Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Transport Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 10,702 transport companies in Estonia, one in every 35 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 36 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all transport firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Narva, Pärnu and Maardu. Below you find the largest transport firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

10,702 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies10,7021 in35 Estonian companiesCities1,133Largest cityTallinn 4,651Sole traders25%Employees1-4 (91%)Revenue< $100K (64%)Email3%Phone8%Website10%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 10,702 transport firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Dsv Air & Sea ASDsv Air & Sea AS
Showing 25 of 10,702 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Dsv Air & Sea AS
Estonia
Jälgimäe
Parnu Mnt 535
Harju Maakond
76404
*****.com
1997
$101,668,276
153
Corporation
N/A
10342368
2
AS Gobus
Estonia
Tartu
Ringtee Tn 25
Tartu Maakond
50105
*****.ee
1996
$59,070,322
688
Corporation
23
10085032
3
AS Lux Express Estonia
Estonia
Tallinn
Lastekodu Tn 46
Harju Maakond
10113
*****.eu
1996
$37,087,459
219
Corporation
20
10092807
4
Arco Transport AS
Estonia
Saue
Parnasalu Tn 17
Harju Maakond
76505
*****.ee
1997
$32,281,715
41
Corporation
2
10144906
5
Haanpaa OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ruunaoja Tn 6/1
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1997
$29,725,838
79
Corporation
62
10345786
6
Aktsiaselts Sebe
Estonia
Räni
Kassisilma Tn 24
Tartu Maakond
61708
*****.ee
1996
$28,900,538
354
Corporation
20
10077848
7
Linford Transport OU
Estonia
Jüri
Arukula Tee 2
Harju Maakond
75305
*****.ee
2017
$27,240,349
157
Corporation
2
14194522
8
AS Eesti Liinirongid
Estonia
Tallinn
Vabaduse Pst 176
Harju Maakond
10917
*****.ee
1998
$25,608,615
393
Corporation
11
10520953
9
AS Hansabuss
Estonia
Saku
Tehnika Tn 3
Harju Maakond
75501
N/A
1997
$22,480,505
505
Corporation
7
10230847
10
Estrus Vagon OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Vabaohumuuseumi Tee 4/2-54
Harju Maakond
13522
N/A
2019
$21,327,999
127
Corporation
83
14743615
11
Evged Group OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Punane Tn 6-202
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.com
2011
$19,490,930
12
Corporation
N/A
12121602
12
Crevi Investeeringud OU
Estonia
Lubja
Krillimae Tee 1
Harju Maakond
74001
N/A
2002
$15,886,937
121
Corporation
17
10901566
13
Stark Logistics AS
Estonia
Tutermaa
Meistri Tee 5
Harju Maakond
76617
*****.ee
1996
$15,820,938
111
Corporation
2
10111769
14
Combitrans OU
Estonia
Kiini
Juuriku
Viljandi Maakond
71125
*****.ee
2005
$15,586,794
86
Corporation
2
11172187
15
AS Est-Trans Kaubaveod
Estonia
Haapsalu
Lihula Mnt 24
Lääne Maakond
90510
*****.ee
1998
$14,742,949
131
Corporation
2
10375161
16
Osauhing Raam Transport
Estonia
Võru
Vilja Tn 14b
Võru Maakond
65605
N/A
1997
$13,878,240
49
Corporation
2
10354880
17
Aktsiaselts Tallinna Linnatransport
Estonia
Tallinn
Kadaka Tee 62a
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.ee
1997
$13,029,758
2,052
Corporation
10
10312960
18
Aktsiaselts Lajos
Estonia
Kunda
Selja Tee 11
Lääne-viru Maakond
44105
*****.ee
1996
$12,984,552
57
Corporation
4
10132895
19
Osauhing Transmark
Estonia
Kuressaare
Pikk Tn 80
Saare Maakond
93815
*****.ee
2006
$12,913,845
146
Corporation
N/A
11303927
20
Venipak Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Osmussaare Tn 8
Harju Maakond
13811
*****.ee
2011
$12,803,728
53
Corporation
12
12142751
21
Aktsiaselts Tallinna Toiduveod
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 38/6
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1996
$12,534,642
194
Corporation
4
10031071
22
Osauhing Egesten Transport
Estonia
Taaravainu
Lepna Tee 1
Lääne-viru Maakond
44420
*****.ee
2009
$11,871,789
96
Corporation
N/A
11650712
23
Elme Trans OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kopli Tn 103
Harju Maakond
11712
*****.ee
2001
$11,521,732
120
Corporation
66
10774731
24
Pl Trans Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Maardu
Vana-narva Mnt 2
Harju Maakond
74114
*****.ee
1998
$11,441,752
45
Corporation
17
10477766
25
Osauhing Alpter Grupp
Estonia
Tartu
Tahe Tn 106c
Tartu Maakond
51013
*****.ee
1997
$11,236,587
77
Corporation
2
10224321

Showing 25 of 10,702 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many transport companies are there in Estonia?

Transport companies and transport firms in Estonia

10,702

26 October 2026

There are 10,702 transport companies and transport firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 35 Estonian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (501 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
10,531 98%
Head offices
171
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 49. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 49.

