Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Software Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 12,839 software companies in Estonia, one in every 29 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 54 firms employ 50 people or more. Four in five of all software firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Pudisoo and Narva. Below you find the largest software firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

12,839 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies12,8391 in29 Estonian companiesCities563Largest cityTallinn 9,735Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (94%)Revenue$100-500K (62%)Email4%Phone23%Website12%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 12,839 software firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Pipedrive OUPipedrive OU
Showing 25 of 12,839 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Pipedrive OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Mustamae Tee 3a
Harju Maakond
10615
*****.com
2010
$274,476,874
391
Corporation
9
11958539
2
Pawatech OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Joe Tn 4a
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2013
$116,565,389
122
Corporation
4
12551662
3
Sodeira Solutions OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Joe Tn 5
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2020
$82,052,582
2
Corporation
N/A
14961016
4
Ou Heathmont
Estonia
Tallinn
Suur-patarei Tn 13
Harju Maakond
10415
N/A
2004
$64,761,790
521
Corporation
7
11063972
5
Osauhing Playtech Estonia
Estonia
Tartu
Ulikooli Tn 1a
Tartu Maakond
51001
*****.ee
2001
$63,145,816
650
Corporation
4
10736593
6
Nortal AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 6
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1998
$62,813,863
379
Corporation
22
10391131
7
Aktsiaselts Helmes
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 6
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1998
$53,693,127
297
Corporation
15
10364097
8
Spribe OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kivila Tn 5-118
Harju Maakond
13917
N/A
2018
$46,875,136
117
Corporation
2
14540763
9
Veriff OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Niine Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10414
*****.com
2015
$39,145,774
274
Corporation
3
12932944
10
Twilio Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 38
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.com
2014
$34,110,819
241
Corporation
43
12771257
11
Breakwater Technology OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2018
$33,620,369
102
Corporation
7
14612770
12
A2verse OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7-636
Harju Maakond
10117
N/A
2022
$32,604,029
2
Corporation
N/A
16614477
13
Stiltsoft Europe OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ahtri Tn 6a-23
Harju Maakond
10151
*****.com
2021
$29,223,935
15
Corporation
N/A
16265404
14
Trinidad Wiseman OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Meistri Tn 14
Harju Maakond
13517
*****.ee
2006
$27,652,158
119
Corporation
15
11244225
15
Botguard OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Hobujaama Tn 4
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2019
$22,244,681
8
Corporation
2
14847036
16
Peaceful Tech OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7b
Harju Maakond
10117
N/A
2016
$20,099,370
137
Corporation
N/A
14166218
17
Rush Street Interactive Development Estonia OU
Estonia
Tartu
Riia Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
51004
N/A
2021
$18,994,959
139
Corporation
17
16167512
18
Riverty Tech OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Telliskivi Tn 60/2
Harju Maakond
10412
*****.com
2018
$17,784,501
160
Corporation
1059
14530871
19
Viseven Europe OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 2a
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
2014
$17,302,893
6
Corporation
N/A
12627365
20
Salemove OU
Estonia
Tartu
Turu Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
51004
*****.com
2016
$16,900,086
118
Corporation
2
12977800
21
Concise Systems OU
Estonia
Elva
Aasa Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
61503
*****.ee
2008
$16,758,673
121
Corporation
N/A
11477998
22
Cybernetica AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Maealuse Tn 2/1
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
1997
$15,382,511
210
Corporation
2
10140133
23
Aktsiaselts Proekspert
Estonia
Tallinn
Sopruse Pst 157
Harju Maakond
13417
*****.com
1997
$14,732,517
137
Corporation
4
10331577
24
Yolla Calls International OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 6-404a
Harju Maakond
10143
N/A
2015
$14,725,562
2
Corporation
N/A
12790192
25
Brokeree Development OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tornimae Tn 5
Harju Maakond
10145
N/A
2018
$14,280,457
5
Corporation
2
14458799

Showing 25 of 12,839 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many software companies are there in Estonia?

Software companies and software firms in Estonia

12,839

26 October 2026

There are 12,839 software companies and software firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 29 Estonian companies. About 8 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,726 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
12,553 98%
Head offices
286
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 6201. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 6201.

