Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Contractors in Estonia

Last updated

There are 11,929 contractors in Estonia, one in every 32 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 23 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all contractors are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Viljandi and Rakvere. Below you find the largest contractors in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

11,929 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies11,9291 in32 Estonian companiesCities1,625Largest cityTallinn 3,344Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (91%)Revenue$100-500K (56%)Email4%Phone5%Website13%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 11,929 contractors, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Osauhing Mapri EhitusOsauhing Mapri Ehitus
Showing 25 of 11,929 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Osauhing Mapri Ehitus
Estonia
Tartu
Tiigi Tn 78
Tartu Maakond
50410
*****.eu
1996
$172,084,143
150
Corporation
29
10131080
2
Aktsiaselts Merko Ehitus Eesti
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 9g
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
2011
$153,863,810
285
Corporation
27
12203636
3
Nordecon AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Toompuiestee 35
Harju Maakond
10149
*****.com
1996
$142,662,059
137
Corporation
23
10099962
4
Ou Nobe
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2000
$140,816,665
136
Corporation
2
10647027
5
Ou Ehitustrust
Estonia
Tartu
Paju Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.ee
2012
$80,263,818
78
Corporation
3
12310585
6
Embach Ehitus OU
Estonia
Tartu
Turu Tn 34
Tartu Maakond
51014
*****.ee
2015
$75,810,449
58
Corporation
23
12802319
7
Aktsiaselts Ehitusfirma Rand Ja Tuulberg
Estonia
Tartu
Paju Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.ee
1996
$68,641,242
57
Corporation
13
10086190
8
Ou Fund Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 40a
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2006
$59,233,759
54
Corporation
N/A
11277437
9
Mitt & Perlebach OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 7b
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
2010
$54,046,661
62
Corporation
3
11970537
10
Ou Metropoli Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 19/1
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.ee
2014
$53,854,246
31
Corporation
N/A
12765305
11
Ou Tallinna Ehitustrust
Estonia
Tartu
Paju Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.ee
2015
$52,805,235
33
Corporation
3
12839653
12
Kodumaja AS
Estonia
Tartu
Puidu Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
50411
*****.ee
2007
$51,274,027
138
Corporation
8
11386770
13
Ou Kaamos Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Veskiposti Tn 2
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2005
$47,192,352
32
Corporation
48
11100288
14
AS Maru Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 5
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
2000
$40,839,557
42
Corporation
21
10714568
15
Bildgren Ehitus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Rotermanni Tn 8
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2023
$39,447,444
25
Corporation
3
16695116
16
Ehitus5eco OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Mustamae Tee 4
Harju Maakond
10616
*****.ee
2009
$38,177,040
53
Corporation
2
11715995
17
Ou Nordlin Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Keemia Tn 15
Harju Maakond
10616
*****.ee
2010
$37,689,047
27
Corporation
3
11966711
18
Eventus Ehitus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 141
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
2005
$35,867,499
20
Corporation
5
11179025
19
Ou Bauest
Estonia
Peetri
Tuleviku Tee 10
Harju Maakond
75312
*****.ee
2006
$35,832,124
53
Corporation
N/A
11220064
20
Aktsiaselts Tartu Ehitus
Estonia
Tartu
Kalevi Tn 108a
Tartu Maakond
50104
*****.ee
1997
$32,221,440
38
Corporation
2
10243382
21
Tesron Ehitus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Meistri Tn 22
Harju Maakond
13517
*****.ee
2010
$29,354,917
29
Corporation
N/A
11926901
22
Osauhing Savekate
Estonia
Tartu
Teguri Tn 51
Tartu Maakond
50107
*****.ee
1995
$29,232,049
67
Corporation
13
10003471
23
Ou Astlanda Ehitus
Estonia
Tallinn
Maealuse Tn 2/4
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
2007
$27,857,323
50
Corporation
6
11366804
24
Krc Ehitus OU
Estonia
Tartu
Vaike-turu Tn 3
Tartu Maakond
51013
*****.ee
2012
$26,882,911
33
Corporation
4
12395854
25
Riser Ehitus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 186
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
2016
$26,734,128
18
Corporation
N/A
12988413

Showing 25 of 11,929 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 11,755 Estonian contractors with a known headcount, 10,644 (91%) have one to four people, 688 have five to nine, 400 have ten to 49 and 23 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (6,067, 56%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1011,332 96%
  • Small 10 to 49400 3%
  • Medium 50 to 24923 0.2%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

96

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 52 more than $10 million.

661

firms were entered in 2026.

