Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Energy Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 1,546 energy companies in Estonia, one in every 243 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 19 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all energy firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Haabneeme, Narva and Viljandi. Below you find the largest energy firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

1,546 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies1,5461 in243 Estonian companiesCities303Largest cityTallinn 553Sole traders0.6%Employees1-4 (93%)Revenue$100-500K (41%)Email5%Phone9%Website13%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,546 energy firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Baltichydrogengroup OUBaltichydrogengroup OU
Showing 25 of 1,546 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Baltichydrogengroup OU
Estonia
Tartu
Riia Tn 181a
Tartu Maakond
50411
N/A
2022
$1,494,279,168
4
Corporation
6
16628730
2
AS Elenger Grupp
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 9
Harju Maakond
10118
*****.ee
1997
$999,174,178
72
Corporation
89
10178905
3
Eesti Energia AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Lelle Tn 22
Harju Maakond
11318
*****.ee
1998
$357,649,206
669
Corporation
33
10421629
4
Greenbit Networks OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Vastriku Tn 17b
Harju Maakond
11311
N/A
2026
$327,692,800
100
Corporation
5
17526404
5
Powerwind Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Ahtri Tn 6
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2015
$327,692,800
100
Corporation
5
12873064
6
Greengas Vorgud OU
Estonia
Kunda
Joe Tn 18
Lääne-viru Maakond
44109
N/A
2024
$327,692,800
100
Corporation
4
16962818
7
Elektrilevi OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veskiposti Tn 2
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2004
$321,965,713
854
Corporation
33
11050857
8
Elering AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Kadaka Tee 42/1
Harju Maakond
12915
*****.ee
2004
$266,033,978
291
Corporation
19
11022625
9
Enefit Power OU
Estonia
Auvere
Keskterritooriumi/1
Ida-viru Maakond
40107
N/A
2025
$211,404,083
535
Corporation
33
17209649
10
Enefit OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lelle Tn 22
Harju Maakond
11318
*****.ee
2005
$146,588,909
265
Corporation
33
11184032
11
Elektrum Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Maealuse Tn 2/4
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
2007
$144,874,772
44
Corporation
14
11399985
12
Enefit Wind OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lelle Tn 22
Harju Maakond
11318
*****.com
2019
$101,755,211
3
Corporation
33
14665542
13
Baltic Energy Partners OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 40a
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.eu
2006
$82,145,083
3
Corporation
6
11207916
14
Ou Utilitas Tallinna Elektrijaam
Estonia
Tallinn
Tooma Tn 14 // Vaomurru Tn 1
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2003
$75,433,732
38
Corporation
8
10938397
15
Scener OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 40a
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.eu
2009
$71,302,477
10
Corporation
5
11623709
16
Gren Tartu AS
Estonia
Tartu
Sobra Tn 54/1
Tartu Maakond
50106
N/A
2000
$56,499,376
78
Corporation
19
10641763
17
Alexela Energia Teenused AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Roseni Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.ee
2017
$54,587,974
3
Corporation
23
14185894
18
Gaasiabi 24/7 OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Meleka Tn 7
Harju Maakond
10615
N/A
2019
$45,876,992
14
Corporation
N/A
14657471
19
PP&S OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Tn 30
Harju Maakond
12915
N/A
2020
$45,876,992
14
Corporation
N/A
14942941
20
AS Gaasivork
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 9
Harju Maakond
10118
*****.ee
2013
$43,273,726
36
Corporation
89
12503841
21
Gren Eesti AS
Estonia
Pärnu
Niidu Tn 24
Pärnu Maakond
80047
*****.ee?y_source=1_odc1mjk4mi00ndatbg9jyxrpb24ud2vic2l0zq==
2011
$32,941,259
137
Corporation
19
12114252
22
Adven Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Kassi Tn 13
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
1996
$28,773,034
88
Corporation
105
10066299
23
Aktsiaselts Narva Soojusvork
Estonia
Narva
Oru Tn 2
Ida-viru Maakond
20203
*****.ee
1999
$28,275,649
19
Corporation
33
10549419
24
Sw Energia OU
Estonia
Paikuse
Tehnika Tn 1
Pärnu Maakond
86602
*****.ee
2010
$27,673,357
68
Corporation
4145
11963782
25
AS Utilitas Eesti
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 19/1
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
1998
$19,460,600
68
Corporation
8
10419088

Showing 25 of 1,546 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 1,509 Estonian energy firms with a known headcount, 1,401 (93%) have one to four people, 50 have five to nine, 39 have ten to 49 and 19 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (577, 41%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 101,451 96%
  • Small 10 to 4939 3%
  • Medium 50 to 24916 1%
  • Large 250+3 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

51

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 37 more than $10 million.

