Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Telecom Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 1,183 telecom companies in Estonia, one in every 318 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 9 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in four of all telecom firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Kuressaare. Below you find the largest telecom firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

1,183 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies1,1831 in318 Estonian companiesCities145Largest cityTallinn 766Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (85%)Revenue$100-500K (69%)Email5%Phone20%Website14%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,183 telecom firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Telia Eesti ASTelia Eesti AS
Showing 25 of 1,183 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Telia Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Mustamae Tee 3
Harju Maakond
15033
*****.ee
1997
$401,126,532
1,426
Corporation
332
10234957
2
Elisa Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Sopruse Pst 145
Harju Maakond
13425
*****.ee
1996
$259,127,701
879
Corporation
192
10069659
3
Tele2 Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Valukoja Tn 8/2
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1996
$102,443,733
308
Corporation
83
10069046
4
Dexatel OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 139e/2-8
Harju Maakond
11317
N/A
2015
$41,165,614
11
Corporation
3
12829749
5
Ruul OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parda Tn 6
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2017
$28,715,600
56
Corporation
3
14272541
6
Wildix OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Laeva Tn 2
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.com
2015
$27,818,849
72
Corporation
7
12915667
7
Novametro OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Linnamae Tee 31-1
Harju Maakond
13912
*****.eu
2011
$26,384,072
9
Corporation
N/A
12187280
8
AS Levira
Estonia
Tallinn
Kloostrimetsa Tee 58a
Harju Maakond
15026
*****.ee
1997
$19,283,253
123
Corporation
33
10203566
9
AS Stv
Estonia
Tallinn
Valge Tn 6-4
Harju Maakond
11413
*****.ee
1997
$15,885,849
143
Corporation
N/A
10059388
10
Allspark OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Suur-sojamae Tn 50a
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2016
$12,098,978
61
Corporation
3
12989482
11
Boku Network Services Estonia OU
Estonia
Tartu
Ruutli Tn 7
Tartu Maakond
51007
*****.com
2007
$10,654,393
97
Corporation
9
11378397
12
Smarttel Plus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 19/1
Harju Maakond
10145
N/A
2015
$10,367,151
37
Corporation
7
12891576
13
Dott Telecom OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 83-206
Harju Maakond
10115
*****.ee
2016
$9,195,362
2
Corporation
N/A
12974641
14
Indiedrinks.direct OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Suur-sojamae Tn 14
Harju Maakond
11415
N/A
2021
$8,878,688
56
Corporation
3
16160941
15
Boftel Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 139e/13
Harju Maakond
11317
*****.com
2012
$8,496,408
134
Corporation
38
12361341
16
Osauhing Top Connect
Estonia
Tallinn
Vaike-paala Tn 1
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2000
$6,865,515
32
Corporation
N/A
10668897
17
Mobile Response OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kevade Tn 5-2
Harju Maakond
10137
N/A
2020
$6,375,716
15
Corporation
N/A
14983578
18
Bsg Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Pae Tn 25-47
Harju Maakond
11414
*****.world
2016
$5,997,328
1
Corporation
N/A
12974765
19
1ot OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tatari Tn 1
Harju Maakond
10116
*****.com
2018
$5,648,431
28
Corporation
3
14611026
20
Ou Esteria.ee
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 71/1-2
Harju Maakond
11415
N/A
2007
$5,609,020
3
Corporation
3
11417200
21
Citic Telecom Cpc Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Mustamae Tee 46
Harju Maakond
10621
*****.ee
2001
$5,079,299
33
Corporation
N/A
10784403
22
Corle OU
Estonia
Kose
Uustalu Tn 2
Harju Maakond
75101
*****.ee
2006
$4,521,758
38
Corporation
3
11270435
23
Arelion Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Hobujaama Tn 4
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2014
$4,380,198
1
Corporation
51
12606073
24
Rocketconnect OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Raua Tn 36
Harju Maakond
10120
N/A
2023
$4,074,335
1
Corporation
N/A
16662996
25
Retn Baltic OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tornimae Tn 7-156
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.net
2013
$2,922,281
5
Corporation
21
12474536

Showing 25 of 1,183 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest telecom firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Telia Eesti AS is the largest telecom firm in Estonia by headcount. 9 firms employ 50 people or more; 5 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn1,426 staff
  2. 2Tallinn879 staff
  3. 3Tallinn308 staff
  4. 4Tallinn143 staff
  5. 5Tallinn134 staff
  6. 6Tallinn123 staff
  7. 7Tartu97 staff
  8. 8Tallinn61 staff
  9. 9Tallinn55 staff
  10. 10Tallinn44 staff

By employee size · 1,163 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4987
5-9151
10-198
20-498
50-994
100-1992
200-4991
500-9991
1,000+1

85% have 1 to 4 people; 8 have 20 to 49; 9 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K198
$100K-$500K674
$500K-$1M62
$1M-$5M22
$5M-$10M9
$10M-$50M9
$100M-$500M3

69% between $100,000 and $500,000; 22 between $1M and $5M; 21 above $5M.

