Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Law Firms in Singapore

Last updated

There are 1,473 law firms in Singapore, one in every 430 Singapore companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 32 firms employ 50 people or more. Below you find the largest law firms in Singapore, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Singapore company database or through the Company Data API.

1,473 companies indexed · Data counted on 27 October 2026

Companies1,4731 in430 Singapore companiesLargest citySingapore City 1,473Sole traders21%Employees1-4 (52%)Revenue$100-500K (68%)Email47%Phone80%Website58%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,473 law firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Morgan Lewis Stamford LLCMorgan Lewis Stamford LLC
Showing 25 of 1,473 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Morgan Lewis Stamford LLC
Singapore
Singapore
10 Collyer Quay
Singapore
049315
*****.com
2000
$186,732,000
4,200
Corporation
N/A
200010215M
2
Baker & Mckenzie.wong & Leow
Singapore
Singapore
38 Beach Road
Singapore
189767
*****.com
2000
$100,700,225
25
Corporation
N/A
200010145R
3
Clifford Chance PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
12 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018982
*****.com
2002
$81,227,702
180
Corporation
3
200210967G
4
Allen Overy Shearman Sterling Llp
Singapore
Singapore
50 Collyer Quay
Singapore
049321
*****.com
2004
$74,327,134
0
53
T04FC6518D
5
White & Case PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
88 Market Street
Singapore
048948
*****.com
2000
$56,323,864
9
Corporation
35
200010572Z
6
Linklaters Singapore PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
2 Central Boulevard
Singapore
018916
*****.com
2000
$38,714,013
18
Corporation
N/A
200007472C
7
Norton Rose Fulbright (asia) Llp
Singapore
Singapore
9 Straits View
Singapore
018937
*****.com
2007
$35,802,147
1
3
T07FC7071C
8
Herbert Smith Freehills Kramer Llp
Singapore
Singapore
50 Raffles Place
Singapore
048623
*****.com
2009
$33,129,241
0
37
T09FC0046H
9
Rajah & Tann Singapore Llp
Singapore
Singapore
9 Straits View
Singapore
018937
*****.com
2008
$31,122,000
700
Partnership of unknown type
3
T08LL0005E
10
Wong & Leow LLC
Singapore
Singapore
8 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018981
*****.com
2000
$30,509,029
18
Corporation
N/A
200010434R
11
Mayer Brown Pk Wong PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
6 Battery Road
Singapore
049909
*****.com
2022
$23,237,379
31
Corporation
N/A
202235532E
12
Holman Fenwick Willan Singapore Llp
Singapore
Singapore
30 Raffles Place
Singapore
048622
*****.com
2009
$22,036,030
1
2
T09FC0060J
13
K&L Gates Straits Law LLC
Singapore
Singapore
9 Raffles Place
Singapore
048619
*****.com
2001
$16,628,728
70
Corporation
N/A
200102265N
14
Dechert (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
1 George Street
Singapore
049145
*****.com
2014
$15,688,602
9
Corporation
19
201420707M
15
Clyde & CO Clasis Singapore PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
12 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018982
*****.com
2013
$14,639,506
20
Corporation
N/A
201316191K
16
Mayer Brown (singapore) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
6 Battery Road
Singapore
049909
*****.com
2011
$14,020,053
45
Corporation
N/A
201114070Z
17
Wong Partnership
Singapore
Singapore
12 Marina Boulevard
Singapore
018982
*****.sg
2008
$13,338,000
300
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
N/A
18
Kennedys Legal Solutions PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
80 Raffles Place
Singapore
048624
*****.sg
2015
$12,355,434
73
Corporation
N/A
201506429C
19
Focus Law Asia LLC
Singapore
Singapore
16 Raffles Quay
Singapore
048581
*****.com
2018
$10,461,699
14
Corporation
N/A
201808643N
20
Three Crowns (services) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
6 Battery Road
Singapore
049909
*****.com
2021
$10,208,230
9
Corporation
4
202134827K
21
Dla Piper Singapore PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
80 Raffles Place
Singapore
048624
*****.com
2004
$9,969,116
18
Corporation
N/A
200404750D
22
Reed Smith PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
10 Collyer Quay
Singapore
049315
*****.com
2012
$9,864,953
9
Corporation
31
201221044W
23
William Lai & Alan Wong
Singapore
Singapore
59 Oxley Road
Singapore
238644
N/A
1989
$9,114,300
205
N/A
N/A
24
Allens PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
1 George Street
Singapore
049145
*****.au
1988
$7,738,914
25
Corporation
14
198803349H
25
Allen Overy Shearman Sterling (asia) PTE. LTD.
Singapore
Singapore
2 Central Boulevard
Singapore
018916
*****.com
2008
$6,931,922
11
Corporation
N/A
200804581W

Showing 25 of 1,473 companies

Request Free Sample

Firm sizes in Singapore

Of the 1,458 Singapore law firms with a known headcount, 760 (52%) have one to four people, 483 have five to nine, 183 have ten to 49 and 32 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (991, 68%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Singapore companies

  • Micro under 101,243 85%
  • Small 10 to 49183 13%
  • Medium 50 to 24931 2%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Singapore companies (85% have under ten staff).

32

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 20 more than $10 million.

