Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Agriculture Companies in Australia

Last updated

There are 56,923 agriculture companies in Australia, one in every 151 Australian companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 502 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seven agriculture firms is based in Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide. Below you find the largest agriculture firms in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

56,923 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies56,9231 in151 Australian companiesCities6,602Largest cityMelbourne 2,555Sole traders15%Employees1-4 (84%)Revenue$100-500K (44%)Email8%Phone34%Website12%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 56,923 agriculture firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Industry Park PTY. LTD.Industry Park PTY. LTD.
Showing 25 of 56,923 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Industry Park PTY. LTD.
Australia
Brisbane
L 2 215 Adelaide St
Queensland
4000
N/A
1989
$7,090,678,228
15,996
Corporation
83
007256215
2
Colinta Holdings PTY. LTD.
Australia
Brisbane
Level 23 300 George Street
Queensland
4000
N/A
1978
$3,641,981,460
53,222
Corporation
193
010031017
3
Thomas Cappo Seafoods PTY LIMITED
Australia
Adelaide
L2 170 Fullarton Rd
South Australia
5065
*****.com
2017
$2,707,670,319
4
Corporation
53
621912007
4
Thomas Foods International Consolidated PTY LIMITED
Australia
Murray Bridge
Lot 10 Lagoon Road
South Australia
5253
*****.com
2003
$2,630,742,889
3,610
Corporation
53
105099849
5
Baiada PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
642 Great Western Hwy
New South Wales
2145
*****.au
1963
$2,359,675,026
5,230
Corporation
68
000426808
6
Inghams Group LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 4 1 Julius Ave
New South Wales
2113
*****.au
2013
$2,045,727,913
2,420
Corporation
18
162709506
7
Treasury Wine Estates LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
L 8 161 Collins St
Victoria
3000
*****.com
1957
$1,940,404,464
3,400
Corporation
130
004373862
8
Mortons Lane Wind Farm (holding) PTY LTD
Australia
Canberra
Level 1 39 Brisbane Avenue
Australian Capital Territory
2600
N/A
2012
$1,580,234,962
200
Corporation
7067
155496487
9
Ricegrowers LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 17 Governor Macquarie Tower 1 Farrer Pl
New South Wales
2000
*****.au
2005
$1,241,095,422
2,300
Corporation
55
007481156
10
Jbs Pork Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 3 650 Lorimer Street
Victoria
3207
N/A
1971
$1,094,606,280
15,996
Corporation
83
004892835
11
Jbs Australia PTY LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
L 2 215 Adelaide St
Queensland
4000
N/A
1990
$1,094,606,280
15,996
Corporation
83
011062338
12
Ingham Holdings Ii PTY. LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 4 1 Julius Ave
New South Wales
2113
*****.page
2013
$852,205,519
8,213
Corporation
18
162709579
13
Ingham Holdings Iii PTY. LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 4 1 Julius Ave
New South Wales
2113
*****.au
2013
$852,205,519
8,213
Corporation
18
162709659
14
Agnidla PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 4 1 Julius Ave
New South Wales
2113
*****.page
1979
$852,205,519
8,213
Corporation
18
007891009
15
Nh Foods Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 1 107 Mount Street
New South Wales
2060
*****.au
1978
$804,200,791
1,575
Corporation
529
001548401
16
Adm Trading Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Adelaide
L 4 191 Pulteney St
South Australia
5000
*****.au
2007
$754,160,559
52
Corporation
1365
126806979
17
Southern Ocean Trout PTY LTD
Australia
Hobart
Level 12 188 Collins Street
Tasmania
7000
N/A
1967
$716,524,824
15,996
Corporation
83
009488797
18
Springfield Hatcheries PTY LTD
Australia
South Springfield
34 Headquarters Road
Tasmania
7260
*****.au
2006
$635,233,152
15,996
Corporation
83
118533887
19
Australian Agricultural Company LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
L 1 Tower A Gasworks Plaza 76 Skyring Tce
Queensland
4006
*****.au
1989
$592,226,610
466
Corporation
17
010892270
20
Turosi PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
5 Lipton Dr
Victoria
3074
*****.au
2017
$589,718,867
1,479
Corporation
42
620198165
21
Inghams Enterprises (nz) PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
'Building D Talavera Corporate Centre' Suite G 01 12-24 Talavera
New South Wales
2113
*****.au
1989
$562,015,590
8,213
Corporation
18
003853558
22
Inadnam PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 4 1 Julius Ave
New South Wales
2113
*****.page
1987
$562,015,590
8,213
Corporation
18
008161153
23
Adams Bidco PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 4 1 Julius Ave
New South Wales
2113
*****.page
2013
$562,015,590
8,213
Corporation
18
162707904
24
Inghams Enterprises PTY. LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
'Building D Talavera Corporate Centre' Suite G 01 12-24 Talavera
New South Wales
2113
*****.au
1965
$562,015,590
8,213
Corporation
18
008447345
25
Aleko PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 4 1 Julius Ave
New South Wales
2113
*****.page
1980
$562,015,590
8,213
Corporation
18
001906556