48

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest energy firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Elektrilevi OU is the largest energy firm in Estonia by headcount. 19 firms employ 50 people or more; 12 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn854 staff
  2. 2Tallinn291 staff
  3. 3Tallinn184 staff
  4. 4Sillamäe108 staff
  5. 5Tallinn100 staff
  6. 6Tallinn100 staff
  7. 7Kunda100 staff
  8. 8Tallinn88 staff
  9. 9Võru68 staff
  10. 10Paikuse68 staff

By employee size · 1,509 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,401
5-950
10-1922
20-4917
50-997
100-1997
200-4992
500-9993
1,000+0

93% have 1 to 4 people; 17 have 20 to 49; 19 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K525
$100K-$500K577
$500K-$1M170
$1M-$5M86
$5M-$10M14
$10M-$50M20
$50M-$100M5
$100M-$500M10
$500M+2

41% between $100,000 and $500,000; 86 between $1M and $5M; 51 above $5M.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most energy companies in Estonia (553), ahead of Tartu (76), Haabneeme (60), Narva (57) and Viljandi (53). Together the five hold half of them.

Cities by number of firms

303 Estonian cities have at least one energy firm; 18 have ten or more; 219 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many energy companies are there in Estonia?

Energy companies and energy firms in Estonia

1,546

26 October 2026

There are 1,546 energy companies and energy firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 243 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (48 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,469 95%
Head offices
77
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 35. Our platform filter is SIC 4911, 4922, 4923, 4924 and 5 more.

Register

1,070 of the 1,546 are OÜ and AS (69%); 9 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Energy firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 553 energy companies and energy firms, 0.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 20% below the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 11 have 50 or more. 27 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
490 · 92%
5-9
16 · 3%
10-19
9 · 2%
20-49
6 · 1%
50+
11 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
138 · 25%
OÜ and AS
411 · 74%
Other or none
4 · 0.7%

Share

Of the Estonian total
35.8%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.3%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
27
Entered 2025
27
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
56.3%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
553 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
43 · 8%
Phone
61 · 11%
Website
90 · 16%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
139 · 27%
$100K-$500K
232 · 44%
$500K-$1M
82 · 16%
$1M and more
70 · 13%

Largest

  1. 1854
  2. 2291
  3. 3184
  4. 4100
  5. 5100
Free Tallinn sample

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

48 energy firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 62 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.3% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 602022
  2. 802023
  3. 512024
  4. 622025
  5. 482026 so far

46 of this year's 48 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Viimsi5 staff
  2. 2Tallinn3 staff
  3. 3Tallinn3 staff
  4. 4Tallinn3 staff
  5. 5Lagedi3 staff

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian energy firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Keila
  3. 1996
    1. Peri
  4. 1996
    1. Kuressaare
  5. 1996
    1. Loo
  6. 1996
    1. Maardu

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian energy firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in 172 Estonian energy firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Seven in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 9, 0.6% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 452, 29% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 1,070, 69% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 15, 1.0% · 26 October 20261,546companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)90.6%
  • Partnerships45229%
  • OÜ and AS1,07069%
  • No form on record or other151.0%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
77
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Energy firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 9% list a phone number and 13% a website.
  • Email70 5%
  • Phone136 9%
  • Website203 13%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 18 technology companies for every energy firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies27,89712%95%
Manufacturing Companies16,05426%76%
Engineering Companies4,89316%94%
Energy Companies1,54613%91%
Industrial Companies38539%56%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
France242,82316.9
The USA163,2072.6
India89,6872.3
Germany52,4317.7
Italy46,6696.6
Estonia1,5464.1

Frequently asked questions

How many energy companies are there in Estonia?

There are 1,546 energy companies and energy firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 243 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest energy firm in Estonia?

Elektrilevi OU in Tallinn, with 854 staff. By revenue Eesti Energia AS in Tallinn leads with $357.6 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most energy companies?

Tallinn, with 553, ahead of Tartu (76), Haabneeme (60), Narva (57) and Viljandi (53).

How many energy firms are there in Tallinn?

553, which is 0.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 20% below the national share.

How big is a typical energy firm?

Small. 93% of the 1,509 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 19 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian energy companies sole traders or companies?

One in 172 (9) are sole traders, 29% are partnerships and 69% (1,070) are OÜ and AS.

How many energy firms started in 2026?

48 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 62 in 2025. 46 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest energy firm in Estonia?

Adven Eesti AS in Tallinn, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Entek in Keila (1996) and Aktsiaselts Generaator in Peri (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers energy companies?

Estonian energy companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 35. Our platform filters them on SIC 4911 (electric services), 4922 (natural gas transmission), 4923 (natural gas transmission and distribution) and 4924 (natural gas distribution) and 5 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,546 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of energy companies in Estonia

All 1,546 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360