Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Distribution Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 16,520 distribution companies in Estonia, one in every 23 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 104 firms employ 50 people or more. Seven in ten of all distribution firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Peetri. Below you find the largest distribution firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

16,520 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies16,5201 in23 Estonian companiesCities1,002Largest cityTallinn 9,709Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (87%)Revenue$100-500K (39%)Email10%Phone23%Website22%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 16,520 distribution firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Orlen Eesti OUOrlen Eesti OU
Showing 25 of 16,520 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Orlen Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kentmanni Tn 4
Harju Maakond
10116
*****.ee
2003
$655,103,291
7
Corporation
886
10960209
2
Coop Eesti Keskuhistu
Estonia
Soodevahe
Suur-sojamae Tn 70
Harju Maakond
75322
*****.ee
1996
$635,956,736
720
3
10093971
3
Toyota Baltic Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 7b
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
1997
$525,374,203
44
Corporation
3053
10234087
4
Aktsiaselts Auto 100
Estonia
Tallinn
Pirni Tn 1
Harju Maakond
10614
*****.ee
2005
$419,240,370
63
Corporation
123
11127264
5
Veho Baltics OU
Estonia
Peetri
Laike Tee 44
Harju Maakond
75312
*****.ee
2019
$388,655,340
56
Corporation
59
14809248
6
AS Baltic Agro
Estonia
Lehmja
Rukki Tee 8
Harju Maakond
75306
*****.ee
1997
$360,303,348
178
Corporation
336
10344249
7
Mbr Metals OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Vabaohumuuseumi Tee 1
Harju Maakond
13522
N/A
2010
$336,910,985
16
Corporation
5
11992915
8
Sanitex OU
Estonia
Rae
Graniidi Tee 1
Harju Maakond
75310
*****.ee
2010
$322,195,855
345
Corporation
13
11931003
9
AB Bunkering OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Roseni Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2015
$321,034,409
30
Corporation
3
12890677
10
Magnum Medical OU
Estonia
Laagri
Vae Tn 16
Harju Maakond
76401
*****.ee
2006
$319,452,527
29
Corporation
32
11332521
11
Arte Bunkering OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Roosikrantsi Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10119
*****.com
2009
$318,554,192
22
Corporation
6
11760725
12
Osauhing Supergate
Estonia
Tallinn
Roosikrantsi Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10119
N/A
2003
$286,168,998
7
Corporation
2
10933885
13
Tamro Eesti OU
Estonia
Laagri
Parnu Mnt 501
Harju Maakond
76401
*****.com
1996
$281,971,752
174
Corporation
2591
10173188
14
Commercio Petroleo OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Karu Tn 14-8
Harju Maakond
10120
N/A
2018
$259,174,066
65
Corporation
4
14573580
15
Tavid AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 186
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
1996
$256,353,415
55
Corporation
10
10055700
16
Sandmani Grupi Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Poik 6
Harju Maakond
12918
*****.ee
1996
$209,528,290
129
Corporation
15
10040727
17
Modern Electronics OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Punane Tn 16/1-309-/4
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.com
2015
$181,689,392
1
Corporation
N/A
12813582
18
Scandagra Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Viljandi
Tahe Tn 13
Viljandi Maakond
71012
*****.ee
1997
$172,626,615
107
Corporation
8
10188677
19
Oiltagro OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Joe Tn 3-301
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2022
$171,284,890
2
Corporation
N/A
16486660
20
Elme Metall OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kopli Tn 103/38
Harju Maakond
11712
*****.eu
2001
$170,304,881
60
Corporation
66
10776322
21
Bunker Partner OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 36
Harju Maakond
10132
N/A
2015
$169,274,248
65
Corporation
6
12834236
22
Energia Nord OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Roseni Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2009
$169,207,187
2
Corporation
7
11641009
23
Cross Office OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Hobujaama Tn 4
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2016
$166,958,479
3
Corporation
N/A
14083099
24
Auto-Bon Baltic OU
Estonia
Tänassilma
Jalgimae Tee 1
Harju Maakond
76406
N/A
2008
$163,880,994
32
Corporation
25
11515090
25
Aktsiaselts Jetoil
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 2f
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1999
$163,636,673
32
Corporation
6
10613270

Showing 25 of 16,520 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest distribution firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Coop Eesti Keskuhistu is the largest distribution firm in Estonia by headcount. 104 firms employ 50 people or more; 37 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Soodevahe720 staff
  2. 2Tallinn497 staff
  3. 3Rae345 staff
  4. 4Tallinn249 staff
  5. 5Keila238 staff
  6. 6Laagri219 staff
  7. 7Maardu218 staff
  8. 8Peetri201 staff
  9. 9Maardu200 staff
  10. 10Tallinn193 staff

By employee size · 16,171 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-414,036
5-91,418
10-19416
20-49197
50-9967
100-19925
200-49911
500-9991
1,000+0

87% have 1 to 4 people; 197 have 20 to 49; 104 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,441
$100K-$500K5,717
$500K-$1M2,660
$1M-$5M1,947
$5M-$10M342
$10M-$50M341
$50M-$100M39
$100M-$500M37
$500M+3

39% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,947 between $1M and $5M; 762 above $5M.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most distribution companies in Estonia (9,709), ahead of Tartu (751), Pärnu (356), Narva (272) and Peetri (234). Together the five hold seven in ten of them. Relative to their size, Peetri, Maardu and Tallinn have the most: 1.3 to 2.0 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,002 Estonian cities have at least one distribution firm; 97 have ten or more; 544 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Distribution firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 4.40. Peetri has 2.0 times the national share.

