Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Mining Companies in Sweden

Last updated

There are 774 mining companies in Sweden, one in every 2,393 Swedish companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 21 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twelve mining firms is based in Stockholm, Umeå, Göteborg, Luleå and Linköping. Below you find the largest mining firms in Sweden, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Swedish company database or through the Bolagsverket API.

774 companies indexed · Data counted on 23 October 2026

Companies7741 in2,393 Swedish companiesCities408Largest cityStockholm 23Sole traders16%Employees1-4 (66%)Revenue< $100K (41%)Email29%Phone58%Website45%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 774 mining firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Zinkgruvan Mining ABZinkgruvan Mining AB
Showing 25 of 774 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Zinkgruvan Mining AB
Sweden
Zinkgruvan
Centrumvägen 1
Örebro Län
69676
*****.com
1995
$248,949,579
500
Corporation
14
5565239414
2
Lkab Berg & Betong AB
Sweden
Kiruna
Tippvägen 5
Norrbottens Län
98138
*****.se
1960
$124,476,577
100
Corporation
2384
5560748237
3
Björkdalsgruvan AB
Sweden
Kåge
Björkdalsgruvan
Västerbottens Län
93494
*****.com
1981
$101,062,533
200
Corporation
3
5562096098
4
Johansson Grus & Mark Entr. AB
Sweden
Perstorp
Häljalt Åsbovägen 201
Skåne Län
28492
*****.se
1985
$49,997,291
116
Corporation
3
5562634880
5
Comercial Metales Blancos AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Sveavägen 9
Stockholms Län
11157
N/A
2006
$47,847,562
301
Corporation
3
5567021075
6
Sibelco Nordic AB
Sweden
Habo
Baskarp Svedudden 1
Jönköpings Län
56692
*****.com
1933
$47,807,699
50
Corporation
283
5560320094
7
Stenintressenter Aps AB
Sweden
Linköping
Högalidsgatan 2
Östergötlands Län
58245
N/A
2003
$38,471,273
4
Corporation
41
5566518469
8
Prospekteringsteknik I Norrland AB
Sweden
Norsjö
Storgatan 125
Västerbottens Län
93531
*****.se
1999
$37,381,234
100
Corporation
48
5565649000
9
Roma Grus AB
Sweden
Romakloster
Lokstallsgatan 8
Gotlands Län
62254
*****.se
1969
$34,196,246
50
Corporation
N/A
5561301036
10
Br Isakssons Markteknik AB
Sweden
Kalix
Bangårdsvägen 5
Norrbottens Län
95231
*****.se
2012
$34,108,547
50
Corporation
N/A
5569128126
11
Botnia Gold Mining AB
Sweden
Vindelgransele
Lill-fäbodtjärnen 1
Västerbottens Län
92174
*****.com
2007
$25,795,261
1
Corporation
3
5567217954
12
Ledins Grus AB
Sweden
Gunnarskog
Timmeråsen Väststugan
Värmlands Län
67035
*****.se
1963
$23,892,192
27
Corporation
4
5560862426
13
AB Nybrogrus
Sweden
Påryd
Runtorp 502
Kalmar Län
38899
*****.se
1970
$22,786,121
26
Corporation
3
5561341164
14
Gustav R. Johansson AB
Sweden
Ljungby
Fabriksgatan 19
Kronobergs Län
34131
*****.se
1956
$22,722,482
90
Corporation
6
5560630450
15
Råsjö Kross AB
Sweden
Hudiksvall
Västanåker 131
Gävleborgs Län
82492
*****.se
1964
$22,023,443
43
Corporation
7
5560936360
16
Grusmaterial I Värmland AB
Sweden
Arvika
Box 300
Värmlands Län
67127
N/A
2018
$20,920,834
74
Corporation
10
5591676274
17
Björka Mineral AB
Sweden
Glanshammar
Björka 652
Örebro Län
70597
*****.com
1940
$17,428,466
50
Corporation
104
5560392838
18
Nordschakt I Hedemora AB
Sweden
Hedemora
Ivarshyttevägen 8
Dalarnas Län
77633
*****.se
2005
$16,776,498
20
Corporation
3
5566740766
19
Bröderna Björklunds Grus AB
Sweden
Olofström
Skrivarehagsvägen 18-8
Skåne Län
29393
*****.se
1990
$14,912,891
20
Corporation
8
5564060936
20
Näsums Grus & Berg AB
Sweden
Olofström
Skrivarehagsvägen 18, 8
Skåne Län
29393
N/A
1999
$14,912,891
21
Corporation
8
5565703146
21
Krossteknik I Linköping AB
Sweden
Linköping
Rönögatan 6
Östergötlands Län
58278
N/A
1983
$13,914,242
22
Corporation
2
5562363589
22
H. Dahlqvist Åkeri I Zinkgruvan AB
Sweden
Zinkgruvan
Åmmebergsvägen 35
Örebro Län
69676
*****.se
1991
$13,346,087
50
Corporation
N/A
5564381738
23
Hallindens Granit AB
Sweden
Brastad
Skarstad 501, Stenbrottet
Västra Götalands Län
45492
*****.se
1994
$12,190,803
20
Corporation
7
5564887502
24
Brogårdsand AB
Sweden
Habo
Brogården 3
Jönköpings Län
56692
*****.se
1963
$11,081,668
20
Corporation
65
5560901851
25
Peter Flygts Gräv & Transport AB
Sweden
Norrköping
Ramshällsvägen 7
Östergötlands Län
60238
*****.se
1993
$10,291,789
20
Corporation
N/A
5564713203