Showing 25 of 56,923 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Agriculture firms in Melbourne

Melbourne has 2,555 agriculture companies and agriculture firms, 0.2% of all 1,204,909 Melbourne companies and 68% below the national share. Three in four Melbourne firms have fewer than five people; 85 have 50 or more. 2 new firms were entered in 2026, 274 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,922 · 77%
5-9
369 · 15%
10-19
77 · 3%
20-49
58 · 2%
50+
85 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
418 · 16%
Partnerships
247 · 10%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
1,523 · 60%
Other or none
367 · 14%

Share

Of the Australian total
4.5%
Of all Melbourne companies
0.2%
Against the national share
0.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2
Entered 2025
22
Of Australia's 2026 entries
1.9%

Old

Before 1990
274 · 11%
1990 or later
2,281 · 89%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
5.5%

Reachable

Email
394 · 15%
Phone
935 · 37%
Website
644 · 25%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
491 · 19%
$100K-$500K
1,129 · 44%
$500K-$1M
422 · 17%
$1M and more
513 · 20%

Largest

  1. 115,996
  2. 211,156
  3. 34,685
  4. 43,621
  5. 53,400

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Melbourne sample

Where in Australia?

Melbourne has the most agriculture companies in Australia (2,555), ahead of Sydney (2,036), Brisbane (1,444), Perth (1,351) and Adelaide (1,198). Together the five hold one in seven of them. Relative to their size, Clermont, Moree and Goondiwindi have the most: 11.2 to 21.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

6,602 Australian cities have at least one agriculture firm; 959 have ten or more; 1,819 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Agriculture firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.66. Clermont has 21.8 times the national share.

  • 21.8×
  • 15.4×
  • 11.2×
  • 6.3×
  • 5.4×
  • 4.3×
  • 3.7×
  • 3.5×
  • 3.4×
  • 2.9×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.3×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 9 states

StateShareFirms%
New South Wales15,920
Queensland12,776
Victoria11,638
Western Australia7,187
South Australia5,366
Tasmania1,596
Northern Territory400
Australian Capital Territory182
Ocean Territories1

Largest agriculture firms in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Melbourne, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Colinta Holdings Pty is the largest agriculture firm in Australia by headcount. 502 firms employ 50 people or more; 268 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Brisbane53,222 staff
  2. 2Melbourne15,996 staff
  3. 3Renmark11,156 staff
  4. 4Sydney8,213 staff
  5. 5Moree7,000 staff
  6. 6Mount Gambier5,000 staff
  7. 7Melbourne4,685 staff
  8. 8Sydney3,847 staff
  9. 9Melbourne3,621 staff
  10. 10Adelaide3,610 staff

By employee size · 56,691 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-447,433
5-97,144
10-191,004
20-49608
50-99234
100-199103
200-49959
500-99932
1,000+74

84% have 1 to 4 people; 608 have 20 to 49; 502 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K8,984
$100K-$500K24,785
$500K-$1M11,441
$1M-$5M10,423
$5M-$10M689
$10M-$50M380
$50M-$100M71
$100M-$500M91
$500M+31

44% between $100,000 and $500,000; 10,423 between $1M and $5M; 1,262 above $5M.

