Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Construction Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 13,992 construction companies in Estonia, one in every 27 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 45 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all construction firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Viljandi and Rakvere. Below you find the largest construction firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

13,992 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies13,9921 in27 Estonian companiesCities1,770Largest cityTallinn 3,925Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (86%)Revenue$100-500K (52%)Email4%Phone6%Website14%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 13,992 construction firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Osauhing Mapri EhitusOsauhing Mapri Ehitus
Showing 25 of 13,992 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Osauhing Mapri Ehitus
Estonia
Tartu
Tiigi Tn 78
Tartu Maakond
50410
*****.eu
1996
$172,084,143
150
Corporation
29
10131080
2
Aktsiaselts Merko Ehitus Eesti
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 9g
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
2011
$153,863,810
285
Corporation
27
12203636
3
Nordecon AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Toompuiestee 35
Harju Maakond
10149
*****.com
1996
$142,662,059
137
Corporation
23
10099962
4
Ou Nobe
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2000
$140,816,665
136
Corporation
2
10647027
5
AS Connecto Infra
Estonia
Tallinn
Tuisu Tn 19
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.com
2001
$138,372,064
156
Corporation
5
10722319
6
Leonhard Weiss OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Vesse Tn 8
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2011
$137,477,217
450
Corporation
72
12083348
7
Grk Eesti AS
Estonia
Tartu
Spektri Tn 6
Tartu Maakond
50411
*****.fi
2013
$108,880,370
119
Corporation
30
12579850
8
Arrow Ecs Baltic OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Sopruse Pst 145
Harju Maakond
13425
*****.com
2011
$92,318,750
59
Corporation
531
12141384
9
Ou Ehitustrust
Estonia
Tartu
Paju Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.ee
2012
$80,263,818
78
Corporation
3
12310585
10
Verston Eesti OU
Estonia
Paide
Raudtee Tn 1a
Järva Maakond
72720
N/A
2010
$79,738,218
320
Corporation
8
11947047
11
Embach Ehitus OU
Estonia
Tartu
Turu Tn 34
Tartu Maakond
51014
*****.ee
2015
$75,810,449
58
Corporation
23
12802319
12
Aktsiaselts Ehitusfirma Rand Ja Tuulberg
Estonia
Tartu
Paju Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.ee
1996
$68,641,242
57
Corporation
13
10086190
13
AS Trev-2 Grupp
Estonia
Tallinn
Maealuse Tn 2/4
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
1996
$59,694,212
251
Corporation
2
10047362
14
Ou Fund Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 40a
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2006
$59,233,759
54
Corporation
N/A
11277437
15
Enersense Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 12
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2007
$55,103,786
306
Corporation
37
11445550
16
Mitt & Perlebach OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 7b
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
2010
$54,046,661
62
Corporation
3
11970537
17
Ou Metropoli Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 19/1
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
2014
$53,854,246
31
Corporation
N/A
12765305
18
Ou Tallinna Ehitustrust
Estonia
Tartu
Paju Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.ee
2015
$52,805,235
33
Corporation
3
12839653
19
Kodumaja AS
Estonia
Tartu
Puidu Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
50411
*****.ee
2007
$51,274,027
138
Corporation
8
11386770
20
Wiso Engineering OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Mustamae Tee 46
Harju Maakond
10621
N/A
2022
$48,670,626
19
Corporation
92
16613472
21
Ou Kaamos Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Veskiposti Tn 2
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2005
$47,192,352
32
Corporation
48
11100288
22
Aktsiaselts Tref Nord
Estonia
Rae
Lagedi Tee 30
Harju Maakond
75325
*****.ee
1997
$46,487,988
125
Corporation
4
10217746
23
AS Inf Ehitus
Estonia
Soodevahe
Radisti Tee 7
Harju Maakond
75322
*****.ee
2005
$46,069,542
125
Corporation
89
11097051
24
AS Maru Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 5
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
2000
$40,839,557
42
Corporation
21
10714568
25
Bildgren Ehitus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Rotermanni Tn 8
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2023
$39,447,444
25
Corporation
3
16695116

Showing 25 of 13,992 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many construction companies are there in Estonia?

Construction companies and construction firms in Estonia

13,992

26 October 2026

There are 13,992 construction companies and construction firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 27 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (725 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
13,138 94%
Head offices
854
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 41. Our platform filter is SIC major group 15, major group 16.

