Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Technology Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 27,897 technology companies in Estonia, one in every 13 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 88 firms employ 50 people or more. Four in five of all technology firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Pudisoo and Narva. Below you find the largest technology firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

27,897 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies27,8971 in13 Estonian companiesCities1,038Largest cityTallinn 20,228Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (96%)Revenue$100-500K (59%)Email4%Phone21%Website12%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 27,897 technology firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Bolt Operations OUBolt Operations OU
Showing 25 of 27,897 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bolt Operations OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Vana-louna Tn 15
Harju Maakond
10134
N/A
2018
$1,699,136,757
866
Corporation
46
14532901
2
Ericsson Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Valukoja Tn 8/1
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1995
$438,689,216
1,796
Corporation
545
10005211
3
Foxway OU
Estonia
Raadi
Killustiku Poik 1
Tartu Maakond
60534
*****.com
2014
$290,514,569
546
Corporation
46
12703942
4
Pipedrive OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Mustamae Tee 3a
Harju Maakond
10615
*****.com
2010
$274,476,874
391
Corporation
9
11958539
5
Pawatech OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Joe Tn 4a
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2013
$116,565,389
122
Corporation
4
12551662
6
Sodeira Solutions OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Joe Tn 5
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2020
$82,052,582
2
Corporation
N/A
14961016
7
Microsoft Development Center Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Akadeemia Tee 15b
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.com
2004
$81,790,701
438
Corporation
6
11056239
8
Ou Heathmont
Estonia
Tallinn
Suur-patarei Tn 13
Harju Maakond
10415
N/A
2004
$64,761,790
521
Corporation
7
11063972
9
Osauhing Playtech Estonia
Estonia
Tartu
Ulikooli Tn 1a
Tartu Maakond
51001
*****.ee
2001
$63,145,816
650
Corporation
4
10736593
10
Nortal AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 6
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1998
$62,813,863
379
Corporation
22
10391131
11
Aktsiaselts Helmes
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 6
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1998
$53,693,127
297
Corporation
15
10364097
12
B2services OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tornimae Tn 3 // 5 // 7
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.com
2022
$52,327,611
14
Corporation
N/A
16579410
13
Computer Lab OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Turi Tn 6a
Harju Maakond
11313
*****.com
2017
$49,195,711
23
Corporation
2
14352398
14
Kuhne + Nagel IT Service Centre AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 2b
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
2017
$48,755,242
448
Corporation
1325
14270594
15
Spribe OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kivila Tn 5-118
Harju Maakond
13917
N/A
2018
$46,875,136
117
Corporation
2
14540763
16
Reya Digital OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 388b
Harju Maakond
11612
N/A
2021
$43,279,572
2
Corporation
13
16338646
17
Aktsiaselts Aurightec Estonia
Estonia
Tallinn
Suur-paala Tn 19
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1996
$42,269,921
208
Corporation
3
10092440
18
Veriff OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Niine Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10414
*****.com
2015
$39,145,774
274
Corporation
3
12932944
19
Twilio Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 38
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.com
2014
$34,110,819
241
Corporation
43
12771257
20
Breakwater Technology OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2018
$33,620,369
102
Corporation
7
14612770
21
A2verse OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7-636
Harju Maakond
10117
N/A
2022
$32,604,029
2
Corporation
N/A
16614477
22
Oixio IT AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Siduri Tn 3
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.eu
2004
$29,643,539
91
Corporation
7
11038974
23
Stiltsoft Europe OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ahtri Tn 6a-23
Harju Maakond
10151
*****.com
2021
$29,223,935
15
Corporation
N/A
16265404
24
Nabuminds OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Valukoja Tn 8/2
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
2019
$28,308,470
110
Corporation
N/A
14690847
25
Trinidad Wiseman OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Meistri Tn 14
Harju Maakond
13517
*****.ee
2006
$27,652,158
119
Corporation
15
11244225

Showing 25 of 27,897 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest technology firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Ericsson Eesti Aktsiaselts is the largest technology firm in Estonia by headcount. 88 firms employ 50 people or more; 35 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn1,796 staff
  2. 2Tallinn866 staff
  3. 3Tartu650 staff
  4. 4Tallinn521 staff
  5. 5Tallinn448 staff
  6. 6Tallinn438 staff
  7. 7Tallinn406 staff
  8. 8Tallinn391 staff
  9. 9Tallinn379 staff
  10. 10Tallinn297 staff

By employee size · 27,535 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-426,365
5-9681
10-19283
20-49118
50-9953
100-19917
200-49912
500-9995
1,000+1

96% have 1 to 4 people; 118 have 20 to 49; 88 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K8,353
$100K-$500K14,457
$500K-$1M832
$1M-$5M611
$5M-$10M97
$10M-$50M65
$50M-$100M7
$100M-$500M4
$500M+1

59% between $100,000 and $500,000; 611 between $1M and $5M; 174 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 27,535 Estonian technology firms with a known headcount, 26,365 (96%) have one to four people, 681 have five to nine, 401 have ten to 49 and 88 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (14,457, 59%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1027,046 98%
  • Small 10 to 49401 1%
  • Medium 50 to 24982 0.3%
  • Large 250+6 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

174

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 77 more than $10 million.