Telecom firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 766 telecom companies and telecom firms, 0.5% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 44% above the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 8 have 50 or more. 23 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
617 · 82%
5-9
113 · 15%
10-19
5 · 0.7%
20-49
7 · 0.9%
50+
8 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
4 · 0.5%
Partnerships
13 · 2%
OÜ and AS
731 · 95%
Other or none
18 · 2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
64.8%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.5%
Against the national share
1.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
23
Entered 2025
33
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
60.5%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
766 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
46 · 6%
Phone
192 · 25%
Website
120 · 16%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
122 · 19%
$100K-$500K
426 · 67%
$500K-$1M
50 · 8%
$1M and more
37 · 6%

Largest

  1. 11,426
  2. 2879
  3. 3308
  4. 4143
  5. 5134
Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most telecom companies in Estonia (766), ahead of Tartu (49), Pärnu (25), Narva (22) and Kuressaare (14). Together the five hold three in four of them.

Cities by number of firms

145 Estonian cities have at least one telecom firm; 6 have ten or more; 99 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 1,163 Estonian telecom firms with a known headcount, 987 (85%) have one to four people, 151 have five to nine, 16 have ten to 49 and 9 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (674, 69%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 101,138 98%
  • Small 10 to 4916 1%
  • Medium 50 to 2497 0.6%
  • Large 250+2 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

21

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 12 more than $10 million.

38

firms were entered in 2026.

How many telecom companies are there in Estonia?

Telecom companies and telecom firms in Estonia

1,183

26 October 2026

There are 1,183 telecom companies and telecom firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 318 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (38 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,134 96%
Head offices
49
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 61. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 61.

Register

1,098 of the 1,183 are OÜ and AS (93%); 24 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

How reachable are they?

Telecom firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 20% list a phone number and 14% a website.
  • Email59 5%
  • Phone236 20%
  • Website167 14%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

38 telecom firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 41 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 722022
  2. 1032023
  3. 1642024
  4. 412025
  5. 382026 so far

36 of this year's 38 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn5 staff
  2. 2Tallinn5 staff
  3. 3Tallinn5 staff
  4. 4Tallinn5 staff
  5. 5Tallinn5 staff

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian telecom firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Narva
  6. 1996
    1. Jõhvi

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian telecom firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in forty-nine Estonian telecom firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 24, 2% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 32, 3% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 1,098, 93% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 29, 2% · 26 October 20261,183companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)242%
  • Partnerships323%
  • OÜ and AS1,09893%
  • No form on record or other292%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
49
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 24 technology companies for every telecom firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies27,89712%95%
Software Companies12,83912%93%
Engineering Companies4,89316%94%
Telecom Companies1,18314%83%
Internet Companies30620%92%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA441,2946.9
Brazil127,2274.4
The UK27,5523.1
South Africa25,0613.3
Canada22,0685.2
Estonia1,1833.1

Frequently asked questions

How many telecom companies are there in Estonia?

There are 1,183 telecom companies and telecom firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 318 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest telecom firm in Estonia?

Telia Eesti AS in Tallinn, with 1,426 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most telecom companies?

Tallinn, with 766, ahead of Tartu (49), Pärnu (25), Narva (22) and Kuressaare (14).

How many telecom firms are there in Tallinn?

766, which is 0.5% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 44% above the national share.

How big is a typical telecom firm?

Small. 85% of the 1,163 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 9 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian telecom companies sole traders or companies?

One in forty-nine (24) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 93% (1,098) are OÜ and AS.

How many telecom firms started in 2026?

38 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 41 in 2025. 36 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest telecom firm in Estonia?

Elisa Eesti AS in Tallinn, 1996, followed by Infonet AS in Tallinn (1996) and Osauhing Adel TV in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers telecom companies?

Estonian telecom companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 61. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 61.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,183 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of telecom companies in Estonia

All 1,183 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360