Register

12,621 of the 12,839 are OÜ and AS (98%); 137 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most software companies in Estonia (9,735), ahead of Tartu (571), Pärnu (106), Pudisoo (87) and Narva (69). Together the five hold four in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

563 Estonian cities have at least one software firm; 48 have ten or more; 333 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 16 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond10,691
Tartu Maakond807
Pärnu Maakond188
Ida-Viru Maakond177
Saare Maakond103
Lääne-Viru Maakond103
Viljandi Maakond85
Rapla Maakond65
Järva Maakond55
Võru Maakond50
Show all 16

Largest software firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Osauhing Playtech Estonia is the largest software firm in Estonia by headcount. 54 firms employ 50 people or more; 21 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tartu650 staff
  2. 2Tallinn521 staff
  3. 3Tallinn391 staff
  4. 4Tallinn379 staff
  5. 5Tallinn297 staff
  6. 6Tallinn274 staff
  7. 7Tallinn241 staff
  8. 8Tallinn210 staff
  9. 9Tallinn171 staff
  10. 10Tallinn160 staff

By employee size · 12,716 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-411,991
5-9433
10-19170
20-4968
50-9933
100-19913
200-4996
500-9992
1,000+0

94% have 1 to 4 people; 68 have 20 to 49; 54 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,399
$100K-$500K6,960
$500K-$1M533
$1M-$5M326
$5M-$10M53
$10M-$50M33
$50M-$100M5
$100M-$500M2

62% between $100,000 and $500,000; 326 between $1M and $5M; 93 above $5M.

Software firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 9,735 software companies and software firms, 5.8% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 69% above the national share. Nearly all Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 47 have 50 or more. 1,444 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
9,021 · 94%
5-9
365 · 4%
10-19
154 · 2%
20-49
52 · 0.5%
50+
47 · 0.5%

Legal form

Sole traders
68 · 0.7%
Partnerships
16 · 0.2%
OÜ and AS
9,627 · 99%
Other or none
24 · 0.2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
75.8%
Of all Tallinn companies
5.8%
Against the national share
1.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1,444
Entered 2025
1,440
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
83.7%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
9,735 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
461 · 5%
Phone
2,708 · 28%
Website
1,279 · 13%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,381 · 28%
$100K-$500K
5,407 · 63%
$500K-$1M
453 · 5%
$1M and more
379 · 4%

Largest

  1. 1521
  2. 2391
  3. 3379
  4. 4297
  5. 5274

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 12,716 Estonian software firms with a known headcount, 11,991 (94%) have one to four people, 433 have five to nine, 238 have ten to 49 and 54 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (6,960, 62%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1012,424 98%
  • Small 10 to 49238 2%
  • Medium 50 to 24952 0.4%
  • Large 250+2 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

93

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 40 more than $10 million.

1,726

firms were entered in 2026.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian software firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian software firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 technology companies for every software firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies27,89712%95%
Consulting Companies16,32610%94%
Software Companies12,83912%93%
E-Commerce Companies6,03410%98%
Telecom Companies1,18314%83%
Internet Companies30620%92%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA363,1905.7
Poland177,55228.1
France166,31111.6
The UK106,02212.0
The Czech Republic69,22519.7
Estonia12,83934.2

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

1,726 software firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 8 a working day, after 1,750 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 9.5% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,0902022
  2. 1,1182023
  3. 1,4912024
  4. 1,7502025
  5. 1,7262026 so far

1,709 of this year's 1,726 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn5 staff
  2. 2Tallinn5 staff
  3. 3Viljandi5 staff
  4. 4Viljandi5 staff
  5. 5Tallinn5 staff

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in ninety-four Estonian software firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 137, 1% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 50, 0.4% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 12,621, 98% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 31, 0.2% · 26 October 202612,839companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)1371%
  • Partnerships500.4%
  • OÜ and AS12,62198%
  • No form on record or other310.2%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
286
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Software firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 23% list a phone number and 12% a website.
  • Email549 4%
  • Phone2,900 23%
  • Website1,585 12%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many software companies are there in Estonia?

There are 12,839 software companies and software firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 29 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest software firm in Estonia?

Osauhing Playtech Estonia in Tartu, with 650 staff. By revenue Pipedrive OU in Tallinn leads with $274.5 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most software companies?

Tallinn, with 9,735, ahead of Tartu (571), Pärnu (106), Pudisoo (87) and Narva (69).

How many software firms are there in Tallinn?

9,735, which is 5.8% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 69% above the national share.

How big is a typical software firm?

Small. 94% of the 12,716 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 54 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian software companies sole traders or companies?

One in ninety-four (137) are sole traders, 0.4% are partnerships and 98% (12,621) are OÜ and AS.

How many software firms started in 2026?

1,726 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 1,750 in 2025. 1,709 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest software firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Medisoft in Tallinn, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Sysdec in Tallinn (1996) and Cgi Eesti OU in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers software companies?

Estonian software companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 6201. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 6201.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 12,839 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of software companies in Estonia

All 12,839 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360