Showing 25 of 774 companies

Request Free Sample

Firm sizes in Sweden

Of the 768 Swedish mining firms with a known headcount, 508 (66%) have one to four people, 177 have five to nine, 62 have ten to 49 and 21 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (244, 41%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Swedish companies

  • Micro under 10685 89%
  • Small 10 to 4962 8%
  • Medium 50 to 24916 2%
  • Large 250+5 0.7%

Grey line: the share among all Swedish companies (93% have under ten staff).

46

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 27 more than $10 million.

14

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Sweden?

Stockholm has the most mining companies in Sweden (23), ahead of Umeå (14), Göteborg (12), Luleå (9) and Linköping (8). Together the five hold one in twelve of them.

Cities by number of firms

408 Swedish cities have at least one mining firm; 3 have ten or more; 245 have exactly one.

Mining firms in Stockholm

Stockholm has 23 mining companies and mining firms, <0.1% of all 161,281 Stockholm companies and 66% below the national share. Two in three Stockholm firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 4 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
14 · 64%
5-9
5 · 23%
10-19
3 · 14%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
2 · 9%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
AB
20 · 87%
Other or none
1 · 4%

Share

Of the Swedish total
3.0%
Of all Stockholm companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of Sweden's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
4 · 17%
1990 or later
19 · 83%
Of Sweden's pre-1990 firms
1.5%

Reachable

Email
4 · 17%
Phone
7 · 30%
Website
7 · 30%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
8 · 36%
$100K-$500K
6 · 27%
$500K-$1M
0 · 0%
$1M and more
8 · 36%

Largest

  1. 1301
  2. 233
  3. 328
  4. 415
  5. 515
Free Stockholm sample

How many mining companies are there in Sweden?

Mining companies and mining firms in Sweden

774

23 October 2026

There are 774 mining companies and mining firms in Sweden in our data (23 October 2026). That is one in every 2,393 Swedish companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (14 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
544 70%
Head offices
49
Branch offices
181

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 07 and 08. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 07, 08.

Register

429 of the 774 are AB (55%); 124 are sole traders. They come from Bolagsverket and our Swedish register data, through the Bolagsverket API.

Largest mining firms in Sweden

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Stockholm. Click a name for the record.

Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB is the largest mining firm in Sweden by headcount. 21 firms employ 50 people or more; 15 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Kiruna2,000 staff
  2. 2Gällivare500 staff
  3. 3Zinkgruvan500 staff
  4. 4Kåge200 staff
  5. 5Pajala200 staff
  6. 6Norsjö100 staff
  7. 7Arvika74 staff
  8. 8Glanshammar50 staff
  9. 9Kalix50 staff
  10. 10Zinkgruvan50 staff

By employee size · 768 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4508
5-9177
10-1936
20-4926
50-996
100-1996
200-4994
500-9993
1,000+2

66% have 1 to 4 people; 26 have 20 to 49; 21 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K244
$100K-$500K147
$500K-$1M40
$1M-$5M115
$5M-$10M19
$10M-$50M24
$100M-$500M3

41% under $100,000; 115 between $1M and $5M; 46 above $5M.

Sole traders or AB: how they are organised

One in six Swedish mining firms work as sole traders, against 31% of all Swedish companies. Three in five are AB.
Sole traders (enskild firma): 124, 16% · 23 October 2026Partnerships (HB and KB): 19, 2% · 23 October 2026AB: 429, 55% · 23 October 2026No form on record or other: 202, 26% · 23 October 2026774companies
  • Sole traders (enskild firma)12416%
  • Partnerships (HB and KB)192%
  • AB42955%
  • No form on record or other20226%
Single-site
70%
Head offices
49
Branches
181

All Swedish companies: 31% sole traders, 2% partnerships, 44% AB.

How reachable are they?

Mining firms are easier to reach than the average Swedish company: 58% list a phone number and 45% a website.
  • Email223 29%
  • Phone449 58%
  • Website345 45%

Grey line: all Swedish companies (email 14%, phone 26%, website 25%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 8 food distribution companies for every mining firm in Sweden.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Food Distribution Companies6,42837%78%
Fmcg Companies6,08544%70%
Fashion Companies5,21138%87%
Food Companies4,74845%69%
Fishing Companies1,39826%95%
Mining Companies77445%66%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil23,5770.8
South Africa16,9842.2
The USA12,8630.2
Australia7,8970.9
Italy5,8060.8
Sweden7740.4

The oldest firms in Sweden

Our data holds 2 Swedish mining firms from before 1900, 23 from before 1950 and 264 from before 1990.
  1. 1897
    1. Kiruna
  2. 1897
    1. Koskullskulle
  3. 1909
    1. Stockholm
  4. 1918
    1. Rimbo
  5. 1918
    1. Bro
  6. 1918
    1. Gävle

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

264

Swedish mining firms date from before 1990

15

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many mining companies are there in Sweden?

There are 774 mining companies and mining firms in Sweden in our data, counted on 23 October 2026. That is one in every 2,393 Swedish companies.

Which is the largest mining firm in Sweden?

Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB in Kiruna, with 2,000 staff. By revenue Zinkgruvan Mining AB in Zinkgruvan leads with $248.9 million a year.

Which Swedish city has the most mining companies?

Stockholm, with 23, ahead of Umeå (14), Göteborg (12), Luleå (9) and Linköping (8).

How many mining firms are there in Stockholm?

23, which is <0.1% of all 161,281 Stockholm companies and 66% below the national share.

How big is a typical mining firm?

Small. 66% of the 768 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 21 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Swedish mining companies sole traders or companies?

One in six (124) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 55% (429) are AB.

How many mining firms started in 2026?

14 were entered in the Swedish register so far in 2026, after 22 in 2025. 4 of them are AB.

What is the oldest mining firm in Sweden?

Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB in Kiruna, 1897, followed by Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB in Koskullskulle (1897) and AB Ingarö Strand in Stockholm (1909). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers mining companies?

Swedish mining companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 07 and 08. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 07 and 08.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 774 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of mining companies in Sweden

All 774 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360