Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Taxi Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 4,970 taxi companies in Estonia, one in every 76 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 1 firm employs 50 people or more. Three in four of all taxi firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Narva, Pärnu and Maardu. Below you find the largest taxi firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

4,970 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies4,9701 in76 Estonian companiesCities428Largest cityTallinn 2,835Sole traders46%Employees1-4 (99%)Revenue< $100K (98%)Email0.9%Phone6%Website4%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,970 taxi firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Forus Takso Eesti ASForus Takso Eesti AS
Showing 25 of 4,970 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Forus Takso Eesti AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Kadaka Tee 63
Harju Maakond
12915
*****.ee
1999
$7,345,394
23
Corporation
7
10539390
2
Osauhing Alltours
Estonia
Pärnu
Savi Tn 38a
Pärnu Maakond
80040
*****.ee
2003
$4,407,005
32
Corporation
3
10900696
3
Aktsiaselts Mk Autobuss
Estonia
Tallinn
Betooni Tn 26
Harju Maakond
13816
*****.ee
1997
$3,588,660
48
Corporation
N/A
10117921
4
Lux Charter OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lastekodu Tn 46
Harju Maakond
10113
N/A
2017
$3,523,749
23
Corporation
20
14371875
5
Mk Reis OU
Estonia
Rakvere
F. R. Kreutzwaldi Tn 28
Lääne-viru Maakond
44314
*****.ee
2001
$2,524,581
76
Corporation
N/A
10734513
6
Jarve Bussipark OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ahtri Tn 6a
Harju Maakond
10151
N/A
2014
$2,026,156
6
Corporation
13
12689308
7
Osauhing Arilix
Estonia
Tartu
Aleksandri Tn 53-1
Tartu Maakond
51004
N/A
2000
$1,131,309
17
Corporation
N/A
10696072
8
Ou Tartaline
Estonia
Tartu
Ringtee Tn 25
Tartu Maakond
50113
*****.ee
1999
$1,043,760
20
Corporation
N/A
10607692
9
Lankastar OU
Estonia
Kiviõli
Soo Tn 17
Ida-viru Maakond
43122
N/A
2006
$875,656
23
Corporation
3
11221885
10
At Logistic Company OU
Estonia
Maardu
Haigla Tn 2a
Harju Maakond
74116
N/A
2023
$875,656
9
Corporation
5
16767672
11
Team Nihilist OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Seebi Tn 22
Harju Maakond
11316
N/A
2023
$875,656
23
Corporation
3
16815709
12
Ou Gotaksopark
Estonia
Tartu
Ringtee Tn 25
Tartu Maakond
50105
*****.ee
2007
$758,070
6
Corporation
23
11320860
13
Bongo OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Madara Tn 33/2
Harju Maakond
10613
*****.ee
2016
$715,182
1
Corporation
N/A
14002116
14
Transfer1.net OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Siili Tn 21/3-83
Harju Maakond
13422
*****.net
2009
$564,495
1
Corporation
N/A
11762322
15
Kaalule OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Liimi Tn 1
Harju Maakond
10621
N/A
2010
$511,790
6
Corporation
N/A
11913123
16
Aktsiaselts Samat
Estonia
Saku
Tehnika Tn 5
Harju Maakond
75501
*****.ee
1997
$447,423
2
Corporation
7
10282637
17
Estonian Travel Bus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 46
Harju Maakond
11415
N/A
2013
$434,673
11
Corporation
N/A
12572032
18
Autopark Metra Osauhing
Estonia
Kuressaare
Aia Tn 25
Saare Maakond
93815
*****.ee
1997
$419,604
4
Corporation
N/A
10356070
19
Ou Omnirem
Estonia
Mammaste
Tehnika Tee 4
Põlva Maakond
63211
*****.ee
2007
$399,899
5
Corporation
N/A
11375772
20
Ou Vipbuss
Estonia
Tallinn
Laki Tn 19
Harju Maakond
12915
*****.ee
2006
$347,738
5
Corporation
N/A
11243160
21
Tonu Tours Osauhing
Estonia
Iisaku
Uus Tn 1a
Ida-viru Maakond
41101
N/A
2007
$332,670
4
Corporation
N/A
11336111
22
Soolobuss OU
Estonia
Kabina
Kuusekese Tee 23
Tartu Maakond
62202
*****.ee
2007
$331,511
3
Corporation
N/A
11379416
23
A.K. Renditeenuste Osauhing
Estonia
Rakvere
Lubja Tn 6
Lääne-viru Maakond
44312
*****.ee
1998
$329,192
4
Corporation
N/A
10446412
24
Atko Transport OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ahtri Tn 6a
Harju Maakond
10151
*****.ee
2014
$325,715
2
Corporation
13
12739911
25
Osauhing Eltor
Estonia
Pisisaare
Eltori
Jõgeva Maakond
48216
*****.ee
1996
$309,850
6
Corporation
N/A
10034951

