Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Architects in Estonia

Last updated

There are 1,221 architects in Estonia, one in every 308 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and none employs 50 people or more. Seven in ten of all architecture firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Viljandi and Haabneeme. Below you find the largest architecture firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

1,221 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies1,2211 in308 Estonian companiesCities223Largest cityTallinn 712Sole traders7%Employees1-4 (95%)Revenue< $100K (57%)Email10%Phone13%Website23%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,221 architecture firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Osauhing EsplanOsauhing Esplan
Showing 25 of 1,221 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Osauhing Esplan
Estonia
Tallinn
Veskiposti Tn 2/1
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
1998
$3,778,476
38
Corporation
8
10458912
2
Lavi OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kurmu Tn 16
Harju Maakond
13522
*****.ee
2019
$3,708,050
12
Corporation
N/A
14864843
3
Arhitektuuriburoo Korrus Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 7b
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
2005
$2,307,824
15
Corporation
N/A
11151966
4
Koko Arhitektid OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 84a
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
2000
$1,907,744
23
Corporation
N/A
10710760
5
Arhitekt11 OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Joa Tn 2/1
Harju Maakond
10127
*****.ee
2011
$1,853,446
11
Corporation
N/A
12190827
6
Ou Kauss Arhitektuur
Estonia
Tallinn
Telliskivi Tn 60a/9
Harju Maakond
10412
*****.ee
2004
$1,795,489
12
Corporation
N/A
11052342
7
Molumba Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Tatari Tn 21b-15
Harju Maakond
10116
*****.com
2017
$1,644,803
10
Corporation
N/A
14275781
8
Osauhing Kolm Pluss Uks
Estonia
Tallinn
Suve Tn 2-69
Harju Maakond
10149
*****.ee
1998
$1,548,595
11
Corporation
N/A
10418962
9
Studio Argus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Peetri Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10415
*****.com
2009
$1,490,639
9
Corporation
N/A
11793624
10
Conarte OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Paevalja Pst 5
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.ee
2009
$1,410,659
8
Corporation
N/A
11732539
11
Guru Projekt OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lai Tn 2 // Nunne Tn 2 // Pikk Tn 1
Harju Maakond
10133
*****.ee
2006
$1,321,406
14
Corporation
N/A
11308422
12
Kadarik Tuur Arhitektid OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Telliskivi Tn 60/1
Harju Maakond
10412
*****.ee
2010
$1,309,815
11
Corporation
N/A
12018716
13
Pluss Arhitektid OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 113
Harju Maakond
11312
*****.ee
2002
$1,281,996
13
Corporation
N/A
10905146
14
Kuu OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kopli Tn 25a
Harju Maakond
10412
*****.ee
2011
$1,259,972
5
Corporation
N/A
12070262
15
Arhitektuuriburoo Tava OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 55
Harju Maakond
11313
*****.ee
2012
$1,087,262
3
Corporation
N/A
12251612
16
Salto Arhitektid OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kalasadama Tn 4
Harju Maakond
10415
N/A
2004
$1,042,056
8
Corporation
N/A
11038879
17
Allianss Arhitektid OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 8
Harju Maakond
10143
*****.eu
2009
$1,040,588
8
Corporation
N/A
11590631
18
AB Artes Terrae OU
Estonia
Tartu
Kuutri Tn 14
Tartu Maakond
51007
*****.ee
2016
$1,014,150
9
Corporation
N/A
12978320
19
Arhitektuuriburoo Jvr Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Paldiski Mnt 26a
Harju Maakond
10149
*****.ee
1998
$1,006,123
6
Corporation
N/A
10382089
20
Osauhing Hg Arhitektuur
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7d
Harju Maakond
10117
*****.ee
1998
$1,002,646
13
Corporation
N/A
10483695
21
Ou Ars Projekt
Estonia
Tallinn
Kursi Tn 3
Harju Maakond
10415
*****.ee
2001
$992,214
12
Corporation
N/A
10811633
22
Apex Arhitektuuriburoo Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Tatari Tn 64
Harju Maakond
10134
*****.ee
2005
$982,425
15
Corporation
N/A
11192333
23
Dagopen OU
Estonia
Kärdla
Sadama Tn 15
Hiiu Maakond
92412
*****.ee
1996
$970,190
13
Corporation
N/A
10058058
24
Pin Arhitektid OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tatari Tn 64
Harju Maakond
10134
*****.ee
2011
$949,326
14
Corporation
N/A
12073665
25
Mittetulundusuhing Eesti Arhitektuurikeskus
Estonia
Tallinn
Kursi Tn 3
Harju Maakond
10415
*****.ee
2008
$900,642
6
Non profit organization
N/A
80273798

