Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Distribution Companies in Singapore

Last updated

There are 101,482 distribution companies in Singapore, one in every 6 Singapore companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 625 firms employ 50 people or more. Below you find the largest distribution firms in Singapore, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Singapore company database or through the Company Data API.

101,482 companies indexed · Data counted on 27 October 2026

Companies101,4821 in6 Singapore companiesLargest citySingapore City 101,479Sole traders14%Employees1-4 (51%)Revenue$500K-$1M (47%)Email18%Phone37%Website22%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 101,482 distribution firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Trafigura PTE LTDTrafigura PTE LTD
Showing 25 of 101,482 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Trafigura PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
10 Collyer Quay
Singapore
049315
*****.com
1996
$178,723,600,000
182
Corporation
261
199601595D
2
Vitol Asia PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
128 Beach Road
Singapore
189773
*****.com
1990
$93,685,884,000
42
Corporation
207
199001917Z
3
Totalenergies Trading Asia PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
182 Cecil Street
Singapore
069547
*****.sg
1983
$53,104,902,000
22
Corporation
4493
198302113C
4
Bp Singapore PTE. LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
1 Harbourfront Avenue
Singapore
098632
*****.com
N/A
$47,733,037,000
0
5186
196600436K
5
Dell Global B.V. (singapore Branch)
Singapore
Singapore
38 Beach Road
Singapore
189767
N/A
2004
$46,415,735,000
0
762
T04FC6571G
6
Foxconn Singapore PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
54 Genting Lane
Singapore
349562
*****.com
1992
$46,356,974,310
30
Corporation
780
199200874Z
7
Unipec Singapore PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
7 Temasek Boulevard
Singapore
038987
*****.com
1994
$45,567,772,000
42
Corporation
41041
199400255E
8
Glencore Singapore PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
1 Temasek Avenue
Singapore
039192
*****.com
1981
$42,096,736,000
200
Corporation
270
198102710H
9
Chevron U.S.A. INC.
Singapore
Singapore
3 Fraser Street
Singapore
189352
N/A
2001
$41,808,918,000
0
1616
T01FC6150L
10
Cnooc Trading (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
12 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018982
*****.com
2004
$40,643,624,000
22
Corporation
1457
200412252W
11
Petrochina International (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
1 Temasek Avenue
Singapore
039192
N/A
2004
$31,592,167,000
42
Corporation
29952
200413294G
12
Bhp Billiton Marketing AG (singapore Branch)
Singapore
Singapore
10 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018983
*****.com
2005
$31,239,667,000
0
264
T05FC6681H
13
Qualcomm Cdma Technologies Asia-Pacific PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
6 Serangoon North Avenue 5
Singapore
554910
*****.com
1999
$30,418,110,000
30
Corporation
231
199907853D
14
Rongsheng Petrochemical (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
12 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018982
*****.com
2015
$29,993,578,000
35
Corporation
75
201502714M
15
Sinochem International Oil (singapore) PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
9 Temasek Boulevard
Singapore
038989
N/A
1990
$28,223,834,936
22
Corporation
2885
199002584N
16
Gunvor Singapore PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
128 Beach Road
Singapore
189773
*****.com
2006
$25,580,599,000
158
Corporation
64
200606959K
17
Shell Eastern Trading (PTE) LTD
Singapore
Singapore
9 North Buona Vista Drive
Singapore
138588
*****.sg
1989
$25,171,375,000
600
Corporation
5522
198902087C
18
Bp Singapore PTE. LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
7 Straits View
Singapore
018936
*****.com
1966
$24,928,110,000
300
Corporation
5186
196600436K
19
Applied Materials South East Asia PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
8 Upper Changi Road North
Singapore
506906
*****.com
1995
$23,482,125,000
30
Corporation
260
199507015D
20
Sk Energy International PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
9 Straits View
Singapore
018937
*****.com
1990
$23,393,998,000
42
Corporation
311
199004669K
21
Toyota Motor Asia (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
1 Wallich Street
Singapore
078881
*****.sg
1990
$23,319,528,018
22
Corporation
3053
199002145R
22
Idemitsu International (asia) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
3 Killiney Road
Singapore
239519
*****.com
1977
$23,077,331,233
42
Corporation
1271
197702494G
23
Rio Tinto Commercial PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
12 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018982
*****.com
2007
$22,472,131,000
25
Corporation
321
200711921E
24
Ptt International Trading PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
1 Fifth Avenue
Singapore
238873
*****.com
2000
$20,689,516,000
42
Corporation
87
200010108W
25
Concordia Agritrading PTE LTD
Singapore
Singapore
150 Beach Road
Singapore
189720
N/A
1985
$19,660,499,156
37
Corporation
61
198500536M

Showing 25 of 101,482 companies

Request Free Sample

Distribution firms in Singapore City

Singapore City has 101,479 distribution companies and distribution firms, 16.0% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share. Half Singapore City firms have fewer than five people; 625 have 50 or more. 6,699 new firms were entered in 2026, 5,775 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
50,497 · 51%
5-9
39,516 · 40%
10-19
5,540 · 6%
20-49
3,160 · 3%
50+
625 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
14,521 · 14%
Partnerships
3,854 · 4%
Pte Ltd and Ltd
80,093 · 79%
Other or none
3,011 · 3%

Share

Of the Singapore total
100.0%
Of all Singapore City companies
16.0%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
6,699
Entered 2025
11,062
Of Singapore's 2026 entries
100.0%

Old

Before 1990
5,775 · 6%
1990 or later
95,704 · 94%
Of Singapore's pre-1990 firms
100.0%

Reachable

Email
18,742 · 18%
Phone
37,477 · 37%
Website
22,168 · 22%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
228 · 0.2%
$100K-$500K
14,331 · 14%
$500K-$1M
47,531 · 47%
$1M and more
38,881 · 39%

Largest

  1. 17,000
  2. 23,200
  3. 33,100
  4. 43,000
  5. 52,800

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Singapore City sample

Sole traders or Pte Ltd: how they are organised

One in seven Singapore distribution firms work as sole traders, against 19% of all Singapore companies. Four in five are Pte Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 14,521, 14% · 27 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 3,855, 4% · 27 October 2026Pte Ltd and Ltd: 80,093, 79% · 27 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,013, 3% · 27 October 2026101,482companies
  • Sole traders14,52114%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)3,8554%
  • Pte Ltd and Ltd80,09379%
  • No form on record or other3,0133%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
4,051
Branches
231

All Singapore companies: 19% sole traders, 5% partnerships, 72% Pte Ltd and Ltd.

