Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of FMCG Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 2,088 FMCG companies in Estonia, one in every 180 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 61 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all FMCG firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Kuressaare. Below you find the largest FMCG firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

2,088 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies2,0881 in180 Estonian companiesCities673Largest cityTallinn 615Sole traders5%Employees1-4 (76%)Revenue< $100K (39%)Email15%Phone12%Website25%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,088 FMCG firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

AS Maag EestiAS Maag Eesti
Showing 25 of 2,088 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
AS Maag Eesti
Estonia
Roodevälja
Rakvere Lihakombinaat
Lääne-viru Maakond
44207
N/A
1997
$221,639,183
1,070
Corporation
18
10156832
2
Valio Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Sopruse Pst 145
Harju Maakond
13425
*****.ee
1997
$218,566,335
457
Corporation
45
10261303
3
Panamir OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Rotermanni Tn 18/1-402
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2008
$203,176,592
65
Corporation
N/A
11458825
4
AS Scanola Baltic
Estonia
Painküla
Painkula Tehas
Jõgeva Maakond
48422
*****.eu
2012
$125,368,966
55
Corporation
336
12354430
5
AS Eesti Pagar
Estonia
Paide
Toostuse Tn 34
Järva Maakond
72720
*****.ee
1996
$123,837,758
379
Corporation
8
10080750
6
Aktsiaselts A. Le Coq
Estonia
Tartu
Laulupeo Pst 15
Tartu Maakond
50050
*****.ee
1996
$120,406,739
374
Corporation
34
10034247
7
Orkla Eesti AS
Estonia
Lehmja
Porguvalja Tee 6
Harju Maakond
75301
*****.eu
2006
$113,645,546
441
Corporation
427
11267031
8
Aktsiaselts Liviko
Estonia
Tallinn
Masina Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10113
*****.ee
1996
$100,149,180
185
Corporation
39
10117341
9
Tere Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
A. H. Tammsaare Tee 47
Harju Maakond
11316
*****.eu
2007
$100,077,397
287
Corporation
18
11411278
10
Nordic Milk OU
Estonia
Tallinn
A. H. Tammsaare Tee 47
Harju Maakond
11316
*****.eu
2018
$97,770,691
183
Corporation
18
14467291
11
Atria Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Valga
Metsa Tn 19
Valga Maakond
68206
*****.ee
1996
$81,236,327
270
Corporation
47
10050720
12
Aktsiaselts Farmi Piimatoostus
Estonia
Jõhvi
Linda Tn 15
Ida-viru Maakond
41536
*****.ee
2003
$78,532,568
189
Corporation
18
10928619
13
Tartu Mill AS
Estonia
Tartu
Vaike Kaar 33
Tartu Maakond
50406
*****.ee
2000
$76,827,004
70
Corporation
8
10666674
14
Aktsiaselts Salutaguse Parmitehas
Estonia
Salutaguse
Salutaguse
Rapla Maakond
79745
N/A
1998
$75,735,952
192
Corporation
133
10423925
15
Saku Olletehase Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Saku
Tallinna Mnt 2
Harju Maakond
75501
*****.ee
1996
$75,071,290
300
Corporation
N/A
10030278
16
Aktsiaselts Santa Maria
Estonia
Saue
Tule Tn 24a
Harju Maakond
76505
*****.ee
2006
$59,610,476
88
Corporation
N/A
11305748
17
Ou Cristella VT
Estonia
Võru
Pikk Tn 17
Võru Maakond
65620
*****.ee
2009
$59,435,447
328
Corporation
8
11707056
18
Osauhing Noo Lihatoostus
Estonia
Nõo
Voika Tn 18
Tartu Maakond
61601
*****.ee
1995
$55,974,291
158
Corporation
N/A
10005487
19
Lunden Food OU
Estonia
Loo
Vahe Tee 16
Harju Maakond
74201
*****.ee
2006
$49,591,496
373
Corporation
10
11306570
20
Osauhing Estover Piimatoostus
Estonia
Kaarlijärve
Kaarlijarve Meierei
Tartu Maakond
61104
*****.ee
1999
$48,773,788
183
Corporation
7
10585935
21
Osauhing Pro Grupp Invest
Estonia
Kantküla
Pammi
Jõgeva Maakond
48526
N/A
2006
$45,938,561
30
Corporation
5
11263234
22
Saue Production Osauhing
Estonia
Laagri
Saue Tee 15
Harju Maakond
76401
*****.com
2006
$42,461,061
109
Corporation
4
11328235
23
Anora Estonia AS
Estonia
Laabi
Tammi Tee 30
Harju Maakond
76901
*****.ee
1997
$40,899,831
64
Corporation
7067
10232094
24
AS Saaremaa Piimatoostus
Estonia
Kuressaare
Pikk Tn 64
Saare Maakond
93815
*****.ee
1996
$40,174,217
124
Corporation
3
10053871
25
Premia Tallinna Kulmhoone OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Betooni Tn 4
Harju Maakond
13816
*****.ee
1996
$39,845,467
203
Corporation
3
10030700

