Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Accounting Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 8,542 accounting companies in Estonia, one in every 44 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 9 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all accounting firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Viljandi. Below you find the largest accounting firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

8,542 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies8,5421 in44 Estonian companiesCities1,022Largest cityTallinn 3,536Sole traders6%Employees1-4 (99%)Revenue< $100K (93%)Email5%Phone8%Website14%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 8,542 accounting firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Konecranes OsauhingKonecranes Osauhing
Showing 25 of 8,542 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Konecranes Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 8
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1998
$20,056,392
232
Corporation
481
10384094
2
Aktsiaselts Pricewaterhousecoopers
Estonia
Tallinn
Tatari Tn 1
Harju Maakond
10116
*****.ee
1997
$19,263,552
152
Corporation
N/A
10142876
3
Ernst & Young Baltic AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 4
Harju Maakond
10143
*****.com
2002
$17,005,153
134
Corporation
84
10877299
4
Grant Thornton Baltic OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 22
Harju Maakond
10141
*****.ee
1998
$11,749,595
134
Corporation
5
10384467
5
Xolo OU
Estonia
Tartu
Paju Tn 1a
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.io
2015
$10,082,095
97
Corporation
4
12844111
6
Finnair Business Services OU
Estonia
Tartu
Tahe Tn 4
Tartu Maakond
51010
N/A
2001
$9,757,540
188
Corporation
4089
10769670
7
Aktsiaselts Ekspress Grupp
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 13
Harju Maakond
10151
*****.ee
1995
$5,308,228
14
Corporation
16
10004677
8
Ramirent Shared Services AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 8
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
2015
$4,248,204
54
Corporation
1012
12798351
9
Azolver Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 23a
Harju Maakond
10145
N/A
2019
$3,520,272
44
Corporation
45
14719999
10
Osauhing Leinonen
Estonia
Tallinn
Pohja Pst 25
Harju Maakond
10415
*****.eu
1998
$3,325,538
40
Corporation
N/A
10391964
11
Grow Finance OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veskiposti Tn 2
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2009
$3,290,965
78
Corporation
8
11627587
12
Icelandair Business Services AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 2a
Harju Maakond
11415
N/A
2002
$2,973,163
54
Corporation
29
10866060
13
Orkla Accounting Centre OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 45
Harju Maakond
10145
N/A
2012
$2,878,537
63
Corporation
427
12280016
14
Ch Konsultatsioonid OU
Estonia
Tartu
Ruutli Tn 7
Tartu Maakond
51007
*****.ee
2006
$2,767,998
36
Corporation
5
11229059
15
1office Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 5
Harju Maakond
10117
*****.co
2008
$2,503,716
22
Corporation
7
11528017
16
Assertum Audit OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 8
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2003
$2,224,250
8
Corporation
N/A
10990446
17
E-Residency Hub OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ahtri Tn 12
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2017
$1,843,014
14
Corporation
N/A
14249878
18
Ou Audiitorburoo Rkt
Estonia
Tartu
Kitsas Tn 8
Tartu Maakond
51003
*****.ee
1999
$1,817,875
6
Corporation
N/A
10609794
19
Entytech OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tornimae Tn 3 // 5 // 7
Harju Maakond
10145
N/A
2020
$1,811,717
1
Corporation
N/A
16080939
20
Azets Insight OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 1a
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.fi
2018
$1,811,045
35
Corporation
108
14628759
21
Aktsiaselts Deloitte Advisory
Estonia
Tallinn
Rotermanni Tn 8
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.com
1998
$1,711,979
16
Corporation
49
10503015
22
Magrat Baltic OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Joe Tn 3-305
Harju Maakond
10151
*****.eu
2024
$1,575,255
24
Corporation
2
16889553
23
Companioestonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepapaja Tn 4
Harju Maakond
11415
N/A
2018
$1,565,982
2
Corporation
N/A
14522788
24
Baker Tilly Baltics OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarve Tn 2
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
2008
$1,561,756
4
Corporation
N/A
11516296
25
Tschudi Financial Services OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Marja Tn 9/1
Harju Maakond
10617
*****.com
1999
$1,542,799
21
Corporation
51
10589850

Showing 25 of 8,542 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Accounting firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 3,536 accounting companies and accounting firms, 2.1% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 8% below the national share. Nearly all Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 7 have 50 or more. 68 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,375 · 97%
5-9
53 · 2%
10-19
24 · 0.7%
20-49
13 · 0.4%
50+
7 · 0.2%

Legal form

Sole traders
123 · 3%
Partnerships
47 · 1%
OÜ and AS
3,351 · 95%
Other or none
15 · 0.4%

Share

Of the Estonian total
41.4%
Of all Tallinn companies
2.1%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
68
Entered 2025
119
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
39.5%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
3,536 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
240 · 7%
Phone
404 · 11%
Website
587 · 17%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,906 · 89%
$100K-$500K
285 · 9%
$500K-$1M
36 · 1%
$1M and more
32 · 1.0%

Largest

  1. 1152
  2. 2134
  3. 3134
  4. 4110
  5. 578

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 8,426 Estonian accounting firms with a known headcount, 8,303 (99%) have one to four people, 73 have five to nine, 41 have ten to 49 and 9 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (7,382, 93%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 108,376 99%
  • Small 10 to 4941 0.5%
  • Medium 50 to 2499 0.1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

7

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 5 more than $10 million.