3,261

firms were entered in 2026.

Technology firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 20,228 technology companies and technology firms, 12.0% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 62% above the national share. Nearly all Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 79 have 50 or more. 2,679 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
18,963 · 95%
5-9
563 · 3%
10-19
251 · 1%
20-49
94 · 0.5%
50+
79 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
197 · 1.0%
Partnerships
74 · 0.4%
OÜ and AS
19,847 · 98%
Other or none
110 · 0.5%

Share

Of the Estonian total
72.5%
Of all Tallinn companies
12.0%
Against the national share
1.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2,679
Entered 2025
2,886
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
82.2%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
20,228 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
958 · 5%
Phone
5,300 · 26%
Website
2,680 · 13%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
5,476 · 31%
$100K-$500K
10,925 · 61%
$500K-$1M
695 · 4%
$1M and more
695 · 4%

Largest

  1. 11,796
  2. 2866
  3. 3521
  4. 4448
  5. 5438

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most technology companies in Estonia (20,228), ahead of Tartu (1,268), Pärnu (287), Pudisoo (234) and Narva (169). Together the five hold four in five of them. Relative to their size, Pudisoo, Tallinn and Haabneeme have the most: 0.8 to 4.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,038 Estonian cities have at least one technology firm; 102 have ten or more; 569 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Technology firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 7.42. Pudisoo has 4.4 times the national share.

  • 4.4×
  • 1.6×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.5×
  • 0.4×
  • 0.4×
  • 0.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 16 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond22,695
Tartu Maakond1,803
Pärnu Maakond507
Ida-Viru Maakond452
Saare Maakond245
Lääne-Viru Maakond242
Viljandi Maakond213
Rapla Maakond201
Võru Maakond150
Lääne Maakond141
Show all 16

How many technology companies are there in Estonia?

Technology companies and technology firms in Estonia

27,897

26 October 2026

There are 27,897 technology companies and technology firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 13 Estonian companies. About 15 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (3,261 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
27,136 97%
Head offices
760
Branch offices
1

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 26. Our platform filter is SIC 7371, 7372, 7373, 7374 and 12 more.

Register

27,151 of the 27,897 are OÜ and AS (97%); 431 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in sixty-five Estonian technology firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 431, 2% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 151, 0.5% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 27,151, 97% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 164, 0.6% · 26 October 202627,897companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)4312%
  • Partnerships1510.5%
  • OÜ and AS27,15197%
  • No form on record or other1640.6%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
760
Branches
1

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

3,261 technology firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 15 a working day, after 3,564 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 18.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,1212022
  2. 2,3442023
  3. 2,8502024
  4. 3,5642025
  5. 3,2612026 so far

3,201 of this year's 3,261 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn10 staff
  2. 2Pärnu7 staff
  3. 3Tallinn7 staff
  4. 4Tallinn7 staff
  5. 5Tallinn7 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 1,073 technology firms for every one of the biotech companies in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies27,89712%95%
Software Companies12,83912%93%
Engineering Companies4,89316%94%
Telecom Companies1,18314%83%
Internet Companies30620%92%
Biotech Companies2696%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India1,040,98126.9
The USA797,62912.5
Brazil378,11013.1
The UK344,30339.0
Germany197,69029.1
Estonia27,89774.2

How reachable are they?

Technology firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 21% list a phone number and 12% a website.
  • Email1,165 4%
  • Phone5,803 21%
  • Website3,446 12%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian technology firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian technology firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many technology companies are there in Estonia?

There are 27,897 technology companies and technology firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 13 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest technology firm in Estonia?

Ericsson Eesti Aktsiaselts in Tallinn, with 1,796 staff. By revenue Bolt Operations OU in Tallinn leads with $1.7 billion a year.

Which Estonian city has the most technology companies?

Tallinn, with 20,228, ahead of Tartu (1,268), Pärnu (287), Pudisoo (234) and Narva (169). Relative to its size, Pudisoo has the most: 4.4 times the national share.

How many technology firms are there in Tallinn?

20,228, which is 12.0% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 62% above the national share.

How big is a typical technology firm?

Small. 96% of the 27,535 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 88 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian technology companies sole traders or companies?

One in sixty-five (431) are sole traders, 0.5% are partnerships and 97% (27,151) are OÜ and AS.

How many technology firms started in 2026?

3,261 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 3,564 in 2025. 3,201 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest technology firm in Estonia?

Ericsson Eesti Aktsiaselts in Tallinn, 1995, followed by Aktsiaselts Andevis in Tallinn (1996) and Aktsiaselts Aurightec Estonia in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers technology companies?

Estonian technology companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 26. Our platform filters them on SIC 7371 (computer programming services), 7372 (prepackaged software), 7373 (computer integrated systems design) and 7374 (computer processing and data preparation and processing services) and 12 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 27,897 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of technology companies in Estonia

All 27,897 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360