Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Farmers in Estonia

Last updated

There are 10,607 farmers in Estonia, one in every 35 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 30 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twelve farmers is based in Tallinn, Tartu, Kuressaare, Soinaste and Sandla. Below you find the largest farmers in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

10,607 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies10,6071 in35 Estonian companiesCities2,749Largest cityTallinn 422Sole traders50%Employees1-4 (92%)Revenue< $100K (80%)Email3%Phone16%Website6%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 10,607 farmers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Maag Agro ASMaag Agro AS
Showing 25 of 10,607 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Maag Agro AS
Estonia
Mäeltküla
Ekseko
Viljandi Maakond
70105
N/A
1997
$60,639,624
245
Corporation
18
10153584
2
Osauhing Estonia
Estonia
Oisu
Tehnika Tn 1
Järva Maakond
72301
*****.com
1996
$25,842,759
136
Corporation
89
10038386
3
Aktsiaselts Vaatsa Agro
Estonia
Aasuvälja
Tehnokeskuse
Järva Maakond
72807
*****.ee
1996
$19,986,901
89
Corporation
16
10069725
4
Eesti Touloomakasvatajate Uhistu
Estonia
Keava
Koogimae Tee 4
Rapla Maakond
79005
*****.ee
1996
$18,140,353
41
N/A
10064515
5
Osauhing Mangeni PM
Estonia
Kõo
Aini
Viljandi Maakond
70501
*****.ee
1996
$16,428,321
36
Corporation
8
10070192
6
Dava Foods Estonia AS
Estonia
Saha
Tellivere Farm
Harju Maakond
74209
*****.com
2013
$15,911,350
37
Corporation
336
12544828
7
Aktsiaselts Grune Fee Eesti
Estonia
Lohkva
Valguse Tee 1
Tartu Maakond
62207
*****.ee
1997
$14,564,443
108
Corporation
2
10290200
8
Ou Halinga
Estonia
Loomse
Tehnokeskuse
Pärnu Maakond
87222
*****.ee
1996
$14,139,043
82
Corporation
89
10021090
9
Aktsiaselts Vandra
Estonia
Allikõnnu
Tehnobaasi
Pärnu Maakond
87604
N/A
1996
$13,612,799
60
Corporation
27
10052854
10
Ou Pae Farmer
Estonia
Juuru
Staadioni Tn 11-20
Rapla Maakond
79401
N/A
2003
$13,052,940
56
Corporation
2
10995969
11
AS Tartu Agro
Estonia
Ilmatsalu
Pargi Tee 1
Tartu Maakond
61401
*****.ee
1997
$13,013,530
103
Corporation
N/A
10301180
12
Osauhing Polva Agro
Estonia
Mammaste
Vana-tartu Tee 2
Põlva Maakond
63211
N/A
1996
$11,642,106
59
Corporation
27
10063763
13
Ou Sadala Agro
Estonia
Sadala
Suur Tn 14
Jõgeva Maakond
48501
*****.ee
1999
$11,387,273
65
Corporation
N/A
10607677
14
Osauhing Weiss
Estonia
Uulu
Soometsa Tee 11
Pärnu Maakond
86502
N/A
1996
$11,326,999
61
Corporation
3
10052736
15
Atria Farmid OU
Estonia
Valga
Metsa Tn 19
Valga Maakond
68206
*****.ee
2011
$11,275,997
40
Corporation
47
12201287
16
Peri Pollumajanduslik OU
Estonia
Mammaste
Vana-tartu Tee 2
Põlva Maakond
63211
*****.ee
1997
$11,227,314
54
Corporation
27
10269039
17
Osauhing Hummuli Agro
Estonia
Hummuli
Soe Tee 12
Valga Maakond
68410
*****.ee
1996
$11,041,853
57
Corporation
27
10081382
18
Ou Sadala Piim
Estonia
Sadala
Suur Tn 14
Jõgeva Maakond
48501
*****.ee
2007
$10,723,093
45
Corporation
N/A
11376435
19
Kaska-Luiga OU
Estonia
Põlgaste
Roosi Tee 1
Põlva Maakond
63102
N/A
2017
$10,378,832
52
Corporation
N/A
14233587
20
AS Aravete Agro
Estonia
Aravete
Piibe Mnt 16
Järva Maakond
73501
*****.ee
1996
$9,622,954
62
Corporation
4
10073224
21
Aktsiaselts Laatre Piim
Estonia
Laatre
Kesk Tn 15
Valga Maakond
68314
*****.ee
1997
$8,322,539
56
Corporation
5
10242715
22
Osauhing Harjanurme Mois
Estonia
Saduküla
Moisavahe Tee 28
Jõgeva Maakond
49011
*****.com
1997
$8,225,625
33
Corporation
2
10212105
23
Aktsiaselts Plantex
Estonia
Lohkva
Valguse Tee 7
Tartu Maakond
62207
*****.ee
1997
$7,843,537
124
Corporation
N/A
10242052
24
Osauhing Raikkula Farmer
Estonia
Raikküla
Raikkula Moisaallee 9
Rapla Maakond
78402
N/A
1996
$7,742,975
38
Corporation
7
10078842
25
Ou Manniku Teravili
Estonia
Ubja
Manniku
Lääne-viru Maakond
44203
N/A
2013
$7,708,201
16
Corporation
2
12459364