Showing 25 of 1,221 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Architecture firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 712 architects and architecture firms, 0.4% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 30% above the national share. Nearly all Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 19 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
661 · 93%
5-9
29 · 4%
10-19
15 · 2%
20-49
2 · 0.3%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
42 · 6%
Partnerships
1 · 0.1%
OÜ and AS
661 · 93%
Other or none
8 · 1%

Share

Of the Estonian total
58.3%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.4%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
19
Entered 2025
37
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
50.0%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
712 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
86 · 12%
Phone
108 · 15%
Website
194 · 27%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
371 · 57%
$100K-$500K
249 · 38%
$500K-$1M
17 · 3%
$1M and more
19 · 3%

Largest

  1. 138
  2. 223
  3. 318
  4. 415
  5. 515
Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 1,211 Estonian architecture firms with a known headcount, 1,152 (95%) have one to four people, 41 have five to nine, 18 have ten to 49 and 0 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (645, 57%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 101,193 99%
  • Small 10 to 4918 1%
  • Medium 50 to 2490 0.0%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

38

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest architecture firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Osauhing Esplan is the largest architecture firm in Estonia by headcount.

  1. 1Tallinn38 staff
  2. 2Tallinn23 staff
  3. 3Tallinn18 staff
  4. 4Tallinn15 staff
  5. 5Tallinn15 staff
  6. 6Tallinn14 staff
  7. 7Tallinn14 staff
  8. 8Kärdla13 staff
  9. 9Tallinn13 staff
  10. 10Tallinn13 staff

By employee size · 1,211 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,152
5-941
10-1916
20-492
50-990
100-1990
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

95% have 1 to 4 people; 2 have 20 to 49; 0 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K645
$100K-$500K439
$500K-$1M21
$1M-$5M20

57% under $100,000; 20 between $1M and $5M; 0 above $5M.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most architects in Estonia (712), ahead of Tartu (93), Pärnu (32), Viljandi (13) and Haabneeme (8). Together the five hold seven in ten of them.

Cities by number of firms

223 Estonian cities have at least one architecture firm; 4 have ten or more; 158 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many architects are there in Estonia?

Architects and architecture firms in Estonia

1,221

26 October 2026

There are 1,221 architects and architecture firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 308 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (38 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,201 98%
Head offices
20
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 7111. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 7111.

Register

1,118 of the 1,221 are OÜ and AS (92%); 85 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian architecture firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Kärdla
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1997
    1. Peetri
  4. 1997
    1. Pärnu
  5. 1997
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1997
    1. Võhma

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian architecture firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 30 real estate companies for every architecture firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies36,18210%96%
Construction Companies13,99214%85%
Contractors11,92913%89%
Engineering Companies4,89316%94%
Architects1,22123%94%
Interior Designers8993%97%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA79,7691.2
Brazil56,5142.0
Germany45,5046.7
France42,3452.9
Poland30,9614.9
Estonia1,2213.2

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

38 architecture firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 68 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 772022
  2. 622023
  3. 692024
  4. 682025
  5. 382026 so far

35 of this year's 38 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Külitse3 staff
  2. 2Tallinn3 staff
  3. 3Vahi3 staff
  4. 4Viljandi3 staff
  5. 5Tallinn3 staff

How reachable are they?

Architecture firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 13% list a phone number and 23% a website.
  • Email124 10%
  • Phone153 13%
  • Website284 23%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in fourteen Estonian architecture firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nine in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 85, 7% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 5, 0.4% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 1,118, 92% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 13, 1% · 26 October 20261,221companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)857%
  • Partnerships50.4%
  • OÜ and AS1,11892%
  • No form on record or other131%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
20
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Frequently asked questions

How many architects are there in Estonia?

There are 1,221 architects and architecture firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 308 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest architecture firm in Estonia?

Osauhing Esplan in Tallinn, with 38 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most architects?

Tallinn, with 712, ahead of Tartu (93), Pärnu (32), Viljandi (13) and Haabneeme (8).

How many architecture firms are there in Tallinn?

712, which is 0.4% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 30% above the national share.

How big is a typical architecture firm?

Small. 95% of the 1,211 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 0 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian architects sole traders or companies?

One in fourteen (85) are sole traders, 0.4% are partnerships and 92% (1,118) are OÜ and AS.

How many architecture firms started in 2026?

38 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 68 in 2025. 35 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest architecture firm in Estonia?

Dagopen OU in Kärdla, 1996, followed by Peeter Pere Arhitektid OU in Tallinn (1996) and Osauhing Arhitektiburoo Helmi Sakkov in Peetri (1997). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers architects?

Estonian architects are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 7111. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 7111.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,221 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of architects in Estonia

All 1,221 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360