Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Roofers in Estonia

Last updated

There are 563 roofers in Estonia, one in every 668 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 1 firm employs 50 people or more. Two in five of all roofing companies are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Rakvere. Below you find the largest roofing companies in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

563 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies5631 in668 Estonian companiesCities229Largest cityTallinn 156Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (87%)Revenue$100-500K (52%)Email9%Phone6%Website25%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 563 roofing companies, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Aktsiaselts MalekoAktsiaselts Maleko
Showing 25 of 563 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Aktsiaselts Maleko
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Tn 14a
Harju Maakond
10621
*****.ee
1996
$14,731,358
59
Corporation
N/A
10111479
2
Katusefirma OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tuletorni Tn 18
Harju Maakond
11414
*****.ee
2014
$13,116,692
21
Corporation
N/A
12670409
3
Booden Grupp OU
Estonia
Ülenurme
Lennu Tn 8a
Tartu Maakond
61714
*****.ee
2006
$9,480,508
38
Corporation
N/A
11285425
4
Ou Palmer Grupp
Estonia
Sulupere
Panga
Rapla Maakond
79529
*****.ee
2010
$6,538,641
17
Corporation
N/A
11927651
5
Katusetood OU
Estonia
Peetri
Reti Tee 12-4
Harju Maakond
75312
*****.ee
2009
$5,978,782
34
Corporation
N/A
11684148
6
Rainter OU
Estonia
Tartu
Kolde Tn 7-1
Tartu Maakond
50109
*****.ee
1997
$5,857,074
19
Corporation
N/A
10254517
7
Osauhing Evari Ehitus
Estonia
Räni
Kassisilma Tn 4
Tartu Maakond
61708
*****.ee
2003
$5,289,101
27
Corporation
N/A
10985497
8
Ou Roof Expert
Estonia
Tallinn
Toompuiestee 21
Harju Maakond
10137
N/A
2010
$3,733,400
25
Corporation
9
11925474
9
Osauhing Tahemae
Estonia
Rakvere
Papiaru Tn 14
Lääne-viru Maakond
44317
*****.ee
2006
$2,809,726
22
Corporation
N/A
11212998
10
Osauhing Priman Ehitus
Estonia
Jälgimäe
Urda Tee 2/2
Harju Maakond
76404
N/A
2006
$2,312,460
10
Corporation
N/A
11245667
11
Osauhing Aij Group
Estonia
Suurpalu
Koila
Järva Maakond
72605
N/A
2005
$2,189,593
14
Corporation
N/A
11173778
12
K-Kate Katused OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Valdeku Tn 168
Harju Maakond
11217
*****.ee
2011
$1,963,792
18
Corporation
N/A
12124368
13
Ou Katevara
Estonia
Jõhvi
Pargi Tn 37a
Ida-viru Maakond
41537
*****.ee
2010
$1,896,333
17
Corporation
N/A
12015350
14
Arr-Grupp OU
Estonia
Kunda
Tahe Tn 2-5
Lääne-viru Maakond
44107
N/A
2016
$1,691,861
26
Corporation
2
14076745
15
Katusepartner OU
Estonia
Võru
Rapina Mnt 12
Võru Maakond
65606
*****.ee
2015
$1,379,362
15
Corporation
N/A
12817634
16
Katuse Profid OU
Estonia
Jälgimäe
Lepatriinu Tee 8
Harju Maakond
76404
*****.ee
2011
$1,265,768
9
Corporation
N/A
12203978
17
Osauhing Randmeister
Estonia
Tallinn
Moona Tee 15
Harju Maakond
12112
N/A
1998
$1,241,426
10
Corporation
N/A
10522107
18
Maipel Grupp OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tuuliku Tee 4c
Harju Maakond
10621
*****.ee
2013
$1,239,108
15
Corporation
N/A
12455102
19
Reval Roofs OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 31
Harju Maakond
10120
N/A
2015
$1,220,562
3
Corporation
2
12827466
20
Kariss Katused Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Serva Tn 28
Harju Maakond
11618
N/A
2001
$1,211,158
6
Corporation
19
10825285
21
Triimon OU
Estonia
Jõgeva
Suur Tn 39
Jõgeva Maakond
48306
*****.ee
2008
$1,179,121
9
Corporation
N/A
11477314
22
Lamekatused OU
Estonia
Pärnu
Papiniidu Tn 13/1
Pärnu Maakond
80042
N/A
2019
$1,043,215
5
Corporation
N/A
14725576
23
Van Krevelen OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kalma Tn 8-2
Harju Maakond
10411
N/A
2018
$1,033,185
4
Corporation
N/A
14451516
24
Ou Magax
Estonia
Valgjärve
Tuule Tee 6-1
Põlva Maakond
63419
N/A
2025
$896,016
6
Corporation
2
17350313
25
Tabajd Kerekteleki OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 8-241c
Harju Maakond
10143
N/A
2016
$896,016
6
Corporation
196
14102738

