Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Car Dealers in Estonia

Last updated

There are 614 car dealers in Estonia, one in every 612 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and none employs 50 people or more. Two in three of all car dealers are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Valga and Narva. Below you find the largest car dealers in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

614 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies6141 in612 Estonian companiesCities112Largest cityTallinn 326Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (89%)Revenue$100-500K (72%)Email3%Phone10%Website8%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 614 car dealers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Jmv Motors OUJmv Motors OU
Showing 25 of 614 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Jmv Motors OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2012
$10,071,873
44
Corporation
9
12345603
2
Ou Hyde Park Invest
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 8
Harju Maakond
10143
N/A
2012
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
3
12355369
3
Balticmotors OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Juhkentali Tn 8
Harju Maakond
10132
N/A
2013
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
3
12471801
4
Jtfr Group OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7
Harju Maakond
10117
N/A
2015
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
4
12790361
5
Estierra OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 43
Harju Maakond
10128
N/A
2015
$9,992,664
6
Corporation
3
12854960
6
Epic Trade OU
Estonia
N/A
N/A
N/A
10116
N/A
2019
$9,992,664
6
Corporation
3
14719580
7
Caret Europe OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 2b
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.pro
2022
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
4
16624843
8
Osauhing Belesta
Estonia
Tallinn
Kaupmehe Tn 7-94
Harju Maakond
10114
N/A
1996
$9,992,664
44
Corporation
3
10118688
9
Luxury Collection OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Poordi Tn 3
Harju Maakond
10156
*****.ee
2016
$6,793,569
2
Corporation
2
12977409
10
Aktsiaselts Carring
Estonia
Tartu
Turu Tn 69
Tartu Maakond
76907
*****.ee
1996
$3,995,705
17
Corporation
2
10050507
11
Hdr Taevas OU
Estonia
N/A
N/A
N/A
10115
N/A
2013
$3,916,357
8
Corporation
N/A
12458325
12
Aktsiaselts Hansa Autokeskus
Estonia
Tallinn
Kadaka Tee 72a
Harju Maakond
12618
N/A
2004
$3,365,873
2
Corporation
2
10998844
13
Olicar OU
Estonia
Tartu
Sobra Tn 56
Tartu Maakond
50106
N/A
2016
$2,892,842
1
Corporation
N/A
14168529
14
Nelin OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 13-233
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2023
$1,519,585
8
Corporation
N/A
16708936
15
Costacars OU
Estonia
Pärnu
Pikk Tn 12
Pärnu Maakond
80013
N/A
2024
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
2
17124321
16
Ou Nordix Funding
Estonia
Tallinn
Lembitu Tn 14-37
Harju Maakond
10114
N/A
2024
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
9
17127064
17
Osauhing Somatre
Estonia
Tartu
Kraavi Tn 11
Tartu Maakond
50110
N/A
2001
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
2
10738474
18
Sp Design OU
Estonia
Viimsi
Aiandi Tee 21a
Harju Maakond
74001
N/A
2017
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
2
14215218
19
Www99o OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tornimae Tn 3 // 5 // 7
Harju Maakond
10145
N/A
2017
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
23
14254158
20
Grandtourisme OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Pae Tn 25-47
Harju Maakond
11414
N/A
2017
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
31
14276355
21
Chimantemare Doriadentsie OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 8
Harju Maakond
10143
N/A
2017
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
1142
14297558
22
Murhuru Turtara OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 8-241c
Harju Maakond
10143
N/A
2017
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
116
14397064
23
Ralkenom OU
Estonia
Tallinn
A. H. Tammsaare Tee 53
Harju Maakond
13415
N/A
2020
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
2
16024592
24
Jablanisa Tachlovany OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 8
Harju Maakond
10143
N/A
2021
$1,362,636
6
Corporation
1142
16198731
25
Star Cars Group OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Seebi Tn 22
Harju Maakond
13424
N/A
2021
$1,362,636
2
Corporation
5
16199146

Showing 25 of 614 companies

Request Free Sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most car dealers in Estonia (326), ahead of Tartu (45), Pärnu (18), Valga (10) and Narva (9). Together the five hold two in three of them.

