Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Electricians in Estonia

Last updated

There are 2,512 electricians in Estonia, one in every 150 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 2 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all electrical contractors are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Viljandi. Below you find the largest electrical contractors in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

2,512 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies2,5121 in150 Estonian companiesCities534Largest cityTallinn 899Sole traders4%Employees1-4 (89%)Revenue< $100K (45%)Email6%Phone9%Website21%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,512 electrical contractors, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Ou S-PowerOu S-Power
Showing 25 of 2,512 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Ou S-Power
Estonia
Vanamõisa
Viirpuu Tee 3/1
Harju Maakond
76407
*****.ee
2012
$25,557,853
2
Corporation
2
12334752
2
Smartecon OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 12
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2012
$23,448,000
30
Corporation
8
12382136
3
Optimus Systems AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Hallivanamehe Tn 4
Harju Maakond
11317
*****.ee
2005
$21,622,374
80
Corporation
N/A
11096397
4
Ou Eletec
Estonia
Vanamõisa
Viirpuu Tee 3/1
Harju Maakond
76407
N/A
2013
$9,757,626
1
Corporation
N/A
12552696
5
Osauhing Newin
Estonia
Tartu
Aardla Tn 23e
Tartu Maakond
50110
*****.ee
2007
$7,876,320
35
Corporation
N/A
11349496
6
Insta Globe Engineering OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 19/2
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.com
2016
$5,896,665
11
Corporation
4
14108787
7
Sunergia OU
Estonia
Tabasalu
Nooruse Tn 1
Harju Maakond
76901
*****.ee
2020
$5,494,267
10
Corporation
N/A
16068632
8
Ou Luminord
Estonia
Tartu
Muraka Tn 7-1
Tartu Maakond
50110
*****.ee
2012
$5,207,169
5
Corporation
N/A
12381585
9
Paikeseratas OU
Estonia
Haaslava
Pajusalu Tee 1
Tartu Maakond
62107
*****.ee
2016
$4,945,999
2
Corporation
N/A
14052704
10
Aktsiaselts Rantell
Estonia
Tartu
Ringtee Tn 6b
Tartu Maakond
50105
*****.ee
1997
$4,890,361
30
Corporation
N/A
10273874
11
A-Kaabel OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tulika Tn 17
Harju Maakond
10613
*****.ee
2005
$4,831,246
37
Corporation
30
11126841
12
El Marine OU
Estonia
Peetrimõisa
Tallinna Tn 86
Viljandi Maakond
71073
N/A
2019
$4,755,613
54
Corporation
2
14843104
13
Elec Engineering OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Marja Tn 9/2
Harju Maakond
10617
N/A
2017
$4,677,081
11
Corporation
N/A
14295619
14
4wind Service OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Moigu Tn 3
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
2010
$4,601,738
30
Corporation
37
11949894
15
Nordic Electrical Works OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Keevise Tn 10
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
2013
$4,380,198
54
Corporation
5
12469392
16
Aktsiaselts Elektro-Sistem
Estonia
Kohtla-järve
Jarvekula Tee 38a
Ida-viru Maakond
30328
*****.ee
1997
$4,191,472
42
Corporation
N/A
10158653
17
Ou Eltolex
Estonia
Peetri
Helgi Tee 5
Harju Maakond
75312
*****.ee
2011
$4,002,469
21
Corporation
3
12072996
18
Ou Selko Security
Estonia
Tartu
Riia Tn 130b/2
Tartu Maakond
50411
*****.ee
1996
$3,973,491
18
Corporation
N/A
10086646
19
Ascandic OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Mingi Tn 3
Harju Maakond
13424
N/A
2013
$3,846,790
21
Corporation
N/A
12426632
20
Lansec OU
Estonia
Peetri
Sara Tee 12
Harju Maakond
75312
*****.ee
2007
$3,528,904
22
Corporation
2
11453974
21
Goldland OU
Estonia
Võsu
Metsise Tn 30
Lääne-viru Maakond
45501
N/A
2016
$3,491,294
1
Corporation
N/A
14001948
22
Kindel Pinge OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Teemeistri Tn 2/2
Harju Maakond
10916
N/A
2025
$3,478,890
30
Corporation
60
17149673
23
Aktsiaselts Triger
Estonia
Pärnu
J. V. Jannseni Tn 33
Pärnu Maakond
80044
*****.ee
1996
$3,435,843
36
Corporation
2
10053247
24
Norkvoolu Paigalduse OU
Estonia
Tänassilma
Tanassilma Tee 27
Harju Maakond
76406
*****.ee
2004
$3,217,997
44
Corporation
N/A
11072221
25
Sigmasystems OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Meistri Tn 10
Harju Maakond
13517
*****.ee
2013
$3,042,711
8
Corporation
N/A
12509045