Contractors in Tallinn

Tallinn has 3,344 contractors, 2.0% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 37% below the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 10 have 50 or more. 167 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
2,893 · 88%
5-9
211 · 6%
10-19
117 · 4%
20-49
40 · 1%
50+
10 · 0.3%

Legal form

Sole traders
36 · 1%
Partnerships
14 · 0.4%
OÜ and AS
3,282 · 98%
Other or none
12 · 0.4%

Share

Of the Estonian total
28.0%
Of all Tallinn companies
2.0%
Against the national share
0.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
167
Entered 2025
286
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
25.3%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
3,344 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
150 · 4%
Phone
228 · 7%
Website
452 · 14%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
897 · 30%
$100K-$500K
1,747 · 58%
$500K-$1M
187 · 6%
$1M and more
193 · 6%

Largest

  1. 1285
  2. 2137
  3. 3136
  4. 495
  5. 591

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most contractors in Estonia (3,344), ahead of Tartu (764), Pärnu (496), Viljandi (183) and Rakvere (159). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Võru, Rakvere and Pärnu have the most: 1.6 to 1.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,625 Estonian cities have at least one contractor; 133 have ten or more; 763 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Contractors per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 3.17. Võru has 1.7 times the national share.

  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 16 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond4,964
Tartu Maakond1,542
Pärnu Maakond1,137
Lääne-Viru Maakond608
Viljandi Maakond489
Ida-Viru Maakond483
Võru Maakond422
Rapla Maakond397
Saare Maakond367
Jõgeva Maakond274
Show all 16

How many contractors are there in Estonia?

Contractors in Estonia

11,929

26 October 2026

There are 11,929 contractors in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 32 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (661 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
11,188 94%
Head offices
741
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4120. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4120.

Register

11,571 of the 11,929 are OÜ and AS (97%); 275 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest contractors in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Aktsiaselts Merko Ehitus Eesti is the largest contractor in Estonia by headcount. 23 firms employ 50 people or more; 6 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn285 staff
  2. 2Tartu150 staff
  3. 3Tartu146 staff
  4. 4Tallinn137 staff
  5. 5Tallinn136 staff
  6. 6Tallinn95 staff
  7. 7Tallinn91 staff
  8. 8Kiili81 staff
  9. 9Tartu78 staff
  10. 10Juuliku72 staff

By employee size · 11,755 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-410,644
5-9688
10-19304
20-4996
50-9917
100-1995
200-4991
500-9990
1,000+0

91% have 1 to 4 people; 96 have 20 to 49; 23 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,849
$100K-$500K6,067
$500K-$1M519
$1M-$5M399
$5M-$10M44
$10M-$50M40
$50M-$100M8
$100M-$500M4

56% between $100,000 and $500,000; 399 between $1M and $5M; 96 above $5M.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 21 contractors for every one of the roofers in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Construction Companies13,99214%85%
Contractors11,92913%89%
Electricians2,51221%88%
Plumbers2,28923%87%
Roofers56325%86%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India814,72121.0
Vietnam157,02084.5
The Netherlands110,88928.7
Ukraine66,89938.8
Mexico61,76134.9
Estonia11,92931.7

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian contractors from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Tartu
  2. 1996
    1. Väike-Maarja
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Tartu
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian contractors date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

661 contractors were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a working day, after 1,037 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.7% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6022022
  2. 6992023
  3. 8742024
  4. 1,0372025
  5. 6612026 so far

637 of this year's 661 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Ülenurme2 staff
  2. 2Tallinn2 staff
  3. 3Rakvere2 staff
  4. 4Tallinn2 staff
  5. 5Mustivere2 staff

How reachable are they?

Contractors are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 5% list a phone number and 13% a website.
  • Email453 4%
  • Phone582 5%
  • Website1,501 13%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in forty-three Estonian contractors work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 275, 2% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 55, 0.5% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 11,571, 97% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 28, 0.2% · 26 October 202611,929companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)2752%
  • Partnerships550.5%
  • OÜ and AS11,57197%
  • No form on record or other280.2%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
741
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Frequently asked questions

How many contractors are there in Estonia?

There are 11,929 contractors in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 32 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest contractor in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Merko Ehitus Eesti in Tallinn, with 285 staff. By revenue Osauhing Mapri Ehitus in Tartu leads with $172.1 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most contractors?

Tallinn, with 3,344, ahead of Tartu (764), Pärnu (496), Viljandi (183) and Rakvere (159). Relative to its size, Võru has the most: 1.7 times the national share.

How many contractors are there in Tallinn?

3,344, which is 2.0% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 37% below the national share.

How big is a typical contractor?

Small. 91% of the 11,755 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 23 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian contractors sole traders or companies?

One in forty-three (275) are sole traders, 0.5% are partnerships and 97% (11,571) are OÜ and AS.

How many contractors started in 2026?

661 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 1,037 in 2025. 637 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest contractor in Estonia?

Osauhing Savekate in Tartu, 1995, followed by Aktsiaselts Antaares in Väike-Maarja (1996) and Aktsiaselts Ebc Ehitus in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers contractors?

Estonian contractors are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4120. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4120.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 11,929 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of contractors in Estonia

All 11,929 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360