Showing 25 of 2,088 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

FMCG firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 615 FMCG companies and FMCG firms, 0.4% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 34% below the national share. Three in four Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 13 have 50 or more. 43 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
448 · 74%
5-9
77 · 13%
10-19
28 · 5%
20-49
41 · 7%
50+
13 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
22 · 4%
Partnerships
9 · 1%
OÜ and AS
579 · 94%
Other or none
5 · 0.8%

Share

Of the Estonian total
29.5%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.4%
Against the national share
0.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
43
Entered 2025
55
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
35.2%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
615 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
88 · 14%
Phone
79 · 13%
Website
156 · 25%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
153 · 28%
$100K-$500K
221 · 41%
$500K-$1M
71 · 13%
$1M and more
93 · 17%

Largest

  1. 1613
  2. 2457
  3. 3287
  4. 4272
  5. 5229
Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most FMCG companies in Estonia (615), ahead of Tartu (103), Pärnu (49), Narva (28) and Kuressaare (25). Together the five hold two in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

673 Estonian cities have at least one FMCG firm; 17 have ten or more; 446 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Largest FMCG firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

AS Maag Eesti is the largest FMCG firm in Estonia by headcount. 61 firms employ 50 people or more; 34 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Roodevälja1,070 staff
  2. 2Tallinn613 staff
  3. 3Tallinn457 staff
  4. 4Lehmja441 staff
  5. 5Paide379 staff
  6. 6Tartu374 staff
  7. 7Loo373 staff
  8. 8Saku300 staff
  9. 9Tallinn272 staff
  10. 10Valga270 staff

By employee size · 2,073 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,577
5-9214
10-1989
20-49132
50-9927
100-19920
200-49913
500-9990
1,000+1

76% have 1 to 4 people; 132 have 20 to 49; 61 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K735
$100K-$500K624
$500K-$1M194
$1M-$5M211
$5M-$10M38
$10M-$50M45
$50M-$100M9
$100M-$500M9

39% under $100,000; 211 between $1M and $5M; 101 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 2,073 Estonian FMCG firms with a known headcount, 1,577 (76%) have one to four people, 214 have five to nine, 221 have ten to 49 and 61 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (735, 39%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 101,791 86%
  • Small 10 to 49221 11%
  • Medium 50 to 24960 3%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

101

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 63 more than $10 million.

122

firms were entered in 2026.

How many FMCG companies are there in Estonia?

FMCG companies and FMCG firms in Estonia

2,088

26 October 2026

There are 2,088 FMCG companies and FMCG firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 180 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (122 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,017 97%
Head offices
71
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 10, 11, 12, 2041 and 2042. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 10, 11, 12, 2041 and 1 more.

Register

1,928 of the 2,088 are OÜ and AS (92%); 110 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in nineteen Estonian FMCG firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nine in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 110, 5% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 22, 1% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 1,928, 92% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 28, 1% · 26 October 20262,088companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)1105%
  • Partnerships221%
  • OÜ and AS1,92892%
  • No form on record or other281%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
71
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 9 retail companies for every FMCG firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies19,25717%80%
Distribution Companies16,52022%85%
Wholesale Companies16,29222%85%
FMCG Companies2,08825%76%
Food Companies1,65624%76%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil430,98014.9
The USA134,6672.1
France98,3026.8
Italy94,22713.4
South Africa88,17511.5
Estonia2,0885.6

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian FMCG firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Nõo
  2. 1995
    1. Kalevi
  3. 1996
    1. Tartu
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Ääsmäe
  6. 1996
    1. Narva

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian FMCG firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

FMCG firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 12% list a phone number and 25% a website.
  • Email310 15%
  • Phone252 12%
  • Website526 25%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

122 FMCG firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 164 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.7% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1142022
  2. 1392023
  3. 1492024
  4. 1642025
  5. 1222026 so far

103 of this year's 122 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tartu35 staff
  2. 2Tallinn35 staff
  3. 3Vaida20 staff
  4. 4Tallinn20 staff
  5. 5Keila20 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many FMCG companies are there in Estonia?

There are 2,088 FMCG companies and FMCG firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 180 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest FMCG firm in Estonia?

AS Maag Eesti in Roodevälja, with 1,070 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most FMCG companies?

Tallinn, with 615, ahead of Tartu (103), Pärnu (49), Narva (28) and Kuressaare (25).

How many FMCG firms are there in Tallinn?

615, which is 0.4% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 34% below the national share.

How big is a typical FMCG firm?

Small. 76% of the 2,073 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 61 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian FMCG companies sole traders or companies?

One in nineteen (110) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 92% (1,928) are OÜ and AS.

How many FMCG firms started in 2026?

122 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 164 in 2025. 103 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest FMCG firm in Estonia?

Osauhing Noo Lihatoostus in Nõo, 1995, followed by Saarioinen Eesti Osauhing in Kalevi (1995) and Aktsiaselts A. Le Coq in Tartu (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers FMCG companies?

Estonian FMCG companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 10, 11, 12 and 2 more. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 10, 11, 12 and 2041 and 1 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,088 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of FMCG companies in Estonia

All 2,088 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360