Showing 25 of 10,607 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest farmers in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Maag Agro AS is the largest farmer in Estonia by headcount. 30 firms employ 50 people or more; 6 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Mäeltküla245 staff
  2. 2Oisu136 staff
  3. 3Saula127 staff
  4. 4Lohkva124 staff
  5. 5Lohkva108 staff
  6. 6Ilmatsalu103 staff
  7. 7Navi90 staff
  8. 8Aasuvälja89 staff
  9. 9Sadala65 staff
  10. 10Aravete62 staff

By employee size · 10,555 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-49,743
5-9637
10-1974
20-4971
50-9924
100-1995
200-4991
500-9990
1,000+0

92% have 1 to 4 people; 71 have 20 to 49; 30 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K7,920
$100K-$500K1,559
$500K-$1M203
$1M-$5M204
$5M-$10M29
$10M-$50M18
$50M-$100M1

80% under $100,000; 204 between $1M and $5M; 48 above $5M.

How many farmers are there in Estonia?

Farmers in Estonia

10,607

26 October 2026

There are 10,607 farmers in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 35 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (193 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
10,500 99%
Head offices
107
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 011, 012, 013, 014 and 015. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 011, 012, 013, 014 and 1 more.

Register

4,731 of the 10,607 are OÜ and AS (45%); 5,272 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most farmers in Estonia (422), ahead of Tartu (267), Kuressaare (121), Soinaste (57) and Sandla (54). Together the five hold one in twelve of them.

Cities by number of firms

2,749 Estonian cities have at least one farmer; 156 have ten or more; 883 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 20 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Tartu Maakond1,281
Harju Maakond1,222
Pärnu Maakond991
Saare Maakond892
Viljandi Maakond885
Võru Maakond875
Lääne-Viru Maakond788
Jõgeva Maakond628
Rapla Maakond611
Järva Maakond576
Show all 20

Farmers in Tallinn

Tallinn has 422 farmers, 0.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 91% below the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 2 have 50 or more. 4 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
322 · 79%
5-9
85 · 21%
10-19
0 · 0%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
2 · 0.5%

Legal form

Sole traders
46 · 11%
Partnerships
73 · 17%
OÜ and AS
293 · 69%
Other or none
10 · 2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
4.0%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.3%
Against the national share
0.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
4
Entered 2025
19
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
2.1%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
422 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
20 · 5%
Phone
21 · 5%
Website
42 · 10%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
206 · 69%
$100K-$500K
76 · 26%
$500K-$1M
13 · 4%
$1M and more
3 · 1%

Largest

  1. 150
  2. 28
  3. 38
  4. 47
  5. 57

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 10,555 Estonian farmers with a known headcount, 9,743 (92%) have one to four people, 637 have five to nine, 145 have ten to 49 and 30 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (7,920, 80%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 1010,380 98%
  • Small 10 to 49145 1%
  • Medium 50 to 24930 0.3%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

48

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 19 more than $10 million.

193

firms were entered in 2026.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian farmers from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Adavere
  2. 1996
    1. Krootuse
  3. 1996
    1. Kumna
  4. 1996
    1. Pisisaare
  5. 1996
    1. Aasuvälja
  6. 1996
    1. Allikõnnu

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian farmers date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Farmers are harder to reach than the average Estonian company: 16% list a phone number and 6% a website.
  • Email270 3%
  • Phone1,747 16%
  • Website631 6%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

Half Estonian farmers work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Two in five are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 5,272, 50% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 369, 3% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 4,731, 45% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 235, 2% · 26 October 202610,607companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)5,27250%
  • Partnerships3693%
  • OÜ and AS4,73145%
  • No form on record or other2352%
Single-site
99%
Head offices
107
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 farmers for every one of the food companies in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Agriculture Companies11,8136%92%
Farmers10,6076%92%
Foresters3,5027%94%
Food Distribution Companies1,87119%85%
Garden Companies1,86016%97%
Food Companies1,65624%76%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA899,44614.1
Poland825,869130.7
France684,63647.6
Brazil601,18420.8
Italy566,74380.7
Estonia10,60728.2

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

193 farmers were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 285 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2652022
  2. 2642023
  3. 2422024
  4. 2852025
  5. 1932026 so far

158 of this year's 193 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lipa7 staff
  2. 2Aseri7 staff
  3. 3Nõo5 staff
  4. 4Oriküla5 staff
  5. 5Terikeste5 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many farmers are there in Estonia?

There are 10,607 farmers in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 35 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest farmer in Estonia?

Maag Agro AS in Mäeltküla, with 245 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most farmers?

Tallinn, with 422, ahead of Tartu (267), Kuressaare (121), Soinaste (57) and Sandla (54).

How many farmers are there in Tallinn?

422, which is 0.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 91% below the national share.

How big is a typical farmer?

Small. 92% of the 10,555 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 30 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian farmers sole traders or companies?

Half (5,272) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 45% (4,731) are OÜ and AS.

How many farmers started in 2026?

193 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 285 in 2025. 158 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest farmer in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Adavere Agro in Adavere, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Krootuse Agro in Krootuse (1996) and Aktsiaselts Metsakula Piim in Kumna (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers farmers?

Estonian farmers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 011, 012, 013 and 2 more. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 011, 012, 013 and 014 and 1 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 10,607 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of farmers in Estonia

All 10,607 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360