Register

7,971 of the 10,702 are OÜ and AS (74%); 2,654 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 10,655 Estonian transport firms with a known headcount, 9,722 (91%) have one to four people, 554 have five to nine, 343 have ten to 49 and 36 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (6,477, 64%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1010,276 96%
  • Small 10 to 49343 3%
  • Medium 50 to 24933 0.3%
  • Large 250+3 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

70

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 28 more than $10 million.

501

firms were entered in 2026.

Transport firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 4,651 transport companies and transport firms, 2.8% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 3% below the national share. Nearly all Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 10 have 50 or more. 274 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
4,302 · 93%
5-9
211 · 5%
10-19
78 · 2%
20-49
29 · 0.6%
50+
10 · 0.2%

Legal form

Sole traders
1,387 · 30%
Partnerships
15 · 0.3%
OÜ and AS
3,241 · 70%
Other or none
8 · 0.2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
43.5%
Of all Tallinn companies
2.8%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
274
Entered 2025
436
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
54.7%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
4,651 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
118 · 3%
Phone
431 · 9%
Website
349 · 8%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
3,216 · 74%
$100K-$500K
843 · 19%
$500K-$1M
169 · 4%
$1M and more
141 · 3%

Largest

  1. 12,052
  2. 2393
  3. 3219
  4. 4120
  5. 579

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most transport companies in Estonia (4,651), ahead of Tartu (723), Narva (353), Pärnu (307) and Maardu (201). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, Maardu, Narva and Kohtla-Järve have the most: 1.6 to 2.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,133 Estonian cities have at least one transport firm; 80 have ten or more; 589 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Transport firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.85. Maardu has 2.4 times the national share.

  • 2.4×
  • 2.1×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 17 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond6,117
Tartu Maakond1,167
Ida-Viru Maakond854
Pärnu Maakond617
Lääne-Viru Maakond364
Rapla Maakond223
Viljandi Maakond194
Järva Maakond166
Saare Maakond161
Põlva Maakond148
Show all 17

Largest transport firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Aktsiaselts Tallinna Linnatransport is the largest transport firm in Estonia by headcount. 36 firms employ 50 people or more; 13 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn2,052 staff
  2. 2Tartu688 staff
  3. 3Saku505 staff
  4. 4Tallinn393 staff
  5. 5Räni354 staff
  6. 6Jüri157 staff
  7. 7Jälgimäe153 staff
  8. 8Kuressaare146 staff
  9. 9Tallinn120 staff
  10. 10Taaravainu96 staff

By employee size · 10,655 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-49,722
5-9554
10-19231
20-49112
50-9923
100-1997
200-4993
500-9992
1,000+1

91% have 1 to 4 people; 112 have 20 to 49; 36 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K6,477
$100K-$500K2,687
$500K-$1M443
$1M-$5M374
$5M-$10M42
$10M-$50M26
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M1

64% under $100,000; 374 between $1M and $5M; 70 above $5M.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 distribution companies for every transport firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Distribution Companies16,52022%85%
Wholesale Companies16,29222%85%
Transport Companies10,70210%91%
Trucking Companies5,29314%83%
Taxi Companies4,9704%99%
Automotive Companies15036%64%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil1,335,67946.3
Poland234,39037.1
South Africa193,39325.1
The UK128,92414.6
Italy120,86817.2
Estonia10,70228.5

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

501 transport firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 787 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 2.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 5242022
  2. 8342023
  3. 9742024
  4. 7872025
  5. 5012026 so far

338 of this year's 501 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn9 staff
  2. 2Tartu7 staff
  3. 3Tallinn7 staff
  4. 4Paide7 staff
  5. 5Pärnu7 staff

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in four Estonian transport firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Three in four are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 2,654, 25% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 50, 0.5% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 7,971, 74% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 27, 0.3% · 26 October 202610,702companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)2,65425%
  • Partnerships500.5%
  • OÜ and AS7,97174%
  • No form on record or other270.3%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
171
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Transport firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 8% list a phone number and 10% a website.
  • Email337 3%
  • Phone883 8%
  • Website1,020 10%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian transport firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Valga
  2. 1996
    1. Võru
  3. 1996
    1. Pärnu
  4. 1996
    1. Kunda
  5. 1996
    1. Tõrvandi
  6. 1996
    1. Narva

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian transport firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many transport companies are there in Estonia?

There are 10,702 transport companies and transport firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 35 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest transport firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Tallinna Linnatransport in Tallinn, with 2,052 staff. By revenue DSV Air & Sea AS in Jälgimäe leads with $101.7 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most transport companies?

Tallinn, with 4,651, ahead of Tartu (723), Narva (353), Pärnu (307) and Maardu (201). Relative to its size, Maardu has the most: 2.4 times the national share.

How many transport firms are there in Tallinn?

4,651, which is 2.8% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 3% below the national share.

How big is a typical transport firm?

Small. 91% of the 10,655 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 36 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian transport companies sole traders or companies?

One in four (2,654) are sole traders, 0.5% are partnerships and 74% (7,971) are OÜ and AS.

How many transport firms started in 2026?

501 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 787 in 2025. 338 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest transport firm in Estonia?

A.karuse OU in Valga, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Ekso in Võru (1996) and Aktsiaselts Jupiter Plus in Pärnu (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers transport companies?

Estonian transport companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 49. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 49.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 10,702 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of transport companies in Estonia

All 10,702 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360