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
31 Gilby Road
Victoria
3149
13cabs.*****
1989
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
007321682
14
Abc Radio Taxi PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
9-13 O'Riordan Street
New South Wales
2015
abctaxis.*****
2004
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
108333044
15
Arrow Taxi Services PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
199 Arden St
Victoria
3051
N/A
1961
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
004516027
16
Newcastle Taxis PTY LTD
Australia
Newcastle
Unit 5 8 Channel Road
New South Wales
2304
N/A
2006
$391,794,985
6,469
Corporation
222
121237385
17
Silver Top Cabs PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
110 Rupert St
Victoria
3066
silvertop.*****
2013
$181,069,017
4
Corporation
21
163055356
18
Hitachi Rail Gts Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 2 7 Murray Rose Ave
New South Wales
2127
N/A
2022
$53,753,786
142
Corporation
N/A
657064992
19
Taxi Combined Services (hobart) PTY. LTD.
Australia
Hobart
9-11 Birdwood Ave
Tasmania
7009
13cabshobart.*****
1977
$47,998,008
20
Corporation
2
009509979
20
Black & White Taxi Management PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
11 Dryandra Road
Queensland
4008
blackandwhitecabs.*****
2013
$26,256,630
50
Corporation
12
165013749
21
Tema Developments PTY LTD
Australia
Surfers Paradise
Suite 2 34 Nerang Street
Queensland
4211
N/A
2003
$13,389,617
50
Corporation
9
105651447
22
Tijuana Taxi PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
Unit 2 45 Shenton Street
Western Australia
6003
N/A
2012
$13,126,982
49
Corporation
5
160462939
23
Gange CORPORATION Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
110 Rupert St
Victoria
3066
silvertop.*****
2001
$11,766,346
142
Corporation
21
097020070
24
Bunbury Taxis Co-Operative LIMITED
Australia
Bunbury
U 2 / 8 Zacnic Pl
Western Australia
6230
bunburytaxis.*****
2000
$10,020,456
30
Cooperative
N/A
29109388711
25
D. Lee's Taxi Management PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
11 Dryandra Road
Queensland
4008
N/A
2012
$9,521,827
46
Corporation
7
160435763

Showing 25 of 3,040 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 3,017 Australian taxi operators with a known headcount, 2,590 (86%) have one to four people, 176 have five to nine, 200 have ten to 49 and 51 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,086, 36%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 102,766 92%
  • Small 10 to 49200 7%
  • Medium 50 to 24937 1%
  • Large 250+14 0.5%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

38

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 21 more than $10 million.

8

firms were entered in 2026.

How many taxi companies are there in Australia?

Taxi companies and taxi operators in Australia

3,027

21 October 2026

There are 3,027 taxi companies and taxi operators in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 2,838 Australian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (8 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,972 98%
Head offices
55
Branch offices
0

Classification

ANZSIC code 4623. Our platform filter is SIC 4121.

Register

975 of the 3,027 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (32%); 1,736 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

Taxi operators in Melbourne

Melbourne has 846 taxi companies and taxi operators, <0.1% of all 1,204,909 Melbourne companies and 99% above the national share. Nine in ten Melbourne firms have fewer than five people; 15 have 50 or more. 1 new firm was entered in 2026, 17 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
748 · 89%
5-9
48 · 6%
10-19
28 · 3%
20-49
6 · 0.7%
50+
15 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
532 · 63%
Partnerships
9 · 1%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
261 · 31%
Other or none
44 · 5%

Share

Of the Australian total
27.9%
Of all Melbourne companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
2.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1
Entered 2025
10
Of Australia's 2026 entries
12.5%

Old

Before 1990
17 · 2%
1990 or later
829 · 98%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
20.5%

Reachable

Email
106 · 13%
Phone
166 · 20%
Website
196 · 23%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
383 · 45%
$100K-$500K
305 · 36%
$500K-$1M
66 · 8%
$1M and more
92 · 11%

Largest

  1. 16,469
  2. 2142
  3. 3140
  4. 4120
  5. 570
Free Melbourne sample

Where in Australia?