Showing 25 of 563 companies

Request Free Sample

Roofing companies in Tallinn

Tallinn has 156 roofers and roofing companies, <0.1% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 38% below the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 9 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
134 · 88%
5-9
10 · 7%
10-19
7 · 5%
20-49
1 · 0.7%
50+
1 · 0.7%

Legal form

Sole traders
1 · 0.6%
Partnerships
1 · 0.6%
OÜ and AS
154 · 99%
Other or none
0 · 0%

Share

Of the Estonian total
27.7%
Of all Tallinn companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
9
Entered 2025
6
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
37.5%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
156 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
17 · 11%
Phone
13 · 8%
Website
44 · 28%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
51 · 36%
$100K-$500K
71 · 51%
$500K-$1M
9 · 6%
$1M and more
9 · 6%

Largest

  1. 159
  2. 221
  3. 318
  4. 417
  5. 515
Free Tallinn sample

Largest roofing companies in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Aktsiaselts Maleko is the largest roofing company in Estonia by headcount. 1 firm employs 50 people or more; 0 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn59 staff
  2. 2Ülenurme38 staff
  3. 3Peetri34 staff
  4. 4Räni27 staff
  5. 5Kunda26 staff
  6. 6Rakvere22 staff
  7. 7Tallinn21 staff
  8. 8Rakvere19 staff
  9. 9Tartu19 staff
  10. 10Tallinn18 staff

By employee size · 555 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4484
5-950
10-1915
20-495
50-991
100-1990
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

87% have 1 to 4 people; 5 have 20 to 49; 1 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K199
$100K-$500K272
$500K-$1M30
$1M-$5M16
$5M-$10M5
$10M-$50M2

52% between $100,000 and $500,000; 16 between $1M and $5M; 7 above $5M.

How many roofers are there in Estonia?

Roofers and roofing companies in Estonia

563

26 October 2026

There are 563 roofers and roofing companies in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 668 Estonian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (24 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
543 96%
Head offices
20
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4391. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4391.

Register

550 of the 563 are OÜ and AS (98%); 8 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 555 Estonian roofing companies with a known headcount, 484 (87%) have one to four people, 50 have five to nine, 20 have ten to 49 and 1 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (272, 52%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 10534 96%
  • Small 10 to 4920 4%
  • Medium 50 to 2491 0.2%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

7

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 2 more than $10 million.

24

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most roofers in Estonia (156), ahead of Tartu (37), Pärnu (15), Narva (11) and Rakvere (10). Together the five hold two in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

229 Estonian cities have at least one roofing company; 5 have ten or more; 168 have exactly one.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian roofing companies from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Väike-Maarja
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Jõhvi
  6. 1996
    1. Kuressaare

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian roofing companies date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in seventy Estonian roofing companies work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 8, 1% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 4, 0.7% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 550, 98% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 1, 0.2% · 26 October 2026563companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)81%
  • Partnerships40.7%
  • OÜ and AS55098%
  • No form on record or other10.2%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
20
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Roofing companies are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 6% list a phone number and 25% a website.
  • Email53 9%
  • Phone31 6%
  • Website141 25%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 64 real estate companies for every roofing company in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies36,18210%96%
Construction Companies13,99214%85%
Contractors11,92913%89%
Electricians2,51221%88%
Plumbers2,28923%87%
Roofers56325%86%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA204,2833.2
France50,5563.5
Poland27,1354.3
The UK22,4702.5
Germany20,1263.0
Estonia5631.5

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

24 roofing companies were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 2 a month, after 27 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 242022
  2. 342023
  3. 282024
  4. 272025
  5. 242026 so far

24 of this year's 24 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Kulli3 staff
  2. 2Tallinn3 staff
  3. 3Tallinn3 staff
  4. 4Meriküla3 staff
  5. 5Mõisamaa3 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many roofers are there in Estonia?

There are 563 roofers and roofing companies in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 668 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest roofing company in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Maleko in Tallinn, with 59 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most roofers?

Tallinn, with 156, ahead of Tartu (37), Pärnu (15), Narva (11) and Rakvere (10).

How many roofing companies are there in Tallinn?

156, which is <0.1% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 38% below the national share.

How big is a typical roofing company?

Small. 87% of the 555 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian roofers sole traders or companies?

One in seventy (8) are sole traders, 0.7% are partnerships and 98% (550) are OÜ and AS.

How many roofing companies started in 2026?

24 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 27 in 2025. 24 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest roofing company in Estonia?

Katus AS in Väike-Maarja, 1995, followed by Aktsiaselts Maleko in Tallinn (1996) and Kolmik-Katus Osauhing in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers roofers?

Estonian roofers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4391. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4391.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 563 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of roofers in Estonia

All 563 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360