Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Car Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 7,096 car companies in Estonia, one in every 53 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 15 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all car firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Kohtla-Järve. Below you find the largest car firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

7,096 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies7,0961 in53 Estonian companiesCities1,089Largest cityTallinn 2,552Sole traders4%Employees1-4 (93%)Revenue< $100K (48%)Email12%Phone9%Website21%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 7,096 car firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Pkc Eesti ASPkc Eesti AS
Showing 25 of 7,096 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Pkc Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 8
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
2002
$191,150,074
185
Corporation
239
10858008
2
Aktsiaselts Norma
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Tn 14
Harju Maakond
10621
*****.ee
1996
$100,334,120
783
Corporation
171
10043950
3
Edp Auto OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 2b
Harju Maakond
11415
N/A
2008
$100,079,433
3
Corporation
8
11559733
4
Milrem AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Betooni Tn 1
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.com
2013
$53,478,689
319
Corporation
13
12494266
5
Mobire Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Maealuse Tn 2/3
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
2001
$44,952,143
24
Corporation
15
10814092
6
Aktsiaselts Respo Haagised
Estonia
Tõrvandi
Tamme Tn 21
Tartu Maakond
61715
*****.ee
1998
$27,719,387
150
Corporation
6
10354808
7
Osauhing Birger
Estonia
Maetsma
Juurvilja Alajaam
Jõgeva Maakond
42112
*****.ee
1999
$25,381,426
192
Corporation
12
10579797
8
Aktsiaselts Bestnet
Estonia
Paldiski
Rae Tn 4
Harju Maakond
76805
*****.com
1997
$23,679,826
100
Corporation
23
10261109
9
Mssl Estonia Wh OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 8
Harju Maakond
11415
N/A
2017
$23,267,550
185
Corporation
485
14194456
10
Hansarent OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lelle Tn 24
Harju Maakond
11318
N/A
2009
$14,749,904
18
Corporation
14
11695889
11
Bolt Services Ee OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Vana-louna Tn 15
Harju Maakond
10134
N/A
2017
$14,222,501
2
Corporation
46
14339972
12
Osauhing Forss
Estonia
Tallinn
Mooni Tn 30
Harju Maakond
10615
*****.ee
1997
$14,199,318
85
Corporation
N/A
10283967
13
Osauhing Ideal
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 47c
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1997
$13,547,888
21
Corporation
6
10325140
14
Osauhing Pro Lift
Estonia
Loo
Saha Tee 27
Harju Maakond
74201
*****.ee
2000
$13,348,518
10
Corporation
N/A
10704305
15
Ald Automotive Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Sopruse Pst 145
Harju Maakond
13425
*****.com
2004
$12,942,823
17
Corporation
3779
11094435
16
Busland OU
Estonia
Karla
Bussikeskuse
Harju Maakond
75106
*****.ee
2006
$12,329,645
57
Corporation
20
11306251
17
Osauhing Shroma
Estonia
Kiviõli
Vabaduse Pst 18
Ida-viru Maakond
43125
*****.ee
2006
$11,368,727
124
Corporation
3
11208643
18
Eurostauto OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kadaka Tee 72a
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
2008
$10,742,798
36
Corporation
N/A
11552317
19
Jmv Motors OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2012
$10,071,873
44
Corporation
9
12345603
20
Ou Hyde Park Invest
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 8
Harju Maakond
10143
N/A
2012
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
3
12355369
21
Balticmotors OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Juhkentali Tn 8
Harju Maakond
10132
N/A
2013
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
3
12471801
22
Jtfr Group OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7
Harju Maakond
10117
N/A
2015
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
4
12790361
23
Estierra OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 43
Harju Maakond
10128
N/A
2015
$9,992,664
6
Corporation
3
12854960
24
Epic Trade OU
Estonia
N/A
N/A
N/A
10116
N/A
2019
$9,992,664
6
Corporation
3
14719580
25
Caret Europe OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 2b
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.pro
2022
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
4
16624843

Showing 25 of 7,096 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Car firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 2,552 car companies and car firms, 1.5% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 20% below the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 9 have 50 or more. 78 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
2,245 · 90%
5-9
181 · 7%
10-19
36 · 1%
20-49
16 · 0.6%
50+
9 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
60 · 2%
Partnerships
40 · 2%
OÜ and AS
2,448 · 96%
Other or none
4 · 0.2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
36.0%
Of all Tallinn companies
1.5%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
78
Entered 2025
129
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
30.4%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
2,552 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
310 · 12%
Phone
327 · 13%
Website
573 · 22%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
972 · 44%
$100K-$500K
984 · 44%
$500K-$1M
109 · 5%
$1M and more
161 · 7%

Largest

  1. 1783
  2. 2319
  3. 3185
  4. 4110
  5. 5100

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 6,980 Estonian car firms with a known headcount, 6,464 (93%) have one to four people, 394 have five to nine, 107 have ten to 49 and 15 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (3,044, 48%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 106,858 98%
  • Small 10 to 49107 2%
  • Medium 50 to 24914 0.2%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

51

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 19 more than $10 million.

