Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Wholesale Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 16,292 wholesale companies in Estonia, one in every 23 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 95 firms employ 50 people or more. Seven in ten of all wholesale firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Peetri. Below you find the largest wholesale firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

16,292 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies16,2921 in23 Estonian companiesCities988Largest cityTallinn 9,611Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (87%)Revenue$100-500K (39%)Email10%Phone23%Website22%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 16,292 wholesale firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Orlen Eesti OUOrlen Eesti OU
Showing 25 of 16,292 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Orlen Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kentmanni Tn 4
Harju Maakond
10116
*****.ee
2003
$655,103,291
7
Corporation
886
10960209
2
Coop Eesti Keskuhistu
Estonia
Soodevahe
Suur-sojamae Tn 70
Harju Maakond
75322
*****.ee
1996
$635,956,736
720
3
10093971
3
Toyota Baltic Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Jarvevana Tee 7b
Harju Maakond
10112
*****.ee
1997
$525,374,203
44
Corporation
3053
10234087
4
Aktsiaselts Auto 100
Estonia
Tallinn
Pirni Tn 1
Harju Maakond
10614
*****.ee
2005
$419,240,370
63
Corporation
123
11127264
5
Veho Baltics OU
Estonia
Peetri
Laike Tee 44
Harju Maakond
75312
*****.ee
2019
$388,655,340
56
Corporation
59
14809248
6
AS Baltic Agro
Estonia
Lehmja
Rukki Tee 8
Harju Maakond
75306
*****.ee
1997
$360,303,348
178
Corporation
336
10344249
7
Mbr Metals OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Vabaohumuuseumi Tee 1
Harju Maakond
13522
N/A
2010
$336,910,985
16
Corporation
5
11992915
8
Sanitex OU
Estonia
Rae
Graniidi Tee 1
Harju Maakond
75310
*****.ee
2010
$322,195,855
345
Corporation
13
11931003
9
AB Bunkering OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Roseni Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2015
$321,034,409
30
Corporation
3
12890677
10
Magnum Medical OU
Estonia
Laagri
Vae Tn 16
Harju Maakond
76401
*****.ee
2006
$319,452,527
29
Corporation
32
11332521
11
Arte Bunkering OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Roosikrantsi Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10119
*****.com
2009
$318,554,192
22
Corporation
6
11760725
12
Osauhing Supergate
Estonia
Tallinn
Roosikrantsi Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10119
N/A
2003
$286,168,998
7
Corporation
2
10933885
13
Tamro Eesti OU
Estonia
Laagri
Parnu Mnt 501
Harju Maakond
76401
*****.com
1996
$281,971,752
174
Corporation
2591
10173188
14
Commercio Petroleo OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Karu Tn 14-8
Harju Maakond
10120
N/A
2018
$259,174,066
65
Corporation
4
14573580
15
Tavid AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 186
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
1996
$256,353,415
55
Corporation
10
10055700
16
Sandmani Grupi Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Poik 6
Harju Maakond
12918
*****.ee
1996
$209,528,290
129
Corporation
15
10040727
17
Modern Electronics OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Punane Tn 16/1-309-/4
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.com
2015
$181,689,392
1
Corporation
N/A
12813582
18
Scandagra Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Viljandi
Tahe Tn 13
Viljandi Maakond
71012
*****.ee
1997
$172,626,615
107
Corporation
8
10188677
19
Oiltagro OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Joe Tn 3-301
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2022
$171,284,890
2
Corporation
N/A
16486660
20
Elme Metall OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kopli Tn 103/38
Harju Maakond
11712
*****.eu
2001
$170,304,881
60
Corporation
66
10776322
21
Bunker Partner OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 36
Harju Maakond
10132
N/A
2015
$169,274,248
65
Corporation
6
12834236
22
Energia Nord OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Roseni Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2009
$169,207,187
2
Corporation
7
11641009
23
Cross Office OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Hobujaama Tn 4
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2016
$166,958,479
3
Corporation
N/A
14083099
24
Auto-Bon Baltic OU
Estonia
Tänassilma
Jalgimae Tee 1
Harju Maakond
76406
N/A
2008
$163,880,994
32
Corporation
25
11515090
25
Aktsiaselts Jetoil
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 2f
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1999
$163,636,673
32
Corporation
6
10613270

Showing 25 of 16,292 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 15,949 Estonian wholesale firms with a known headcount, 13,878 (87%) have one to four people, 1,380 have five to nine, 596 have ten to 49 and 95 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (5,630, 39%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1015,258 96%
  • Small 10 to 49596 4%
  • Medium 50 to 24994 0.6%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

752

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 414 more than $10 million.

708

firms were entered in 2026.

