Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Engineering Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 4,893 engineering companies in Estonia, one in every 77 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 7 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all engineering firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Kuressaare and Peetri. Below you find the largest engineering firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

4,893 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies4,8931 in77 Estonian companiesCities689Largest cityTallinn 2,113Sole traders3%Employees1-4 (95%)Revenue< $100K (51%)Email5%Phone10%Website16%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,893 engineering firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Repligen Estonia OURepligen Estonia OU
Showing 25 of 4,893 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Repligen Estonia OU
Estonia
Jüri
Uus-ringi Tee 10
Harju Maakond
75301
*****.com
2016
$15,494,607
60
Corporation
46
14121227
2
AS Infragate Eesti
Estonia
Tallinn
Maealuse Tn 2/3
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
2002
$10,512,132
51
Corporation
3
10845129
3
Filter Solutions OU
Estonia
Peetri
Laike Tee 9
Harju Maakond
75312
*****.ee
2018
$10,069,345
57
Corporation
13
14532752
4
Ou Inseneriburoo Steiger
Estonia
Tallinn
Manniku Tee 104/1
Harju Maakond
11216
*****.ee
2005
$7,329,166
54
Corporation
2
11206437
5
Alvigo AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 2c/1
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1996
$5,826,936
116
Corporation
4
10087858
6
Saksa Automaatika OU
Estonia
Lehmja
Gaasi Tee 3
Harju Maakond
75306
*****.ee
2009
$5,614,816
23
Corporation
2
11666995
7
Sweco Estonia AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Valukoja Tn 8/2
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2006
$5,593,952
44
Corporation
337
11304200
8
Innopolis Insenerid OU
Estonia
Tartu
Sobra Tn 54
Tartu Maakond
50106
*****.ee
2006
$5,484,994
37
Corporation
2
11297032
9
Osauhing Reaalprojekt
Estonia
Viljandi
Tallinna Tn 45
Viljandi Maakond
71008
*****.ee
2001
$5,274,850
107
Corporation
6
10765904
10
Osauhing Sba Service
Estonia
Lehmja
Gaasi Tee 3
Harju Maakond
75306
*****.ee
2001
$5,150,006
23
Corporation
8
10790256
11
SKEPAST&PUHKIM OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Poik 2
Harju Maakond
12915
*****.ee
2006
$5,084,498
39
Corporation
2
11255795
12
K-Projekt Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Ahtri Tn 6a
Harju Maakond
10151
*****.ee
2011
$5,067,708
47
Corporation
N/A
12203754
13
Inseneriburoo Telora OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 141
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
2017
$5,017,865
36
Corporation
N/A
14197510
14
Teleplan Estonia Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Aiandi Tn 13
Harju Maakond
12918
*****.com
2010
$4,854,428
39
Corporation
2
11922234
15
Rmenergy OU
Estonia
Peetri
Vana-tartu Mnt 79a
Harju Maakond
75312
*****.ee
2023
$4,746,629
6
Corporation
N/A
16650148
16
Aindpro Automation OU
Estonia
Jüri
Arukula Tee 57a
Harju Maakond
75301
*****.ee
2023
$4,435,983
21
Corporation
N/A
16716002
17
Osauhing SIRKEL&MALL
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Tn 5
Harju Maakond
10621
*****.ee
2005
$4,327,025
34
Corporation
5
11124774
18
Projektiburoo OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 38b
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2018
$3,992,037
22
Corporation
N/A
14426010
19
Trium OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Paldiski Mnt 5-12
Harju Maakond
10137
N/A
2021
$3,989,719
3
Corporation
N/A
16159286
20
P.P. Ehitusjarelevalve OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Mustamae Tee 4
Harju Maakond
10616
*****.ee
2006
$3,988,559
30
Corporation
N/A
11270056
21
Mistralwind OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 1a
Harju Maakond
11415
N/A
2021
$3,858,737
68
Corporation
4
16390842
22
Vmbh OU
Estonia
Tartu
Siili Tn 32
Tartu Maakond
50104
N/A
2016
$3,757,683
37
Corporation
5
14070719
23
Osauhing Teamster
Estonia
Tallinn
Tapri Tn 9
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2003
$3,715,005
19
Corporation
N/A
10923314
24
Aktsiaselts Teede Tehnokeskus
Estonia
Tallinn
Vaike-manniku Tn 26
Harju Maakond
11216
*****.ee
2000
$3,675,595
39
Corporation
19
10701123
25
Ou Keskkonnaprojekt
Estonia
Tartu
Ringtee Tn 12
Tartu Maakond
50105
*****.ee
2001
$3,590,240
37
Corporation
N/A
10769210

