Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Biotech Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 4,528 biotech companies in the USA, one in every 14,106 US companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 212 firms employ 50 people or more. One in fifteen biotech firms is based in New York, San Diego, Cambridge, Phoenix and Denver. Below you find the largest biotech firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

4,528 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies4,5281 in14,106 US companiesCities1,762Largest cityNew York 78Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (77%)Revenue< $100K (42%)Email20%Phone55%Website36%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,528 biotech firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Amgen INC.Amgen INC.
Showing 25 of 4,528 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Amgen INC.
USA
Thousand Oaks
1 Amgen Center Dr
Santa Clara
91320-1799
*****.com
1980
$36,751,000,000
31,500
Corporation
184
2106150
2
Biogen INC.
USA
Cambridge
225 Binney St
Worcester
02142-1031
*****.com
1978
$9,890,600,000
7,500
Corporation
125
2726078
3
Neurocrine Biosciences, INC.
USA
San Diego
6027 Edgewood Bend Ct
San Diego
92130-8235
*****.com
1992
$2,860,500,000
2,000
Corporation
12
2604831
4
Exelixis, INC.
USA
Alameda
1851 Harbor Bay Pkwy
Alameda
94502
*****.com
1994
$2,320,126,000
1,077
Corporation
8
2452819
5
Seagen INC.
USA
Bothell
21823 30th Dr Se
King
98021-3907
*****.com
2023
$1,962,412,000
3,256
Corporation
702
F1862566
6
Moderna, INC.
USA
Cambridge
325 Binney St
Worcester
02142-1038
*****.com
2009
$1,944,000,000
4,700
Corporation
48
6104873
7
Csl Behring L.L.C.
USA
King of Prussia
1020 1st Ave
Montgomery
19406-1310
*****.com
1996
$1,759,357,880
5,800
Corporation
499
2506486
8
Emd Holding CORP.
USA
Boston
200 Pier 4 Blvd Ste 300
Suffolk
02210-2494
N/A
2010
$1,583,416,042
9,800
Corporation
728
001022746
9
Halozyme Therapeutics, INC.
USA
San Diego
12390 el Camino Real
San Diego
92130-3162
*****.com
1998
$1,396,611,000
425
Corporation
11
4406566
10
Repligen CORPORATION
USA
Waltham
41 Seyon St Ste 100
Middlesex
02453-8358
*****.com
1981
$738,256,000
2,000
Corporation
46
915374
11
Promega CORPORATION
USA
Madison
2800 Woods Hollow Rd
Dane
53711-5399
*****.com
1980
$690,571,000
2,092
Corporation
28
1 B16353
12
Kedrion Biopharma INC.
USA
Fort Lee
400 Kelby St Ste 11
Bergen
07024-2938
*****.com
2011
$629,807,595
850
Corporation
544
4958881
13
Dsm Nutritional Products, LLC
USA
Plainsboro
250 Plainsboro Rd
Middlesex
08536-1908
*****.com
1997
$523,764,583
1,265
Corporation
440
4904761
14
Adma Biologics, INC.
USA
Ramsey
465 State Rt 17
Bergen
07446
*****.com
2006
$510,173,000
647
Corporation
4
4168997
15
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, INC.
USA
Irvine
15440 Laguna Canyon Rd Ste 160
Orange
92618-2143
*****.com
2016
$451,360,000
370
Corporation
2
6134500
16
Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health USA INC.
USA
Johns Creek
4000 Medley Blvd Ste 300
Fulton
30097
*****.com
1917
$441,492,424
2,836
Corporation
370
921279
17
Integrated Dna Technologies, INC.
USA
Coralville
1710 Commercial Park
Johnson
52241-2760
*****.com
2018
$419,639,643
725
Corporation
756
117329
18
Krystal Biotech, INC.
USA
Pittsburgh
2100 Wharton St Ste 701
Allegheny
15203-1973
*****.com
2016
$389,130,000
295
Corporation
9
6365953
19
Twist Bioscience CORPORATION
USA
South San Francisco
681 Gateway Blvd
San Mateo
94080-7015
*****.com
2013
$376,572,000
979
Corporation
16
5283571
20
Biogen Ma INC.
USA
Cambridge
225 Binney St
Worcester
02142-1031
*****.com
2003
$370,960,917
500
Corporation
125
043002117
21
Denali Therapeutics INC.
USA
South San Francisco
161 Oyster Point Blvd
San Mateo
94080-2042
*****.com
2015
$330,531,000
503
Corporation
5
5414857
22
Dynavax Technologies CORPORATION
USA
Emeryville
2100 Powell St 7th Fl
Alameda
94608-1873
*****.com
2026
$277,246,000
405
Corporation
539
3302804
23
Vericel CORPORATION
USA
Burlington
25 Blue Sky Dr
Middlesex
01803
*****.com
1989
$276,259,000
398
Corporation
9
800549034
24
Iovance Biotherapeutics, INC.
USA
San Carlos
825 Industrial Rd Ste 100
San Mateo
94070-3303
*****.com
2011
$263,502,000
975
Corporation
16
6431490
25
Cerus CORPORATION
USA
Concord
1220 Concord Ave Ste 600
Orange
94520-4906
*****.com
1991
$233,798,000
345
Corporation
8
2648991

