Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Agriculture Companies in Canada

Last updated

There are 38,512 agriculture companies in Canada, one in every 111 Canadian companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 443 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty-two agriculture firms is based in Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Saskatoon and Montréal. Below you find the largest agriculture firms in Canada, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Canadian company database or through the Company Data API.

38,512 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies38,5121 in111 Canadian companiesCities3,812Largest cityCalgary 551Sole traders5%Employees1-4 (80%)Revenue$500K-$1M (52%)Email10%Phone78%Website17%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 38,512 agriculture firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Resolute Forest Products INCResolute Forest Products INC
Showing 25 of 38,512 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Resolute Forest Products INC
Canada
Montréal
400-1010 Rue de la Gauchetière O
Québec
H3B 2N2
*****.com
2007
$2,604,972,671
7,100
Corporation
236
N/A
2
Agt Food And Ingredients INC
Canada
Regina
6200 Primrose Green Dr E
Saskatchewan
S4V 3L7
*****.com
2019
$2,108,180,619
2,000
Corporation
51
N/A
3
Igaming Ontario
Canada
Toronto
4711 Yonge St Unit 602
Ontario
M2N 6K8
N/A
2021
$1,626,619,204
10
Corporation
3931
N/A
4
Pf Resolu Canada INC
Canada
Montréal
400-1010 Rue de la Gauchetière O
Québec
H3B 2N2
N/A
2020
$891,062,667
4,743
Corporation
236
N/A
5
Mucci Farms LTD
Canada
Kingsville
1876 Seacliff Dr
Ontario
N9Y 2N1
*****.com
1967
$338,050,000
2,000
Corporation
4
N/A
6
Cooke INC
Canada
Blacks Harbour
669 Main St
New Brunswick
E5H 1K1
*****.com
1985
$268,602,100
1,300
Corporation
106
N/A
7
Cooke Aquaculture INC
Canada
Blacks Harbour
669 Main St
New Brunswick
E5H 1K1
*****.com
1985
$268,602,100
1,300
Corporation
106
N/A
8
Hexo Operations INC.
Canada
Gatineau
120 Ch de la Rive
Québec
J8M 1V2
*****.com
2019
$253,537,500
1,500
Corporation
124
10925080
9
Greenhouse Grown Foods INC
Canada
Delta
3660 41b St
British Columbia
V4K 3N2
*****.com
2021
$234,122,130
100
Corporation
7
N/A
10
Neo Worldwide LTD
Canada
Toronto
160 Bloor St E Unit 6
Ontario
M4W 0A2
N/A
2017
$208,686,000
1,200
Corporation
N/A
N/A
11
Cermaq Canada Sales INC
Canada
Burnaby
100-3999 Henning Dr
British Columbia
V5C 6P9
*****.com
2014
$174,360,375
20
Corporation
N/A
8990123
12
Highline Produce LIMITED
Canada
Leamington
506 Mersea Road 5
Ontario
N8H 3V5
*****.com
2016
$169,082,100
900
Corporation
106
N/A
13
Ferme Plf INC
Canada
Ange-gardien
251 235 Rte
Québec
J0E 1E0
N/A
1989
$165,293,600
800
Corporation
6
N/A
14
Englobe CORP
Canada
Québec City
200-505 Boul Du Parc-technologique
Québec
G1P 4S9
*****.com
2022
$155,665,000
1,000
Corporation
60
13346773
15
Burnbrae Farms LIMITED
Canada
Lyn
3356 County Road 27
Ontario
K0E 1M0
*****.com
1949
$150,295,200
800
Corporation
15
N/A
16
Natural Resources Canada
Canada
Sault Ste Marie
1219 Queen St E
Ontario
P6A 2E5
*****.ca
1983
$144,631,900
700
Non profit organization
N/A
N/A
17
Highline Mushrooms West LIMITED
Canada
Langley
3392 224 St
British Columbia
V2Z 2G8
*****.com
2018
$116,289,200
688
Corporation
106
N/A
18
Mowi Canada West INC
Canada
Campbell River
1046 Cedar St
British Columbia
V9W 7E2
*****.com
2006
$113,639,350
550
Corporation
232
N/A
19
Conair Group INC
Canada
Abbotsford
1510 Tower St
British Columbia
V2T 6H5
*****.ca
1992
$112,721,400
600
Corporation
2
N/A
20
Les Entreprises Pitre INC
Canada
Mont-laurier
620 Ch Des Perdrix
Québec
J9L 3G5
*****.com
2016
$109,866,250
650
Corporation
3
N/A
21
Living Sky Co-Operative Association LIMITED
Canada
Corning
1 Main St
Saskatchewan
S0G 0T0
*****.crs
2019
$109,321,724
16
Cooperative
N/A
N/A
22
Global Citrus Group INC
Canada
Brantford
111 Easton Rd
Ontario
N3P 1J4
*****.world
2015
$107,631,855
50
Corporation
3
N/A
23
Darvonda Nurseries LTD
Canada
Langley
6690 216 St
British Columbia
V2Y 2N9
*****.com
1991
$106,823,800
632
Corporation
3
N/A
24
Les Chantiers De Chibougamau Ltee
Canada
Chibougamau
521 Ch Merrill
Québec
G8P 2K7
*****.com
2017
$103,308,500
500
Corporation
8
N/A
25
Aerium Analytics INC
Canada
Calgary
1915 11 St Se
Alberta
T2G 3G5
*****.com
2016
$103,308,500
500
Corporation
2
N/A

