Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Insurance Companies in Singapore

Last updated

There are 812 insurance companies in Singapore, one in every 780 Singapore companies. Below you find the largest insurers in Singapore, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Singapore company database or through the Company Data API.

812 companies indexed · Data counted on 27 October 2026

Companies8121 in780 Singapore companiesLargest citySingapore City 812Sole traders20%Employees10-19 (43%)Revenue$1M-$5M (59%)Email20%Phone43%Website27%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 812 insurers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Central Provident Fund BoardCentral Provident Fund Board
Showing 25 of 812 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Central Provident Fund Board
Singapore
Singapore
238b Thomson Road
Singapore
307684
*****.com
1955
$34,121,776,771
30
3328
T08GB0007E
2
Munchener Ruckversicherungs- Gesellschaft
Singapore
Singapore
18 Cross Street
Singapore
048423
N/A
1975
$12,071,327,623
0
716
S75FC2505C
3
Swiss Re Asia PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
128 Beach Road
Singapore
189773
*****.com
2017
$5,349,583,000
1,323
Corporation
157
201737271G
4
Great Eastern Holdings LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
1 Pickering Street
Singapore
048659
*****.com
1999
$5,152,422,924
1,967
Corporation
140
199903008M
5
The Great Eastern Life Assurance Company LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
1 Pickering Street
Singapore
048659
*****.com
1908
$5,072,455,277
1,323
Corporation
140
190800011G
6
Aia Singapore Private LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
1 Robinson Road
Singapore
048542
*****.sg
2011
$2,839,185,125
1,323
Corporation
349
201106386R
7
Prudential Assurance Company Singapore (PTE) LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
1 Pasir Panjang Road
Singapore
118479
N/A
1990
$2,236,206,631
78
Corporation
360
199002477Z
8
Income Insurance LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
75 Bras Basah Road
Singapore
189557
*****.sg
2021
$1,216,181,690
351
Corporation
27
202135698W
9
Singapore Life LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
5 Straits View
Singapore
018935
*****.sg
1969
$947,825,489
520
Corporation
228
196900499K
10
Ms First Capital Insurance LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
6 Raffles Quay
Singapore
048580
*****.sg
1950
$836,084,514
58
Corporation
1388
195000106C
11
Allianz SE
Singapore
Singapore
12 Marina View
Singapore
018961
*****.sg
1998
$649,401,915
0
2608
S98FC5644A
12
Partner Reinsurance Asia PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
8 Temasek Boulevard
Singapore
038988
*****.sg
1990
$531,119,744
78
Corporation
1330
199000689K
13
Manulife (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
8 Cross Street
Singapore
048424
*****.sg
1980
$475,262,930
351
Corporation
598
198002116D
14
Tokio Marine Life Insurance Singapore PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
20 Mccallum Street
Singapore
069046
*****.com
1948
$425,738,975
1,323
Corporation
1555
194800055D
15
Starr International Insurance (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
138 Market Street
Singapore
048946
*****.com
2011
$417,772,898
315
Corporation
59
201111475D
16
Hsbc Life (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
10 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018983
N/A
1999
$399,858,560
78
Corporation
4773
199903512M
17
Chubb Insurance Singapore LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
138 Market Street
Singapore
048946
*****.com
1997
$385,279,665
36
Corporation
778
199702449H
18
Liberty PTE. LIMITED
Singapore
Singapore
1 Raffles Quay
Singapore
048583
*****.com
2015
$377,040,926
78
Corporation
1190
201538069C
19
Everest Reinsurance Company
Singapore
Singapore
30 Raffles Place
Singapore
048622
*****.com
1997
$320,584,188
0
62
S97FC5411L
20
Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty SE Singapore Branch
Singapore
Singapore
79 Robinson Road
Singapore
068897
*****.com
2011
$300,779,303
0
2608
T11FC0131K
21
Qbe Insurance (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
5 Shenton Way
Singapore
068808
*****.com
1984
$278,527,744
36
Corporation
166
198401363C
22
Xl Insurance Company SE Singapore Branch
Singapore
Singapore
138 Market Street
Singapore
048946
N/A
2007
$273,889,707
0
2026
T07FC7119J
23
Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance Company
Singapore
Singapore
8 Cross Street
Singapore
048424
*****.com
2014
$240,859,893
0
8816
T14FC0124H
24
Msig Insurance (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
4 Shenton Way
Singapore
068807
*****.com
2004
$225,617,504
400
Corporation
1388
200412212G
25
Manulife Financial Advisers PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
10 Hoe Chiang Road
Singapore
089315
*****.today
2014
$184,358,387
78
Corporation
598
201435515N

Showing 25 of 812 companies

Request Free Sample

How many insurance companies are there in Singapore?

Insurance companies and insurers in Singapore

812

27 October 2026

There are 812 insurance companies and insurers in Singapore in our data (27 October 2026). That is one in every 780 Singapore companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (20 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
754 93%
Head offices
26
Branch offices
32

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC major group 63.

Register

513 of the 812 are Pte Ltd and Ltd (63%); 163 are sole traders. They come from ACRA Bizfile and our Singapore register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest insurers in Singapore

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Singapore City. Click a name for the record.