How many agriculture companies are there in Australia?

Agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Australia

56,923

21 October 2026

There are 56,923 agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 151 Australian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (108 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
54,873 96%
Head offices
1,976
Branch offices
74

Classification

ANZSIC code 01. Our platform filter is SIC major group 01, major group 02, major group 08, major group 09 and 8 more.

Register

24,773 of the 56,923 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (44%); 8,289 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 56,691 Australian agriculture firms with a known headcount, 47,433 (84%) have one to four people, 7,144 have five to nine, 1,612 have ten to 49 and 502 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (24,785, 44%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 1054,577 96%
  • Small 10 to 491,612 3%
  • Medium 50 to 249396 0.7%
  • Large 250+106 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

1,262

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 573 more than $10 million.

108

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

One in seven Australian agriculture firms work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Two in five are Pty Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 8,289, 15% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 14,933, 26% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 24,773, 44% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 8,928, 16% · 21 October 202656,923companies
  • Sole traders8,28915%
  • Partnerships14,93326%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd24,77344%
  • No form on record or other8,92816%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
1,976
Branches
74

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 13 Australian agriculture firms from before 1900, 148 from before 1950 and 4,979 from before 1990.
  1. 1839
    1. Merriwa
  2. 1845
    1. Millicent
  3. 1864
    1. Burra
  4. 1875
    1. Brisbane
  5. 1881
    1. Lansdowne
  6. 1882
    1. Blackall

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

4,979

Australian agriculture firms date from before 1990

224

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Australia in 2026

108 agriculture firms were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 726 in 2025. Australia as a whole saw 375,304 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,2232022
  2. 1,0382023
  3. 9442024
  4. 7262025
  5. 1082026 so far

13 of this year's 108 are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Perth8 staff
  2. 2Irvingdale8 staff
  3. 3Sydney5 staff
  4. 4Bundaberg4 staff
  5. 5Melbourne4 staff

How they compare

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,027,55816.1
Brazil926,84732.1
Italy676,50996.3
India587,03915.2
Finland256,924190.4
Australia56,9236.6

How reachable are they?

Agriculture firms are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 34% list a phone number and 12% a website.
  • Email4,707 8%
  • Phone19,074 34%
  • Website7,063 12%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many agriculture companies are there in Australia?

There are 56,923 agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 151 Australian companies.

Which is the largest agriculture firm in Australia?

Colinta Holdings Pty in Brisbane, with 53,222 staff. By revenue Industry Park Pty in Brisbane leads with $7.1 billion a year.

Which Australian city has the most agriculture companies?

Melbourne, with 2,555, ahead of Sydney (2,036), Brisbane (1,444), Perth (1,351) and Adelaide (1,198). Relative to its size, Clermont has the most: 21.8 times the national share.

How many agriculture firms are there in Melbourne?

2,555, which is 0.2% of all 1,204,909 Melbourne companies and 68% below the national share.

How big is a typical agriculture firm?

Small. 84% of the 56,691 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 502 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian agriculture companies sole traders or companies?

One in seven (8,289) are sole traders, 26% are partnerships and 44% (24,773) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many agriculture firms started in 2026?

108 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 726 in 2025. 13 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest agriculture firm in Australia?

K.J Gill & R.S Gill & S.G Gill in Merriwa, 1839, followed by A.S De Bruin & Debruin Family Trust in Millicent (1845) and The Bob Rowe Class Trust & the Simon Rowe Class Trust in Burra (1864). 13 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers agriculture companies?

Australian agriculture companies are classified under ANZSIC code 01. Our platform filters them on SIC major group 01 (agricultural production crops), major group 02 (agriculture production livestock and animal specialties), major group 08 (forestry) and major group 09 (fishing, hunting, and trapping) and 8 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 56,923 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of agriculture companies in Australia

All 56,923 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360