257

firms were entered in 2026.

How many car companies are there in Estonia?

Car companies and car firms in Estonia

7,096

26 October 2026

There are 7,096 car companies and car firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 53 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (257 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,897 97%
Head offices
199
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 451. Our platform filter is SIC 3711, 3713, 3714, 3715 and 20 more.

Register

6,687 of the 7,096 are OÜ and AS (94%); 302 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest car firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Aktsiaselts Norma is the largest car firm in Estonia by headcount. 15 firms employ 50 people or more; 6 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn783 staff
  2. 2Tallinn319 staff
  3. 3Maetsma192 staff
  4. 4Tallinn185 staff
  5. 5Pildiküla168 staff
  6. 6Tõrvandi150 staff
  7. 7Kiviõli124 staff
  8. 8Tallinn110 staff
  9. 9Paldiski100 staff
  10. 10Tallinn100 staff

By employee size · 6,980 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-46,464
5-9394
10-1977
20-4930
50-999
100-1994
200-4991
500-9991
1,000+0

93% have 1 to 4 people; 30 have 20 to 49; 15 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,044
$100K-$500K2,733
$500K-$1M286
$1M-$5M234
$5M-$10M32
$10M-$50M15
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M3

48% under $100,000; 234 between $1M and $5M; 51 above $5M.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most car companies in Estonia (2,552), ahead of Tartu (464), Pärnu (217), Narva (154) and Kohtla-Järve (96). Together the five hold half of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,089 Estonian cities have at least one car firm; 61 have ten or more; 625 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 15 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond3,639
Tartu Maakond859
Pärnu Maakond452
Ida-Viru Maakond417
Lääne-Viru Maakond274
Viljandi Maakond194
Võru Maakond191
Rapla Maakond164
Valga Maakond152
Saare Maakond147
Show all 15

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

257 car firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 384 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3702022
  2. 4372023
  3. 5452024
  4. 3842025
  5. 2572026 so far

251 of this year's 257 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Keila4 staff
  2. 2Püünsi4 staff
  3. 3Ellamaa4 staff
  4. 4Tallinn4 staff
  5. 5Avinurme4 staff

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian car firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Tartu
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Antsla
  4. 1996
    1. Tartu
  5. 1996
    1. Narva
  6. 1996
    1. Pärnu

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian car firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in twenty-three Estonian car firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 302, 4% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 85, 1% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 6,687, 94% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 22, 0.3% · 26 October 20267,096companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)3024%
  • Partnerships851%
  • OÜ and AS6,68794%
  • No form on record or other220.3%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
199
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Car firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 9% list a phone number and 21% a website.
  • Email855 12%
  • Phone674 9%
  • Website1,492 21%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 transport companies for every car firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Transport Companies10,70210%91%
Car Companies7,09621%91%
Leasing Companies2,7689%21%
Car Rental Companies1,37113%95%
Car Dealers6148%85%
Automotive Companies15036%64%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India685,96017.7
The Czech Republic87,43424.8
Argentina55,66523.8
Vietnam35,96619.4
Ukraine31,54118.3
Estonia7,09618.9

Frequently asked questions

How many car companies are there in Estonia?

There are 7,096 car companies and car firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 53 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest car firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Norma in Tallinn, with 783 staff. By revenue PKC Eesti AS in Tallinn leads with $191.2 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most car companies?

Tallinn, with 2,552, ahead of Tartu (464), Pärnu (217), Narva (154) and Kohtla-Järve (96).

How many car firms are there in Tallinn?

2,552, which is 1.5% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 20% below the national share.

How big is a typical car firm?

Small. 93% of the 6,980 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 15 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian car companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-three (302) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 94% (6,687) are OÜ and AS.

How many car firms started in 2026?

257 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 384 in 2025. 251 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest car firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Carring in Tartu, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Norma in Tallinn (1996) and Aktsiaselts Taisto in Antsla (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers car companies?

Estonian car companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 451. Our platform filters them on SIC 3711 (motor vehicles and passenger car bodies), 3713 (truck and bus bodies), 3714 (motor vehicle parts and accessories) and 3715 (truck trailers) and 20 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 7,096 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of car companies in Estonia

All 7,096 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360