Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Manufacturing Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 16,054 manufacturing companies in Estonia, one in every 23 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 413 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all manufacturing firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Viljandi. Below you find the largest manufacturing firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

16,054 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies16,0541 in23 Estonian companiesCities2,051Largest cityTallinn 5,058Sole traders8%Employees1-4 (77%)Revenue< $100K (39%)Email12%Phone14%Website26%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 16,054 manufacturing firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Ericsson Eesti AktsiaseltsEricsson Eesti Aktsiaselts
Showing 25 of 16,054 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Ericsson Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Valukoja Tn 8/1
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1995
$438,689,216
1,796
Corporation
545
10005211
2
Enefit Industry OU
Estonia
Auvere
Keskterritooriumi/1
Ida-viru Maakond
40107
N/A
1999
$371,443,727
1,405
Corporation
33
10579981
3
Vkg Oil AS
Estonia
Kohtla-järve
Jarvekula Tee 14
Ida-viru Maakond
30328
*****.ee
1999
$335,032,282
713
Corporation
16
10528765
4
Foxway OU
Estonia
Raadi
Killustiku Poik 1
Tartu Maakond
60534
*****.com
2014
$290,514,569
546
Corporation
46
12703942
5
AS Graanul Invest
Estonia
Tallinn
Humala Tn 2
Harju Maakond
10617
*****.com
2003
$263,016,547
70
Corporation
21
10990825
6
AS Maag Eesti
Estonia
Roodevälja
Rakvere Lihakombinaat
Lääne-viru Maakond
44207
N/A
1997
$221,639,183
1,070
Corporation
18
10156832
7
Valio Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Sopruse Pst 145
Harju Maakond
13425
*****.ee
1997
$218,566,335
457
Corporation
45
10261303
8
Prysmian Group Baltics AS
Estonia
Keila
Keki Tn 6/4
Harju Maakond
76606
*****.com
1996
$215,953,660
183
Corporation
399
10094120
9
Panamir OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Rotermanni Tn 18/1-402
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2008
$203,176,592
65
Corporation
N/A
11458825
10
Stora Enso Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 63
Harju Maakond
10115
*****.com
2008
$197,517,114
499
Corporation
218
11511985
11
Leab Eesti OU
Estonia
Tänassilma
Poikmae Tn 1
Harju Maakond
76406
*****.se
2004
$195,976,089
147
Corporation
841
11051087
12
Pkc Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 8
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
2002
$191,150,074
185
Corporation
239
10858008
13
Flir Systems Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Osmussaare Tn 1
Harju Maakond
13811
*****.com
2007
$177,012,755
174
Corporation
N/A
11414265
14
Stoneridge Electronics AS
Estonia
Tänassilma
Valdmae Tn 5
Harju Maakond
76406
*****.com
1998
$132,585,697
267
Corporation
50
10508596
15
AS Scanola Baltic
Estonia
Painküla
Painkula Tehas
Jõgeva Maakond
48422
*****.eu
2012
$125,368,966
55
Corporation
336
12354430
16
AS Eesti Pagar
Estonia
Paide
Toostuse Tn 34
Järva Maakond
72720
*****.ee
1996
$123,837,758
379
Corporation
8
10080750
17
Aktsiaselts A. Le Coq
Estonia
Tartu
Laulupeo Pst 15
Tartu Maakond
50050
*****.ee
1996
$120,406,739
374
Corporation
34
10034247
18
Scanfil Osauhing
Estonia
Pärnu
Vana-sauga Tn 40
Pärnu Maakond
80010
*****.com
1997
$118,406,084
540
Corporation
38
10179589
19
Orkla Eesti AS
Estonia
Lehmja
Porguvalja Tee 6
Harju Maakond
75301
*****.eu
2006
$113,645,546
441
Corporation
427
11267031
20
Abb Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Jüri
Arukula Tee 83
Harju Maakond
75301
*****.com
1996
$113,593,385
779
Corporation
1587
10095355
21
Aktsiaselts Konesko
Estonia
Viimsi
Aiandi Tee 21
Harju Maakond
74001
*****.ee
1996
$112,358,914
401
Corporation
2
10047497
22
Aktsiaselts Barrus
Estonia
Verijärve
Veskisalu
Võru Maakond
65541
*****.ee
1997
$106,719,174
608
Corporation
4
10270580
23
Aktsiaselts Norma
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Tn 14
Harju Maakond
10621
*****.ee
1996
$100,334,120
783
Corporation
171
10043950
24
Aktsiaselts Liviko
Estonia
Tallinn
Masina Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10113
*****.ee
1996
$100,149,180
185
Corporation
39
10117341
25
Tere Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
A. H. Tammsaare Tee 47
Harju Maakond
11316
*****.eu
2007
$100,077,397
287
Corporation
18
11411278

Showing 25 of 16,054 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 15,915 Estonian manufacturing firms with a known headcount, 12,250 (77%) have one to four people, 1,756 have five to nine, 1,496 have ten to 49 and 413 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (5,639, 39%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1014,006 88%
  • Small 10 to 491,496 9%
  • Medium 50 to 249398 3%
  • Large 250+15 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

658

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 362 more than $10 million.

610

firms were entered in 2026.

How many manufacturing companies are there in Estonia?

Manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Estonia

16,054

26 October 2026

There are 16,054 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 23 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (610 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
15,359 96%
Head offices
695
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code sec:C. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 sec:C.

Register

14,537 of the 16,054 are OÜ and AS (91%); 1,243 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most manufacturing companies in Estonia (5,058), ahead of Tartu (855), Pärnu (392), Narva (337) and Viljandi (191). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Saue, Võru and Maardu have the most: 1.4 to 1.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,051 Estonian cities have at least one manufacturing firm; 165 have ten or more; 882 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Manufacturing firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 4.27. Saue has 1.6 times the national share.

  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 21 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond7,519
Tartu Maakond1,811
Pärnu Maakond1,006
Ida-Viru Maakond883
Lääne-Viru Maakond657
Viljandi Maakond598
Saare Maakond569
Võru Maakond563
Rapla Maakond475
Jõgeva Maakond399
Show all 21

Largest manufacturing firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Ericsson Eesti Aktsiaselts is the largest manufacturing firm in Estonia by headcount. 413 firms employ 50 people or more; 197 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn1,796 staff
  2. 2Auvere1,405 staff
  3. 3Roodevälja1,070 staff
  4. 4Tallinn783 staff
  5. 5Jüri779 staff
  6. 6Kohtla-Järve713 staff
  7. 7TallinnForeign company680 staff
  8. 8Sillamäe677 staff
  9. 9Rakvere636 staff
  10. 10Tallinn613 staff

By employee size · 15,915 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-412,250
5-91,756
10-19826
20-49670
50-99216
100-199124
200-49958
500-99912
1,000+3

77% have 1 to 4 people; 670 have 20 to 49; 413 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K5,639
$100K-$500K5,587
$500K-$1M1,274
$1M-$5M1,378
$5M-$10M296
$10M-$50M287
$50M-$100M50
$100M-$500M25

39% under $100,000; 1,378 between $1M and $5M; 658 above $5M.

Manufacturing firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 5,058 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms, 3.0% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 30% below the national share. Three in four Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 94 have 50 or more. 235 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,755 · 75%
5-9
631 · 13%
10-19
313 · 6%
20-49
193 · 4%
50+
94 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
194 · 4%
Partnerships
44 · 0.9%
OÜ and AS
4,776 · 94%
Other or none
44 · 0.9%

Share

Of the Estonian total
31.5%
Of all Tallinn companies
3.0%
Against the national share
0.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
235
Entered 2025
354
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
38.5%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
5,058 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
605 · 12%
Phone
773 · 15%
Website
1,323 · 26%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,632 · 36%
$100K-$500K
1,798 · 40%
$500K-$1M
454 · 10%
$1M and more
643 · 14%

Largest

  1. 11,796
  2. 2783
  3. 3Foreign company680
  4. 4613
  5. 5499

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 328 manufacturing firms for every one of the steel companies in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies16,05426%76%
Engineering Companies4,89316%94%
Industrial Companies38539%56%
Automotive Companies15036%64%
Steel Companies4927%59%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India10,637,601274.6
Brazil1,893,72165.6
The USA1,301,19920.4
Italy549,97178.3
The Czech Republic370,274105.2
Estonia16,05442.7

How reachable are they?

Manufacturing firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 14% list a phone number and 26% a website.
  • Email1,901 12%
  • Phone2,279 14%
  • Website4,218 26%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

610 manufacturing firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a working day, after 876 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 7012022
  2. 7832023
  3. 8982024
  4. 8762025
  5. 6102026 so far

560 of this year's 610 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn51 staff
  2. 2Tallinn45 staff
  3. 3Tartu35 staff
  4. 4Tallinn35 staff
  5. 5Vaida20 staff

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in thirteen Estonian manufacturing firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nine in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 1,243, 8% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 134, 0.8% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 14,537, 91% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 140, 0.9% · 26 October 202616,054companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)1,2438%
  • Partnerships1340.8%
  • OÜ and AS14,53791%
  • No form on record or other1400.9%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
695
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian manufacturing firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Tartu
  2. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1995
    1. Nõo
  5. 1996
    1. Jüri
  6. 1996
    1. Tartu

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian manufacturing firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many manufacturing companies are there in Estonia?

There are 16,054 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 23 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest manufacturing firm in Estonia?

Ericsson Eesti Aktsiaselts in Tallinn, with 1,796 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most manufacturing companies?

Tallinn, with 5,058, ahead of Tartu (855), Pärnu (392), Narva (337) and Viljandi (191). Relative to its size, Saue has the most: 1.6 times the national share.

How many manufacturing firms are there in Tallinn?

5,058, which is 3.0% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 30% below the national share.

How big is a typical manufacturing firm?

Small. 77% of the 15,915 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 413 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian manufacturing companies sole traders or companies?

One in thirteen (1,243) are sole traders, 0.8% are partnerships and 91% (14,537) are OÜ and AS.

How many manufacturing firms started in 2026?

610 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 876 in 2025. 560 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest manufacturing firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Estiko - Plastar in Tartu, 1995, followed by Aktsiaselts Metaprint in Tallinn (1995) and Ericsson Eesti Aktsiaselts in Tallinn (1995). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers manufacturing companies?

Estonian manufacturing companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code sec:C. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 sec:C.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 16,054 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of manufacturing companies in Estonia

All 16,054 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360