Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Retail Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 19,257 retail companies in Estonia, one in every 20 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 103 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all retail firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Viljandi. Below you find the largest retail firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

19,257 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies19,2571 in20 Estonian companiesCities1,305Largest cityTallinn 9,731Sole traders5%Employees1-4 (81%)Revenue$100-500K (53%)Email8%Phone15%Website17%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 19,257 retail firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Selver ASSelver AS
Showing 25 of 19,257 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Selver AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Parnu Mnt 238
Harju Maakond
11624
*****.ee
1998
$720,979,934
2,906
Corporation
39
10379733
2
AS Alexela
Estonia
Tallinn
Roseni Tn 11
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.ee
1996
$647,803,194
473
Corporation
23
10015238
3
Maxima Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Aiandi Tn 13/2
Harju Maakond
12918
*****.ee
2001
$644,931,416
3,131
Corporation
1441
10765896
4
Aktsiaselts Olerex
Estonia
Tartu
Voru Tn 176
Tartu Maakond
50112
*****.ee
1996
$629,769,311
634
Corporation
N/A
10136870
5
Rimi Eesti Food AS
Estonia
Laagri
Saue Tee 10
Harju Maakond
76401
*****.ee
1997
$510,826,067
2,588
Corporation
732
10263574
6
Circle K Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Veskiposti Tn 2/1
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
1997
$387,973,319
595
Corporation
6689
10180925
7
Aktsiaselts Og Elektra
Estonia
Tobia
Keskuse
Lääne-viru Maakond
44416
*****.ee
1996
$334,090,827
1,347
Corporation
N/A
10054238
8
AS Prisma Peremarket
Estonia
Tallinn
Mustakivi Tee 17
Harju Maakond
13912
*****.ee
1999
$240,725,385
622
Corporation
88
10569681
9
AS Terminal
Estonia
Kärkna
Tartu Terminal/1
Tartu Maakond
60513
*****.ee
1996
$231,029,279
253
Corporation
2
10171518
10
Neste Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Sopruse Pst 155
Harju Maakond
13417
*****.ee
1996
$221,316,946
55
Corporation
60
10167511
11
Harju Tarbijate Uhistu
Estonia
Tallinn
Saku Tn 6
Harju Maakond
11314
*****.ee
1997
$168,560,941
560
N/A
10347236
12
Lidl Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
A. H. Tammsaare Tee 47
Harju Maakond
11316
*****.ee
2016
$157,970,273
510
Corporation
2
14131773
13
Jarva Tarbijate Uhistu
Estonia
Paide
Toostuse Tn 11
Järva Maakond
72720
*****.ee
1997
$141,451,213
711
N/A
10097762
14
Bauhof Group AS
Estonia
Tallinn
J. Smuuli Tee 41
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2000
$140,299,694
492
Corporation
1441
10636638
15
Tulundusuhistu Tartu Tarbijate Kooperatiiv
Estonia
Tartu
Riia Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
51004
*****.ee
1997
$136,891,858
597
4
10151355
16
Aktsiaselts Stokker
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 44/4
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1996
$134,165,589
264
Corporation
6
10165452
17
Osauhing Aldar Eesti
Estonia
Rakvere
F. G. Adoffi Tn 11
Lääne-viru Maakond
44310
*****.ee
2009
$127,574,787
461
Corporation
7
11710650
18
A1m OU
Estonia
Võru
Pikk Tn 2a
Võru Maakond
65604
N/A
2017
$115,027,226
341
Corporation
2
14238403
19
Kaubamaja AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Gonsiori Tn 2
Harju Maakond
10143
*****.ee
2012
$109,397,342
603
Corporation
39
12305124
20
Aktsiaselts Antista
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Poik 6
Harju Maakond
12918
*****.ee
1998
$103,721,442
248
Corporation
15
10508414
21
Rrlektus Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tapa
Kauba Tn 3
Lääne-viru Maakond
45106
*****.ee
1996
$96,502,043
325
Corporation
2
10072791
22
Optimera Estonia AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 71
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2006
$93,629,723
492
Corporation
2
11269030
23
AS Decora
Estonia
Tartu
Riia Tn 193
Tartu Maakond
50411
*****.ee
1997
$91,866,690
285
Corporation
2
10150195
24
Saaremaa Tarbijate Uhistu
Estonia
Kuressaare
Tehnika Tn 5
Saare Maakond
93815
*****.ee
1996
$66,947,756
289
2
10044010
25
Poldma Kaubanduse Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Laagri
Parnu Mnt 505
Harju Maakond
76401
*****.com
1996
$62,952,242
349
Corporation
5
10103586

Showing 25 of 19,257 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest retail firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Maxima Eesti OU is the largest retail firm in Estonia by headcount. 103 firms employ 50 people or more; 64 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn3,131 staff
  2. 2Tallinn2,906 staff
  3. 3Laagri2,588 staff
  4. 4Tobia1,347 staff
  5. 5Paide711 staff
  6. 6Tartu634 staff
  7. 7Tallinn622 staff
  8. 8Tartu597 staff
  9. 9Tallinn595 staff
  10. 10Tallinn560 staff