Showing 25 of 2,512 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest electrical contractors in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Optimus Systems AS is the largest electrical contractor in Estonia by headcount. 2 firms employ 50 people or more; 0 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn80 staff
  2. 2Peetrimõisa54 staff
  3. 3Tallinn54 staff
  4. 4Tänassilma44 staff
  5. 5Kohtla-Järve42 staff
  6. 6Tallinn37 staff
  7. 7Tartu35 staff
  8. 8Tallinn30 staff
  9. 9Tartu30 staff
  10. 10Roosna-Alliku30 staff

By employee size · 2,497 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,220
5-9197
10-1955
20-4923
50-992
100-1990
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

89% have 1 to 4 people; 23 have 20 to 49; 2 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,043
$100K-$500K1,035
$500K-$1M153
$1M-$5M91
$5M-$10M5
$10M-$50M3

45% under $100,000; 91 between $1M and $5M; 8 above $5M.

How many electricians are there in Estonia?

Electricians and electrical contractors in Estonia

2,512

26 October 2026

There are 2,512 electricians and electrical contractors in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 150 Estonian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (79 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,450 98%
Head offices
62
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4321. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4321.

Register

2,385 of the 2,512 are OÜ and AS (95%); 95 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 2,497 Estonian electrical contractors with a known headcount, 2,220 (89%) have one to four people, 197 have five to nine, 78 have ten to 49 and 2 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,043, 45%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 102,417 97%
  • Small 10 to 4978 3%
  • Medium 50 to 2492 <0.1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

8

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 3 more than $10 million.

79

firms were entered in 2026.

Electrical contractors in Tallinn

Tallinn has 899 electricians and electrical contractors, 0.5% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 20% below the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 27 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
771 · 86%
5-9
85 · 10%
10-19
27 · 3%
20-49
9 · 1%
50+
1 · 0.1%

Legal form

Sole traders
24 · 3%
Partnerships
2 · 0.2%
OÜ and AS
871 · 97%
Other or none
2 · 0.2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
35.8%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.5%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
27
Entered 2025
56
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
34.2%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
899 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
63 · 7%
Phone
101 · 11%
Website
216 · 24%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
358 · 43%
$100K-$500K
361 · 44%
$500K-$1M
66 · 8%
$1M and more
38 · 5%

Largest

  1. 180
  2. 254
  3. 337
  4. 430
  5. 530
Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most electricians in Estonia (899), ahead of Tartu (159), Pärnu (90), Narva (65) and Viljandi (41). Together the five hold half of them.

Cities by number of firms

534 Estonian cities have at least one electrical contractor; 26 have ten or more; 347 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

79 electrical contractors were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 144 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1312022
  2. 1322023
  3. 1592024
  4. 1442025
  5. 792026 so far

76 of this year's 79 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Kehra2 staff
  2. 2Maardu2 staff
  3. 3Tallinn2 staff
  4. 4Tallinn2 staff
  5. 5Neeme2 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 construction companies for every electrical contractor in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Construction Companies13,99214%85%
Contractors11,92913%89%
Engineering Companies4,89316%94%
Electricians2,51221%88%
Plumbers2,28923%87%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil345,40012.0
The USA245,6753.8
France110,3487.7
Italy100,80614.4
Poland91,92814.5
Estonia2,5126.7

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian electrical contractors from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Pärnu
  3. 1996
    1. Raadi
  4. 1996
    1. Kuressaare
  5. 1996
    1. Pärnu
  6. 1996
    1. Näpi

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian electrical contractors date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Electrical contractors are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 9% list a phone number and 21% a website.
  • Email156 6%
  • Phone217 9%
  • Website517 21%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in twenty-six Estonian electrical contractors work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 95, 4% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 26, 1% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 2,385, 95% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 6, 0.2% · 26 October 20262,512companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)954%
  • Partnerships261%
  • OÜ and AS2,38595%
  • No form on record or other60.2%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
62
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Frequently asked questions

How many electricians are there in Estonia?

There are 2,512 electricians and electrical contractors in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 150 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest electrical contractor in Estonia?

Optimus Systems AS in Tallinn, with 80 staff. By revenue Smartecon OU in Tallinn leads with $23.4 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most electricians?

Tallinn, with 899, ahead of Tartu (159), Pärnu (90), Narva (65) and Viljandi (41).

How many electrical contractors are there in Tallinn?

899, which is 0.5% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 20% below the national share.

How big is a typical electrical contractor?

Small. 89% of the 2,497 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 2 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian electricians sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-six (95) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 95% (2,385) are OÜ and AS.

How many electrical contractors started in 2026?

79 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 144 in 2025. 76 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest electrical contractor in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Tera in Tallinn, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Triger in Pärnu (1996) and Fiider L.E.G. OU in Raadi (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers electricians?

Estonian electricians are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4321. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4321.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,512 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of electricians in Estonia

All 2,512 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360