Cities by number of firms

112 Estonian cities have at least one car dealer; 4 have ten or more; 77 have exactly one.

Car dealers in Tallinn

Tallinn has 326 car dealers, 0.2% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 18% above the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
262 · 85%
5-9
43 · 14%
10-19
2 · 0.7%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
5 · 2%
Partnerships
4 · 1%
OÜ and AS
316 · 97%
Other or none
1 · 0.3%

Share

Of the Estonian total
53.1%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.2%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
0%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
326 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
9 · 3%
Phone
39 · 12%
Website
33 · 10%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
27 · 11%
$100K-$500K
169 · 68%
$500K-$1M
4 · 2%
$1M and more
48 · 19%

Largest

  1. 144
  2. 210
  3. 39
  4. 48
  5. 56
Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 586 Estonian car dealers with a known headcount, 521 (89%) have one to four people, 62 have five to nine, 3 have ten to 49 and 0 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (342, 72%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 10583 99%
  • Small 10 to 493 0.5%
  • Medium 50 to 2490 0.0%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

9

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1 more than $10 million.

0

firms were entered in 2026.

How many car dealers are there in Estonia?

Car dealers in Estonia

614

26 October 2026

There are 614 car dealers in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 612 Estonian companies. None was entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
578 94%
Head offices
36
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4511. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4511.

Register

587 of the 614 are OÜ and AS (96%); 10 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest car dealers in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

JMV Motors OU is the largest car dealer in Estonia by headcount.

  1. 1Tallinn44 staff
  2. 2Tartu17 staff
  3. 3Tallinn10 staff
  4. 4Tallinn9 staff
  5. 58 staff
  6. 6Tallinn8 staff
  7. 7Tallinn6 staff
  8. 8Vasalemma6 staff
  9. 9Tallinn6 staff
  10. 10Tallinn6 staff

By employee size · 586 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4521
5-962
10-193
20-490
50-990
100-1990
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

89% have 1 to 4 people; 0 have 20 to 49; 0 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K58
$100K-$500K342
$500K-$1M7
$1M-$5M60
$5M-$10M8
$10M-$50M1

72% between $100,000 and $500,000; 60 between $1M and $5M; 9 above $5M.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian car dealers from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Tartu
  2. 1996
    1. Maramaa
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Pärnu

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian car dealers date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Car dealers are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 10% list a phone number and 8% a website.
  • Email18 3%
  • Phone63 10%
  • Website52 8%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in sixty-one Estonian car dealers work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 10, 2% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 12, 2% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 587, 96% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 5, 0.8% · 26 October 2026614companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)102%
  • Partnerships122%
  • OÜ and AS58796%
  • No form on record or other50.8%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
36
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 17 transport companies for every car dealer in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Transport Companies10,70210%91%
Car Companies7,09621%91%
Leasing Companies2,7689%21%
Car Rental Companies1,37113%95%
Car Dealers6148%85%
Automotive Companies15036%64%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA231,6633.6
France162,01511.3
Italy64,5639.2
Germany51,8037.6
Spain45,0658.3
Estonia6141.6

Frequently asked questions

How many car dealers are there in Estonia?

There are 614 car dealers in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 612 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest car dealer in Estonia?

JMV Motors OU in Tallinn, with 44 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most car dealers?

Tallinn, with 326, ahead of Tartu (45), Pärnu (18), Valga (10) and Narva (9).

How many car dealers are there in Tallinn?

326, which is 0.2% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 18% above the national share.

How big is a typical car dealer?

Small. 89% of the 586 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 0 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian car dealers sole traders or companies?

One in sixty-one (10) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 96% (587) are OÜ and AS.

How many car dealers started in 2026?

0 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 0 in 2025.

What is the oldest car dealer in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Carring in Tartu, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Martin in Maramaa (1996) and Luxerlimoz OU in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers car dealers?

Estonian car dealers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4511. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4511.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 614 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of car dealers in Estonia

All 614 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360