Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Biotech Companies in the UK

Last updated

There are 4,079 biotech companies in the UK, one in every 2,166 UK companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 67 firms employ 50 people or more. Four in five of all biotech firms are based in London, South East, East of England, North West and Scotland. Below you find the largest biotech firms in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

4,079 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies4,0791 in2,166 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionLondon 1,334Sole traders0.1%Employees1-4 (83%)Revenue< $100K (43%)Email9%Phone17%Website20%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,079 biotech firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Ucb Biopharma SRLUcb Biopharma SRL
Showing 25 of 4,092 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Ucb Biopharma SRL
Unitedkingdom
Slough
208 Bath Road
Slough
SL1 3WE
ucb.*****
2020
$3,765,294,607
1,344
Foreign company
102
FC037714
2
Astex Therapeutics LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Cambridge
436 Cambridge Science Park
Cambridgeshire
CB4 0QA
astx.*****
1999
$534,047,114
183
Corporation
595
03751674
3
Jazz Pharmaceuticals Research UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Chestnut Street
Building 730
Kent
ME9 8AG
gwpharm.*****
1995
$303,829,148
294
Corporation
13
03107561
4
Eniprogetti S.P.A.
Unitedkingdom
Basingstoke
Eni House Basing View
Hampshire
RG21 4YY
eni.*****
1953
$223,332,535
706
Foreign company
2249
FC033789
5
Global Life Sciences Solutions Operations UK LTD
Unitedkingdom
Little Chalfont
Amersham Place
Buckinghamshire
HP7 9NA
cytivalifesciences.*****
2019
$213,050,122
1,102
Corporation
774
12063780
6
Signant Health Management LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Reading
1 London Street
Reading
RG1 4PN
N/A
2014
$156,861,935
763
Corporation
3
09288769
7
Pharmaron UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Culverhouse Cross
The Old Glassworks
Cardiff
CF24 5JQ
pharmaron.*****
2004
$154,163,659
697
Corporation
81
08755111
8
Celltech R&D LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Slough
208 Bath Rd
Slough
SL1 3WE
celltechgroup.*****
1980
$128,209,554
618
Corporation
102
01472269
9
Alnylam UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Maidenhead
Point
Windsor and Maidenhead
SL6 8AA
alnylam.*****
2014
$95,291,206
395
Corporation
26
08871372
10
Sygnature Discovery LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Nottingham
Pennyfoot Street
Nottingham
NG1 1GR
sygnaturediscovery.*****
2004
$92,468,086
621
Corporation
30
05210563
11
Crf Health Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Reading
1 London Street
Reading
RG1 4PN
N/A
2014
$87,813,066
597
Corporation
33
09339823
12
Kandy Therapeutics LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Caversham Heights
400 South Oak Way
Reading
RG2 6AD
N/A
2017
$67,320,543
2
Corporation
1320
10753028
13
Horizon Discovery Biosciences LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Stow Cum Quy
8100 Cambridge Research Park Beach Drive
Cambridgeshire
CB25 9TL
horizondiscovery.*****
2006
$61,480,042
450
Corporation
255
05978215
14
Pacira LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Covingham
Kingfisher Drive
Swindon
SN3 5BZ
N/A
2007
$51,791,140
9
Corporation
18
06378639
15
Diaceutics PLC
Unitedkingdom
Belfast
First Floor
Belfast
BT9 6GW
diaceutics.*****
2005
$50,835,931
208
Corporation
6
NI055207
16
Cancer Research Technology LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
London
2 Redman Place
London
E20 1JQ
cancertools.*****
1982
$50,008,652
297
Corporation
615
01626049
17
Novogene (UK) Company LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Trumpington
25 Science Park
Cambridgeshire
CB4 0FW
en.*****
2014
$46,068,397
79
Corporation
18
09353226
18
Lgc Genomics LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Onslow Village
The Priestley Centre
Surrey
GU2 7XY
lgcgroup.*****
2011
$45,552,110
162
Corporation
90
07686158
19
Amphista Therapeutics LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Cambridge
The Cori Building
Cambridgeshire
CB21 6GQ
amphista.*****
2017
$43,003,879
56
Corporation
N/A
11119959
20
Verona Pharma LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Moorgate
120 Moorgate
London
EC2M 6UR
veronapharma.*****
2005
$42,279,000
163
Corporation
N/A
05375156
21
Genomics England LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
London
One Canada Square
London
E14 5AB
genomicsengland.*****
2013
$41,412,282
553
Corporation
5753
08493132
22
Beone Medicines UK, LTD.
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
2 Kingdom Street
London
W2 6BD
N/A
2018
$39,854,422
77
Corporation
33
11726698
23
Almac Diagnostic Services LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monbrief
Craigavon Co
Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon
BT63 5QD
N/A
2002
$34,766,869
217
Corporation
N/A
NI043067
24
Meiragtx UK Ii LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Stoke Newington
92 Britannia Walk
London
N1 7NQ
N/A
2014
$34,341,886
230
Corporation
15
09348737
25
Quell Therapeutics LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
West Kensington
3rd Floor
London
W12 0BZ
quell-tx.*****
2019
$33,506,806
150
Corporation
N/A
11890040

Showing 25 of 4,092 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Biotech firms in London

London has 1,334 biotech companies and biotech firms, <0.1% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 49% above the national share. Nine in ten London firms have fewer than five people; 20 have 50 or more. 164 new firms were entered in 2026, 4 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,127 · 85%
5-9
91 · 7%
10-19
51 · 4%
20-49
31 · 2%
50+
20 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
2 · 0.1%
Partnerships
1 · <0.1%
Ltd and PLC
1,323 · 99%
Other or none
8 · 0.6%

Share

Of the UK total
32.7%
Of all London companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
164
Entered 2025
219
Of UK's 2026 entries
40.4%

Old

Before 1990
4 · 0.3%
1990 or later
1,330 · 100%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
22.2%

Reachable

Email
118 · 9%
Phone
187 · 14%
Website
226 · 17%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
575 · 43%
$100K-$500K
552 · 42%
$500K-$1M
82 · 6%
$1M and more
120 · 9%

Largest

  1. 1553
  2. 2297
  3. 3230
  4. 4163
  5. 5150
Free London sample

How many biotech companies are there in the UK?