Showing 25 of 4,528 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

New York has the most biotech companies in the USA (78), ahead of San Diego (70), Cambridge (62), Phoenix (49) and Denver (39). Together the five hold one in fifteen of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,762 US cities have at least one biotech firm; 77 have ten or more; 1,106 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Biotech firms in New York

New York has 78 biotech companies and biotech firms, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 50% above the national share. Four in five New York firms have fewer than five people; 4 have 50 or more. 2 new firms were entered in 2026, 1 dates from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
61 · 78%
5-9
7 · 9%
10-19
3 · 4%
20-49
3 · 4%
50+
4 · 5%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
3 · 4%
Corporations and LLCs
61 · 78%
Other or none
14 · 18%

Share

Of the US total
1.7%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2
Entered 2025
3
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.3%

Old

Before 1990
1 · 1%
1990 or later
77 · 99%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.9%

Reachable

Email
18 · 23%
Phone
47 · 60%
Website
35 · 45%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
19 · 25%
$100K-$500K
41 · 53%
$500K-$1M
1 · 1%
$1M and more
16 · 21%

Largest

  1. 1403
  2. 2190
  3. 3127
  4. 492
  5. 551
Free New York sample

How many biotech companies are there in the USA?

Biotech companies and biotech firms in the USA

4,528

21 October 2026

There are 4,528 biotech companies and biotech firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 14,106 US companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (154 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
3,799 84%
Head offices
304
Branch offices
425

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 2836.

Register

3,211 of the 4,528 are corporations and LLCs (71%); 113 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest biotech firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York. Click a name for the record.

Amgen is the largest biotech firm in the USA by headcount. 212 firms employ 50 people or more; 109 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Thousand Oaks31,500 staff
  2. 2Lansdale8,207 staff
  3. 3Cambridge7,500 staff
  4. 4King of Prussia5,800 staff
  5. 5Cambridge4,700 staff
  6. 6Raleigh4,199 staff
  7. 7Bothell3,256 staff
  8. 8Johns Creek2,836 staff
  9. 9Madison2,092 staff
  10. 10San Diego2,000 staff

By employee size · 4,513 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,454
5-9451
10-19191
20-49205
50-99103
100-19958
200-49938
500-99910
1,000+3

77% have 1 to 4 people; 205 have 20 to 49; 212 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,709
$100K-$500K1,692
$500K-$1M184
$1M-$5M238
$5M-$10M90
$10M-$50M106
$50M-$100M27
$100M-$500M29
$500M+14

42% under $100,000; 238 between $1M and $5M; 266 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 4,513 US biotech firms with a known headcount, 3,454 (77%) have one to four people, 451 have five to nine, 396 have ten to 49 and 212 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,709, 42%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 103,905 87%
  • Small 10 to 49396 9%
  • Medium 50 to 249199 4%
  • Large 250+13 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

266

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 176 more than $10 million.

154

firms were entered in 2026.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 1 US biotech firms from before 1900, 8 from before 1950 and 115 from before 1990.
  1. 1888
    1. Irvine
  2. 1917
    1. Johns Creek
  3. 1923
    1. Denver
  4. 1934
    1. Topeka
  5. 1941
    1. Bellwood
  6. 1946
    1. Lenoir

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

115

US biotech firms date from before 1990

11

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in forty US biotech firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Seven in ten are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 113, 2% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 74, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 3,211, 71% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,130, 25% · 21 October 20264,528companies
  • Sole traders1132%
  • Partnerships742%
  • Corporations and LLCs3,21171%
  • No form on record or other1,13025%
Single-site
84%
Head offices
304
Branches
425

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

154 biotech firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 4 a week, after 227 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2492022
  2. 2432023
  3. 2852024
  4. 2272025
  5. 1542026 so far

152 of this year's 154 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Redwood Shores209 staff
  2. 2Waterville112 staff
  3. 3Troutdale94 staff
  4. 4Piscataway58 staff
  5. 5San Diego38 staff

How reachable are they?

Biotech firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 55% list a phone number and 36% a website.
  • Email925 20%
  • Phone2,500 55%
  • Website1,616 36%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 397 healthcare companies for every biotech firm in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Healthcare Companies1,795,85032%82%
Laboratories125,25628%85%
Chemical Companies103,37940%70%
Pharmaceutical Companies57,73138%73%
Medical Device Companies10,23755%54%
Biotech Companies4,52836%76%

In other countries

The USA has more biotech firms than India or New Zealand.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA4,5280.1
India8120.0
New Zealand1780.2
Singapore840.1
Vietnam280.0

Frequently asked questions

How many biotech companies are there in the USA?

There are 4,528 biotech companies and biotech firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 14,106 US companies.

Which is the largest biotech firm in the USA?

Amgen in Thousand Oaks, with 31,500 staff.

Which US city has the most biotech companies?

New York, with 78, ahead of San Diego (70), Cambridge (62), Phoenix (49) and Denver (39).

How many biotech firms are there in New York?

78, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 50% above the national share.

How big is a typical biotech firm?

Small. 77% of the 4,513 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 212 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US biotech companies sole traders or companies?

One in forty (113) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 71% (3,211) are corporations and LLCs.

How many biotech firms started in 2026?

154 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 227 in 2025. 152 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest biotech firm in the USA?

Biomems in Irvine, 1888, followed by Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health USA in Johns Creek (1917) and Colorado Serum in Denver (1923). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers biotech companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 2836 (biological products, except diagnostic substances).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,528 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of biotech companies in the USA

All 4,528 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360