Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Financial Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 2,967 financial companies in Estonia, one in every 127 Estonian companies. Seven in ten of all financial firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Peetri and Haabneeme. Below you find the largest financial firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

2,967 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies2,9671 in127 Estonian companiesCities316Largest cityTallinn 1,797Sole traders0.6%Employees5-9 (72%)Revenue$500K-$1M (59%)Email5%Phone16%Website10%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,967 financial firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

AS Lhv PankAS Lhv Pank
Showing 25 of 2,967 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
AS Lhv Pank
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 2
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
1999
$147,644,497
539
Corporation
18
10539549
2
AS Inbank
Estonia
Tallinn
Niine Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10414
*****.ee
2010
$136,961,500
500
Corporation
15
12001988
3
Circle K Treasury Operations Europe Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Veskiposti Tn 2/1
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2016
$78,629,103
14
Corporation
6689
14042031
4
Coop Pank AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 30
Harju Maakond
15014
*****.ee
1997
$49,306,140
180
Corporation
3
10237832
5
Swissborg Solutions OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 12 // Suur-karja Tn 20
Harju Maakond
10148
N/A
2019
$46,583,036
13
Corporation
3
14769371
6
Bigbank AS
Estonia
Tartu
Riia Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
51004
*****.ee
1997
$46,566,910
277
Corporation
10
10183757
7
Holm Bank AS
Estonia
Haapsalu
Posti Tn 30
Lääne Maakond
90504
*****.ee
2016
$41,088,450
120
Corporation
3
14080830
8
Luminor Bank AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 45
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
2006
$41,088,450
533
Corporation
14
11315936
9
Swedbank AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 34
Harju Maakond
15040
*****.ee
1996
$41,088,450
1,406
Corporation
294
10060701
10
AS Seb Pank
Estonia
Tallinn
2 Tornimae Tn 2
Harju Maakond
15010
*****.ee
1995
$41,088,450
1,034
Corporation
239
10004252
11
Dream Finance OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kai Tn 4
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2019
$34,230,476
20
Corporation
2
14783543
12
Sunday Marketplace OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kaupmehe Tn 7
Harju Maakond
10114
*****.com
2018
$30,092,078
4
Corporation
2
14580113
13
Sihtasutus Keskkonnainvesteeringute Keskus
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7a
Harju Maakond
15172
*****.ee
2000
$19,938,161
88
Non profit organization
N/A
90005946
14
AS Lhv Finance
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 2
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
2013
$14,217,590
20
Corporation
18
12417231
15
Cps Solutions OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Meistri Tn 16
Harju Maakond
13517
*****.com
2020
$11,625,185
4
Corporation
N/A
16063623
16
B2bx Digital Exchange OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7b
Harju Maakond
10117
N/A
2018
$7,816,042
14
Corporation
3
14562776
17
Bb Trade Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tahesaju Tee 9
Harju Maakond
13917
N/A
2019
$6,426,476
20
Corporation
11
14814864
18
Quickbyte Global OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 82
Harju Maakond
10112
N/A
2019
$5,814,186
7
Corporation
N/A
14746140
19
Coop Liising AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 30
Harju Maakond
15014
*****.ee
1996
$5,748,590
14
Corporation
3
10079244
20
AS Lhv Paytech
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 2
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
2012
$5,335,466
28
Corporation
18
12280690
21
Brink's Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Paldiski Mnt 80
Harju Maakond
10617
*****.ee
2019
$5,269,396
67
Corporation
810
14824584
22
Maksekeskus AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 45
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
2012
$4,890,361
28
Corporation
14
12268475
23
Nordea Bank Abp Eesti Filiaal
Estonia
Tallinn
Valukoja Tn 8/1
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
2014
$4,656,691
223
Foreign company
531
12608043
24
AS Tbb Pank
Estonia
Tallinn
Estonia Pst 5a
Harju Maakond
10143
*****.ee
1997
$4,656,691
77
Corporation
2
10237984
25
Op Corporate Bank PLC Eesti Filiaal
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 19/1
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
2008
$4,656,691
17
Foreign company
184
11534064

Showing 25 of 2,967 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 2,837 Estonian financial firms with a known headcount, 737 (26%) have one to four people, 2,047 have five to nine, 39 have ten to 49 and 14 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year (1,450, 59%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 102,784 98%
  • Small 10 to 4939 1%
  • Medium 50 to 24911 0.4%
  • Large 250+3 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

21

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 15 more than $10 million.

220

firms were entered in 2026.

How many financial companies are there in Estonia?

Financial companies and financial firms in Estonia

2,967

26 October 2026

There are 2,967 financial companies and financial firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 127 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (220 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,763 93%
Head offices
204
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 641, 649 and 66. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 641, 649, 66.