Showing 25 of 4,893 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Engineering firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 2,113 engineering companies and engineering firms, 1.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 4% below the national share. Nearly all Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 4 have 50 or more. 102 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,941 · 94%
5-9
78 · 4%
10-19
31 · 1%
20-49
20 · 1.0%
50+
4 · 0.2%

Legal form

Sole traders
37 · 2%
Partnerships
6 · 0.3%
OÜ and AS
2,059 · 97%
Other or none
11 · 0.5%

Share

Of the Estonian total
43.2%
Of all Tallinn companies
1.3%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
102
Entered 2025
142
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
55.1%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
2,113 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
125 · 6%
Phone
288 · 14%
Website
391 · 19%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
860 · 45%
$100K-$500K
925 · 48%
$500K-$1M
73 · 4%
$1M and more
64 · 3%

Largest

  1. 185
  2. 268
  3. 354
  4. 451
  5. 551
Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 4,815 Estonian engineering firms with a known headcount, 4,598 (95%) have one to four people, 128 have five to nine, 82 have ten to 49 and 7 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (2,272, 51%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 104,726 98%
  • Small 10 to 4982 2%
  • Medium 50 to 2497 0.1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

13

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 3 more than $10 million.

185

firms were entered in 2026.

How many engineering companies are there in Estonia?

Engineering companies and engineering firms in Estonia

4,893

26 October 2026

There are 4,893 engineering companies and engineering firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 77 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (185 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
4,722 97%
Head offices
171
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 7112. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 7112.

Register

4,687 of the 4,893 are OÜ and AS (96%); 165 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest engineering firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Osauhing Reaalprojekt is the largest engineering firm in Estonia by headcount. 7 firms employ 50 people or more; 0 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Viljandi107 staff
  2. 2Tallinn85 staff
  3. 3Tallinn68 staff
  4. 4Jüri60 staff
  5. 5Peetri57 staff
  6. 6Tallinn54 staff
  7. 7Tallinn51 staff
  8. 8Tallinn51 staff
  9. 9Tallinn47 staff
  10. 10Tallinn44 staff

By employee size · 4,815 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,598
5-9128
10-1950
20-4932
50-997
100-1990
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

95% have 1 to 4 people; 32 have 20 to 49; 7 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,272
$100K-$500K2,004
$500K-$1M120
$1M-$5M84
$5M-$10M10
$10M-$50M3

51% under $100,000; 84 between $1M and $5M; 13 above $5M.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most engineering companies in Estonia (2,113), ahead of Tartu (400), Pärnu (95), Kuressaare (68) and Peetri (65). Together the five hold three in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

689 Estonian cities have at least one engineering firm; 48 have ten or more; 403 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian engineering firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Näpi
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian engineering firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 technology companies for every engineering firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies27,89712%95%
Manufacturing Companies16,05426%76%
Construction Companies13,99214%85%
Software Companies12,83912%93%
Engineering Companies4,89316%94%
Energy Companies1,54613%91%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India298,8647.7
The USA218,9003.4
Brazil171,0915.9
Germany155,42422.9
The UK95,79310.8
Estonia4,89313.0

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in thirty Estonian engineering firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 165, 3% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 18, 0.4% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 4,687, 96% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 23, 0.5% · 26 October 20264,893companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)1653%
  • Partnerships180.4%
  • OÜ and AS4,68796%
  • No form on record or other230.5%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
171
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

185 engineering firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 311 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2302022
  2. 3022023
  3. 3072024
  4. 3112025
  5. 1852026 so far

184 of this year's 185 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn21 staff
  2. 2Tallinn4 staff
  3. 3Tallinn4 staff
  4. 4Tallinn4 staff
  5. 5Kullametsa4 staff

How reachable are they?

Engineering firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 10% list a phone number and 16% a website.
  • Email256 5%
  • Phone491 10%
  • Website802 16%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many engineering companies are there in Estonia?

There are 4,893 engineering companies and engineering firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 77 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest engineering firm in Estonia?

Osauhing Reaalprojekt in Viljandi, with 107 staff. By revenue Repligen Estonia OU in Jüri leads with $15.5 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most engineering companies?

Tallinn, with 2,113, ahead of Tartu (400), Pärnu (95), Kuressaare (68) and Peetri (65).

How many engineering firms are there in Tallinn?

2,113, which is 1.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 4% below the national share.

How big is a typical engineering firm?

Small. 95% of the 4,815 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 7 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian engineering companies sole traders or companies?

One in thirty (165) are sole traders, 0.4% are partnerships and 96% (4,687) are OÜ and AS.

How many engineering firms started in 2026?

185 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 311 in 2025. 184 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest engineering firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Exact Geomark in Tallinn, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Kek Invest in Näpi (1996) and Alvigo AS in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers engineering companies?

Estonian engineering companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 7112. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 7112.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,893 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of engineering companies in Estonia

All 4,893 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360