Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Food Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 1,656 food companies in Estonia, one in every 227 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 52 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all food firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Kuressaare. Below you find the largest food firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

1,656 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies1,6561 in227 Estonian companiesCities583Largest cityTallinn 457Sole traders6%Employees1-4 (77%)Revenue< $100K (40%)Email14%Phone12%Website24%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,656 food firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

AS Maag EestiAS Maag Eesti
Showing 25 of 1,656 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
AS Maag Eesti
Estonia
Roodevälja
Rakvere Lihakombinaat
Lääne-viru Maakond
44207
N/A
1997
$221,639,183
1,070
Corporation
18
10156832
2
Valio Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
Sopruse Pst 145
Harju Maakond
13425
*****.ee
1997
$218,566,335
457
Corporation
45
10261303
3
Panamir OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Rotermanni Tn 18/1-402
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2008
$203,176,592
65
Corporation
N/A
11458825
4
AS Scanola Baltic
Estonia
Painküla
Painkula Tehas
Jõgeva Maakond
48422
*****.eu
2012
$125,368,966
55
Corporation
336
12354430
5
AS Eesti Pagar
Estonia
Paide
Toostuse Tn 34
Järva Maakond
72720
*****.ee
1996
$123,837,758
379
Corporation
8
10080750
6
Orkla Eesti AS
Estonia
Lehmja
Porguvalja Tee 6
Harju Maakond
75301
*****.eu
2006
$113,645,546
441
Corporation
427
11267031
7
Tere Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Tallinn
A. H. Tammsaare Tee 47
Harju Maakond
11316
*****.eu
2007
$100,077,397
287
Corporation
18
11411278
8
Nordic Milk OU
Estonia
Tallinn
A. H. Tammsaare Tee 47
Harju Maakond
11316
*****.eu
2018
$97,770,691
183
Corporation
18
14467291
9
Atria Eesti Aktsiaselts
Estonia
Valga
Metsa Tn 19
Valga Maakond
68206
*****.ee
1996
$81,236,327
270
Corporation
47
10050720
10
Aktsiaselts Farmi Piimatoostus
Estonia
Jõhvi
Linda Tn 15
Ida-viru Maakond
41536
*****.ee
2003
$78,532,568
189
Corporation
18
10928619
11
Tartu Mill AS
Estonia
Tartu
Vaike Kaar 33
Tartu Maakond
50406
*****.ee
2000
$76,827,004
70
Corporation
8
10666674
12
Aktsiaselts Salutaguse Parmitehas
Estonia
Salutaguse
Salutaguse
Rapla Maakond
79745
N/A
1998
$75,735,952
192
Corporation
133
10423925
13
Aktsiaselts Santa Maria
Estonia
Saue
Tule Tn 24a
Harju Maakond
76505
*****.ee
2006
$59,610,476
88
Corporation
N/A
11305748
14
Ou Cristella VT
Estonia
Võru
Pikk Tn 17
Võru Maakond
65620
*****.ee
2009
$59,435,447
328
Corporation
8
11707056
15
Osauhing Noo Lihatoostus
Estonia
Nõo
Voika Tn 18
Tartu Maakond
61601
*****.ee
1995
$55,974,291
158
Corporation
N/A
10005487
16
Lunden Food OU
Estonia
Loo
Vahe Tee 16
Harju Maakond
74201
*****.ee
2006
$49,591,496
373
Corporation
10
11306570
17
Osauhing Estover Piimatoostus
Estonia
Kaarlijärve
Kaarlijarve Meierei
Tartu Maakond
61104
*****.ee
1999
$48,773,788
183
Corporation
7
10585935
18
Osauhing Pro Grupp Invest
Estonia
Kantküla
Pammi
Jõgeva Maakond
48526
N/A
2006
$45,938,561
30
Corporation
5
11263234
19
Saue Production Osauhing
Estonia
Laagri
Saue Tee 15
Harju Maakond
76401
*****.com
2006
$42,461,061
109
Corporation
4
11328235
20
AS Saaremaa Piimatoostus
Estonia
Kuressaare
Pikk Tn 64
Saare Maakond
93815
*****.ee
1996
$40,174,217
124
Corporation
3
10053871
21
Premia Tallinna Kulmhoone OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Betooni Tn 4
Harju Maakond
13816
*****.ee
1996
$39,845,467
203
Corporation
3
10030700
22
Osauhing Avektra
Estonia
Tallinn
Punane Tn 72a
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.ee
2000
$38,601,281
70
Corporation
2
10656492
23
Lantmannen Unibake Estonia AS
Estonia
Saue
Kungla Tn 4
Harju Maakond
76505
*****.com
2011
$38,434,366
152
Corporation
N/A
12140752
24
Kulinaaria OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Taevakivi Tn 7
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.ee
2012
$35,871,534
272
Corporation
39
12304610
25
Aktsiaselts Balbiino
Estonia
Tallinn
Viljandi Mnt 26
Harju Maakond
11217
*****.ee
1996
$34,225,572
114
Corporation
39
10009159

Showing 25 of 1,656 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 1,644 Estonian food firms with a known headcount, 1,258 (77%) have one to four people, 142 have five to nine, 192 have ten to 49 and 52 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (595, 40%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 101,400 85%
  • Small 10 to 49192 12%
  • Medium 50 to 24951 3%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

89

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 54 more than $10 million.

