Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Food Distribution Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 1,871 food distribution companies in Estonia, one in every 201 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 18 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in four of all food distribution firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Narva, Pärnu and Maardu. Below you find the largest food distribution firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

1,871 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies1,8711 in201 Estonian companiesCities219Largest cityTallinn 1,193Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (86%)Revenue$500K-$1M (35%)Email8%Phone21%Website19%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,871 food distribution firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Coop Eesti KeskuhistuCoop Eesti Keskuhistu
Showing 25 of 1,871 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Coop Eesti Keskuhistu
Estonia
Soodevahe
Suur-sojamae Tn 70
Harju Maakond
75322
*****.ee
1996
$635,956,736
720
3
10093971
2
Sanitex OU
Estonia
Rae
Graniidi Tee 1
Harju Maakond
75310
*****.ee
2010
$322,195,855
345
Corporation
13
11931003
3
Aktsiaselts Prike
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 92g
Harju Maakond
13816
*****.ee
1997
$127,969,499
86
Corporation
8
10310368
4
Aktsiaselts Tallink Duty Free
Estonia
Tallinn
Sadama Tn 7
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.ee
1997
$116,092,171
144
Corporation
89
10179520
5
Eugesta Eesti OU
Estonia
Lehmja
Rukki Tee 5
Harju Maakond
75306
*****.com
1996
$114,727,012
171
Corporation
10
10028896
6
Aktsiaselts Kaupmees & KO
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1997
$98,612,815
249
Corporation
17
10347466
7
Mest Food OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsi Tn 8/1
Harju Maakond
10151
*****.com
2006
$69,703,003
21
Corporation
18
11296742
8
Osauhing Karia
Estonia
Jüri
Kesk Tee 15
Harju Maakond
75301
*****.ee
1996
$63,366,050
113
Corporation
4
10077200
9
Ou Elpa
Estonia
Tallinn
Keemia Tn 4-38
Harju Maakond
10616
N/A
2011
$59,035,548
13
Corporation
5
12124138
10
Paulig Estonia AS
Estonia
Saue
Tule Tn 24a
Harju Maakond
76505
N/A
1997
$57,730,370
379
Corporation
5
10139785
11
Norven-Scandinavia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 13
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2018
$57,141,533
21
Corporation
5
14405835
12
AS Hesburger
Estonia
Saue
Uusaru Tn 3
Harju Maakond
76505
*****.ee
1997
$55,585,983
65
Corporation
117
10312806
13
Osauhing Estover
Estonia
Tallinn
Paneeli Tn 2a/1
Harju Maakond
13816
*****.ee
2002
$52,636,002
32
Corporation
7
10874607
14
Fruit Xpress OU
Estonia
Loo
Niidu Tee 1
Harju Maakond
74201
*****.ee
2008
$51,327,356
113
Corporation
294
11471375
15
Aktsiaselts Tridens
Estonia
Tallinn
Sepise Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1996
$48,435,323
65
Corporation
17
10078641
16
Balmerk Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lootsa Tn 8a
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2012
$48,253,340
71
Corporation
11
12247473
17
Baltrawed OU
Estonia
Maardu
Vana-narva Mnt 24
Harju Maakond
74114
*****.eu
2021
$44,595,159
10
Corporation
2
16323998
18
Aktsiaselts Ebm Grupp
Estonia
Tallinn
Paljassaare Tee 43b
Harju Maakond
10313
*****.ee
2000
$44,478,060
31
Corporation
2
10670552
19
Aktsiaselts Bambona
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 88a
Harju Maakond
13816
*****.ee
1998
$38,840,061
74
Corporation
N/A
10399486
20
Viciunai Baltic Osauhing
Estonia
Tallinn
Paljassaare Tee 30
Harju Maakond
10313
*****.ee
2000
$38,502,755
61
Corporation
33
10642107
21
Aktsiaselts Coca-Cola Hbc Eesti
Estonia
Tallinn
A. H. Tammsaare Tee 92
Harju Maakond
13423
*****.ee
1997
$38,033,275
64
Corporation
213
10345833
22
Osauhing Karlskroona
Estonia
Loo
Loovalja Tee 1
Harju Maakond
74201
*****.ee
1998
$37,661,228
85
Corporation
9
10456729
23
Me Group Baltic OU
Estonia
Lehmja
Kurekivi Tee 9
Harju Maakond
75306
N/A
1996
$34,736,748
6
Corporation
30
10077073
24
Aktsiaselts Pinus
Estonia
Tallinn
Paldiski Mnt 107
Harju Maakond
10618
*****.ee
1996
$34,343,804
49
Corporation
3
10017705
25
Rakvere Piimauhistu
Estonia
Piira
Moisa Tn 22
Lääne-viru Maakond
46607
*****.ee
1997
$34,229,050
15
2
10246653

Showing 25 of 1,871 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most food distribution companies in Estonia (1,193), ahead of Tartu (53), Narva (42), Pärnu (40) and Maardu (34). Together the five hold three in four of them.