Wholesale firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 9,611 wholesale companies and wholesale firms, 5.7% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 32% above the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 52 have 50 or more. 502 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
8,169 · 87%
5-9
843 · 9%
10-19
232 · 2%
20-49
103 · 1%
50+
52 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
73 · 0.8%
Partnerships
45 · 0.5%
OÜ and AS
9,397 · 98%
Other or none
96 · 1.0%

Share

Of the Estonian total
59.0%
Of all Tallinn companies
5.7%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
502
Entered 2025
631
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
70.9%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
9,611 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
910 · 9%
Phone
2,516 · 26%
Website
2,098 · 22%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,815 · 22%
$100K-$500K
3,308 · 39%
$500K-$1M
1,621 · 19%
$1M and more
1,652 · 20%

Largest

  1. 1497
  2. 2249
  3. 3239
  4. 4193
  5. 5177

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Largest wholesale firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Coop Eesti Keskuhistu is the largest wholesale firm in Estonia by headcount. 95 firms employ 50 people or more; 29 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Soodevahe720 staff
  2. 2Tallinn497 staff
  3. 3Rae345 staff
  4. 4Tallinn249 staff
  5. 5Keila238 staff
  6. 6Peetri201 staff
  7. 7Tallinn193 staff
  8. 8Peetri193 staff
  9. 9Lehmja178 staff
  10. 10Tallinn177 staff

By employee size · 15,949 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-413,878
5-91,380
10-19406
20-49190
50-9966
100-19922
200-4996
500-9991
1,000+0

87% have 1 to 4 people; 190 have 20 to 49; 95 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,366
$100K-$500K5,630
$500K-$1M2,635
$1M-$5M1,934
$5M-$10M338
$10M-$50M335
$50M-$100M39
$100M-$500M37
$500M+3

39% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,934 between $1M and $5M; 752 above $5M.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most wholesale companies in Estonia (9,611), ahead of Tartu (740), Pärnu (352), Narva (265) and Peetri (232). Together the five hold seven in ten of them. Relative to their size, Peetri, Maardu and Tallinn have the most: 1.3 to 2.0 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

988 Estonian cities have at least one wholesale firm; 96 have ten or more; 537 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Wholesale firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 4.33. Peetri has 2.0 times the national share.

  • 2.0×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 16 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond11,823
Tartu Maakond1,121
Ida-Viru Maakond657
Pärnu Maakond593
Lääne-Viru Maakond238
Viljandi Maakond205
Rapla Maakond196
Saare Maakond149
Järva Maakond124
Võru Maakond118
Show all 16

How many wholesale companies are there in Estonia?

Wholesale companies and wholesale firms in Estonia

16,292

26 October 2026

There are 16,292 wholesale companies and wholesale firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 23 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (708 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
15,443 95%
Head offices
849
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 46. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 46.

Register

15,758 of the 16,292 are OÜ and AS (97%); 236 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

How reachable are they?

Wholesale firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 23% list a phone number and 22% a website.
  • Email1,600 10%
  • Phone3,784 23%
  • Website3,663 22%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

708 wholesale firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a working day, after 990 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.9% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6542022
  2. 6992023
  3. 9392024
  4. 9902025
  5. 7082026 so far

693 of this year's 708 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn9 staff
  2. 2Tõstamaa8 staff
  3. 3Maardu7 staff
  4. 4Tallinn6 staff
  5. 5Tallinn6 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 9 wholesale firms for every one of the food distribution companies in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies19,25717%80%
Distribution Companies16,52022%85%
Wholesale Companies16,29222%85%
Trucking Companies5,29314%83%
Food Distribution Companies1,87119%85%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India5,953,882153.7
The USA1,786,36128.0
South Africa1,020,162132.6
Vietnam474,608255.5
Brazil398,33413.8
Estonia16,29243.3

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian wholesale firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Lehmja
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Peetri
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian wholesale firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in sixty-nine Estonian wholesale firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 236, 1% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 123, 0.8% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 15,758, 97% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 175, 1% · 26 October 202616,292companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)2361%
  • Partnerships1230.8%
  • OÜ and AS15,75897%
  • No form on record or other1751%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
849
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Frequently asked questions

How many wholesale companies are there in Estonia?

There are 16,292 wholesale companies and wholesale firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 23 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest wholesale firm in Estonia?

Coop Eesti Keskuhistu in Soodevahe, with 720 staff. By revenue Aktsiaselts Auto 100 in Tallinn leads with $419.2 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most wholesale companies?

Tallinn, with 9,611, ahead of Tartu (740), Pärnu (352), Narva (265) and Peetri (232). Relative to its size, Peetri has the most: 2.0 times the national share.

How many wholesale firms are there in Tallinn?

9,611, which is 5.7% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 32% above the national share.

How big is a typical wholesale firm?

Small. 87% of the 15,949 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 95 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian wholesale companies sole traders or companies?

One in sixty-nine (236) are sole traders, 0.8% are partnerships and 97% (15,758) are OÜ and AS.

How many wholesale firms started in 2026?

708 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 990 in 2025. 693 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest wholesale firm in Estonia?

Horticom OU in Lehmja, 1995, followed by AD Baltic AS in Tallinn (1996) and Aktsiaselts Baltem in Peetri (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers wholesale companies?

Estonian wholesale companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 46. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 46.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 16,292 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of wholesale companies in Estonia

All 16,292 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360