Origin Energy Insurance Singapore Pte is the largest insurer in Singapore by headcount. 38 firms employ 50 people or more; 7 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Singapore201 staff
  2. 2Singapore200 staff
  3. 3Singapore145 staff
  4. 4Singapore133 staff
  5. 5Singapore100 staff
  6. 6Singapore100 staff
  7. 7SingaporeForeign company100 staff
  8. 8SingaporeForeign company97 staff
  9. 9SingaporeForeign company94 staff
  10. 10SingaporeForeign company88 staff

By employee size · 763 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-414
5-9221
10-19330
20-49160
50-9931
100-1995
200-4992
500-9990
1,000+0

2% have 1 to 4 people; 160 have 20 to 49; 38 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1
$100K-$500K8
$500K-$1M9
$1M-$5M468
$5M-$10M226
$10M-$50M45
$50M-$100M8
$100M-$500M19
$500M+12

59% between $1 million and $5 million; 468 between $1M and $5M; 310 above $5M.

Insurers in Singapore City

Singapore City has 812 insurance companies and insurers, 0.1% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share. One in fifty-five Singapore City firms have fewer than five people; 38 have 50 or more. 20 new firms were entered in 2026, 42 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
14 · 2%
5-9
221 · 29%
10-19
330 · 43%
20-49
160 · 21%
50+
38 · 5%

Legal form

Sole traders
163 · 20%
Partnerships
40 · 5%
Pte Ltd and Ltd
513 · 63%
Other or none
96 · 12%

Share

Of the Singapore total
100.0%
Of all Singapore City companies
0.1%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
20
Entered 2025
42
Of Singapore's 2026 entries
100.0%

Old

Before 1990
42 · 5%
1990 or later
770 · 95%
Of Singapore's pre-1990 firms
100.0%

Reachable

Email
160 · 20%
Phone
352 · 43%
Website
222 · 27%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1 · 0.1%
$100K-$500K
8 · 1%
$500K-$1M
9 · 1%
$1M and more
778 · 98%

Largest

  1. 1201
  2. 2200
  3. 3145
  4. 4133
  5. 5100
Free Singapore City sample

Firm sizes in Singapore

Of the 763 Singapore insurers with a known headcount, 14 (2%) have one to four people, 221 have five to nine, 490 have ten to 49 and 38 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year (468, 59%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Singapore companies

  • Micro under 10235 31%
  • Small 10 to 49490 64%
  • Medium 50 to 24938 5%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Singapore companies (85% have under ten staff).

310

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 84 more than $10 million.

20

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or Pte Ltd: how they are organised

One in five Singapore insurers work as sole traders, against 19% of all Singapore companies. Three in five are Pte Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 163, 20% · 27 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 40, 5% · 27 October 2026Pte Ltd and Ltd: 513, 63% · 27 October 2026No form on record or other: 96, 12% · 27 October 2026812companies
  • Sole traders16320%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)405%
  • Pte Ltd and Ltd51363%
  • No form on record or other9612%
Single-site
93%
Head offices
26
Branches
32

All Singapore companies: 19% sole traders, 5% partnerships, 72% Pte Ltd and Ltd.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 12 real estate companies for every insurer in Singapore.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies9,61217%37%
Leasing Companies2,76219%55%
Law Firms1,47358%52%
Investment Companies1,35128%52%
Insurance Companies81227%2%
Real Estate Agencies64143%28%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Australia750,05387.3
India132,1073.4
South Africa28,5993.7
Brazil15,7890.5
France13,2360.9
Singapore8121.3

The oldest firms in Singapore

Our data holds 0 Singapore insurers from before 1900, 3 from before 1950 and 42 from before 1990.
  1. 1908
    1. Singapore
  2. 1916
    1. SingaporeForeign company
  3. 1948
    1. Singapore
  4. 1954
    1. Singapore
  5. 1969
    1. Singapore
  6. 1971
    1. Singapore

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

42

Singapore insurers date from before 1990

6

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Singapore in 2026

20 insurers were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, about 2 a month, after 42 in 2025. Singapore as a whole saw 46,726 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 482022
  2. 582023
  3. 522024
  4. 422025
  5. 202026 so far

14 of this year's 20 are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Singapore9 staff
  2. 2Singapore9 staff
  3. 3Singapore9 staff
  4. 4Singapore9 staff
  5. 5Singapore9 staff

How reachable are they?

Insurers are easier to reach than the average Singapore company: 43% list a phone number and 27% a website.
  • Email160 20%
  • Phone352 43%
  • Website222 27%

Grey line: all Singapore companies (email 18%, phone 35%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many insurance companies are there in Singapore?

There are 812 insurance companies and insurers in Singapore in our data, counted on 27 October 2026. That is one in every 780 Singapore companies.

Which is the largest insurer in Singapore?

Origin Energy Insurance Singapore Pte in Singapore, with 201 staff. By revenue Swiss Re Asia Pte in Singapore leads with $5.3 billion a year.

How many insurers are there in Singapore City?

812, which is 0.1% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical insurer?

2% of the 763 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 38 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year.

Are Singapore insurance companies sole traders or companies?

One in five (163) are sole traders, 5% are partnerships and 63% (513) are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

How many insurers started in 2026?

20 were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, after 42 in 2025. 14 of them are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest insurer in Singapore?

The Great Eastern Life Assurance Company in Singapore, 1908, followed by New Zealand Insurance Company Limited, the in Singapore (1916) and Tokio Marine Life Insurance Singapore Pte in Singapore (1948). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers insurance companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC major group 63 (insurance carriers).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 812 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of insurance companies in Singapore

All 812 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360