Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Agriculture Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 11,813 agriculture companies in Estonia, one in every 32 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 30 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eleven agriculture firms is based in Tallinn, Tartu, Kuressaare, Soinaste and Pärnu. Below you find the largest agriculture firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

11,813 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies11,8131 in32 Estonian companiesCities2,854Largest cityTallinn 499Sole traders46%Employees1-4 (93%)Revenue< $100K (80%)Email3%Phone16%Website6%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 11,813 agriculture firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Maag Agro ASMaag Agro AS
Showing 25 of 11,813 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Maag Agro AS
Estonia
Mäeltküla
Ekseko
Viljandi Maakond
70105
N/A
1997
$60,639,624
245
Corporation
18
10153584
2
Osauhing Estonia
Estonia
Oisu
Tehnika Tn 1
Järva Maakond
72301
*****.com
1996
$25,842,759
136
Corporation
89
10038386
3
Aktsiaselts Vaatsa Agro
Estonia
Aasuvälja
Tehnokeskuse
Järva Maakond
72807
*****.ee
1996
$19,986,901
89
Corporation
16
10069725
4
Eesti Touloomakasvatajate Uhistu
Estonia
Keava
Koogimae Tee 4
Rapla Maakond
79005
*****.ee
1996
$18,140,353
41
N/A
10064515
5
Osauhing Mangeni PM
Estonia
Kõo
Aini
Viljandi Maakond
70501
*****.ee
1996
$16,428,321
36
Corporation
8
10070192
6
Dava Foods Estonia AS
Estonia
Saha
Tellivere Farm
Harju Maakond
74209
*****.com
2013
$15,911,350
37
Corporation
336
12544828
7
Aktsiaselts Grune Fee Eesti
Estonia
Lohkva
Valguse Tee 1
Tartu Maakond
62207
*****.ee
1997
$14,564,443
108
Corporation
2
10290200
8
Ou Halinga
Estonia
Loomse
Tehnokeskuse
Pärnu Maakond
87222
*****.ee
1996
$14,139,043
82
Corporation
89
10021090
9
Aktsiaselts Vandra
Estonia
Allikõnnu
Tehnobaasi
Pärnu Maakond
87604
N/A
1996
$13,612,799
60
Corporation
27
10052854
10
Ou Pae Farmer
Estonia
Juuru
Staadioni Tn 11-20
Rapla Maakond
79401
N/A
2003
$13,052,940
56
Corporation
2
10995969
11
AS Tartu Agro
Estonia
Ilmatsalu
Pargi Tee 1
Tartu Maakond
61401
*****.ee
1997
$13,013,530
103
Corporation
N/A
10301180
12
Osauhing Polva Agro
Estonia
Mammaste
Vana-tartu Tee 2
Põlva Maakond
63211
N/A
1996
$11,642,106
59
Corporation
27
10063763
13
Ou Sadala Agro
Estonia
Sadala
Suur Tn 14
Jõgeva Maakond
48501
*****.ee
1999
$11,387,273
65
Corporation
N/A
10607677
14
Osauhing Weiss
Estonia
Uulu
Soometsa Tee 11
Pärnu Maakond
86502
N/A
1996
$11,326,999
61
Corporation
3
10052736
15
Atria Farmid OU
Estonia
Valga
Metsa Tn 19
Valga Maakond
68206
*****.ee
2011
$11,275,997
40
Corporation
47
12201287
16
Peri Pollumajanduslik OU
Estonia
Mammaste
Vana-tartu Tee 2
Põlva Maakond
63211
*****.ee
1997
$11,227,314
54
Corporation
27
10269039
17
Osauhing Hummuli Agro
Estonia
Hummuli
Soe Tee 12
Valga Maakond
68410
*****.ee
1996
$11,041,853
57
Corporation
27
10081382
18
Ou Sadala Piim
Estonia
Sadala
Suur Tn 14
Jõgeva Maakond
48501
*****.ee
2007
$10,723,093
45
Corporation
N/A
11376435
19
Kaska-Luiga OU
Estonia
Põlgaste
Roosi Tee 1
Põlva Maakond
63102
N/A
2017
$10,378,832
52
Corporation
N/A
14233587
20
AS Aravete Agro
Estonia
Aravete
Piibe Mnt 16
Järva Maakond
73501
*****.ee
1996
$9,622,954
62
Corporation
4
10073224
21
Aktsiaselts Laatre Piim
Estonia
Laatre
Kesk Tn 15
Valga Maakond
68314
*****.ee
1997
$8,322,539
56
Corporation
5
10242715
22
Osauhing Harjanurme Mois
Estonia
Saduküla
Moisavahe Tee 28
Jõgeva Maakond
49011
*****.com
1997
$8,225,625
33
Corporation
2
10212105
23
Aktsiaselts Plantex
Estonia
Lohkva
Valguse Tee 7
Tartu Maakond
62207
*****.ee
1997
$7,843,537
124
Corporation
N/A
10242052
24
Osauhing Raikkula Farmer
Estonia
Raikküla
Raikkula Moisaallee 9
Rapla Maakond
78402
N/A
1996
$7,742,975
38
Corporation
7
10078842
25
Ou Manniku Teravili
Estonia
Ubja
Manniku
Lääne-viru Maakond
44203
N/A
2013
$7,708,201
16
Corporation
2
12459364