Melbourne has the most taxi companies in Australia (846), ahead of Sydney (505), Perth (304), Brisbane (159) and Adelaide (51). Together the five hold three in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

297 Australian cities have at least one taxi operator; 17 have ten or more; 161 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Largest taxi operators in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Melbourne. Click a name for the record.

Abc Radio Taxi PTY is the largest taxi operator in Australia by headcount. 51 firms employ 50 people or more; 18 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Sydney6,469 staff
  2. 2Perth500 staff
  3. 3Gold Coast200 staff
  4. 4Sydney142 staff
  5. 5Melbourne142 staff
  6. 6Melbourne140 staff
  7. 7Melbourne120 staff
  8. 8Gladstone80 staff
  9. 9Melbourne70 staff
  10. 10Sydney60 staff

By employee size · 3,017 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,590
5-9176
10-19157
20-4943
50-9933
100-1993
200-4991
500-9991
1,000+13

86% have 1 to 4 people; 43 have 20 to 49; 51 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,086
$100K-$500K1,072
$500K-$1M236
$1M-$5M595
$5M-$10M17
$10M-$50M3
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M17

36% under $100,000; 595 between $1M and $5M; 38 above $5M.

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 0 Australian taxi operators from before 1900, 4 from before 1950 and 83 from before 1990.
  1. 1924
    1. Melbourne
  2. 1935
    1. Gold Coast
  3. 1936
    1. Melbourne
  4. 1948
    1. Adelaide
  5. 1953
    1. Sydney
  6. 1955
    1. Wollongong

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

83

Australian taxi operators date from before 1990

3

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Taxi operators are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 23% list a phone number and 21% a website.
  • Email390 13%
  • Phone685 23%
  • Website647 21%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

Three in five Australian taxi operators work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Only one firm in three is a Pty Ltd or Ltd.
Sole traders: 1,736, 57% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 115, 4% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 975, 32% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 201, 7% · 21 October 20263,027companies
  • Sole traders1,73657%
  • Partnerships1154%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd97532%
  • No form on record or other2017%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
55
Branches
0

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 logistics companies for every taxi operator in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Logistics Companies19,36919%82%
Bus Companies3,48134%70%
Taxi Companies3,02721%86%
Courier Companies2,17723%84%
Airline Companies45144%44%
Railway Companies37129%68%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil85,7443.0
Poland51,1058.1
The UK37,4024.2
The USA33,1600.5
Argentina25,21710.8
Australia3,0270.4

Frequently asked questions

How many taxi companies are there in Australia?

There are 3,027 taxi companies and taxi operators in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 2,838 Australian companies.

Which is the largest taxi operator in Australia?

Abc Radio Taxi PTY in Sydney, with 6,469 staff.

Which Australian city has the most taxi companies?

Melbourne, with 846, ahead of Sydney (505), Perth (304), Brisbane (159) and Adelaide (51).

How many taxi operators are there in Melbourne?

846, which is <0.1% of all 1,204,909 Melbourne companies and 99% above the national share.

How big is a typical taxi operator?

Small. 86% of the 3,017 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 51 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Australian taxi companies sole traders or companies?

Three in five (1,736) are sole traders, 4% are partnerships and 32% (975) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many taxi operators started in 2026?

8 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 49 in 2025. 4 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest taxi operator in Australia?

Acn 004 107 788 PTY in Melbourne, 1924, followed by Yellow Cabs (Queensland) Pty in Gold Coast (1935) and Silver Top Taxi Service PTY in Melbourne (1936). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers taxi companies?

Australian taxi companies are classified under ANZSIC code 4623. Our platform filters them on SIC 4121 (taxicabs).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 3,027 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of taxi companies in Australia

All 3,027 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360