172

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest accounting firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Aktsiaselts PricewaterhouseCoopers is the largest accounting firm in Estonia by headcount. 9 firms employ 50 people or more; 5 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn152 staff
  2. 2Tallinn134 staff
  3. 3Tallinn134 staff
  4. 4Tallinn110 staff
  5. 5Tartu97 staff
  6. 6Tallinn78 staff
  7. 7Tallinn44 staff
  8. 8Tallinn40 staff
  9. 9Tallinn35 staff
  10. 10Tallinn30 staff

By employee size · 8,426 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-48,303
5-973
10-1927
20-4914
50-994
100-1994
200-4991
500-9990
1,000+0

99% have 1 to 4 people; 14 have 20 to 49; 9 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K7,382
$100K-$500K512
$500K-$1M47
$1M-$5M30
$5M-$10M2
$10M-$50M5

93% under $100,000; 30 between $1M and $5M; 7 above $5M.

How many accounting companies are there in Estonia?

Accounting companies and accounting firms in Estonia

8,542

26 October 2026

There are 8,542 accounting companies and accounting firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 44 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (172 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
8,276 97%
Head offices
266
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 6920. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 6920.

Register

7,875 of the 8,542 are OÜ and AS (92%); 499 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most accounting companies in Estonia (3,536), ahead of Tartu (589), Pärnu (271), Narva (130) and Viljandi (114). Together the five hold half of them. Relative to their size, Viljandi, Pärnu and Tartu have the most: 1.1 to 1.3 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,022 Estonian cities have at least one accounting firm; 76 have ten or more; 575 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Accounting firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.27. Viljandi has 1.3 times the national share.

  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 17 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond4,998
Tartu Maakond956
Pärnu Maakond506
Ida-Viru Maakond343
Lääne-Viru Maakond285
Rapla Maakond240
Viljandi Maakond206
Saare Maakond202
Lääne Maakond147
Võru Maakond131
Show all 17

How reachable are they?

Accounting firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 8% list a phone number and 14% a website.
  • Email430 5%
  • Phone725 8%
  • Website1,163 14%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

172 accounting firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 293 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2852022
  2. 3492023
  3. 3612024
  4. 2932025
  5. 1722026 so far

160 of this year's 172 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Võru3 staff
  2. 2Loosi3 staff
  3. 3Tartu3 staff
  4. 4Tallinn3 staff
  5. 5Tartu3 staff

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in seventeen Estonian accounting firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nine in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 499, 6% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 129, 2% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 7,875, 92% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 39, 0.5% · 26 October 20268,542companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)4996%
  • Partnerships1292%
  • OÜ and AS7,87592%
  • No form on record or other390.5%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
266
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian accounting firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Haapsalu
  3. 1996
    1. Tartu
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian accounting firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 consulting companies for every accounting firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Consulting Companies16,32610%94%
Software Companies12,83912%93%
Accounting Companies8,54214%97%
Financial Companies2,96710%25%
Leasing Companies2,7689%21%
Bookkeepers60476%90%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA267,2304.2
Brazil119,4504.1
The Czech Republic78,61222.3
Australia71,4298.3
The UK71,1568.1
Estonia8,54222.7

Frequently asked questions

How many accounting companies are there in Estonia?

There are 8,542 accounting companies and accounting firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 44 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest accounting firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts PricewaterhouseCoopers in Tallinn, with 152 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most accounting companies?

Tallinn, with 3,536, ahead of Tartu (589), Pärnu (271), Narva (130) and Viljandi (114). Relative to its size, Viljandi has the most: 1.3 times the national share.

How many accounting firms are there in Tallinn?

3,536, which is 2.1% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 8% below the national share.

How big is a typical accounting firm?

Small. 99% of the 8,426 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 9 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian accounting companies sole traders or companies?

One in seventeen (499) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 92% (7,875) are OÜ and AS.

How many accounting firms started in 2026?

172 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 293 in 2025. 160 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest accounting firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Ekspress Grupp in Tallinn, 1995, followed by AS Varalaen in Haapsalu (1996) and Audiitorburoo Fides OU in Tartu (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers accounting companies?

Estonian accounting companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 6920. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 6920.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 8,542 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of accounting companies in Estonia

All 8,542 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360