Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Trucking Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 5,293 trucking companies in Estonia, one in every 71 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 28 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all trucking firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Kohtla-Järve. Below you find the largest trucking firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

5,293 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies5,2931 in71 Estonian companiesCities970Largest cityTallinn 1,603Sole traders5%Employees1-4 (84%)Revenue$100-500K (50%)Email5%Phone10%Website14%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 5,293 trucking firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Dsv Air & Sea ASDsv Air & Sea AS
Showing 25 of 5,293 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Dsv Air & Sea AS
Estonia
Jälgimäe
Parnu Mnt 535
Harju Maakond
76404
*****.com
1997
$101,668,276
153
Corporation
N/A
10342368
2
Arco Transport AS
Estonia
Saue
Parnasalu Tn 17
Harju Maakond
76505
*****.ee
1997
$32,281,715
41
Corporation
2
10144906
3
Haanpaa OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ruunaoja Tn 6/1
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.com
1997
$29,725,838
79
Corporation
62
10345786
4
Linford Transport OU
Estonia
Jüri
Arukula Tee 2
Harju Maakond
75305
*****.ee
2017
$27,240,349
157
Corporation
2
14194522
5
Evged Group OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Punane Tn 6-202
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.com
2011
$19,490,930
12
Corporation
N/A
12121602
6
Crevi Investeeringud OU
Estonia
Lubja
Krillimae Tee 1
Harju Maakond
74001
N/A
2002
$15,886,937
121
Corporation
17
10901566
7
Stark Logistics AS
Estonia
Tutermaa
Meistri Tee 5
Harju Maakond
76617
*****.ee
1996
$15,820,938
111
Corporation
2
10111769
8
Combitrans OU
Estonia
Kiini
Juuriku
Viljandi Maakond
71125
*****.ee
2005
$15,586,794
86
Corporation
2
11172187
9
AS Est-Trans Kaubaveod
Estonia
Haapsalu
Lihula Mnt 24
Lääne Maakond
90510
*****.ee
1998
$14,742,949
131
Corporation
2
10375161
10
Osauhing Raam Transport
Estonia
Võru
Vilja Tn 14b
Võru Maakond
65605
N/A
1997
$13,878,240
49
Corporation
2
10354880
11
Aktsiaselts Lajos
Estonia
Kunda
Selja Tee 11
Lääne-viru Maakond
44105
*****.ee
1996
$12,984,552
57
Corporation
4
10132895
12
Osauhing Transmark
Estonia
Kuressaare
Pikk Tn 80
Saare Maakond
93815
*****.ee
2006
$12,913,845
146
Corporation
N/A
11303927
13
Venipak Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Osmussaare Tn 8
Harju Maakond
13811
*****.ee
2011
$12,803,728
53
Corporation
12
12142751
14
Aktsiaselts Tallinna Toiduveod
Estonia
Tallinn
Peterburi Tee 38/6
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
1996
$12,534,642
194
Corporation
4
10031071
15
Osauhing Egesten Transport
Estonia
Taaravainu
Lepna Tee 1
Lääne-viru Maakond
44420
*****.ee
2009
$11,871,789
96
Corporation
N/A
11650712
16
Elme Trans OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Kopli Tn 103
Harju Maakond
11712
*****.ee
2001
$11,521,732
120
Corporation
66
10774731
17
Pl Trans Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Maardu
Vana-narva Mnt 2
Harju Maakond
74114
*****.ee
1998
$11,441,752
45
Corporation
17
10477766
18
Osauhing Alpter Grupp
Estonia
Tartu
Tahe Tn 106c
Tartu Maakond
51013
*****.ee
1997
$11,236,587
77
Corporation
2
10224321
19
Apex Logistic OU
Estonia
Soodevahe
Radisti Tee 1
Harju Maakond
75322
*****.ee
2016
$10,964,192
28
Corporation
N/A
14140242
20
Osauhing European Express
Estonia
Tallinn
Majaka Tn 36-29
Harju Maakond
11412
N/A
2000
$10,644,752
45
Corporation
N/A
10707735
21
Ves-Vil Osauhing
Estonia
Kunda
Mae Tn 15-16
Lääne-viru Maakond
44107
*****.com
2005
$10,138,893
32
Corporation
N/A
11090911
22
Saue Auto Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Saue
Tule Tn 33
Harju Maakond
76505
*****.ee
1996
$9,948,796
46
Corporation
5
10115980
23
Autolink Group AS
Estonia
Paldiski
Lounasadama Tee 6
Harju Maakond
76806
*****.ee
2008
$9,755,466
47
Corporation
8
11508948
24
AS Karotrans
Estonia
Pärnu
Savi Tn 20/1
Pärnu Maakond
80010
*****.ee
2003
$9,336,776
64
Corporation
N/A
10967341
25
AS Hrx
Estonia
Tabasalu
Alasi Tee 5
Harju Maakond
76901
*****.ee
1996
$9,319,389
83
Corporation
9
10117789

Showing 25 of 5,293 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 5,259 Estonian trucking firms with a known headcount, 4,403 (84%) have one to four people, 509 have five to nine, 319 have ten to 49 and 28 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (2,449, 50%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 104,912 93%
  • Small 10 to 49319 6%
  • Medium 50 to 24928 0.5%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

58

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 21 more than $10 million.

163

firms were entered in 2026.