92

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most food companies in Estonia (457), ahead of Tartu (85), Pärnu (38), Narva (23) and Kuressaare (16). Together the five hold two in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

583 Estonian cities have at least one food firm; 14 have ten or more; 397 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many food companies are there in Estonia?

Food companies and food firms in Estonia

1,656

26 October 2026

There are 1,656 food companies and food firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 227 Estonian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (92 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,601 97%
Head offices
55
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 10. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 10.

Register

1,504 of the 1,656 are OÜ and AS (91%); 104 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest food firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

AS Maag Eesti is the largest food firm in Estonia by headcount. 52 firms employ 50 people or more; 28 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Roodevälja1,070 staff
  2. 2Tallinn613 staff
  3. 3Tallinn457 staff
  4. 4Lehmja441 staff
  5. 5Paide379 staff
  6. 6Loo373 staff
  7. 7Tallinn272 staff
  8. 8Valga270 staff
  9. 9Kirimäe227 staff
  10. 10Salutaguse192 staff

By employee size · 1,644 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,258
5-9142
10-1966
20-49126
50-9924
100-19917
200-49910
500-9990
1,000+1

77% have 1 to 4 people; 126 have 20 to 49; 52 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K595
$100K-$500K470
$500K-$1M150
$1M-$5M176
$5M-$10M35
$10M-$50M39
$50M-$100M8
$100M-$500M7

40% under $100,000; 176 between $1M and $5M; 89 above $5M.

Food firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 457 food companies and food firms, 0.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 38% below the national share. Three in four Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 11 have 50 or more. 34 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
335 · 75%
5-9
44 · 10%
10-19
21 · 5%
20-49
38 · 8%
50+
11 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
21 · 5%
Partnerships
9 · 2%
OÜ and AS
422 · 92%
Other or none
5 · 1%

Share

Of the Estonian total
27.6%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.3%
Against the national share
0.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
34
Entered 2025
40
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
37.0%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
457 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
63 · 14%
Phone
58 · 13%
Website
114 · 25%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
114 · 28%
$100K-$500K
165 · 41%
$500K-$1M
47 · 12%
$1M and more
77 · 19%

Largest

  1. 1613
  2. 2457
  3. 3287
  4. 4272
  5. 5203
Free Tallinn sample

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in sixteen Estonian food firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nine in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 104, 6% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 21, 1% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 1,504, 91% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 27, 2% · 26 October 20261,656companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)1046%
  • Partnerships211%
  • OÜ and AS1,50491%
  • No form on record or other272%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
55
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

92 food firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 128 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.5% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 892022
  2. 1142023
  3. 1102024
  4. 1282025
  5. 922026 so far

73 of this year's 92 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tartu35 staff
  2. 2Tallinn35 staff
  3. 3Vaida20 staff
  4. 4Tallinn20 staff
  5. 5Keila20 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 12 retail companies for every food firm in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies19,25717%80%
Agriculture Companies11,8136%92%
Food Service Companies5,75019%81%
Food Distribution Companies1,87119%85%
Food Companies1,65624%76%
Beverages Companies22436%60%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil407,72114.1
Italy83,44411.9
South Africa74,2349.6
The USA70,5701.1
The Czech Republic38,36810.9
Estonia1,6564.4

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian food firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Nõo
  2. 1995
    1. Kalevi
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1996
    1. Ääsmäe
  5. 1996
    1. Narva
  6. 1996
    1. Pärnu

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian food firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Food firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 12% list a phone number and 24% a website.
  • Email232 14%
  • Phone201 12%
  • Website403 24%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many food companies are there in Estonia?

There are 1,656 food companies and food firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 227 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest food firm in Estonia?

AS Maag Eesti in Roodevälja, with 1,070 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most food companies?

Tallinn, with 457, ahead of Tartu (85), Pärnu (38), Narva (23) and Kuressaare (16).

How many food firms are there in Tallinn?

457, which is 0.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 38% below the national share.

How big is a typical food firm?

Small. 77% of the 1,644 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 52 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian food companies sole traders or companies?

One in sixteen (104) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 91% (1,504) are OÜ and AS.

How many food firms started in 2026?

92 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 128 in 2025. 73 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest food firm in Estonia?

Osauhing Noo Lihatoostus in Nõo, 1995, followed by Saarioinen Eesti Osauhing in Kalevi (1995) and Aktsiaselts Balbiino in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers food companies?

Estonian food companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 10. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 10.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,656 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of food companies in Estonia

All 1,656 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360