Cities by number of firms

219 Estonian cities have at least one food distribution firm; 10 have ten or more; 130 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many food distribution companies are there in Estonia?

Food distribution companies and food distribution firms in Estonia

1,871

26 October 2026

There are 1,871 food distribution companies and food distribution firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 201 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (113 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,782 95%
Head offices
89
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 463. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 463.

Register

1,818 of the 1,871 are OÜ and AS (97%); 24 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Food distribution firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 1,193 food distribution companies and food distribution firms, 0.7% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 42% above the national share. Nine in ten Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 9 have 50 or more. 84 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,026 · 87%
5-9
74 · 6%
10-19
43 · 4%
20-49
23 · 2%
50+
9 · 0.8%

Legal form

Sole traders
11 · 0.9%
Partnerships
3 · 0.3%
OÜ and AS
1,170 · 98%
Other or none
9 · 0.8%

Share

Of the Estonian total
63.8%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.7%
Against the national share
1.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
84
Entered 2025
101
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
74.3%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
1,193 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
87 · 7%
Phone
268 · 22%
Website
224 · 19%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
217 · 21%
$100K-$500K
245 · 23%
$500K-$1M
382 · 36%
$1M and more
204 · 19%

Largest

  1. 1249
  2. 286
  3. 378
  4. 476
  5. 574
Free Tallinn sample

Largest food distribution firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Coop Eesti Keskuhistu is the largest food distribution firm in Estonia by headcount. 18 firms employ 50 people or more; 7 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Soodevahe720 staff
  2. 2Saue379 staff
  3. 3Rae345 staff
  4. 4Tallinn249 staff
  5. 5Peetri193 staff
  6. 6Lehmja171 staff
  7. 7Loo113 staff
  8. 8Jüri113 staff
  9. 9Tallinn86 staff
  10. 10Loo85 staff

By employee size · 1,843 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,592
5-9125
10-1974
20-4934
50-9911
100-1994
200-4992
500-9991
1,000+0

86% have 1 to 4 people; 34 have 20 to 49; 18 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K354
$100K-$500K400
$500K-$1M574
$1M-$5M193
$5M-$10M57
$10M-$50M64
$50M-$100M9
$100M-$500M4
$500M+1

35% between $500,000 and $1 million; 193 between $1M and $5M; 135 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 1,843 Estonian food distribution firms with a known headcount, 1,592 (86%) have one to four people, 125 have five to nine, 108 have ten to 49 and 18 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year (574, 35%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 101,717 93%
  • Small 10 to 49108 6%
  • Medium 50 to 24917 0.9%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

135

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 78 more than $10 million.

113

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 9 distribution companies for every food distribution firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Distribution Companies16,52022%85%
Wholesale Companies16,29222%85%
Transport Companies10,70210%91%
Food Service Companies5,75019%81%
Food Distribution Companies1,87119%85%
Food Companies1,65624%76%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil111,3283.9
Italy99,15214.1
South Africa62,3258.1
The UK38,0404.3
Poland32,2675.1
Estonia1,8715.0

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in seventy-eight Estonian food distribution firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 24, 1% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 6, 0.3% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 1,818, 97% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 23, 1% · 26 October 20261,871companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)241%
  • Partnerships60.3%
  • OÜ and AS1,81897%
  • No form on record or other231%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
89
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Food distribution firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 21% list a phone number and 19% a website.
  • Email142 8%
  • Phone389 21%
  • Website350 19%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian food distribution firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian food distribution firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

113 food distribution firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 146 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.6% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 852022
  2. 1052023
  3. 1312024
  4. 1462025
  5. 1132026 so far

110 of this year's 113 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn9 staff
  2. 2Tallinn5 staff
  3. 3Tallinn4 staff
  4. 4Tallinn4 staff
  5. 5Tallinn3 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many food distribution companies are there in Estonia?

There are 1,871 food distribution companies and food distribution firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 201 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest food distribution firm in Estonia?

Coop Eesti Keskuhistu in Soodevahe, with 720 staff. By revenue Sanitex OU in Rae leads with $322.2 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most food distribution companies?

Tallinn, with 1,193, ahead of Tartu (53), Narva (42), Pärnu (40) and Maardu (34).

How many food distribution firms are there in Tallinn?

1,193, which is 0.7% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 42% above the national share.

How big is a typical food distribution firm?

Small. 86% of the 1,843 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 18 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year.

Are Estonian food distribution companies sole traders or companies?

One in seventy-eight (24) are sole traders, 0.3% are partnerships and 97% (1,818) are OÜ and AS.

How many food distribution firms started in 2026?

113 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 146 in 2025. 110 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest food distribution firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts LTT in Tallinn, 1995, followed by Neolife International Osauhing in Tallinn (1995) and Aktsiaselts Monotal in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers food distribution companies?

Estonian food distribution companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 463. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 463.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,871 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of food distribution companies in Estonia

All 1,871 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360