By employee size · 19,116 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-415,415
5-93,145
10-19328
20-49125
50-9939
100-19918
200-49934
500-9998
1,000+4

81% have 1 to 4 people; 125 have 20 to 49; 103 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K6,238
$100K-$500K8,892
$500K-$1M901
$1M-$5M640
$5M-$10M108
$10M-$50M81
$50M-$100M13
$100M-$500M15
$500M+5

53% between $100,000 and $500,000; 640 between $1M and $5M; 222 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 19,116 Estonian retail firms with a known headcount, 15,415 (81%) have one to four people, 3,145 have five to nine, 453 have ten to 49 and 103 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (8,892, 53%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1018,560 97%
  • Small 10 to 49453 2%
  • Medium 50 to 24991 0.5%
  • Large 250+12 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

222

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 114 more than $10 million.

1,263

firms were entered in 2026.

Retail firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 9,731 retail companies and retail firms, 5.8% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 13% above the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 57 have 50 or more. 837 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
7,634 · 79%
5-9
1,706 · 18%
10-19
185 · 2%
20-49
68 · 0.7%
50+
57 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
254 · 3%
Partnerships
268 · 3%
OÜ and AS
9,154 · 94%
Other or none
55 · 0.6%

Share

Of the Estonian total
50.5%
Of all Tallinn companies
5.8%
Against the national share
1.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
837
Entered 2025
1,240
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
66.3%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
9,731 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
801 · 8%
Phone
1,707 · 18%
Website
1,633 · 17%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,691 · 31%
$100K-$500K
4,854 · 57%
$500K-$1M
540 · 6%
$1M and more
494 · 6%

Largest

  1. 13,131
  2. 22,906
  3. 3622
  4. 4595
  5. 5560

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most retail companies in Estonia (9,731), ahead of Tartu (1,082), Pärnu (557), Narva (472) and Viljandi (199). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, Narva, Jõhvi and Tallinn have the most: 1.1 to 1.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,305 Estonian cities have at least one retail firm; 123 have ten or more; 639 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Retail firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 5.12. Narva has 1.6 times the national share.

  • 1.6×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 18 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond12,105
Tartu Maakond1,750
Ida-Viru Maakond1,033
Pärnu Maakond936
Lääne-Viru Maakond471
Viljandi Maakond401
Rapla Maakond321
Saare Maakond318
Võru Maakond295
Jõgeva Maakond222
Show all 18

How many retail companies are there in Estonia?

Retail companies and retail firms in Estonia

19,257

26 October 2026

There are 19,257 retail companies and retail firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 20 Estonian companies. About 6 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,263 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
18,913 98%
Head offices
344
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 47. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 47.

Register

17,785 of the 19,257 are OÜ and AS (92%); 916 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 12 retail firms for every one of the fashion companies in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies19,25717%80%
Wholesale Companies16,29222%85%
E-Commerce Companies6,03410%98%
FMCG Companies2,08825%76%
Fashion Companies1,63717%74%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil5,180,213179.6
The USA4,232,23966.3
Italy978,432139.3
South Africa775,083100.7
The UK684,01477.4
Estonia19,25751.2

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in twenty-one Estonian retail firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nine in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 916, 5% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 406, 2% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 17,785, 92% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 150, 0.8% · 26 October 202619,257companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)9165%
  • Partnerships4062%
  • OÜ and AS17,78592%
  • No form on record or other1500.8%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
344
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Retail firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 15% list a phone number and 17% a website.
  • Email1,604 8%
  • Phone2,798 15%
  • Website3,299 17%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

1,263 retail firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 6 a working day, after 1,912 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 7.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 8692022
  2. 1,3882023
  3. 1,6192024
  4. 1,9122025
  5. 1,2632026 so far

1,180 of this year's 1,263 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn10 staff
  2. 2Tallinn10 staff
  3. 3Tiskre10 staff
  4. 4Tallinn10 staff
  5. 5Tallinn10 staff

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian retail firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Kiviõli
  2. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Tobia
  4. 1996
    1. Tartu
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Võlsi

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian retail firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many retail companies are there in Estonia?

There are 19,257 retail companies and retail firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 20 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest retail firm in Estonia?

Maxima Eesti OU in Tallinn, with 3,131 staff. By revenue Selver AS in Tallinn leads with $721.0 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most retail companies?

Tallinn, with 9,731, ahead of Tartu (1,082), Pärnu (557), Narva (472) and Viljandi (199). Relative to its size, Narva has the most: 1.6 times the national share.

How many retail firms are there in Tallinn?

9,731, which is 5.8% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 13% above the national share.

How big is a typical retail firm?

Small. 81% of the 19,116 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 103 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian retail companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-one (916) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 92% (17,785) are OÜ and AS.

How many retail firms started in 2026?

1,263 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 1,912 in 2025. 1,180 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest retail firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Kivioli Kaubahoov in Kiviõli, 1995, followed by Stockmann Aktsiaselts in Tallinn (1995) and Aktsiaselts Og Elektra in Tobia (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers retail companies?

Estonian retail companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 47. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 47.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 19,257 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of retail companies in Estonia

All 19,257 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360