Showing 25 of 4,970 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Taxi firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 2,835 taxi companies and taxi firms, 1.7% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 27% above the national share. Nearly all Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 207 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
2,817 · 100%
5-9
6 · 0.2%
10-19
2 · <0.1%
20-49
3 · 0.1%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
1,306 · 46%
Partnerships
8 · 0.3%
OÜ and AS
1,519 · 54%
Other or none
2 · <0.1%

Share

Of the Estonian total
57.0%
Of all Tallinn companies
1.7%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
207
Entered 2025
307
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
65.1%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
2,835 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
19 · 0.7%
Phone
207 · 7%
Website
86 · 3%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,677 · 99%
$100K-$500K
29 · 1%
$500K-$1M
4 · 0.1%
$1M and more
4 · 0.1%

Largest

  1. 148
  2. 223
  3. 323
  4. 412
  5. 511
Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 4,958 Estonian taxi firms with a known headcount, 4,932 (99%) have one to four people, 16 have five to nine, 9 have ten to 49 and 1 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (4,682, 98%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 104,948 100%
  • Small 10 to 499 0.2%
  • Medium 50 to 2491 <0.1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

1

firm turns over more than $5 million a year; 0 more than $10 million.

318

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest taxi firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

MK Reis OU is the largest taxi firm in Estonia by headcount. 1 firm employs 50 people or more; 0 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Rakvere76 staff
  2. 2Tallinn48 staff
  3. 3Pärnu32 staff
  4. 4Tallinn23 staff
  5. 5Tallinn23 staff
  6. 6Tartu20 staff
  7. 7Rakvere20 staff
  8. 8Tartu17 staff
  9. 9Tallinn12 staff
  10. 10Tallinn11 staff

By employee size · 4,958 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,932
5-916
10-193
20-496
50-991
100-1990
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

99% have 1 to 4 people; 6 have 20 to 49; 1 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,682
$100K-$500K68
$500K-$1M7
$1M-$5M7
$5M-$10M1

98% under $100,000; 7 between $1M and $5M; 1 above $5M.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most taxi companies in Estonia (2,835), ahead of Tartu (450), Narva (188), Pärnu (138) and Maardu (105). Together the five hold three in four of them. Relative to their size, Maardu, Narva and Tartu have the most: 1.4 to 2.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

428 Estonian cities have at least one taxi firm; 28 have ten or more; 242 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Taxi firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.32. Maardu has 2.7 times the national share.

  • 2.7×
  • 2.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.0×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

How many taxi companies are there in Estonia?

Taxi companies and taxi firms in Estonia

4,970

26 October 2026

There are 4,970 taxi companies and taxi firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 76 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (318 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
4,949 100%
Head offices
21
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4932. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4932.

Register

2,633 of the 4,970 are OÜ and AS (53%); 2,308 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 transport companies for every taxi firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Transport Companies10,70210%91%
Car Companies7,09621%91%
Taxi Companies4,9704%99%
Hotels2,88826%88%
Car Rental Companies1,37113%95%
Holiday Companies33228%28%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil85,7443.0
Poland51,1058.1
The UK37,4024.2
The USA33,1600.5
Italy23,7033.4
Estonia4,97013.2

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian taxi firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Pärnu
  3. 1996
    1. Pisisaare
  4. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1997
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1997
    1. Kuressaare

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian taxi firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

318 taxi firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 494 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2912022
  2. 6302023
  3. 6792024
  4. 4942025
  5. 3182026 so far

169 of this year's 318 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tallinn3 staff
  2. 2Tallinn2 staff
  3. 3Tallinn2 staff
  4. 4Pärnu2 staff
  5. 5Tartu2 staff

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

Half Estonian taxi firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Half are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 2,308, 46% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 20, 0.4% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 2,633, 53% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 9, 0.2% · 26 October 20264,970companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)2,30846%
  • Partnerships200.4%
  • OÜ and AS2,63353%
  • No form on record or other90.2%
Single-site
100%
Head offices
21
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Taxi firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 6% list a phone number and 4% a website.
  • Email45 0.9%
  • Phone287 6%
  • Website187 4%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many taxi companies are there in Estonia?

There are 4,970 taxi companies and taxi firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 76 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest taxi firm in Estonia?

MK Reis OU in Rakvere, with 76 staff. By revenue Forus Takso Eesti AS in Tallinn leads with $7.3 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most taxi companies?

Tallinn, with 2,835, ahead of Tartu (450), Narva (188), Pärnu (138) and Maardu (105). Relative to its size, Maardu has the most: 2.7 times the national share.

How many taxi firms are there in Tallinn?

2,835, which is 1.7% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 27% above the national share.

How big is a typical taxi firm?

Small. 99% of the 4,958 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian taxi companies sole traders or companies?

Half (2,308) are sole traders, 0.4% are partnerships and 53% (2,633) are OÜ and AS.

How many taxi firms started in 2026?

318 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 494 in 2025. 169 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest taxi firm in Estonia?

Osauhing Vilandert in Tallinn, 1995, followed by Osauhing E-Takso in Pärnu (1996) and Osauhing Eltor in Pisisaare (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers taxi companies?

Estonian taxi companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4932. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4932.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,970 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of taxi companies in Estonia

All 4,970 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360