  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.1×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 16 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond11,978
Tartu Maakond1,139
Ida-Viru Maakond666
Pärnu Maakond600
Lääne-Viru Maakond242
Viljandi Maakond214
Rapla Maakond206
Saare Maakond151
Järva Maakond127
Võru Maakond120
Show all 16

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 16,171 Estonian distribution firms with a known headcount, 14,036 (87%) have one to four people, 1,418 have five to nine, 613 have ten to 49 and 104 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (5,717, 39%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1015,454 96%
  • Small 10 to 49613 4%
  • Medium 50 to 249103 0.6%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

762

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 420 more than $10 million.

716

firms were entered in 2026.

Distribution firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 9,709 distribution companies and distribution firms, 5.8% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 31% above the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 55 have 50 or more. 506 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
8,233 · 87%
5-9
866 · 9%
10-19
238 · 3%
20-49
103 · 1%
50+
55 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
74 · 0.8%
Partnerships
46 · 0.5%
OÜ and AS
9,493 · 98%
Other or none
96 · 1.0%

Share

Of the Estonian total
58.8%
Of all Tallinn companies
5.8%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
506
Entered 2025
635
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
70.7%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
9,709 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
921 · 9%
Phone
2,526 · 26%
Website
2,116 · 22%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,843 · 22%
$100K-$500K
3,350 · 39%
$500K-$1M
1,634 · 19%
$1M and more
1,660 · 20%

Largest

  1. 1497
  2. 2249
  3. 3239
  4. 4193
  5. 5177

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

How many distribution companies are there in Estonia?

Distribution companies and distribution firms in Estonia

16,520

26 October 2026

There are 16,520 distribution companies and distribution firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 23 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (716 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
15,653 95%
Head offices
867
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 46 and 5210. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 46, 5210.

Register

15,981 of the 16,520 are OÜ and AS (97%); 238 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in sixty-nine Estonian distribution firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 238, 1% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 124, 0.8% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 15,981, 97% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 177, 1% · 26 October 202616,520companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)2381%
  • Partnerships1240.8%
  • OÜ and AS15,98197%
  • No form on record or other1771%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
867
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Distribution firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 23% list a phone number and 22% a website.
  • Email1,629 10%
  • Phone3,820 23%
  • Website3,714 22%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian distribution firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Lehmja
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Peetri
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian distribution firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 9 distribution firms for every one of the food distribution companies in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Distribution Companies16,52022%85%
Wholesale Companies16,29222%85%
Manufacturing Companies16,05426%76%
Transport Companies10,70210%91%
Trucking Companies5,29314%83%
Food Distribution Companies1,87119%85%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Vietnam479,363258.0
Hong Kong401,050190.5
The UK240,20527.2
Canada151,45535.5
Singapore101,054159.5
Estonia16,52044.0

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

716 distribution firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a working day, after 997 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 4.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6722022
  2. 7102023
  3. 9602024
  4. 9972025
  5. 7162026 so far

701 of this year's 716 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn9 staff
  2. 2Tõstamaa8 staff
  3. 3Maardu7 staff
  4. 4Tallinn6 staff
  5. 5Tallinn6 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many distribution companies are there in Estonia?

There are 16,520 distribution companies and distribution firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 23 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest distribution firm in Estonia?

Coop Eesti Keskuhistu in Soodevahe, with 720 staff. By revenue Aktsiaselts Auto 100 in Tallinn leads with $419.2 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most distribution companies?

Tallinn, with 9,709, ahead of Tartu (751), Pärnu (356), Narva (272) and Peetri (234). Relative to its size, Peetri has the most: 2.0 times the national share.

How many distribution firms are there in Tallinn?

9,709, which is 5.8% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 31% above the national share.

How big is a typical distribution firm?

Small. 87% of the 16,171 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 104 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian distribution companies sole traders or companies?

One in sixty-nine (238) are sole traders, 0.8% are partnerships and 97% (15,981) are OÜ and AS.

How many distribution firms started in 2026?

716 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 997 in 2025. 701 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest distribution firm in Estonia?

Horticom OU in Lehmja, 1995, followed by AD Baltic AS in Tallinn (1996) and Aktsiaselts Baltem in Peetri (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers distribution companies?

Estonian distribution companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 46 and 5210. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 46 and 5210.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 16,520 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of distribution companies in Estonia

All 16,520 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360