Register

13,565 of the 13,992 are OÜ and AS (97%); 302 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Construction firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 3,925 construction companies and construction firms, 2.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 37% below the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 24 have 50 or more. 185 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,200 · 83%
5-9
379 · 10%
10-19
178 · 5%
20-49
62 · 2%
50+
24 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
41 · 1%
Partnerships
14 · 0.4%
OÜ and AS
3,841 · 98%
Other or none
29 · 0.7%

Share

Of the Estonian total
28.1%
Of all Tallinn companies
2.3%
Against the national share
0.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
185
Entered 2025
322
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
25.5%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
3,925 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
207 · 5%
Phone
321 · 8%
Website
604 · 15%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,033 · 29%
$100K-$500K
1,888 · 53%
$500K-$1M
258 · 7%
$1M and more
377 · 11%

Largest

  1. 1450
  2. 2306
  3. 3285
  4. 4251
  5. 5229

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 13,793 Estonian construction firms with a known headcount, 11,883 (86%) have one to four people, 1,241 have five to nine, 624 have ten to 49 and 45 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (6,655, 52%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1013,124 95%
  • Small 10 to 49624 5%
  • Medium 50 to 24945 0.3%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

165

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 94 more than $10 million.

725

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most construction companies in Estonia (3,925), ahead of Tartu (910), Pärnu (558), Viljandi (206) and Rakvere (183). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Võru, Rakvere and Pärnu have the most: 1.5 to 1.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,770 Estonian cities have at least one construction firm; 158 have ten or more; 798 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Construction firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 3.72. Võru has 1.6 times the national share.

  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 17 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond5,879
Tartu Maakond1,853
Pärnu Maakond1,299
Lääne-Viru Maakond683
Ida-Viru Maakond594
Viljandi Maakond556
Võru Maakond475
Rapla Maakond470
Saare Maakond421
Jõgeva Maakond324
Show all 17

Largest construction firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Leonhard Weiss OU is the largest construction firm in Estonia by headcount. 45 firms employ 50 people or more; 19 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn450 staff
  2. 2Paide320 staff
  3. 3Tallinn306 staff
  4. 4Tallinn285 staff
  5. 5Tallinn251 staff
  6. 6Tartu230 staff
  7. 7Tallinn229 staff
  8. 8Narva173 staff
  9. 9Tartu150 staff
  10. 10Tallinn146 staff

By employee size · 13,793 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-411,883
5-91,241
10-19474
20-49150
50-9926
100-19913
200-4996
500-9990
1,000+0

86% have 1 to 4 people; 150 have 20 to 49; 45 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,430
$100K-$500K6,655
$500K-$1M754
$1M-$5M854
$5M-$10M71
$10M-$50M75
$50M-$100M12
$100M-$500M7

52% between $100,000 and $500,000; 854 between $1M and $5M; 165 above $5M.

How reachable are they?

Construction firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 6% list a phone number and 14% a website.
  • Email616 4%
  • Phone783 6%
  • Website1,979 14%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

725 construction firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a working day, after 1,164 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 4.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 7212022
  2. 8142023
  3. 9982024
  4. 1,1642025
  5. 7252026 so far

699 of this year's 725 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn12 staff
  2. 2Tallinn9 staff
  3. 3Härjanurme9 staff
  4. 4Tallinn9 staff
  5. 5Elva8 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 real estate companies for every construction firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies36,18210%96%
Construction Companies13,99214%85%
Contractors11,92913%89%
Engineering Companies4,89316%94%
Electricians2,51221%88%
Architects1,22123%94%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,868,52429.3
India973,28225.1
South Africa482,36362.7
Italy294,04241.9
Spain233,96243.0
Estonia13,99237.2

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian construction firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Tartu
  2. 1996
    1. Väike-Maarja
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Narva
  5. 1996
    1. Tartu
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian construction firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in forty-six Estonian construction firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 302, 2% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 61, 0.4% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 13,565, 97% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 64, 0.5% · 26 October 202613,992companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)3022%
  • Partnerships610.4%
  • OÜ and AS13,56597%
  • No form on record or other640.5%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
854
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction companies are there in Estonia?

There are 13,992 construction companies and construction firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 27 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest construction firm in Estonia?

Leonhard Weiss OU in Tallinn, with 450 staff. By revenue Osauhing Mapri Ehitus in Tartu leads with $172.1 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most construction companies?

Tallinn, with 3,925, ahead of Tartu (910), Pärnu (558), Viljandi (206) and Rakvere (183). Relative to its size, Võru has the most: 1.6 times the national share.

How many construction firms are there in Tallinn?

3,925, which is 2.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 37% below the national share.

How big is a typical construction firm?

Small. 86% of the 13,793 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 45 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian construction companies sole traders or companies?

One in forty-six (302) are sole traders, 0.4% are partnerships and 97% (13,565) are OÜ and AS.

How many construction firms started in 2026?

725 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 1,164 in 2025. 699 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest construction firm in Estonia?

Osauhing Savekate in Tartu, 1995, followed by Aktsiaselts Antaares in Väike-Maarja (1996) and Aktsiaselts Ebc Ehitus in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers construction companies?

Estonian construction companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 41. Our platform filters them on SIC major group 15 (building construction general contractors and operative builders) and major group 16 (heavy construction other than building construction contractors).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 13,992 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of construction companies in Estonia

All 13,992 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360