How many distribution companies are there in Singapore?

Distribution companies and distribution firms in Singapore

101,482

27 October 2026

There are 101,482 distribution companies and distribution firms in Singapore in our data (27 October 2026). That is one in every 6 Singapore companies. About 31 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (6,699 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
97,200 96%
Head offices
4,051
Branch offices
231

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC major group 50, major group 51.

Register

80,093 of the 101,482 are Pte Ltd and Ltd (79%); 14,521 are sole traders. They come from ACRA Bizfile and our Singapore register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest distribution firms in Singapore

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Singapore City, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Globalwafers Singapore Pte is the largest distribution firm in Singapore by headcount. 625 firms employ 50 people or more; 168 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Singapore7,000 staff
  2. 2Singapore3,200 staff
  3. 3Singapore3,100 staff
  4. 4Singapore3,000 staff
  5. 5Singapore2,800 staff
  6. 6Singapore2,500 staff
  7. 7Singapore2,000 staff
  8. 8Singapore2,000 staff
  9. 9Singapore2,000 staff
  10. 10Singapore1,500 staff

By employee size · 99,341 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-450,500
5-939,516
10-195,540
20-493,160
50-99457
100-199100
200-49947
500-9995
1,000+16

51% have 1 to 4 people; 3,160 have 20 to 49; 625 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K228
$100K-$500K14,333
$500K-$1M47,532
$1M-$5M33,854
$5M-$10M1,570
$10M-$50M1,802
$50M-$100M497
$100M-$500M662
$500M+496

47% between $500,000 and $1 million; 33,854 between $1M and $5M; 5,027 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Singapore

Of the 99,341 Singapore distribution firms with a known headcount, 50,500 (51%) have one to four people, 39,516 have five to nine, 8,700 have ten to 49 and 625 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year (47,532, 47%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Singapore companies

  • Micro under 1090,016 91%
  • Small 10 to 498,700 9%
  • Medium 50 to 249604 0.6%
  • Large 250+21 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Singapore companies (85% have under ten staff).

5,027

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 3,457 more than $10 million.

6,699

firms were entered in 2026.

How reachable are they?

Distribution firms are easier to reach than the average Singapore company: 37% list a phone number and 22% a website.
  • Email18,742 18%
  • Phone37,477 37%
  • Website22,168 22%

Grey line: all Singapore companies (email 18%, phone 35%, website 24%).

Newcomers in Singapore in 2026

6,699 distribution firms were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, about 31 a working day, after 11,062 in 2025. Singapore as a whole saw 46,726 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 14.3% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 4,8952022
  2. 7,4802023
  3. 9,3592024
  4. 11,0622025
  5. 6,6992026 so far

5,187 of this year's 6,699 are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Singapore50 staff
  2. 2Singapore30 staff
  3. 3Singapore29 staff
  4. 4Singapore29 staff
  5. 5Singapore25 staff

The oldest firms in Singapore

Our data holds 1 Singapore distribution firms from before 1900, 35 from before 1950 and 5,775 from before 1990.
  1. 1880
    1. Singapore
  2. 1910
    1. Singapore
  3. 1917
    1. Singapore
  4. 1924
    1. Singapore
  5. 1925
    1. Singapore
  6. 1928
    1. Singapore

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

5,775

Singapore distribution firms date from before 1990

516

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 279 distribution firms for every one of the airlines in Singapore.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Distribution Companies101,48222%50%
Wholesale Companies101,48222%50%
Manufacturing Companies33,01531%10%
Logistics Companies8,11028%19%
Bus Companies2,01014%38%
Airlines36432%4%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Vietnam494,052265.9
Hong Kong403,495191.7
The UK240,65627.2
Canada136,58432.0
Singapore101,482160.2

Frequently asked questions

How many distribution companies are there in Singapore?

There are 101,482 distribution companies and distribution firms in Singapore in our data, counted on 27 October 2026. That is one in every 6 Singapore companies.

Which is the largest distribution firm in Singapore?

Globalwafers Singapore Pte in Singapore, with 7,000 staff. By revenue Puma Energy Supply & Trading Pte in Singapore leads with $5.9 billion a year.

How many distribution firms are there in Singapore City?

101,479, which is 16.0% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical distribution firm?

Small. 51% of the 99,341 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 625 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year.

Are Singapore distribution companies sole traders or companies?

One in seven (14,521) are sole traders, 4% are partnerships and 79% (80,093) are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

How many distribution firms started in 2026?

6,699 were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, after 11,062 in 2025. 5,187 of them are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest distribution firm in Singapore?

Tan Sing Kee Vegetable Suppliers in Singapore, 1880, followed by The Nyalas Rubber Estates in Singapore (1910) and Getz Bros. & Co. (Singapore), PTE in Singapore (1917). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers distribution companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC major group 50 (wholesale trade-durable goods) and major group 51 (wholesale trade-non-durable goods).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 101,482 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of distribution companies in Singapore

All 101,482 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360