Showing 25 of 11,813 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Agriculture firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 499 agriculture companies and agriculture firms, 0.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 91% below the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 2 have 50 or more. 8 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
390 · 81%
5-9
92 · 19%
10-19
0 · 0%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
2 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
47 · 9%
Partnerships
73 · 15%
OÜ and AS
356 · 71%
Other or none
23 · 5%

Share

Of the Estonian total
4.2%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.3%
Against the national share
0.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
8
Entered 2025
26
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
3.6%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
499 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
29 · 6%
Phone
35 · 7%
Website
57 · 11%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
250 · 69%
$100K-$500K
94 · 26%
$500K-$1M
15 · 4%
$1M and more
5 · 1%

Largest

  1. 150
  2. 28
  3. 38
  4. 47
  5. 57

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most agriculture companies in Estonia (499), ahead of Tartu (307), Kuressaare (130), Soinaste (58) and Pärnu (55). Together the five hold one in eleven of them.

Cities by number of firms

2,854 Estonian cities have at least one agriculture firm; 196 have ten or more; 863 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 20 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Tartu Maakond1,406
Harju Maakond1,388
Pärnu Maakond1,104
Saare Maakond999
Viljandi Maakond971
Võru Maakond950
Lääne-Viru Maakond902
Rapla Maakond686
Jõgeva Maakond677
Järva Maakond638
Show all 20

Largest agriculture firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Maag Agro AS is the largest agriculture firm in Estonia by headcount. 30 firms employ 50 people or more; 6 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Mäeltküla245 staff
  2. 2Oisu136 staff
  3. 3Saula127 staff
  4. 4Lohkva124 staff
  5. 5Lohkva108 staff
  6. 6Ilmatsalu103 staff
  7. 7Navi90 staff
  8. 8Aasuvälja89 staff
  9. 9Sadala65 staff
  10. 10Aravete62 staff

By employee size · 11,750 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-410,901
5-9663
10-1980
20-4976
50-9924
100-1995
200-4991
500-9990
1,000+0

93% have 1 to 4 people; 76 have 20 to 49; 30 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K8,842
$100K-$500K1,716
$500K-$1M215
$1M-$5M221
$5M-$10M30
$10M-$50M18
$50M-$100M1

80% under $100,000; 221 between $1M and $5M; 49 above $5M.

How many agriculture companies are there in Estonia?

Agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Estonia

11,813

26 October 2026

There are 11,813 agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 32 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (223 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
11,688 99%
Head offices
125
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 01. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 01.

Register

5,437 of the 11,813 are OÜ and AS (46%); 5,408 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 11,750 Estonian agriculture firms with a known headcount, 10,901 (93%) have one to four people, 663 have five to nine, 156 have ten to 49 and 30 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (8,842, 80%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1011,564 98%
  • Small 10 to 49156 1%
  • Medium 50 to 24930 0.3%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

49

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 19 more than $10 million.

223

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

Half Estonian agriculture firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Half are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 5,408, 46% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 373, 3% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 5,437, 46% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 595, 5% · 26 October 202611,813companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)5,40846%
  • Partnerships3733%
  • OÜ and AS5,43746%
  • No form on record or other5955%
Single-site
99%
Head offices
125
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 7 agriculture firms for every one of the food companies in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies16,05426%76%
Agriculture Companies11,8136%92%
Farmers10,6076%92%
Foresters3,5027%94%
Food Distribution Companies1,87119%85%
Food Companies1,65624%76%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,210,11118.9
Brazil787,36527.3
Italy587,86883.7
India542,23314.0
Argentina167,74271.8
Estonia11,81331.4

How reachable are they?

Agriculture firms are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 16% list a phone number and 6% a website.
  • Email304 3%
  • Phone1,852 16%
  • Website713 6%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian agriculture firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Adavere
  2. 1996
    1. Krootuse
  3. 1996
    1. Kumna
  4. 1996
    1. Pisisaare
  5. 1996
    1. Aasuvälja
  6. 1996
    1. Allikõnnu

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian agriculture firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

223 agriculture firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 340 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2992022
  2. 3082023
  3. 2852024
  4. 3402025
  5. 2232026 so far

178 of this year's 223 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lipa7 staff
  2. 2Kohtla-Järve7 staff
  3. 3Aseri7 staff
  4. 4Nõo5 staff
  5. 5Oriküla5 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many agriculture companies are there in Estonia?

There are 11,813 agriculture companies and agriculture firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 32 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest agriculture firm in Estonia?

Maag Agro AS in Mäeltküla, with 245 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most agriculture companies?

Tallinn, with 499, ahead of Tartu (307), Kuressaare (130), Soinaste (58) and Pärnu (55).

How many agriculture firms are there in Tallinn?

499, which is 0.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 91% below the national share.

How big is a typical agriculture firm?

Small. 93% of the 11,750 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 30 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian agriculture companies sole traders or companies?

Half (5,408) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 46% (5,437) are OÜ and AS.

How many agriculture firms started in 2026?

223 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 340 in 2025. 178 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest agriculture firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Adavere Agro in Adavere, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Krootuse Agro in Krootuse (1996) and Aktsiaselts Metsakula Piim in Kumna (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers agriculture companies?

Estonian agriculture companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 01. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 01.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 11,813 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of agriculture companies in Estonia

All 11,813 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360