Trucking firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 1,603 trucking companies and trucking firms, 1.0% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 32% below the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 6 have 50 or more. 56 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,307 · 82%
5-9
183 · 12%
10-19
69 · 4%
20-49
25 · 2%
50+
6 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
48 · 3%
Partnerships
6 · 0.4%
OÜ and AS
1,545 · 96%
Other or none
4 · 0.2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
30.3%
Of all Tallinn companies
1.0%
Against the national share
0.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
56
Entered 2025
99
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
34.4%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
1,603 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
80 · 5%
Phone
190 · 12%
Website
223 · 14%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
451 · 31%
$100K-$500K
735 · 50%
$500K-$1M
155 · 11%
$1M and more
116 · 8%

Largest

  1. 1194
  2. 2120
  3. 381
  4. 479
  5. 553

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most trucking companies in Estonia (1,603), ahead of Tartu (248), Pärnu (160), Narva (152) and Kohtla-Järve (116). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Kohtla-Järve, Narva and Pärnu have the most: 1.1 to 2.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

970 Estonian cities have at least one trucking firm; 55 have ten or more; 545 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Trucking firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.41. Kohtla-Järve has 2.2 times the national share.

  • 2.2×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.1×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 16 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond2,512
Tartu Maakond513
Ida-Viru Maakond492
Pärnu Maakond368
Lääne-Viru Maakond260
Rapla Maakond179
Järva Maakond135
Viljandi Maakond128
Põlva Maakond121
Jõgeva Maakond109
Show all 16

Largest trucking firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Aktsiaselts Tallinna Toiduveod is the largest trucking firm in Estonia by headcount. 28 firms employ 50 people or more; 7 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn194 staff
  2. 2Jüri157 staff
  3. 3Jälgimäe153 staff
  4. 4Kuressaare146 staff
  5. 5Tallinn120 staff
  6. 6Võru107 staff
  7. 7Taaravainu96 staff
  8. 8Räni89 staff
  9. 9Tabasalu83 staff
  10. 10Tallinn81 staff

By employee size · 5,259 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,403
5-9509
10-19215
20-49104
50-9921
100-1997
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

84% have 1 to 4 people; 104 have 20 to 49; 28 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,608
$100K-$500K2,449
$500K-$1M420
$1M-$5M349
$5M-$10M37
$10M-$50M20
$100M-$500M1

50% between $100,000 and $500,000; 349 between $1M and $5M; 58 above $5M.

How many trucking companies are there in Estonia?

Trucking companies and trucking firms in Estonia

5,293

26 October 2026

There are 5,293 trucking companies and trucking firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 71 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (163 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
5,154 97%
Head offices
139
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4941. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4941.

Register

4,987 of the 5,293 are OÜ and AS (94%); 268 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 distribution companies for every trucking firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Distribution Companies16,52022%85%
Wholesale Companies16,29222%85%
Transport Companies10,70210%91%
Trucking Companies5,29314%83%
Industrial Companies38539%56%
Automotive Companies15036%64%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil475,87716.5
Poland170,53127.0
South Africa119,46915.5
The USA95,9611.5
The Czech Republic91,59026.0
Estonia5,29314.1

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian trucking firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1991
    1. Tallinn
  2. 1996
    1. Valga
  3. 1996
    1. Võru
  4. 1996
    1. Pärnu
  5. 1996
    1. Kunda
  6. 1996
    1. Tõrvandi

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian trucking firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

163 trucking firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 249 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.9% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2042022
  2. 1762023
  3. 2562024
  4. 2492025
  5. 1632026 so far

152 of this year's 163 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tartu7 staff
  2. 2Tallinn7 staff
  3. 3Paide7 staff
  4. 4Pärnu7 staff
  5. 5Tallinn7 staff

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in twenty Estonian trucking firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nearly all are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 268, 5% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 28, 0.5% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 4,987, 94% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 10, 0.2% · 26 October 20265,293companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)2685%
  • Partnerships280.5%
  • OÜ and AS4,98794%
  • No form on record or other100.2%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
139
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How reachable are they?

Trucking firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 10% list a phone number and 14% a website.
  • Email262 5%
  • Phone546 10%
  • Website762 14%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many trucking companies are there in Estonia?

There are 5,293 trucking companies and trucking firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 71 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest trucking firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Tallinna Toiduveod in Tallinn, with 194 staff. By revenue DSV Air & Sea AS in Jälgimäe leads with $101.7 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most trucking companies?

Tallinn, with 1,603, ahead of Tartu (248), Pärnu (160), Narva (152) and Kohtla-Järve (116). Relative to its size, Kohtla-Järve has the most: 2.2 times the national share.

How many trucking firms are there in Tallinn?

1,603, which is 1.0% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 32% below the national share.

How big is a typical trucking firm?

Small. 84% of the 5,259 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 28 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Estonian trucking companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty (268) are sole traders, 0.5% are partnerships and 94% (4,987) are OÜ and AS.

How many trucking firms started in 2026?

163 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 249 in 2025. 152 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest trucking firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Allando Trailways in Tallinn, 1991, followed by A.karuse OU in Valga (1996) and Aktsiaselts Ekso in Võru (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers trucking companies?

Estonian trucking companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4941. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4941.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 5,293 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of trucking companies in Estonia

All 5,293 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360