Biotech companies and biotech firms in the UK

4,079

21 October 2026

There are 4,079 biotech companies and biotech firms in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 2,166 UK companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (406 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
3,804 93%
Head offices
260
Branch offices
15

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 72110.

Register

4,034 of the 4,079 are Ltd and PLC (99%); 5 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Where in the UK?

London has the most biotech companies in the UK (1,334), ahead of South East (637), East of England (626), North West (339) and Scotland (254). Together the five hold four in five of them. Relative to their size, East of England, London and South East have the most: 1.2 to 1.6 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one biotech firm; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Biotech firms per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.05. East of England has 1.6 times the national share.

  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.2×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.5×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 4,039 UK biotech firms with a known headcount, 3,335 (83%) have one to four people, 329 have five to nine, 308 have ten to 49 and 67 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,750, 43%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 103,664 91%
  • Small 10 to 49308 8%
  • Medium 50 to 24959 1%
  • Large 250+8 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

94

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 60 more than $10 million.

406

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest biotech firms in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in London. Click a name for the record.

Ucb Biopharma SRL is the largest biotech firm in the UK by headcount. 67 firms employ 50 people or more; 30 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1SloughForeign company1,344 staff
  2. 2Buckinghamshire1,102 staff
  3. 3Reading763 staff
  4. 4HampshireForeign company706 staff
  5. 5Cardiff697 staff
  6. 6Nottingham621 staff
  7. 7London553 staff
  8. 8Cambridgeshire500 staff
  9. 9Cambridgeshire450 staff
  10. 10Windsor and Maidenhead395 staff

By employee size · 4,039 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,335
5-9329
10-19180
20-49128
50-9937
100-19915
200-4997
500-9996
1,000+2

83% have 1 to 4 people; 128 have 20 to 49; 67 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,750
$100K-$500K1,674
$500K-$1M249
$1M-$5M285
$5M-$10M34
$10M-$50M44
$50M-$100M7
$100M-$500M6
$500M+3

43% under $100,000; 285 between $1M and $5M; 94 above $5M.

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 0 UK biotech firms from before 1900, 1 from before 1950 and 18 from before 1990.
  1. 1938
    1. London
  2. 1953
    1. HampshireForeign company
  3. 1974
    1. City of Edinburgh
  4. 1977
    1. Kent
  5. 1978
    1. Falkirk
  6. 1980
    1. Slough

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

18

UK biotech firms date from before 1990

1

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in 816 UK biotech firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Nearly all are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 5, 0.1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 2, <0.1% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 4,034, 99% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 38, 0.9% · 21 October 20264,079companies
  • Sole traders50.1%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)2<0.1%
  • Ltd and PLC4,03499%
  • No form on record or other380.9%
Single-site
93%
Head offices
260
Branches
15

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

How reachable are they?

Biotech firms are harder to reach than the average UK company: 17% list a phone number and 20% a website.
  • Email359 9%
  • Phone685 17%
  • Website812 20%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 83 technology companies for every biotech firm in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies337,08524%92%
Healthcare Companies248,23838%78%
Chemical Companies9,75141%72%
Biotech Companies4,07920%82%
Medical Device Companies3,66045%65%
Pharmaceutical Companies63434%63%

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

406 biotech firms were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 552 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2032022
  2. 3102023
  3. 4222024
  4. 5522025
  5. 4062026 so far

406 of this year's 406 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1London58 staff
  2. 2Derbyshire4 staff
  3. 3Glasgow City3 staff
  4. 4Essex3 staff
  5. 5London3 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many biotech companies are there in the UK?

There are 4,079 biotech companies and biotech firms in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 2,166 UK companies.

Which is the largest biotech firm in the UK?

Ucb Biopharma SRL in Slough, with 1,344 staff. By revenue Astex Therapeutics in Cambridgeshire leads with $534.0 million a year.

Which UK region has the most biotech companies?

London, with 1,334, ahead of South East (637), East of England (626), North West (339) and Scotland (254). Relative to its size, East of England has the most: 1.6 times the national share.

How many biotech firms are there in London?

1,334, which is <0.1% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 49% above the national share.

How big is a typical biotech firm?

Small. 83% of the 4,039 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 67 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are UK biotech companies sole traders or companies?

One in 816 (5) are sole traders, <0.1% are partnerships and 99% (4,034) are Ltd and PLC.

How many biotech firms started in 2026?

406 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 552 in 2025. 406 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest biotech firm in the UK?

Perry Foundation in London, 1938, followed by Eniprogetti S.P.A. in Hampshire (1953) and The Scotch Whisky Research Institute in City of Edinburgh (1974). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers biotech companies?

Our platform filters them on the national code 72110.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,079 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of biotech companies in the UK

All 4,079 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360