Showing 25 of 38,512 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Canada?

Calgary has the most agriculture companies in Canada (551), ahead of Edmonton (403), Toronto (292), Saskatoon (276) and Montréal (267). Together the five hold one in twenty-two of them. Relative to their size, Leamington, Taber and Swift Current have the most: 5.1 to 6.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

3,812 Canadian cities have at least one agriculture firm; 791 have ten or more; 1,000 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Agriculture firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.90. Leamington has 6.8 times the national share.

  • 6.8×
  • 6.7×
  • 5.1×
  • 3.4×
  • 2.9×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.0×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By province 15 provinces

ProvinceShareFirms%
Québec8,273
Ontario6,723
Alberta5,060
Saskatchewan4,284
British Columbia2,981
Manitoba1,525
Nova Scotia1,223
New Brunswick383
Prince Edward Island313
Newfoundland and Labrador139
Show all 15

Firm sizes in Canada

Of the 38,389 Canadian agriculture firms with a known headcount, 30,744 (80%) have one to four people, 4,662 have five to nine, 2,540 have ten to 49 and 443 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year (19,583, 52%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Canadian companies

  • Micro under 1035,406 92%
  • Small 10 to 492,540 7%
  • Medium 50 to 249431 1%
  • Large 250+12 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Canadian companies (88% have under ten staff).

1,161

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 592 more than $10 million.

10

firms were entered in 2026.

How many agriculture companies are there in Canada?

Agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Canada

38,512

21 October 2026

There are 38,512 agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Canada in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 111 Canadian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (10 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
37,482 97%
Head offices
441
Branch offices
589

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC major group 01, major group 02, major group 08, major group 09 and 8 more.

Register

16,472 of the 38,512 are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.) (43%); 1,968 are sole traders. They come from Corporations Canada and our Canadian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest agriculture firms in Canada

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Calgary, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

PF Resolu Canada is the largest agriculture firm in Canada by headcount. 443 firms employ 50 people or more; 189 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Montréal4,743 staff
  2. 2Toronto1,200 staff
  3. 3Québec City1,000 staff
  4. 4Sault Ste Marie700 staff
  5. 5Toronto700 staff
  6. 6Stephenville700 staff
  7. 7Mont-Laurier650 staff
  8. 8Abbotsford600 staff
  9. 9Schomberg549 staff
  10. 10Calgary522 staff

By employee size · 38,389 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-430,744
5-94,662
10-191,721
20-49819
50-99254
100-199132
200-49945
500-99910
1,000+2

80% have 1 to 4 people; 819 have 20 to 49; 443 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K11
$100K-$500K8,955
$500K-$1M19,583
$1M-$5M8,203
$5M-$10M569
$10M-$50M542
$50M-$100M24
$100M-$500M22
$500M+4

52% between $500,000 and $1 million; 8,203 between $1M and $5M; 1,161 above $5M.