40

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or Pte Ltd: how they are organised

One in five Singapore law firms work as sole traders, against 19% of all Singapore companies. Half are Pte Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 314, 21% · 27 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 235, 16% · 27 October 2026Pte Ltd and Ltd: 670, 45% · 27 October 2026No form on record or other: 254, 17% · 27 October 20261,473companies
  • Sole traders31421%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)23516%
  • Pte Ltd and Ltd67045%
  • No form on record or other25417%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
15
Branches
17

All Singapore companies: 19% sole traders, 5% partnerships, 72% Pte Ltd and Ltd.

Largest law firms in Singapore

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Singapore City. Click a name for the record.

Morgan Lewis Stamford is the largest law firm in Singapore by headcount. 32 firms employ 50 people or more; 12 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Singapore4,200 staff
  2. 2Singapore700 staff
  3. 3Singapore300 staff
  4. 4Singapore205 staff
  5. 5Singapore195 staff
  6. 6Singapore141 staff
  7. 7Singapore133 staff
  8. 8Singapore120 staff
  9. 9Singapore101 staff
  10. 10Singapore100 staff

By employee size · 1,458 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4760
5-9483
10-19106
20-4977
50-9920
100-1999
200-4992
500-9990
1,000+1

52% have 1 to 4 people; 77 have 20 to 49; 32 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K295
$100K-$500K991
$500K-$1M71
$1M-$5M74
$5M-$10M12
$10M-$50M15
$50M-$100M3
$100M-$500M2

68% between $100,000 and $500,000; 74 between $1M and $5M; 32 above $5M.

Law firms in Singapore City

Singapore City has 1,473 law firms, 0.2% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share. Half Singapore City firms have fewer than five people; 32 have 50 or more. 40 new firms were entered in 2026, 41 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
760 · 52%
5-9
483 · 33%
10-19
106 · 7%
20-49
77 · 5%
50+
32 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
314 · 21%
Partnerships
235 · 16%
Pte Ltd and Ltd
670 · 45%
Other or none
254 · 17%

Share

Of the Singapore total
100.0%
Of all Singapore City companies
0.2%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
40
Entered 2025
72
Of Singapore's 2026 entries
100.0%

Old

Before 1990
41 · 3%
1990 or later
1,432 · 97%
Of Singapore's pre-1990 firms
100.0%

Reachable

Email
691 · 47%
Phone
1,185 · 80%
Website
852 · 58%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
295 · 20%
$100K-$500K
991 · 68%
$500K-$1M
71 · 5%
$1M and more
106 · 7%

Largest

  1. 14,200
  2. 2700
  3. 3300
  4. 4205
  5. 5195
Free Singapore City sample

How many law firms are there in Singapore?

Law firms in Singapore

1,473

27 October 2026

There are 1,473 law firms in Singapore in our data (27 October 2026). That is one in every 430 Singapore companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (40 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,441 98%
Head offices
15
Branch offices
17

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8111.

Register

670 of the 1,473 are Pte Ltd and Ltd (45%); 314 are sole traders. They come from ACRA Bizfile and our Singapore register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in Singapore in 2026

40 law firms were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 72 in 2025. Singapore as a whole saw 46,726 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 122022
  2. 122023
  3. 542024
  4. 722025
  5. 402026 so far

34 of this year's 40 are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Singapore3 staff
  2. 2Singapore3 staff
  3. 3Singapore3 staff
  4. 4Singapore3 staff
  5. 5Singapore3 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 law firms for every one of the market research companies in Singapore.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Law Firms1,47358%52%
Investment Companies1,35128%52%
Insurance Companies81227%2%
Real Estate Agencies64143%28%
Market Research Companies50831%27%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA713,66411.2
Brazil204,1177.1
France157,34510.9
Germany82,40712.1
Poland74,08411.7
Singapore1,4732.3

How reachable are they?

Law firms are easier to reach than the average Singapore company: 80% list a phone number and 58% a website.
  • Email691 47%
  • Phone1,185 80%
  • Website852 58%

Grey line: all Singapore companies (email 18%, phone 35%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in Singapore

Our data holds 0 Singapore law firms from before 1900, 1 from before 1950 and 41 from before 1990.
  1. 1947
    1. Singapore
  2. 1964
    1. Singapore
  3. 1965
    1. Singapore
  4. 1968
    1. Singapore
  5. 1973
    1. Singapore
  6. 1974
    1. Singapore

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

41

Singapore law firms date from before 1990

3

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many law firms are there in Singapore?

There are 1,473 law firms in Singapore in our data, counted on 27 October 2026. That is one in every 430 Singapore companies.

Which is the largest law firm in Singapore?

Morgan Lewis Stamford in Singapore, with 4,200 staff.

How many law firms are there in Singapore City?

1,473, which is 0.2% of all 633,039 Singapore City companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical law firm?

Small. 52% of the 1,458 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 32 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Singapore law firms sole traders or companies?

One in five (314) are sole traders, 16% are partnerships and 45% (670) are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

How many law firms started in 2026?

40 were entered in the Singapore register so far in 2026, after 72 in 2025. 34 of them are Pte Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest law firm in Singapore?

Tan Rajah & Cheah in Singapore, 1947, followed by Chorpee and Partners in Singapore (1964) and Attorney-General's Chambers in Singapore (1965). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers law firms?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8111 (legal services).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,473 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of law firms in Singapore

All 1,473 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360