Register

2,875 of the 2,967 are OÜ and AS (97%); 19 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest financial firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Swedbank AS is the largest financial firm in Estonia by headcount. 14 firms employ 50 people or more; 6 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn1,406 staff
  2. 2Tallinn1,034 staff
  3. 3Tallinn533 staff
  4. 4Tallinn500 staff
  5. 5Tartu277 staff
  6. 6Maardu238 staff
  7. 7TallinnForeign company223 staff
  8. 8Tallinn180 staff
  9. 9Tallinn79 staff
  10. 10Tallinn77 staff

By employee size · 2,837 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4737
5-92,047
10-1929
20-4910
50-998
100-1991
200-4992
500-9991
1,000+2

26% have 1 to 4 people; 10 have 20 to 49; 14 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K457
$100K-$500K468
$500K-$1M1,450
$1M-$5M73
$5M-$10M6
$10M-$50M12
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M2

59% between $500,000 and $1 million; 73 between $1M and $5M; 21 above $5M.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most financial companies in Estonia (1,797), ahead of Tartu (141), Pärnu (48), Peetri (25) and Haabneeme (21). Together the five hold seven in ten of them.

Cities by number of firms

316 Estonian cities have at least one financial firm; 14 have ten or more; 202 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Financial firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 1,797 financial companies and financial firms, 1.1% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 35% above the national share. Three in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 12 have 50 or more. 125 new firms were entered in 2026, 1 dates from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
495 · 29%
5-9
1,153 · 68%
10-19
28 · 2%
20-49
10 · 0.6%
50+
12 · 0.7%

Legal form

Sole traders
13 · 0.7%
Partnerships
11 · 0.6%
OÜ and AS
1,737 · 97%
Other or none
36 · 2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
60.6%
Of all Tallinn companies
1.1%
Against the national share
1.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
125
Entered 2025
154
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
56.8%

Old

Before 1990
1 · <0.1%
1990 or later
1,796 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
100.0%

Reachable

Email
118 · 7%
Phone
336 · 19%
Website
233 · 13%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
256 · 17%
$100K-$500K
338 · 22%
$500K-$1M
834 · 55%
$1M and more
83 · 5%

Largest

  1. 11,406
  2. 21,034
  3. 3533
  4. 4500
  5. 5Foreign company223
Free Tallinn sample

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in 156 Estonian financial firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 19, 0.6% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 21, 0.7% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 2,875, 97% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 52, 2% · 26 October 20262,967companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)190.6%
  • Partnerships210.7%
  • OÜ and AS2,87597%
  • No form on record or other522%
Single-site
93%
Head offices
204
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

220 financial firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 269 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1382022
  2. 1622023
  3. 1702024
  4. 2692025
  5. 2202026 so far

217 of this year's 220 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn10 staff
  2. 2Tallinn5 staff
  3. 3Tallinn5 staff
  4. 4Kõrveküla5 staff
  5. 5Tallinn5 staff

How reachable are they?

Financial firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 16% list a phone number and 10% a website.
  • Email138 5%
  • Phone476 16%
  • Website284 10%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian financial firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 1 from before 1990.
  1. 1989
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Narva
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1997
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1

Estonian financial firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 consulting companies for every financial firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Consulting Companies16,32610%94%
Accounting Companies8,54214%97%
Financial Companies2,96710%25%
Credit Companies2,8299%22%
Leasing Companies2,7689%21%
Bookkeepers60476%90%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India310,4398.0
Brazil304,30610.5
South Africa104,74613.6
The UK76,1448.6
Australia52,1356.1
Estonia2,9677.9

Frequently asked questions

How many financial companies are there in Estonia?

There are 2,967 financial companies and financial firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 127 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest financial firm in Estonia?

Swedbank AS in Tallinn, with 1,406 staff. By revenue AS LHV Pank in Tallinn leads with $147.6 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most financial companies?

Tallinn, with 1,797, ahead of Tartu (141), Pärnu (48), Peetri (25) and Haabneeme (21).

How many financial firms are there in Tallinn?

1,797, which is 1.1% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 35% above the national share.

How big is a typical financial firm?

26% of the 2,837 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 14 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year.

Are Estonian financial companies sole traders or companies?

One in 156 (19) are sole traders, 0.7% are partnerships and 97% (2,875) are OÜ and AS.

How many financial firms started in 2026?

220 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 269 in 2025. 217 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest financial firm in Estonia?

Eesti Pank in Tallinn, 1989, followed by AS Seb Pank in Tallinn (1995) and Coop Liising AS in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers financial companies?

Estonian financial companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 641, 649 and 66. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 641, 649 and 66.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,967 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of financial companies in Estonia

All 2,967 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360