Agriculture firms in Calgary

Calgary has 551 agriculture companies and agriculture firms, 0.2% of all 292,372 Calgary companies and 79% below the national share. Four in five Calgary firms have fewer than five people; 6 have 50 or more. 1 new firm was entered in 2026, 29 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
433 · 79%
5-9
77 · 14%
10-19
22 · 4%
20-49
12 · 2%
50+
6 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
7 · 1%
Partnerships
5 · 0.9%
Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)
210 · 38%
Other or none
329 · 60%

Share

Of the Canadian total
1.4%
Of all Calgary companies
0.2%
Against the national share
0.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1
Entered 2025
2
Of Canada's 2026 entries
10.0%

Old

Before 1990
29 · 5%
1990 or later
522 · 95%
Of Canada's pre-1990 firms
0.3%

Reachable

Email
52 · 9%
Phone
276 · 50%
Website
119 · 22%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
0 · 0%
$100K-$500K
178 · 33%
$500K-$1M
263 · 49%
$1M and more
99 · 18%

Largest

  1. 1522
  2. 2500
  3. 3130
  4. 4100
  5. 5100

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Calgary sample

How they compare

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,027,55816.1
Brazil926,84732.1
Italy676,50996.3
India587,03915.2
Finland256,924190.4
Canada38,5129.0

The oldest firms in Canada

Our data holds 21 Canadian agriculture firms from before 1900, 442 from before 1950 and 11,296 from before 1990.
  1. 1805
    1. Ottawa
  2. 1834
    1. Barrie
  3. 1843
    1. Embro
  4. 1849
    1. 70 Mile House
  5. 1864
    1. Gang Ranch
  6. 1866
    1. Summerland

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

11,296

Canadian agriculture firms date from before 1990

453

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations (Inc.: how they are organised

One in twenty Canadian agriculture firms work as sole traders, against 2% of all Canadian companies. Two in five are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).
Sole traders: 1,968, 5% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,752, 5% · 21 October 2026Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.): 16,472, 43% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 18,320, 48% · 21 October 202638,512companies
  • Sole traders1,9685%
  • Partnerships1,7525%
  • Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)16,47243%
  • No form on record or other18,32048%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
441
Branches
589

All Canadian companies: 2% sole traders, 0.6% partnerships, 43% corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How reachable are they?

Agriculture firms are harder to reach than the average Canadian company: 78% list a phone number and 17% a website.
  • Email3,858 10%
  • Phone30,065 78%
  • Website6,709 17%

Grey line: all Canadian companies (email 19%, phone 62%, website 38%).

Frequently asked questions

How many agriculture companies are there in Canada?

There are 38,512 agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Canada in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 111 Canadian companies.

Which is the largest agriculture firm in Canada?

PF Resolu Canada in Montréal, with 4,743 staff. By revenue Resolute Forest Products in Montréal leads with $2.6 billion a year.

Which Canadian city has the most agriculture companies?

Calgary, with 551, ahead of Edmonton (403), Toronto (292), Saskatoon (276) and Montréal (267). Relative to its size, Leamington has the most: 6.8 times the national share.

How many agriculture firms are there in Calgary?

551, which is 0.2% of all 292,372 Calgary companies and 79% below the national share.

How big is a typical agriculture firm?

Small. 80% of the 38,389 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 443 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year.

Are Canadian agriculture companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty (1,968) are sole traders, 5% are partnerships and 43% (16,472) are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How many agriculture firms started in 2026?

10 were entered in the Canadian register so far in 2026, after 117 in 2025. 7 of them are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

What is the oldest agriculture firm in Canada?

Ferme Remont in Ottawa, 1805, followed by Chappell Farms in Barrie (1834) and Greenholm Farms in Embro (1843). 21 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers agriculture companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC major group 01 (agricultural production crops), major group 02 (agriculture production livestock and animal specialties), major group 08 (forestry) and major group 09 (fishing, hunting, and trapping) and 8 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 38,512 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of agriculture companies in Canada

All 38,512 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360